Field Insider
Scouting database · 397 players· page 1 of 4

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Premiership · scouting overview

B. Broggio of Falkirk is the standout for raw talent across the Premiership, with a Field Insider Rating of 54.5, and C. Halkett has been the form player this season, grading 57.3, and K. Kelsy leads the scoring with 9 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: P. McGinn has improved his Season rating most, up +51.2 on last season, while J. Hugill's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +18.1 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, B. Nygren of Celtic is the most valuable name in this group at 18.9.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
B. van HoevenCentral midfielderLivingstonNetherlands26280471989%317.5%
J. McPakeWingerHeart Of MidlothianScotland2573418.149435.9%4919.4%
C. MontañoFull-backLivingstonColombia3426231.41235.6%1331.9%
M. TaitCentral midfielderHeart Of MidlothianScotland2133038.9483.3%447.5%
T. KeskinenCentral midfielderAberdeenFinland23343310.52711.8%471.7%
B. NygrenAttacking midfielderCelticSweden2584318.94317.9%503.9%
C. DuránAttacking midfielderCelticColombia2484318.7435138.3%
S. MayWingerLivingstonScotland3334221.814136.7%1533.3%
B. McKayAttacking midfielderLivingstonScotland317021.541530.3%
S. PittmanCentral midfielderLivingstonScotland3435521.837250.5%1634.2%
R. MuirheadCentre-forwardLivingstonScotland3033523.92124
M. MerghemWingerDundee UtdFrance295023.114269.6%
K. TierneyFull-backCelticScotland296025.32628.2%3016.1%
K. NisbetCentre-forwardAberdeenScotland298326.54029.6%31±0%
R. StrainFull-backFalkirkAustralia298024.422102.8%3119%
B. AndersonCentre-forwardLivingstonScotland2835424.82131.9%3324.5%
T. LoweryCentral midfielderKilmarnockEngland288027.333123.1%3419.3%
SamuAttacking midfielderST MirrenSpain264128.72139
L. SmithAttacking midfielderLivingstonScotland26357210.227±0%40±0%
S. RamosAttacking midfielderST Mirren253129.82044
Tawanda Jethro MaswanhiseWingerMotherwellEngland2381210.12651.3%4514.7%
T. SparrowFull-backMotherwellWales2380210.91713.9%461.7%
Cláudio BragaWingerHeart Of MidlothianPortugal2683215.94310.7%464.8%
K. KelsyCentre-forwardRangersVenezuela22209212.84484.9%478.9%
J. RandallWingerDundee UtdNew Zealand2482212.33333.9%47103.5%
D. GassamaCentral midfielderRangersFrance238021124±0%494.5%
V. BesuijenWingerAberdeenNetherlands2516021113169.4%5017.3%
B. BroggioAttacking midfielderFalkirkEngland19145214.549171.5%5512.6%
G. CareyWingerLivingstonRepublic of Ireland377110.3479.7%378.6%
R. McGowanCentre-backLivingstonAustralia3722010.81164%950.8%
G. HanleyFull-backHibernianScotland345011961.9%1215.8%
M. MüllerGoalkeeperAberdeenGermany33801217634.8%1738.7%
L. PolworthCentral midfielderLivingstonScotland3229112.6196.6%1737.2%
R. FultonGoalkeeperHeart Of MidlothianScotland309012.40100%2254.3%
C. DonaldsonFull-backFalkirkScotland3110013.6221936.4%2229%
A. GogićFull-backST MirrenCyprus328013.34137.3%231.8%
B. SpittalCentral midfielderHeart Of MidlothianScotland304012.61230.6%239.8%
D. WrightFull-backDundeeEngland318113.82329.5%26±0%
J. PriorGoalkeeperLivingstonFrance3138012.6456.1%2643.2%
R. McCrorieFull-backRangersScotland283013.9588.1%2942.7%
J. McCartFull-backHeart Of MidlothianScotland297016.433218.6%3122.7%
C. RonanAttacking midfielderAberdeenRepublic of Ireland286114.418146.6%3221%
S. TiffoneyWingerKilmarnockScotland2812114.31915%3226.8%
F. PasslackCentral midfielderHibernianGermany288015.72686.2%345%
J. CifuentesCentral midfielderRangersEcuador27101111.431401.6%3725.4%
C. MillerWingerHeart Of MidlothianScotland288317.93615%377.6%
N. AgrafiotisWingerST MirrenSerbia264118.61717.6%3811%
J. PenriceFull-backRangersScotland2760114.5397.4%3924.4%
A. PalaversaDefensive midfielderAberdeenCroatia2614018.82116.1%4011.6%
I. MetsokoCentre-forwardDundee UtdFrance245019.1931.8%4132.5%
E. HamiltonCentral midfielderDundeeScotland2780110.3281.8%414.6%
Dylan WilliamsFull-backMotherwellEngland234019.1277.5%410.7%
A. MontgomeryFull-backLivingstonScotland248019.2131150%419.9%
M. Fagan-WalcottFull-backHeart Of MidlothianEngland241019.411300%4217.7%
G. MolloyFull-backAberdeenRepublic of Ireland2461110.11319.2%445.3%
K. KjartanssonCentral midfielderAberdeenIceland208018.416246.7%446.3%
L. CameronAttacking midfielderDundee UtdScotland243119.91652.9%4510.4%
Abdoulaye YoroAttacking midfielderDundee UtdCôte d'Ivoire196018845
I. SamuelsFull-backDundeeEngland23301101233.7%45±0%
M. ChaiwaCentral midfielderHibernianZambia228019.5182.2%453.4%
S. KerjotaWingerHeart Of MidlothianAlbania258111018346.3%4513.1%
H. HassanCentral midfielderCelticFrance2460110.11251.5%4539.9%
Owen EamesWingerFalkirkEngland194118.1184521.5%
R. KingCentre-backST MirrenJamaica24342110.22446
W. FerryFull-backDundee UtdRepublic of Ireland2561113.53622.1%468.4%
K. HøghCentre-forwardCelticDenmark2553111.92658%463.4%
N. LoweWingerHibernianEngland218119.4198.4%473.3%
J. MulliganCentral midfielderHibernianScotland2380110.8296.5%471.3%
A. LowryAttacking midfielderMotherwellScotland2382110.627287.1%479.8%
J. HugillCentre-forwardKilmarnockEngland2281110.1237.8%485.6%
K. AdamsFull-backFalkirkScotland24230114.94048
A. ForresterCentre-backHeart Of MidlothianScotland2132019.71249
R. AstleyFull-backDundeeWales2580112.53416.7%494.7%
D. BennieWingerDundee UtdAustralia208119.420233.9%4919.6%
Henry FieldsonFull-backST MirrenEngland2170115.34650
J. BevanCentral midfielderDundeeScotland2281110.6265034.3%
R. NaderiWingerRangersGermany237411540106.2%5120.1%
M. FrameFull-backAberdeenScotland20111110.23154
A. ShinnieCentre-forwardLivingstonScotland376000.10100%381.6%
S. ArfieldCentral midfielderLivingstonCanada3723100.59877.8%621.4%
Lewis SmithWingerAberdeenEngland361000.407
S. O'DonnellCentre-backMotherwellScotland343000.5391.8%757.6%
S. MurrayCentre-forwardDundeeScotland342000.50100%844.3%
J. NewellCentral midfielderHibernianEngland332000.60100%822.3%
R. EdwardsCentre-backFalkirkEngland330000.6196.4%880.8%
R. McKenzieCentral midfielderKilmarnockScotland334000.6141.7%811.7%
J. ForrestCentral midfielderCelticScotland357000.6187.9%817.6%
S. JohnstoneGoalkeeperCelticEngland331001.18710%1050.5%
A. Oxlade-ChamberlainCentral midfielderCelticEngland332000.8443.5%110.9%
J. HamiltonGoalkeeperLivingstonScotland3200010100%1152.8%
S. ArmstrongCentral midfielderAberdeenScotland348001971.7%1124%
Z. ClarkGoalkeeperHeart Of MidlothianScotland344001.328656.8%128.7%
M. FraserCentre-backST MirrenScotland3230021354.9%1432.5%
S. KingsleyCentre-backHeart Of MidlothianScotland322101.3194.5%1425.4%
M. BoyleCentre-forwardHibernianAustralia337301.9289%1418.3%
S. TanserCentre-backFalkirkEngland312001.5190.8%1518.9%
J. WrightCentre-backDundeeWales311001.50100%1532.3%
J. ObitaCentre-backHibernianEngland324001.3290.5%1524.1%
S. BainGoalkeeperFalkirkScotland348001477.1%1513.6%
S. NicholsonWingerLivingstonScotland3110001.501529.8%