| S. YasumitsuCentral midfielder | Omiya Ardija | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 30 |
| S. YanoCentre-back | Oita Trinita | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 34 |
| S. YamamotoCentre-forward | Nara Club | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 | 7 | 28 |
| S. YamamotoCentre-forward | Jubilo Iwata | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 36 |
| S. YamaguchiGoalkeeper | FC Gifu | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23 |
| S. YamadaCentre-forward | OH Leuven | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 11▲2.8%↩ | 45▲6.2%↩ |
| S. YalçınDefensive midfielder | Kocaelispor | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 32 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 2±0% | 13±0% |
| S. YajimaCentral midfielder | Gainare Tottori | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 16▼19%↩ | 18▼53.4%↩ |
| S. YaguchiCentre-back | JEF United Chiba | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.4 | 0 | 36 |
| S. WylinCentre-back | Fortuna Sittard | 🇧🇪Belgium | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 26.3 | 14±0% | 40±0% |
| S. WrightWinger | Birmingham | 🏴Scotland | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0▼100% | 31▼17% |
| S. WoottonCentre-back | Perth Glory | 🏴England | 35 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 16▲355.6%↩ | 8▼67.6%↩ |
| S. WłodarczykCentre-forward | Sturm Graz | 🇵🇱Poland | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.8 | 4▲2.9%↩ | 40▼25.4%↩ |
| S. WisdomCentre-forward | HNK Gorica | 🇳🇬Nigeria | 22 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 31 |
| S. WilsonFull-back | AIK Stockholm | 🇰🇪Kenya | 20 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3.9 | 16▲5066.7% | 38▲20.2% |
| S. WikmanCentral midfielder | Orebro SK | 🇸🇪Sweden | 24 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0▲100%↩ | 21▼27.1%↩ |
| S. WidmerCentre-back | FSV Mainz 05 | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 16±0% | 26±0% |
| S. WiafeCentral midfielder | Genoa | 🏳️ | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 28.3 | 7▲9.4%↩ | 60±0% |
| S. WhartonCentre-back | Blackburn | 🏴England | 29 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 9.8 | 15▼26% | 38▼34.8% |
| S. WhalleyWinger | Accrington ST | 🏴England | 39 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 4▼85.1% | 8±0% |
| S. WesterveldGoalkeeper | Zaragoza | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 23.4 | 8▲179.3%↩ | 55▲20.4%↩ |
| S. WesterlundCentre-back | Stromsgodset | 🇳🇴Norway | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 1▼93.3%↩ | 21▼36.7%↩ |
| S. WelshCentre-back | Swansea | 🏴Scotland | 26 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 26.9 | 23▼45.4%↩ | 43±0% |
| S. WeissmanCentre-forward | FC BW Linz | 🇮🇱Israel | 30 | 27 | 9 | 1 | 4.5 | 36▲201.7%↩ | 28▼33.4%↩ |
| S. WeirauchGoalkeeper | Lechia Gdansk | 🇵🇱Poland | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 1▼79.2% | 33▼10.5% |
| S. WegenCentral midfielder | Jong Utrecht | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 21 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 18.5 | 42▲22.6% | 57±0% |
| S. WathutaCentre-forward | Orange County SC | 🇨🇦Canada | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | 35 |
| S. WatanabeCentre-forward | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 24 |
| S. WasiuCentral midfielder | Železničar Pančevo | 🇬🇭Ghana | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.4 | 8 | 23 |
| S. WalukiewiczCentre-back | Sassuolo | 🇵🇱Poland | 26 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 45.6 | 35▲741.5%↩ | 74▲21.1%↩ |
| S. WalkerGoalkeeper | Watford | 🏴England | 35 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 25▼21.3%↩ | 21▲10.2%↩ |
| S. WalkerFull-back | FC Zurich | 🏳️ | 20 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 6 | 38 |
| S. VutsovGoalkeeper | Levski Sofia | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 24 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 31 | 34 |
| S. VulikićCentre-back | Levski Sofia | 🇭🇷Croatia | 25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 4▼66.7%↩ | 28▼45.4%↩ |
| S. VugtsCentral midfielder | Dordrecht | 🏳️ | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5▲45.7% | 48±0% |
| S. VrontisCentral midfielder | Al-Fayha | 🇨🇾Cyprus | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 12.4 | 3 | 46 |
| S. VovchenkoCentre-back | Veres Rivne | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 27 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 9±0% | 26±0% |
| S. VolkovGoalkeeper | Rodina Moskva | 🇷🇺Russia | 31 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 15 |
| S. VolkovFull-back | Zenit | 🇷🇺Russia | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0▼100%↩ | 27▼11.9%↩ |
| S. VokesCentre-forward | Gillingham | 🏴Wales | 37 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 0.2 | 12▲339.3%↩ | 7▼5.5%↩ |
| S. VoetCentre-back | FC Saarbrücken | 🇧🇪Belgium | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 2▼90.1%↩ | 38▲0.5%↩ |
| Ș. VlădoiuFull-back | Gyori ETO FC | 🇷🇴Romania | 27 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 14▲309.1%↩ | 25▼17.9%↩ |
| S. VladiCentre-forward | FC ST. Gallen | 🇽🇰Kosovo | 26 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 4 | 37 |
| S. ViverosAttacking midfielder | Millonarios | 🏳️ | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 2 | 24 |
| S. VivasCentral midfielder | Fortaleza FC | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 23 |
| S. VivasCentral midfielder | Fortaleza FC | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 23 |
| S. VittorCentre-back | Banfield | 🇦🇷Argentina | 37 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 24▼41.6%↩ | 9▼65.7%↩ |
| S. VinkCentre-forward | Jong Ajax | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 20 | 30 | 6 | 2 | 14.3 | 33▲26.7% | 53±0% |
| S. VinesCentre-back | San Diego | 🇺🇸USA | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 2▼76.6%↩ | 28▼14.3%↩ |
| S. VilotićFull-back | Javor | 🇷🇸Serbia | 27 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 4.8 | 16 | 33 |
| S. VillarrealDefensive midfielder | Gimnasia L.P. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 1 | 43 |
| S. VillarrealDefensive midfielder | Gimnasia L.P. | 🏳️ | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 1 | 43 |
| S. VillalbaCentral midfielder | Almirante Brown | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0 | 35 |
| S. VillaWinger | Boca Juniors | 🇨🇴Colombia | 30 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 3.5 | 8▼79%↩ | 24▼27.4%↩ |
| S. VignatoAttacking midfielder | HNK Rijeka | 🇮🇹Italy | 22 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 4.3 | 5 | 33▼48.4%↩ |
| S. VervackeCentre-forward | Lokeren-Temse | 🇧🇪Belgium | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0▼100%↩ | 41▼0.7%↩ |
| S. VereșDefensive midfielder | Csikszereda | 🇷🇴Romania | 30 | 33 | 1 | 1 | 2.1 | 26 | 21 |
| S. VerdiCentral midfielder | Vitória SC | 🇵🇹Portugal | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.4 | 0 | 50 |
| S. VeraCentral midfielder | Union Santa Fe | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 0 | 43 |
| S. VenegasCentral midfielder | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 🇲🇽Mexico | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 0 | 42 |
| S. VelkovCentre-back | Sonderjyske | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 29 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 1▼95.8%↩ | 19▼35.1%↩ |
| S. VeldhuisWinger | Emmen | 🏳️ | 20 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 14.3 | 18 | 44▼6.4%↩ |
| S. VelásquezFull-back | Atletico Nacional | 🇨🇴Colombia | 23 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 3.3 | 27 | 28 |
| S. VegasCentre-back | Leon | 🇨🇱Chile | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 23±0% | 25▲57.5%↩ |
| S. VegaDefensive midfielder | Millonarios | 🇨🇴Colombia | 28 | 34 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 18 | 19 |
| S. VegaCentral midfielder | Colo Colo | 🇨🇱Chile | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 |
| S. VecchiaCentral midfielder | Aalesund | 🇸🇪Sweden | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0▼100%↩ | 12▲10.7%↩ |
| S. VasquezDefensive midfielder | Los Angeles FC | 🇪🇨Ecuador | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 2 | 36 |
| S. VasilicAttacking midfielder | FK Spartak Zdrepceva KRV | 🏳️ | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 1 | 16 |
| S. VasiliadisCentral midfielder | FC Saarbrücken | 🇬🇷Greece | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 2▼78.9% | 26▲15.9% |
| S. VasilevCentre-back | Septemvri Sofia | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 5 | 29 |
| S. VasilakosCentre-back | Panserraikos | 🇬🇷Greece | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 32 |
| S. VaratynovFull-back | Baltika | 🇷🇺Russia | 23 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 21▼58.8% | 33▼10.9% |
| S. VanderhallenCentre-back | K. Lierse S.K. | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 8±0% | 40±0% |
| S. van PersieCentre-forward | Feyenoord | 🏳️ | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 22.5 | 4±0% | 65±0% |
| S. van OtteleCentre-back | Fortuna Sittard | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 27.6 | 11±0% | 57±0% |
| S. van HooijdonkCentre-forward | PEC Zwolle | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 26 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 22.9 | 21±0% | 54±0% |
| S. van GasselGoalkeeper | Excelsior | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 30 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 | 13±0% | 48▲11.9% |
| S. van DuijnWinger | Utrecht | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 24.2 | 30±0% | 60▲12.6%↩ |
| S. Van DesselCentral midfielder | MVV | 🇧🇪Belgium | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13.5 | 10▼80.6% | 57±0% |
| S. van der SlootCentre-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0▼100%↩ | 64▲1.3%↩ |
| S. van der PlasCentre-back | Waalwijk | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 | 4▼85.3%↩ | 58▲0.5%↩ |
| S. Van der HeydenFull-back | Gent | 🇧🇪Belgium | 28 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 10.4 | 43▲7.3% | 44▲6.5% |
| S. van der HeijdenGoalkeeper | MVV | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.3 | 0 | 42 |
| S. van der HeijdenGoalkeeper | MVV | 🏳️ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.8 | 0 | 42 |
| S. van den BergCentre-back | Brentford | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 33±0% | 87±0% |
| S. van de StreekCentre-forward | Antalyaspor | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 33 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1.2 | 24▼3.6% | 19±0% |
| S. Van AerschotCentre-forward | Lokeren-Temse | 🇧🇪Belgium | 30 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2.8 | 21±0% | 24±0% |
| S. ValkFull-back | Telstar | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 27.7 | 24±0% | 54±0% |
| S. ValenzuelaCentral midfielder | Chaco For Ever | 🇦🇷Argentina | 25 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0 | 34 |
| S. ValenciaCentre-back | Nublense | 🇨🇱Chile | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18 |
| S. ValdezCentre-back | Independiente | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 24▼52.9% | 28▼9.6% |
| S. VäänänenDefensive midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🇫🇮Finland | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 14.9 | 8▼68.1%↩ | 37▼9.4%↩ |
| S. UtsumotoCentre-forward | Oita Trinita | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 9 | 31 |
| S. UtsugiCentral midfielder | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 12 | 17 |
| S. UsuiWinger | Avispa Fukuoka | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11.5 | 6 | 35 |
| S. UrreaCentre-back | Deportivo Pereira | 🇨🇴Colombia | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 20 |
| S. UroševićFull-back | TSC Backa Topola | 🇷🇸Serbia | 32 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 22 | 18 |
| S. UlreichGoalkeeper | Bayern München | 🇩🇪Germany | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 4▼62.4% |
| S. UjkaAttacking midfielder | Zulte Waregem | 🇦🇱Albania | 28 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 9±0% | 40▲14.2% |