Field Insider
Scouting database · 924 players· page 1 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
A. DreyerAttacking midfielderSan DiegoDenmark2827111276216.8%379.3%
L. MessiWingerInter MiamiArgentina392523111.18910.8%143.6%
A. RusnákAttacking midfielderSeattle SoundersSlovakia32274112.94115.6%213.6%
C. EspinozaWingerNashville SCArgentina31244113.34217.5%239.4%
Son Heung-MinWingerLos Angeles FCKorea Republic34266101.65051.8%1755.4%
J. PereyraWingerMinnesota United FCArgentina272631011.8435.9%402.9%
A. OjedaAttacking midfielderNew York City FCArgentina22285101445112.9%5019.6%
R. De PaulAttacking midfielderInter MiamiArgentina3223492.740118.2%2132.9%
J. ValienteAttacking midfielderFC DallasUruguay25262910.73144
M. ReusAttacking midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyGermany3727780.94231.9%1243.2%
P. ZinckernagelWingerChicago FireDenmark3127683.65117.9%261.2%
EvanderWingerFC CincinnatiBrazil28251286.7735.5%372.4%
Justin EllisWingerOrlando City SCUSA1920189.3264422.8%
T. SegoviaAttacking midfielderInter MiamiVenezuela23243811.14237.5%487.9%
F. WestfieldFull-backPhiladelphia UnionUSA2023087.72713.3%485.7%
P. AaronsonAttacking midfielderColorado RapidsUSA23287815.239452.1%4933.9%
Pep BielAttacking midfielderCharlotteSpain30281174.86030.3%3118.6%
F. TorresAttacking midfielderAustinUruguay26284712.13523.8%4135.6%
David Pereira da CostaAttacking midfielderPortland TimbersPortugal25245712.54021.3%450.9%
N. TsakirisAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA2119378.928386.2%4718.4%
Beau LerouxAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA23274711.73325.8%485.7%
D. TurgemanCentre-forwardNew England RevolutionIsrael2227771444412.9%4917.5%
M. MoralezAttacking midfielderNew York City FCArgentina3914160.62639.8%933.6%
T. MüllerAttacking midfielderVancouver WhitecapsGermany3723960.94696.6%17181.7%
H. MukhtarCentre-forwardNashville SCGermany31281463.8616.6%265.7%
GuilhermeWingerHouston DynamoBrazil31271463.96595.2%2822.4%
A. MiranchukAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FCRussia3026664.5458.7%292.5%
D. SallóiAttacking midfielderToronto FCHungary3028764.74541.1%3018.7%
K. KurokawaFull-backDC UnitedJapan2928065.1315.4%3312.4%
P. OwusuCentre-forwardCF MontrealGermany29261565.77046.4%331.8%
G. BerterameCentre-forwardInter MiamiArgentina27247611.8456.6%389.9%
M. Haile-SelassieCentre-forwardChicago FireSwitzerland272810612.147157.9%3919%
L. LangoniWingerNew England RevolutionArgentina2419368.23140.2%423.2%
K. VeldeWingerPortland TimbersNorway27278612.349321.7%4335.7%
E. EcheniqueAttacking midfielderFC CincinnatiVenezuela2225167.926282.1%4416.8%
C. CowellWingerNew York Red BullsUSA2226268.329257.3%466.2%
Cavan SullivanWingerPhiladelphia UnionUSA17257610301415%5340.5%
A. GriezmannCentre-forwardOrlando City SCFrance3512951.72816.3%1152.6%
A. NajarFull-backNashville SCHonduras3325251.84022.1%1711.1%
P. MarieFull-backSan Jose EarthquakesFrance3119051.673200%1831.6%
D. BouangaWingerLos Angeles FCGabon31271553.86417.4%281.1%
A. MățanWingerSt. Louis CityRomania2711055.9779.9%2912%
M. GuilavoguiWingerReal Salt LakeGuinea2822254.626390.6%3133.8%
D. MihailovićCentre-forwardToronto FCUSA2713357.32535.9%349.2%
P. MusaCentre-forwardFC DallasCroatia28241956.87727.4%398.7%
C. WallemCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityNorway26241512.33516.1%407.7%
O. LarrazAttacking midfielderVancouver WhitecapsUSA2523158.22423.1%430.7%
I. VassilevAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA25274510317.8%43±0%
R. DonkorCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsMali21252512.238137.3%4817.8%
E. ForsbergCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsSweden3425341.43237.6%1611.5%
A. WestwoodCentral midfielderCharlotteEngland3625341.6379.5%174.5%
J. MorrisCentre-forwardSeattle SoundersUSA3119242.71434.9%177.4%
A. LassiterCentre-forwardPortland TimbersCosta Rica3223542.123234.8%1945.8%
M. AlmirónCentre-forwardAtlanta United FCParaguay3221542.63424.8%2112%
Carles GilAttacking midfielderNew England RevolutionSpain33281242.4505.4%222.9%
T. WernerCentre-forwardSan Jose EarthquakesGermany3016543.7302420.8%
A. GutmanFull-backChicago FireUSA3021142.92313%290.7%
André FrancoAttacking midfielderChicago FirePortugal286043.826283.8%3039.9%
P. BuchaAttacking midfielderFC CincinnatiCzechia2826646.74118.4%364.7%
T. CorbeanuWingerToronto FCCanada2415247.61355%3912.1%
C. HarrisWingerSporting Kansas CityEngland2627449.82947.7%3910.7%
J. SanabriaCentral midfielderReal Salt LakeUruguay26231410.939132.1%3910.3%
I. AnguloAttacking midfielderOrlando City SCColombia27286411.341193.6%399.7%
P. de la VegaWingerSeattle SoundersArgentina2526448.929313%406.7%
O. ValakariAttacking midfielderSan DiegoFinland2726449.64945.1%401.7%
S. BecherCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityUSA27289412.747190.2%4026.1%
Alonso CoelloDefensive midfielderToronto FCSpain27280411.53935.6%405.2%
J. FerreiraAttacking midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2519247.72416.7%417%
T. TotlandFull-backSt. Louis CityNorway2724347.31521.4%4141.6%
N. CaliskanDefensive midfielderReal Salt LakeGermany262814134365.3%4111%
L. AbadaWingerCharlotteIsrael2521549261.5%424%
J. RosalesCentral midfielderAustinHonduras25251411.539114.2%422.2%
Mateo SilvettiWingerInter MiamiArgentina20143411.126104%446.6%
C. BassettCentral midfielderPortland TimbersUSA25233414.2283.4%441.8%
G. ValenzuelaCentral midfielderFC CincinnatiUSA2224149.331101.3%459.3%
N. Fernández MercauWingerNew York City FCArgentina262715414.165244.1%4522.2%
P. MillerCentre-forwardNew England RevolutionUSA18257493431.7%5212.9%
R. LewandowskiCentre-forwardChicago FirePoland3813630.92646.7%665.9%
L. SuárezCentre-forwardInter MiamiUruguay39241430.9499.3%108.9%
P. ArriolaWingerSeattle SoundersUSA3119332.50158%
J. OsorioCentral midfielderToronto FCCanada3420031.32951.5%1511%
J. TverskovDefensive midfielderSan DiegoDenmark3322031.82747.1%1626.2%
RamiroCentral midfielderFC DallasBrazil3322031.8288.4%175.1%
L. MorganCentre-forwardToronto FCScotland3015031.801916.9%
A. Saint-MaximinWingerCharlotteFrance2910134.4470.4%2224.8%
J. HarrisonAttacking midfielderNew England RevolutionEngland297033.21118.9%2345%
K. WagnerFull-backPhiladelphia UnionGermany2913035.1886.3%2523.5%
M. DelgadoCentral midfielderLos Angeles FCUSA3127233.3404.5%260.8%
E. AtuestaDefensive midfielderOrlando City SCColombia2921034.52718.5%2710.4%
Adrián MarínFull-backOrlando City SCSpain2915032.814245%2722.7%
B. ByeFull-backPortland TimbersUSA3020132.31130.6%2729%
M. IngvartsenCentre-forwardSan DiegoDenmark30241234.155616.9%2839%
Rafael NavarroCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityBrazil2624123130100%3028.8%
E. SaadWingerNashville SCTunisia2611138107.6%3333.7%
E. SabbiWingerVancouver WhitecapsUSA2823434.6293.3%334.1%
J. PaintsilAttacking midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyGhana2821535.4345.8%337.8%
D. SchneggFull-backCharlotteAustria2819133.71259.1%33±0%
H. JohanssonFull-backFC DallasSweden2825033.81468.7%347.7%
J. ShaffelburgWingerLos Angeles FCCanada2617036.5950.9%353%
T. ChancalayWingerMinnesota United FCArgentina2728438.72853%369.5%