Field Insider

Attacking midfielders with the Best Potential

The highest-potential attacking midfielders, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

D. Gómez of Brighton is the standout for raw talent across attacking midfielders, with a Field Insider Rating of 87.2, and Z. Tripić has been the form player this season, grading 80.9, and V. Qazaishvili leads the scoring with 27 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: V. Qazaishvili has improved his Season rating most, up +63.3 on last season, while D. Gómez's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +40.2 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, R. Cherki of Manchester City is the most valuable name in this group at 104.

50 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1D. GómezAttacking midfielderBrighton2347±0%87±0%
2G. ZechiëlAttacking midfielderFeyenoord2251±0%80±0%
3L. ValenteAttacking midfielderFeyenoord2351±0%771.7%
4Mario SorianoAttacking midfielderDeportivo La Coruna2455±0%77±0%
5B. MbeumoAttacking midfielderManchester United2750±0%77±0%
6C. BaumgartnerAttacking midfielderRB Leipzig2769124.4%763.4%
7J. TrenskowAttacking midfielderHeerenveen2559±0%75±0%
8D. MukasaAttacking midfielderWest Ham192063.9%7519.3%
9K. Dewsbury-HallAttacking midfielderEverton2844±0%7410.2%
10C. NeghliAttacking midfielderMillwall242544%74±0%
11A. HainautAttacking midfielderVenezia2456±0%74±0%
12L. SučićAttacking midfielderReal Sociedad2415±0%741.9%
13AndreAttacking midfielderCorinthians1934439.7%7418.3%
14C. CásseresAttacking midfielderToulouse2653±0%73±0%
15I. PriceAttacking midfielderWest Brom232548.9%721.7%
16Iker BravoAttacking midfielderWatford21157226.2%
17S. ResinkAttacking midfielderAZ Alkmaar2334489.7%7228%
18F. AzazAttacking midfielderSouthampton263328.5%727.6%
19D. van der WerffAttacking midfielderGroningen2235±0%721.7%
20David GonzálezAttacking midfielderBurgos242451.6%72±0%
21Danilo SantosAttacking midfielderBotafogo2558565.5%7120.9%
22B. ClarkAttacking midfielderDerby212144.1%71±0%
23Samuel LinoAttacking midfielderFlamengo2658294.5%7117.9%
24N. VillarealAttacking midfielderCruzeiro212471
25M. SurayAttacking midfielderGO Ahead Eagles2552±0%70±0%
26Mathias De AmorimAttacking midfielderFamalicao2149±0%70±0%
27P. GueyeAttacking midfielderVillarreal2746±0%70±0%
28MaurícioAttacking midfielderPalmeiras253733%690.6%
29Pedro AlemañAttacking midfielderGranada CF241370.8%69±0%
30A. BrooksAttacking midfielderNorwich232048.3%690.7%
31Fer LópezAttacking midfielderWolves2227194.6%688.7%
32E. GalbraithAttacking midfielderStoke City252625.7%684.1%
33GustavinhoAttacking midfielderRB Bragantino2222282.5%6712.5%
34SorrisoAttacking midfielderFamalicao2534±0%67±0%
35E. BatallaAttacking midfielderBucaramanga2515292.3%6743.2%
36A. BoakyeAttacking midfielderSaint Etienne25433.1%670.8%
37Ale GarcíaAttacking midfielderLas Palmas23386616.5%
38I. HousniAttacking midfielderNancy2127665.4%
39ReinierAttacking midfielderAtletico-MG2418510.3%6618.5%
40A. OchoaAttacking midfielderMalaga1912143.8%6612.6%
41M. NassohAttacking midfielderNAC Breda232628.6%65±0%
42Eder GarcíaAttacking midfielderCordoba2222642.7%
43J. SchöppnerAttacking midfielder1. FC Heidenheim2745±0%64±0%
44Gorka GorosabelAttacking midfielderReal Sociedad II202211.7%64±0%
45K. MatsukiAttacking midfielderSouthampton231722.1%63±0%
46T. OostingAttacking midfielderPEC Zwolle2655±0%63±0%
47Musab Al JuwayrAttacking midfielderAl-Qadisiyah FC231959.8%63±0%
48I. StoicaAttacking midfielderEstrela Calheta2320±0%633%
49R. SosaAttacking midfielderPalmeiras2735103.5%6320.3%
50É. MichutAttacking midfielderFortuna Sittard2319±0%63±0%