Field Insider
Scouting database · 924 players· page 3 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
Harbor MillerFull-backLos Angeles GalaxyUSA1927016.818311.6%426.3%
H. DotsonCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2920304.519172.1%246.2%
O. VerhoevenCentre-backSan DiegoUSA202500726130.7%456.2%
C. BradyGoalkeeperChicago FireUSA2226008.421177.6%486.2%
A. HarrisWingerColorado RapidsUSA219006.30376.1%
P. SchulteGoalkeeperColumbus CrewUSA2528008.31021.5%456%
L. FarringtonWingerFC DallasUSA242710313.14276.4%466%
T. HasalGoalkeeperLos Angeles FCCanada273005.25295.9%
A. MartínezWingerNew York City FCCosta Rica273004.95913.6%415.9%
R. ElloumiCentre-forwardVancouver WhitecapsCanada1921206.410104%445.8%
B. KamungoFull-backFC DallasTanzania2418028.11336.2%435.7%
T. JacobCentral midfielderAtlanta United FCArgentina22253213.744377.4%475.7%
F. WestfieldFull-backPhiladelphia UnionUSA2023087.72713.3%485.7%
Beau LerouxAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA23274711.73325.8%485.7%
J. BuenoCentral midfielderPhiladelphia UnionVenezuela2722116.21949.2%325.4%
T. D'AvillaCentral midfielderChicago FireCôte d'Ivoire2327108.22719.9%435.4%
M. BoguszWingerHouston DynamoPoland2527619.728278.4%485.3%
Kenny NielsenCentre-backLos Angeles FCUSA246006.851225%375.2%
Alonso CoelloDefensive midfielderToronto FCSpain27280411.53935.6%405.2%
O. UrhoghideCentre-backFC DallasNetherlands2623219.4255.7%415.2%
R. MosqueraWingerNew York Red BullsPanama2110006.50375.1%
K. YeboahCentre-forwardMinnesota United FCItaly262715212.75487.8%425%
N. PalacioDefensive midfielderToronto FCColombia2532018.828136.1%425%
J. ForyFull-backPortland TimbersColombia2426038.32710.3%445%
S. BangouraDefensive midfielderColumbus CrewGuinea2418107.11557.1%384.9%
C. GarcésFull-backLos Angeles GalaxyColombia2517016.7194.5%394.9%
K. DuncanFull-backMinnesota United FCUSA29241232015.6%284.8%
S. ZawadzkiCentral midfielderColumbus CrewUSA2628018.82229.6%414.8%
L. BartlettCentre-backDC UnitedUSA29274053049.8%314.7%
P. BuchaAttacking midfielderFC CincinnatiCzechia2826646.74118.4%364.7%
D. BugajFull-backCF MontrealPoland2222007.62577.9%434.6%
M. FofanaCentre-backNew England RevolutionMali2826115.73423.8%354.5%
H. SynchukCentral midfielderCF MontrealUkraine2018116.621324%424.5%
J. AudeCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyArgentina2318007.41663.3%394.3%
Leonardo BarrosoFull-backChicago FirePortugal21160071875.7%414.3%
I. FrayFull-backInter MiamiJamaica24211281811.7%434.2%
Malik HenryCentral midfielderToronto FCCanada2416007.25117.4%374%
E. WynderCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2319007.21124.8%394%
L. AbadaWingerCharlotteIsrael2521549261.5%424%
K. DenkeyCentre-forwardFC CincinnatiTogo252616314.55722.3%474%
O. NwobodoDefensive midfielderFC CincinnatiNigeria2922002.51444.8%243.9%
R. CelentanoGoalkeeperFC CincinnatiUSA2625007.4388.6%433.9%
D. YapiWingerColorado RapidsUSA2128327.62319.4%463.9%
André GomesCentral midfielderColumbus CrewPortugal3320101.518143.7%
W. CarmonaAttacking midfielderCF MontrealVenezuela2318427.92538.8%433.6%
M. AmundsenCentre-backColumbus CrewDenmark2823014.72426.2%313.3%
E. EneliCentral midfielderReal Salt LakeUSA261005.32320.7%383.3%
I. Toklomati GiornoCentre-forwardCharlotteIsrael222711314.4414.8%493.2%
F. SurmanCentre-backPortland TimbersNew Zealand2326118.3267%473.1%
T. RomeroGoalkeeperNew York City FCEl Salvador251006.1592%353%
A. QasemWingerNashville SCSweden2322217.51649.1%413%
J. AtencioCentral midfielderColorado RapidsUSA2424117.62011.7%413%
F. HerbersCentre-forwardCF MontrealGermany3317100.7734.7%112.9%
Carles GilAttacking midfielderNew England RevolutionSpain33281242.4505.4%222.9%
K. Stewart-BaynesCentre-forwardColorado RapidsCanada211005.90362.9%
PeglowWingerDC UnitedBrazil2425138.22133%442.8%
M. WoledziCentre-backNashville SCGhana252820146124%452.8%
B. DamianiCentre-forwardPhiladelphia UnionUruguay24289213.3278%452.8%
N. ToloCentre-backSeattle SoundersCameroon2928015.43964.3%302.7%
Andrew GuerraCentre-forwardPortland TimbersUSA2311127.58211.1%382.7%
C. TogashiWingerAtlanta United FCJapan337000.5082.6%
A. PiolCentre-forwardReal Salt LakeAustralia223106.7533.8%392.6%
A. MiranchukAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FCRussia3026664.5458.7%292.5%
W. HarrisWingerNew England RevolutionUSA2613106413.2%322.5%
A. LongCentre-backLos Angeles FCUSA34130012775.3%132.4%
R. TaylorAttacking midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyFinland3116223.11032.4%172.4%
I. MurphyCentre-backSan DiegoUSA2611006.818118.1%342.4%
K. KahlinaGoalkeeperCharlotteCroatia34280011561.8%182.3%
S. MooreFull-backFC DallasUSA2927125.3262.4%322.3%
C. BakerCentre-backNew England RevolutionUSA2210006.671200%372.2%
Brendan McSorleyCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityUSA2412107.3532.9%382.2%
J. RosalesCentral midfielderAustinHonduras25251411.539114.2%422.2%
Tyger SmallsWingerCharlotteEngland2413006.40352.1%
K. HenryCentre-backReal Salt LakeUSA228006.643900%352%
M. FreeseGoalkeeperNew York City FCUSA2827003.9966.8%352%
K. SmithFull-backFC CincinnatiUSA3423110.7835%111.9%
P. OwusuCentre-forwardCF MontrealGermany29261565.77046.4%331.8%
T. SpicerWingerOrlando City SCTrinidad and Tobago2522517.32533%401.8%
C. BassettCentral midfielderPortland TimbersUSA25233414.2283.4%441.8%
A. YusufCentral midfielderNew England RevolutionNigeria26245212.65240.9%421.7%
J. ReynoldsFull-backSporting Kansas CityUSA2216127.582600%371.6%
William ReillyCentral midfielderAtlanta United FCUSA2311007.7717.2%381.6%
S. JohnsonGoalkeeperDC UnitedUSA3728001.11645.5%131.5%
J. OrtizCentral midfielderPortland TimbersEcuador3019011.91155.9%201.5%
A. MarkanichFull-backMinnesota United FCUSA2628829.1329.7%411.5%
D. CharáDefensive midfielderPortland TimbersColombia4022000.61519.4%71.4%
Rafael SantosCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityBrazil2816113.31861.6%291.4%
Y. CheberkoCentre-backLos Angeles FCUkraine2817006.73252.6%321.3%
Johnny SelemaniWingerVancouver WhitecapsCanada181005.40391.3%
A. FortuneAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FCTrinidad and Tobago2315307.41014.2%391.3%
E. HorvathGoalkeeperNew York Red BullsUSA3128002.12242.9%251.2%
P. ZinckernagelWingerChicago FireDenmark3127683.65117.9%261.2%
A. CvetkovićAttacking midfielderVancouver WhitecapsSerbia213016.8335.7%431.2%
D. RuízCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsHonduras2210006.30100%351.1%
M. FarsiFull-backColumbus CrewCanada2617237858.5%371.1%
Joshua TorquatoCentre-backFC DallasUSA191005.7094.7%381.1%
AntonyCentral midfielderPortland TimbersBrazil2527329.4353.6%451.1%
N. WorthCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsUSA191005.40301%
V. LoturiCentral midfielderCF MontrealCanada2527119.7327%431%
Cherrion ValeriusFull-backMinnesota United FCCuraçao211016.325±0%660.9%