Field Insider
Scouting database · 924 players· page 6 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
CasemiroCentral midfielderInter MiamiBrazil3412301.51565.9%971.4%
E. BoatengDefensive midfielderSan DiegoGhana3213000.9366%1237.8%
J. ThiaréCentre-forwardColumbus CrewSenegal3315200.9666.5%1020.7%
D. TaylorCentre-backMinnesota United FCUSA294002166.7%207.1%
S. JimenezDefensive midfielderFC CincinnatiUSA191005.4066.7%360.6%
M. RobinsonCentre-backFC CincinnatiUSA2921002.71266.8%269.7%
M. FreeseGoalkeeperNew York City FCUSA2827003.9966.8%352%
A. BlakeGoalkeeperPhiladelphia UnionJamaica3526001.41066.9%1830.6%
I. PilcherCentre-backSan DiegoUSA2311006.6566.9%3613.8%
I. HarkesDefensive midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA3126001.61067.4%1818.4%
R. HernándezCentre-backPortland TimbersVenezuela2912002.3468.4%243.2%
B. KuscevicCentre-backToronto FCChile3015002.6768.5%2137.6%
J. SandsCentre-backNew York City FCUSA2613108.4968.6%3544.7%
H. JohanssonFull-backFC DallasSweden2825033.81468.7%347.7%
Brais MéndezAttacking midfielderColumbus CrewSpain2911312.6969.4%2454.3%
B. VázquezCentre-forwardAustinUSA2717215.7669.8%2915.2%
N. DorschAttacking midfielderToronto FCGermany288213.2969.9%2652.1%
J. GladFull-backReal Salt LakeUSA2912012.5970.1%2517%
A. Saint-MaximinWingerCharlotteFrance2910134.4470.4%2224.8%
D. JohnsonCentral midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesGrenada264005.7170.4%3014.4%
D. St. ClairGoalkeeperInter MiamiCanada2922003770.5%297.9%
N. GomisCentre-backToronto FCFrance248006.5170.5%344.8%
C. HarperWingerNew York Red BullsUSA248117.1471.1%375.4%
J. GainesCentre-backNashville SCUSA233006.4272.2%344.5%
Y. GómezCentre-backSeattle SoundersColombia346000.6873.1%651.9%
N. OrdazCentre-forwardDC UnitedEl Salvador2212217673.3%3814.9%
Marco PasalicCentre-forwardOrlando City SCCroatia2619206.61274.3%399.6%
G. TapiaCentre-forwardColumbus CrewChile246117.2575.3%4038%
Y. MazizAttacking midfielderColorado RapidsFrance286022.8775.8%2639.5%
E. Choupo-MotingCentre-forwardNew York Red BullsCameroon3719410.41476%470.6%
L. EngelCentre-backReal Salt LakeDenmark2714106.7976.2%3216.4%
Rafael CabralGoalkeeperReal Salt LakeBrazil3627001376.3%175.6%
S. NealisCentre-backDC UnitedUSA2910002.2676.6%2220.7%
S. VinesCentre-backSan DiegoUSA273004.7276.6%2814.3%
E. BáezFull-backAtlanta United FCArgentina2125138.21676.6%4818%
Jansen MillerCentre-backSporting Kansas CityUSA2414006.6476.9%3513.9%
O. WolffDefensive midfielderSporting Kansas CityUSA218005.8978%3823.7%
E. KarićFull-backSporting Kansas CityAustria2914023.1778.5%2330%
D. JoveljićCentre-forwardSeattle SoundersSerbia27211018.41378.7%3119.7%
Jeong Ho-YeonDefensive midfielderMinnesota United FCKorea Republic264005.3278.7%3238.8%
P. DithejaneFull-backChicago FireSouth Africa2221217.5479.1%4172.1%
T. OstrákAttacking midfielderSt. Louis CityCzechia266206.4479.2%331.2%
Hosei KijimaCentral midfielderDC UnitedJapan2412016.8279.4%3417.1%
A. MățanWingerSt. Louis CityRomania2711055.9779.9%2912%
V. JanssenCentre-forwardPortland TimbersNetherlands328401.6980.1%1355.8%
A. PrivettCentre-backCharlotteUSA268006680.4%3310.1%
B. TraoréWingerNew York City FCCôte d'Ivoire2313107.8680.4%3821%
Sergi RobertoCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxySpain346000.4180.6%659.2%
P. PłachetaCentral midfielderAustinPoland2811002.6380.6%2343.2%
A. DozzellCentral midfielderDC UnitedEngland2713005.8580.6%2945.8%
Matheus PereiraCentre-backToronto FCBrazil2511006.6280.8%3435.3%
H. LozanoWingerLos Angeles GalaxyMexico318111.4881.8%1634.3%
G. FloresCentre-backFC CincinnatiParaguay237006.6481.8%3613.8%
D. Þór­halls­sonFull-backSan DiegoIceland2631305.9282.1%3112.5%
D. PereiraCentral midfielderCF MontrealVenezuela2615016.2582.3%3317.5%
P. Ndinga OssibadjouoFull-backPhiladelphia UnionFrance216006.3382.6%3717.3%
F. FallCentre-backSt. Louis CitySenegal2211107.7382.6%39±0%
D. MusovskiCentre-forwardSeattle SoundersUSA3022202882.7%2120.1%
B. HlongwaneCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCSouth Africa2617016.1582.8%3221.3%
E. MillerCentre-backPortland TimbersUSA336000.6183.3%92.2%
Q. SullivanAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA2213137.2483.4%3813.8%
Joran GerbetCentral midfielderOrlando City SCFrance258016.7283.6%339.5%
A. PowellFull-backFC CincinnatiJamaica3212010.9384.1%1313.2%
T. ParkerCentre-backNew York Red BullsUSA3313000.7284.2%109.2%
L. CampanaCentre-forwardNew England RevolutionEcuador262106.1484.4%3313.6%
I. ParenteCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2610005.7284.9%307.2%
L. AbubakarCentre-backFC DallasGhana315101.4285%1621.6%
O. ValenciaFull-backNew York Red BullsPanama2212006.6485.5%3713%
W. CartagenaDefensive midfielderOrlando City SCPeru3212000.9386%1452.9%
T. WilliamsCentre-backNashville SCUSA221006.2186.1%359.7%
C. HarveyCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCPanama2613015.8486.2%3118.5%
K. WagnerFull-backPhiladelphia UnionGermany2913035.1886.3%2523.5%
K. NonoAttacking midfielderDC UnitedJapan2410227.5487%3630.7%
Christopher CuppsCentre-backChicago FireUSA182005.2187.2%373.7%
J. AlonsoCentre-backAtlanta United FCParaguay3312001.6587.5%1257%
C. HolseCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityDenmark27106111.7587.5%3031.5%
R. CelentanoGoalkeeperFC CincinnatiUSA2625007.4388.6%433.9%
M. JoynerCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityUSA205006.1189%372.4%
O. BlorianCentre-backSporting Kansas CityIsrael267005.6489.1%3122.1%
J. McCarthyGoalkeeperNew York Red BullsUSA3412000.8289.5%1340.7%
C. ClarkAttacking midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2311107.3290%3418.5%
J. PantemisGoalkeeperPortland TimbersCanada2928003.2190.2%3115.9%
D. PadelfordFull-backNew York Red BullsUSA2318117.3190.8%344.5%
H. WingoCentre-backToronto FCUSA311001.1090.9%1611%
B. EmboloWingerAtlanta United FCSwitzerland296112.4490.9%2356.7%
D. AyalaCentral midfielderInter MiamiArgentina2411006.6491.1%3519.6%
C. AntleyFull-backDC UnitedUSA315001.1191.4%1427.8%
Kim Joon-HongGoalkeeperDC UnitedKorea Republic238007.4291.5%3918.1%
S. OregelCentral midfielderChicago FireUSA219006.3192.2%3618%
T. HadebeCentre-backFC CincinnatiZimbabwe3115001.3292.3%180.6%
O. MbaïzoCentre-backPhiladelphia UnionCameroon291002092.7%208.4%
P. DíazCentre-backAtlanta United FCChile326001.5293.1%1241.3%
L. HoyosGoalkeeperAtlanta United FCArgentina3728000.7193.4%1414.9%
T. Ku-DiPietroDefensive midfielderColorado RapidsUSA244006.3193.5%3412.2%
L. WaltaCentral midfielderLos Angeles FCFinland231006.5393.9%5843.1%
Célio PompeuDefensive midfielderSt. Louis CityBrazil263005.8294%3017.2%
T. AllendeCentral midfielderInter MiamiArgentina279005.3394.1%2924.9%
Joshua TorquatoCentre-backFC DallasUSA191005.7094.7%381.1%
C. RindovCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyUSA251006094.8%322.1%
J. MosqueraFull-backPortland TimbersColombia243117195%3810.6%