Field Insider
Scouting database · 924 players· page 7 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
P. RuizCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyArgentina2713105.8195.2%2615.7%
D. FagundezCentral midfielderNew England RevolutionUruguay3116001.3295.7%1536.1%
B. CeballosCentre-backCF MontrealColombia259206.6295.8%3323.5%
M. IleničFull-backNew York City FCSlovenia215006.1195.8%3615.5%
B. LennonFull-backColumbus CrewUSA298002.2096%2411.6%
M. SaracchiCentre-backHouston DynamoUruguay283002.7096%2423.6%
L. GiacconeCentral midfielderColumbus CrewArgentina255006.1196.3%3232.3%
E. BaillyCentre-backColumbus CrewCôte d'Ivoire323000.9196.9%1159%
N. AllenFull-backChicago FireUSA2221016.7098.5%3519%
T. BeasonCentre-backNew England RevolutionUSA296002098.7%2028.4%
P. StroudDefensive midfielderMinnesota United FCUSA241005.9098.9%3223.4%
R. VeselinovićCentre-backVancouver WhitecapsSerbia275005.1099.1%2818.9%
T. MeliaGoalkeeperSporting Kansas CityUSA400000.10100%279.5%
H. JimenezCentre-backAustinUSA370000.10100%270.2%
C. IrwinGoalkeeperMinnesota United FCUSA370000.10100%274.3%
M. SilvaCentre-backReal Salt LakeUruguay370000.10100%283.5%
Q. WestbergGoalkeeperAtlanta United FCUSA400000.10100%279.1%
W. YarbroughGoalkeeperToronto FCUSA371000.10100%285.2%
S. ClarkGoalkeeperHouston DynamoUSA400000.10100%286.4%
J. BendikGoalkeeperVancouver WhitecapsUSA370000.10100%284.4%
C. VelaCentre-forwardLos Angeles FCMexico370000.10100%287.1%
A. SánchezWingerCF MontrealChile379000.20100%378.9%
Andreu FontàsCentre-backSporting Kansas CitySpain360000.30100%569.9%
E. FinlayCentral midfielderAustinUSA360000.30100%572.5%
Z. ValentínCentre-backMinnesota United FCPuerto Rico350000.30100%572.7%
M. ChangCentral midfielderReal Salt LakeCuba350000.30100%564.2%
V. WanyamaCentral midfielderCF MontrealKenya350000.30100%668.6%
S. KryvtsovCentre-backInter MiamiUkraine350000.30100%669.8%
J. MensahCentre-backNew England RevolutionGhana360000.30100%664.3%
S. RicheyGoalkeeperChicago FireUSA340000.30100%662.1%
A. SouquetCentre-backChicago FireFrance340000.30100%673.6%
J. GregušCentral midfielderHouston DynamoSlovakia350000.30100%662.3%
E. EdwardsGoalkeeperSan Jose EarthquakesUSA343000.40100%626%
B. WoodCentre-forwardNew England RevolutionUSA330000.50100%770.2%
S. DavisCentral midfielderNashville SCUSA330000.50100%769.6%
G. RanjitsinghGoalkeeperToronto FCTrinidad and Tobago330000.50100%774.2%
S. O'NeillCentre-backToronto FCUSA330000.50100%767%
Josef MartínezCentre-forwardColumbus CrewVenezuela3310110.90100%945.6%
A. BonoGoalkeeperDC UnitedUSA320000.80100%1153.3%
J. GresselCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCUSA324000.80100%1132.1%
Sergio SantosWingerAtlanta United FCBrazil327000.80100%1119.7%
DanielGoalkeeperFC DallasBrazil3217001.10100%1242%
R. WalterCentral midfielderSporting Kansas CityFrance3100010100%1263.2%
R. CanouseCentral midfielderDC UnitedUSA310001.10100%1357.6%
J. NerwinskiCentre-backSt. Louis CityUSA310001.20100%1357.9%
P. SisniegaGoalkeeperSan DiegoMexico311001.10100%1419.6%
S. AdekugbeFull-backVancouver WhitecapsCanada317001.20100%1410.8%
K. FuruhashiWingerLos Angeles GalaxyJapan3111001.30100%1541%
E. HoltCentre-backReal Salt LakeUSA300001.50100%1655%
J. WatermanCentre-backPortland TimbersCanada3016101.70100%1635.9%
D. GazdagCentre-forwardNew England RevolutionHungary3018301.90100%1637.8%
A. JulioCentre-forwardFC DallasEcuador304001.60100%1727.7%
E. LouroGoalkeeperFC CincinnatiUSA303001.60100%172.8%
B. LundtGoalkeeperSt. Louis CityGermany312001.20100%178.1%
N. HagenGoalkeeperColumbus CrewGuatemala303001.70100%1838.4%
E. PaniccoGoalkeeperNashville SCUSA2900020100%1937.9%
E. LöwenAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesGermany2915322.90100%2218.7%
J. EbobisseCentre-forwardLos Angeles FCCameroon2915002.30100%2212.2%
M. StajduharGoalkeeperReal Salt LakeUSA281002.50100%2329.3%
Riqui PuigCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxySpain270004.80100%2547.9%
A. SmirGoalkeeperMinnesota United FCUSA271004.60100%269.6%
O. FernandezCentre-forwardPortland TimbersUSA277004.90100%2613%
D. TevesCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA260005.50100%2821.6%
Rafael NavarroCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityBrazil2624123130100%3028.8%
André LuizWingerSporting Kansas CityBrazil2477112.90100%3247.2%
F. AmayaCentral midfielderCF MontrealUSA262005.50100%326.4%
D. LasGoalkeeperAustinUSA242006.10100%322.4%
H. LópezWingerSan Jose EarthquakesArgentina265006.10100%3225.5%
A. JacksonCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCUSA246006.10100%3317.1%
W. KumadoCentre-backSan DiegoGhana232006.20100%3414%
Jason ShokalookCentre-forwardReal Salt LakeUSA2413006.20100%341.7%
J. CasasCentral midfielderChicago FireUSA230006.30100%342%
D. SealyWingerCF MontrealUSA2321026.70100%3425.3%
K. ChandlerCentre-backMinnesota United FCUSA211005.70100%355.5%
J. VilsaintWingerToronto FCCanada234006.40100%359.2%
M. FallCentre-backSt. Louis CitySenegal233006.70100%353.1%
J. PulskampGoalkeeperSporting Kansas CityUSA259006.40100%3517.9%
A. SiebCentre-forwardLos Angeles FCGermany236107.40100%3549.2%
D. RuízCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsHonduras2210006.30100%351.1%
A. RickGoalkeeperPhiladelphia UnionUSA2020060100%3612.8%
N. BuckCentral midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA211006.20100%362.4%
D. McGuireCentre-forwardHouston DynamoUSA2514207.20100%363.7%
L. JovanovićCentre-forwardSan Jose EarthquakesAustralia215006.30100%3660.4%
S. ReidCentre-forwardSporting Kansas CityJamaica1813005.20100%379.2%
M.DiengWingerMinnesota United FCSenegal2218006.30100%3720.2%
M. PerezCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityUSA2111006.50100%386.4%
O. EscobarCentre-forwardCF MontrealGuatemala20190060100%395.2%
K. RiascosCentre-backCharlotteColombia3114001.81813
T. MoshobaneCentre-forwardCharlotteSouth Africa3210010.8512
C. PearsonCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityJamaica235005.2029
A. EssengueCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyCameroon232005.3028
C. OlneyCentral midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA192004.202819.8%
B. DowdGoalkeeperColorado RapidsUSA242006.2033
N. WorthCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsUSA191005.40301%
L. ÁlvarezCentral midfielderCharlotteHonduras235015.8631
M. LyonsFull-backCharlotteUSA2411025.7431
N. PickeringCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityUSA2111205.2632
S. SuárezCentre-backNew England RevolutionUSA2114005.6933
H. SulteGoalkeeperPortland TimbersUSA2415006.59354.9%
Chibuike UkaegbuCentre-backHouston DynamoUSA199005931