Field Insider
Scouting database · 751 players· page 6 of 8

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

League One · scouting overview

D. Sanches Fernandes of Huddersfield is the standout for raw talent across the League One, with a Field Insider Rating of 70.7, and K. Wootton has been the form player this season, grading 46.8, and C. Stead leads the scoring with 13 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Eastwood has improved his Season rating most, up +45.3 on last season, while S. Fusire's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +33.2 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, A. Charles of Bromley is the most valuable name in this group at 14.8.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
R. AdebisiCentre-backPeterboroughEngland260006.90100%3412.5%
H. SaundersWingerNorthamptonEngland296000.90100%2012.6%
J. RooneyCentre-backBarnsleyEngland231008.1180.6%3812.8%
C. GilliganDefensive midfielderBurton AlbionRepublic of Ireland241008.2095.8%3612.9%
J. Ogunfaolu-KayodeWingerRotherhamRepublic of Ireland263002.403113%
S. HumphrysWingerBradfordEngland29397362412.2%3613.7%
Fábio JalóWingerBarnsleyPortugal203007.30100%3914.3%
Georgie GentCentre-backBarnsleyEngland234008.3189.3%3814.4%
M. JacobsWingerNorthamptonEngland3420120.412215.4%815.3%
A. OluwaboriWingerExeter CityNigeria255012.8336.4%3516%
Adama SidibehCentre-forwardStockport CountyGambia2822718.1170.6%3316.2%
Gaizka LarrazabalCentral midfielderBoltonSpain2881112.1308.8%4217.3%
R. WaltersCentral midfielderLutonEngland21211211.41732.8%4917.3%
T. SimpsonWingerPort ValeEngland244002.70100%2517.4%
C. McCarthyFull-backNorthamptonRepublic of Ireland2830122.524170.1%3117.5%
J. OkedinaCentre-backBarnsleyEngland251007.6098.2%3418.2%
W. FishCentre-backCardiffEngland23381014.131179.5%4918.2%
L. KellyDefensive midfielderRotherhamScotland3621000.41128.3%918.3%
D. TaylorCentre-forwardBlackpoolNorthern Ireland2219319.71074.8%4318.3%
K. LolosCentre-forwardRotherhamGreece257003.90100%3619.3%
L. ShawCentral midfielderNorthamptonEngland250002.50100%3320.5%
H. TyrerGoalkeeperCardiffEngland242008.2385.3%4021%
R. DarcyCentral midfielderWiganEngland256108.4488.9%3821.3%
S. MooreGoalkeeperWycombeEngland321001.10100%1621.7%
M. MaceyGoalkeeperWycombeEngland3245002.51865.5%2022.2%
T. MagloireCentre-backPort ValeEngland279002.41154.8%2922.2%
N. EnnisCentre-forwardBlackpoolEngland2726609.91525.2%3422.2%
H. KaneAttacking midfielderHuddersfieldEngland2716238.91138.6%3522.3%
J. CollinsCentre-forwardDoncasterRepublic of Ireland3518411.61244.8%1022.4%
K. EdwardsWingerNorthamptonEngland2813001.202523.4%
C. RobertsDefensive midfielderPlymouthEngland218008.7218.2%4124.7%
C. LennonWingerBarnsleyEngland203108.224424.7%
Kyron Silveria GordonCentre-backStockport CountyEngland249009.8204925%4425.1%
T. KalinauskasWingerBurton AlbionLithuania261007.20100%3125.3%
M. ReindorfWingerCardiffEngland2116015.732825.8%
Tommy SimkinGoalkeeperDoncasterEngland218008.8541.9%4625.9%
T. MengiCentre-backLutonEngland24210012.6176.6%4426.3%
Ethan SutherlandFull-backExeter CityScotland208002.71111000%2926.7%
C. SaydeeWingerWiganEngland2441249.81651.4%4427.9%
F. HorsfallCentre-backBlackpoolEngland2925006.82021.3%2828%
J. YatesCentre-forwardBlackpoolEngland296203938.4%2628.8%
J. BrownCentre-forwardReadingScotland289414.30100%2828.9%
T. KingCentre-forwardBoltonEngland2030021.902729.2%
J. WillisCentre-backNorthamptonEngland3216100.814121.3%1729.4%
J. ClarkeCentre-backCardiffEngland3612000.4283.1%631.4%
K. NwakaliCentral midfielderBarnsleyNigeria284003.3097.1%2532.6%
N. TzanevGoalkeeperHuddersfieldNew Zealand292002.80100%2233.2%
J. StevensGoalkeeperReadingEngland293003214.8%2333.5%
B. CargillFull-backMansfield TownEngland31201142011.2%2033.6%
Harrison JonesCentral midfielderPeterboroughEngland2180084633.3%4033.8%
F. OjoCentral midfielderPort ValeBelgium3527000.61324.4%1133.9%
L. MontsmaCentre-backPort ValeNetherlands286001.21114%2433.9%
K. NgwenyaCentre-backRotherhamMalawi248002.80300%2634.6%
R. Edmonds-GreenCentre-backLeyton OrientEngland276007387.9%2934.7%
Mark O’MahonyCentre-forwardBurton AlbionRepublic of Ireland2116008.50100%4135%
G. EdwardsDefensive midfielderExeter CityWales339010.51236.8%937%
C. CampsCentral midfielderStockport CountyNorthern Ireland3010002.3289.3%2038.2%
M. ForssCentre-forwardBoltonFinland27182023.1763.4%3439.7%
A. McGowanFull-backPort ValeEngland3023021.72648.3%1940.8%
M. CraigCentral midfielderPort ValeScotland232002.70100%2540.9%
L. SouthwoodGoalkeeperBlackpoolNorthern Ireland2822003.6827.1%2243.9%
G. WardDefensive midfielderPort ValeEngland315000.5484.8%1545.2%
J. BoltonCentre-backBoltonEngland3220214.91650.5%1246.3%
M. McGuaneCentral midfielderHuddersfieldEngland2713007.5283%3146.4%
J. BoweryCentre-backMansfield TownEngland3517101.31140.9%947.7%
S. BaptisteDefensive midfielderLutonGrenada284003.4283%2647.7%
J. RallsCentral midfielderPlymouthEngland3310111.7832.8%1548.3%
M. IhiekweCentre-backBlackpoolEngland3325002.72155.9%1548.6%
A. GrayCentre-forwardPort ValeJamaica3511000.20100%751.7%
C. ChambersCentre-backCardiffEngland3125203.52236.1%2151.8%
J. BuyabuCentre-forwardRotherhamEngland2310103.272951.8%
H. CornickWingerAFC WimbledonEngland318101.7366.7%1754.2%
S. ChambersCentral midfielderNorthamptonScotland193002.322755.2%
J. AlnwickGoalkeeperHuddersfieldEngland335000.8271.2%970.3%
Taylan HarrisWingerLutonEngland2013105.7330
C. SlickerGoalkeeperBarnsleyScotland24430010.33136
S. PattonCentre-forwardReadingRepublic of Ireland206007.8040
K. CaseyCentre-backStevenageEngland2116008.7843
Daeshon LawrenceCentre-forwardBoltonEngland20250005.8019
Tobias RitchieCentral midfielderBolton01005.8018
N. BroomeGoalkeeperBoltonEngland2410024.1038
Max DickovWingerMansfield TownEngland2414018.8339
T. EnglishCentral midfielderCardiff181006.4042
J. PardingtonGoalkeeperLincolnEngland2600020.6034
S. SpencerCentre-forwardReadingEngland220008.3038
L. HowardCentre-backReading01002018
R. EvansCentre-forwardReadingNorthern Ireland211008039
Boyd BeacroftCentre-backReadingEngland231008.5037
H. RhoneGoalkeeperReadingEngland200007.6039
K. MfuambaCentral midfielderReadingEngland200007.6054
Matthew Christopher RowleyCentral midfielderReadingEngland230008.5038
Jacob BorgnisCentral midfielderReadingEngland233019.3441
Tom NorcottGoalkeeperReadingEngland210008039
J. RyanCentre-backReadingRepublic of Ireland223008.6239
Jeremiah Okine-PetersCentre-forwardReadingEngland250008.1036
J. PhillipsCentral midfielderLutonEngland210007.8040
Lucas ThomasGoalkeeperLuton170006.2041
C. AshiaWingerHuddersfieldEngland2021339.51147
Ellis JamesGoalkeeperHuddersfield210008.1039
Daniel VostCentral midfielderHuddersfieldEngland203007.7040