Field Insider
Scouting database · 397 players· page 1 of 4

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Premiership · scouting overview

B. Broggio of Falkirk is the standout for raw talent across the Premiership, with a Field Insider Rating of 54.5, and C. Halkett has been the form player this season, grading 57.3, and K. Kelsy leads the scoring with 9 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: P. McGinn has improved his Season rating most, up +51.2 on last season, while J. Hugill's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +18.1 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, B. Nygren of Celtic is the most valuable name in this group at 18.9.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
C. HalkettCentre-backHeart Of MidlothianScotland3130404.957253.7%2912.3%
I. PandurGoalkeeperRangersCroatia2680016.85698.6%4533.4%
P. McGinnCentre-backMotherwellScotland3533002.1561137.8%1976.6%
J. McPakeWingerHeart Of MidlothianScotland2573418.149435.9%4919.4%
B. BroggioAttacking midfielderFalkirkEngland19145214.549171.5%5512.6%
E. FernandezFull-backRangersEngland2480017.94852.7%501.6%
Henry FieldsonFull-backST MirrenEngland2170115.34650
Colby DonovanCentre-backCelticScotland2080014.345432.9%508.3%
K. KelsyCentre-forwardRangersVenezuela22209212.84484.9%478.9%
B. EsselinkCentre-backDundee UtdNetherlands2780014.443167.3%3910.9%
B. NygrenAttacking midfielderCelticSweden2584318.94317.9%503.9%
Cláudio BragaWingerHeart Of MidlothianPortugal2683215.94310.7%464.8%
C. DuránAttacking midfielderCelticColombia2484318.7435138.3%
V. SinisaloGoalkeeperCelticFinland2570017.742269%4610.8%
A. GogićFull-backST MirrenCyprus328013.34137.3%231.8%
M. ForbesCentre-backDundee UtdNorthern Ireland2281014.341275%5017.5%
K. NisbetCentre-forwardAberdeenScotland298326.54029.6%31±0%
R. NaderiWingerRangersGermany237411540106.2%5120.1%
K. AdamsFull-backFalkirkScotland24230114.94048
D. SterlingCentre-backRangersEngland2660014.740223.8%426.4%
J. PenriceFull-backRangersScotland2760114.5397.4%3924.4%
C. Carter-VickersCentre-backCelticUSA286007.739460.9%3521%
S. PittmanCentral midfielderLivingstonScotland3435521.837250.5%1634.2%
L. MendyCentral midfielderHeart Of Midlothian2872083736
W. FerryFull-backDundee UtdRepublic of Ireland2561113.53622.1%468.4%
C. MillerWingerHeart Of MidlothianScotland288317.93615%377.6%
N. Guinness-WalkerFull-backAberdeenEngland2680012.53531.5%403.1%
J. RawlinsCentre-backDundee UtdAustralia2270012.43588.7%48131.7%
C. AllanDefensive midfielderFalkirkScotland22251012.13448
R. AstleyFull-backDundeeWales2580112.53416.7%494.7%
J. SouttarCentre-backRangersScotland3024005.93313.6%3218.7%
R. BushiriCentre-backHibernianCongo DR26263012.43364.5%458.9%
A. TrustyCentre-backCelticUSA287007.43328.6%35±0%
G. StangerCentre-backKilmarnockNew Zealand2681012.433145.9%419.3%
J. RandallWingerDundee UtdNew Zealand2482212.33333.9%47103.5%
D. JohnFull-backST MirrenWales3171043375%24±0%
T. LoweryCentral midfielderKilmarnockEngland288027.333123.1%3419.3%
C. McCarthyCentre-backKilmarnockRepublic of Ireland2060010.433645.5%4525.5%
J. McCartFull-backHeart Of MidlothianScotland297016.433218.6%3122.7%
J. WaltonGoalkeeperDundee UtdEngland288007.2321146.2%364%
J. ChapmanGoalkeeperST MirrenAustralia2580012.132300%4663.7%
P. NsioDefensive midfielderST MirrenEngland2071010.2325020.6%
K. BaccusCentral midfielderST MirrenAustralia2816107.13225.5%3715.3%
M. SyllaDefensive midfielderLivingstonFrance3232102.93116.2%1927.3%
J. WestleyCentre-forwardDundeeEngland2173010.33174%5211.7%
J. CifuentesCentral midfielderRangersEcuador27101111.431401.6%3725.4%
M. FrameFull-backAberdeenScotland20111110.23154
C. RamsayFull-backST MirrenScotland2360011.3311029.6%4410.7%
A. RalstonCentre-backCelticScotland27240011.23056%3913.4%
L. FadingerCentral midfielderMotherwellAustria2681011.82924.8%419.1%
J. MulliganCentral midfielderHibernianScotland2380110.8296.5%471.3%
M. BoyleCentre-forwardHibernianAustralia337301.9289%1418.3%
J. WilsonCentre-forwardHeart Of MidlothianScotland197309.1285121.2%
O. BevanCentre-backDundeeWales228201128163%5225.8%
Z. ClarkGoalkeeperHeart Of MidlothianScotland344001.328656.8%128.7%
N. DevlinCentre-backAberdeenScotland3229103.42822.8%2320.3%
E. HamiltonCentral midfielderDundeeScotland2780110.3281.8%414.6%
G. KiltieCentral midfielderKilmarnockScotland298105.6277.1%302.9%
L. SmithAttacking midfielderLivingstonScotland26357210.227±0%40±0%
L. ShanklandCentre-forwardRangersScotland315303.72745%2222.3%
A. LowryAttacking midfielderMotherwellScotland2382110.627287.1%479.8%
C. CaddenCentre-backAberdeenScotland308004.92781.8%2610.2%
K. PhillipsAttacking midfielderST MirrenRepublic of Ireland244309.92722.2%449%
T. KeskinenCentral midfielderAberdeenFinland23343310.52711.8%471.7%
R. GrahamCentre-backDundee UtdScotland25212010.92686.5%497.5%
K. HøghCentre-forwardCelticDenmark2553111.92658%463.4%
J. BevanCentral midfielderDundeeScotland2281110.6265034.3%
F. PasslackCentral midfielderHibernianGermany288015.72686.2%345%
K. TierneyFull-backCelticScotland296025.32628.2%3016.1%
Tawanda Jethro MaswanhiseWingerMotherwellEngland2381210.12651.3%4514.7%
B. KrauhausCentral midfielderFalkirkEngland227109.62545
A. MayorDefensive midfielderHibernianEngland216109.225101.6%4633.3%
M. BaurDefensive midfielderCelticGermany2261010.72552.2%4834.2%
J. AltenaFull-backHeart Of MidlothianNetherlands2270010.22524.9%4811.2%
M. MoormannCentre-backMotherwellAustria258009.8246.6%4312.3%
R. KingCentre-backST MirrenJamaica24342110.22446
D. GassamaCentral midfielderRangersFrance238021124±0%494.5%
L. ScalesCentre-backCelticRepublic of Ireland2861082440.7%3510.3%
D. WrightFull-backDundeeEngland318113.82329.5%26±0%
J. HugillCentre-forwardKilmarnockEngland2281110.1237.8%485.6%
C. DonaldsonFull-backFalkirkScotland3110013.6221936.4%2229%
H. MahouCentre-forwardAberdeenFrance271006.32258%357.1%
Ben BrannanDefensive midfielderKilmarnockScotland1917108.12246
R. StrainFull-backFalkirkAustralia298024.422102.8%3119%
R. CarrDefensive midfielderST MirrenEngland2280010.12247
B. AndersonCentre-forwardLivingstonScotland2835424.82131.9%3324.5%
C. WrightAttacking midfielderHibernianEngland267208.62133%3915.5%
SamuAttacking midfielderST MirrenSpain264128.72139
A. PalaversaDefensive midfielderAberdeenCroatia2614018.82116.1%4011.6%
J. MurrellCentre-forwardFalkirkUSA226209.42168.5%4410.8%
R. MuirheadCentre-forwardLivingstonScotland3033523.92124
Yang Hyun-JunAttacking midfielderCelticKorea Republic2452010.42126%473.1%
S. RamosAttacking midfielderST Mirren253129.82044
M. Schjønning-LarsenFull-backKilmarnockEstonia258109.920101%4410.2%
J. SmithGoalkeeperHibernianEngland316003.32057.9%2133.1%
A. CampbellDefensive midfielderST MirrenScotland2814004.520312.5%346.4%
D. TaitDefensive midfielderDundee UtdScotland2470010.22042.7%463.8%
D. BennieWingerDundee UtdAustralia208119.420233.9%4919.6%
L. PolworthCentral midfielderLivingstonScotland3229112.6196.6%1737.2%
M. StryjekGoalkeeperKilmarnockPoland306003.619198.5%2413.1%