| S. ŠćepovićCentre-forward | OFK Beograd | 🇷🇸Serbia | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 4▼54.9%↩ | 7▼76.7%↩ |
| S. ScagliaGoalkeeper | Padova | 🇮🇹Italy | 22 | 0 | 0 | 19.4 | 0 | 65 |
| S. SazonovCentre-back | Getafe | 🇬🇪Georgia | 24 | 0 | 0 | 41.3 | 0 | 60▼4.3%↩ |
| S. SavićCentre-back | Trabzonspor | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 19±0% | 15±0% |
| S. SaucedoDefensive midfielder | Birmingham Legion | 🇺🇸USA | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0▼96.4%↩ | 15▼60.5%↩ |
| S. SatsukidaCentral midfielder | V-varen Nagasaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 | 0 | 34 |
| S. SatoCentral midfielder | Tochigi SC | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 6 |
| S. SatoGoalkeeper | Oita Trinita | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 19 |
| S. SatoGoalkeeper | Roasso Kumamoto | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 31 |
| S. SatoCentre-forward | Avispa Fukuoka | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 42±0% |
| S. SasakiCentre-back | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 🇯🇵Japan | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 51±0% | 22±0% |
| S. SasakiCentre-back | Gamba Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 0 | 0 | 10.4 | 5±0% | 38±0% |
| S. SasaCentral midfielder | Imabari | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 37 |
| S. SasaCentral midfielder | Urawa | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 | 1 | 43 |
| S. SarıkayaFull-back | Erzurumspor FK | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 21 |
| S. SarachatCentral midfielder | Consadole Sapporo | 🇹🇭Thailand | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 | 4▼80.7% | 25▼42.5% |
| S. ŠapićCentre-back | IMT Novi Beograd | 🇷🇸Serbia | 29 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 | 16▲685%↩ | 22▼11.5%↩ |
| S. SanyangFull-back | Botev Vratsa | 🇬🇲Gambia | 23 | 1 | 0 | 3.4 | 11 | 30 |
| S. SantosCentral midfielder | Leon | 🇲🇽Mexico | 23 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 | 17±0% | 40▼14.6%↩ |
| S. SantoroAttacking midfielder | Modena | 🇮🇹Italy | 26 | 1 | 0 | 20.1 | 43±0% | 63±0% |
| S. SannaDefensive midfielder | Laval | 🇫🇷France | 27 | 0 | 0 | 14.7 | 35±0% | 51±0% |
| S. SangareCentral midfielder | Gobelins | 🇫🇷France | 25 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 30 |
| S. SanéWinger | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 0 | 0 | 18.5 | 9±0% | 54±0% |
| S. SandbergCentre-back | Sirius | 🇸🇪Sweden | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 13±0% | 11▼31.4% |
| S. SandalCentral midfielder | Luton | 🇳🇴Norway | 23 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0▼96.4%↩ | 38▼5.7%↩ |
| S. SánchezCentre-back | Deportes Iquique | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 9▲405.6%↩ | 11▼44.1%↩ |
| S. SanchezCentre-back | Louisville City | 🇺🇸USA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 28 |
| S. SanchezCentral midfielder | FC Tulsa | 🇺🇸USA | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 29 |
| S. SanchezAttacking midfielder | Athletic Club | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 1 | 36.8 | 3 | 73 |
| S. SanabriaDefensive midfielder | Puebla | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 27 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 7 | 34 |
| S. SamuyiwaDefensive midfielder | Start | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | 33 |
| S. SamboCentre-back | Burnley | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 25 | 0 | 1 | 32.2 | 34▲8375% | 61▲7.6% |
| S. SalterCentre-forward | Gais | 🇨🇦Canada | 25 | 5 | 2 | 7.6 | 41 | 37 |
| S. Salles-LamongeCentral midfielder | Atletico San Luis | 🇫🇷France | 30 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 | 48±0% | 23▼34.4% |
| S. SalleCentral midfielder | Sarmiento Junin | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 1 | 13.2 | 20▲44.7%↩ | 52▲9.5%↩ |
| S. SaljicAttacking midfielder | Austria Vienna | 🇦🇹Austria | 20 | 1 | 4 | 7.2 | 15 | 44 |
| S. SalcedoCentre-back | Newells Old Boys | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 29 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 19▼17.1% | 36▲22.2% |
| S. SalazarCentral midfielder | Chico | 🇨🇴Colombia | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 3▲933.3%↩ | 11▼78%↩ |
| S. SalasGoalkeeper | Palestino | 🇨🇱Chile | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 3 | 20 |
| S. SalaCentre-forward | Club Atlético Güemes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 33 |
| S. SakuragawaCentre-forward | Cerezo Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 22±0% | 50▲4.6%↩ |
| S. SakamotoCentre-forward | Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 5 |
| S. SakaiCentre-forward | Parceiro Nagano | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 10 |
| S. SakaiCentral midfielder | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 11 | 28 |
| S. SakaiCentre-back | Omiya Ardija | 🇯🇵Japan | 19 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 36 |
| S. SaitoWinger | KVC Westerlo | 🇯🇵Japan | 21 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 7±0% | 47▼6.2% |
| S. SaidCentre-forward | Unirea Slobozia | 🇮🇹Italy | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 4 | 8 |
| S. Şahin-RadlingerGoalkeeper | Austria Vienna | 🇦🇹Austria | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 23▲176.8%↩ | 21▼26.6%↩ |
| S. ŞahinCentral midfielder | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 0 | 1 | 18.4 | 46±0% | 61±0% |
| S. SagouFull-back | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 10 | 26 |
| S. SagnanCentre-back | Lens | 🇫🇷France | 21 | 0 | 0 | 34.5 | 0 | 65 |
| S. SaffoeCentre-back | Jong AZ | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 19 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 | 0 | 44 |
| S. SáezCentre-forward | Union La Calera | 🇦🇷Argentina | 41 | 10 | 4 | 0.2 | 41 | 8 |
| S. SæveraasCentre-forward | Rosenborg | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 35 |
| S. SadchikovCentre-back | FC Krasnodar | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 28 |
| S. SabelliCentre-back | Genoa | 🇮🇹Italy | 33 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 10▼71.7% | 19▼49.2% |
| S. SaatçıCentre-back | Çorum FK | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 23 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 4▼51.4%↩ | 42▼3%↩ |
| S. SaadiaGoalkeeper | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 🇮🇱Israel | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 35 |
| S. RussoDefensive midfielder | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 0 | 0 | 17.2 | 35±0% | 54±0% |
| S. RusenovDefensive midfielder | Beroe | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 2 | 28 |
| S. RuizCentre-forward | Quevilly | 🇫🇷France | 23 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 30 |
| S. RubežićCentre-back | Korona Kielce | 🇷🇸Serbia | 26 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 12±0% | 30±0% |
| S. RouxFull-back | Central Coast Mariners | 🇳🇿New Zealand | 33 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 26 | 8 |
| S. RouillerCentre-back | Servette FC | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 36 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 26 | 16 |
| S. RoughanFull-back | Huddersfield | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 23 | 0 | 5 | 12.1 | 23▼38.5%↩ | 50▼8%↩ |
| S. RostedCentre-back | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 🇳🇴Norway | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 29±0% | 15▼31%↩ |
| S. RosanéDefensive midfielder | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 0 | 1 | 11.4 | 25▲15%↩ | 42▼4.1%↩ |
| S. RosalesCentre-forward | Atletico Mitre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 7 | 17▼17.1%↩ |
| S. RooneyCentre-back | Fleetwood Town | 🏴Scotland | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 15±0% | 17±0% |
| S. RondónCentre-forward | CF Pachuca | 🇻🇪Venezuela | 36 | 6 | 0 | 1.6 | 16±0% | 11▼14.3% |
| S. RomeroGoalkeeper | Argentinos JRS | 🇦🇷Argentina | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 4▼90.5%↩ | 4▼78.1%↩ |
| S. RomagnoliCentre-back | Empoli | 🇮🇹Italy | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3±0% | 9±0% |
| S. RojekCentral midfielder | Pogon Szczecin | 🏳️ | 16 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 32 |
| S. RogersCentre-back | Chicago Fire | 🇺🇸USA | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 15±0% | 28▼14.4% |
| S. RodríguezCentre-forward | Colo Colo | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 5▼88.4%↩ | 19▼65.4%↩ |
| S. RodríguezCentre-forward | Deportivo Cali | 🇨🇴Colombia | 27 | 12 | 0 | 2.4 | 20 | 21 |
| S. RodríguezCentre-back | Águilas Doradas | 🇨🇴Colombia | 25 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 19 | 25 |
| S. RodríguezCentral midfielder | All Boys | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 31 |
| S. RodríguezWinger | Gimnasia M. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 1 | 1 | 4.1 | 12▲173.8%↩ | 33▲20.7%↩ |
| S. RodríguezCentre-back | Mazatlán | 🇲🇽Mexico | 25 | 0 | 0 | 9.4 | 0▼95.3% | 36▼16.4% |
| S. RodríguezDefensive midfielder | CF Pachuca | 🇲🇽Mexico | 22 | 0 | 0 | 9.8 | 1 | 40 |
| S. RodríguezCentre-forward | Botafogo | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 26 | 2 | 0 | 25.5 | 20±0% | 52▼13.4% |
| S. RodriguezDefensive midfielder | Monterrey | 🇺🇸USA | 18 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 | 1 | 45 |
| S. RodriguezCentre-back | Oviedo | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 20.3 | 7 | 56 |
| S. RochetGoalkeeper | Internacional | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 33 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 11▲245.2% | 21▲14.9% |
| S. RobertsonDefensive midfielder | Notts County | 🏴Scotland | 25 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 16±0% | 29±0% |
| S. RiveroCentral midfielder | Tigre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 4▼86.4%↩ | 44▼26%↩ |
| S. RivasCentral midfielder | New Mexico United | 🇲🇽Mexico | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 | 20 |
| S. RisticCentre-back | Napredak | 🇷🇸Serbia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 33 |
| S. RischFull-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 0 | 1 | 9.6 | 4▼68.9%↩ | 51▲29%↩ |
| S. RiquelmeCentral midfielder | San Miguel | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0 | 18 |
| S. RingbergCentre-forward | Djurgardens IF | 🏳️ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 24 |
| S. RinaudoCentre-back | Central Norte | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 29 |
| S. RikiyasuCentral midfielder | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 5 | 22 |
| S. RifaiCentral midfielder | Zaglebie Lubin | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 32 |
| S. RieksCentral midfielder | Malmo FF | 🇩🇰Denmark | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13▼28.1% | 2▼83.7% |
| S. RidgeonCentral midfielder | Fulham | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 71 |
| S. RicheyGoalkeeper | Chicago Fire | 🇺🇸USA | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0▼100% | 6▼62.1% |
| S. RicciCentral midfielder | AC Milan | 🇮🇹Italy | 25 | 1 | 4 | 37.6 | 24▼20.9%↩ | 75▼8.5%↩ |
| S. ReyesFull-back | Leon | 🇲🇽Mexico | 28 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 21±0% | 29▼27.2% |