| S. SerderovWinger | Dinamo Makhachkala | 🇷🇺Russia | 32 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 7▲44.7% | 11▼21.8% |
| S. SerdarDefensive midfielder | Hellas Verona | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 12.5 | 20▼16.5% | 42▼26.7% |
| S. Senior-HårvikCentre-forward | Aalesund | 🇳🇴Norway | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 34 |
| S. SelinGoalkeeper | Asane | 🇸🇪Sweden | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0▼100% | 29▼5.3% |
| S. SeiterleCentre-back | San Antonio | 🇺🇸USA | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 29 |
| S. SeidlDefensive midfielder | Sturm Graz | 🇦🇹Austria | 24 | 29 | 8 | 4 | 15.1 | 52 | 47 |
| S. SehaCentre-forward | Catanzaro | 🇲🇬Madagascar | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.4 | 0 | 53 |
| S. SeddonCentral midfielder | AFC Wimbledon | 🏴England | 28 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 39±0% | 39±0% |
| S. SebulonsenFull-back | 1. FC Köln | 🇳🇴Norway | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32.2 | 19±0% | 68±0% |
| Š. ŠebrleCentre-forward | Dukla Praha | 🇨🇿Czechia | 24 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 0 | 1 |
| S. SeabiDefensive midfielder | Chippa United | 🇿🇦South Africa | 31 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 18 | 1 |
| S. ScuffetGoalkeeper | Pisa | 🇮🇹Italy | 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 2▼94.9%↩ | 32▼47.2%↩ |
| S. SchwabCentral midfielder | Ried | 🇦🇹Austria | 36 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 6▼60.4%↩ | 12▲9.1%↩ |
| S. SchrijversDefensive midfielder | OH Leuven | 🇧🇪Belgium | 30 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 37±0% | 32▼4.5% |
| S. SchreckDefensive midfielder | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14.8 | 9±0% | 41±0% |
| S. SchonlauCentre-back | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0▼100%↩ | 11▼71.4%↩ |
| S. SchönAttacking midfielder | Gyori ETO FC | 🇭🇺Hungary | 26 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 5.4 | 20▲44%↩ | 35▼28.2%↩ |
| S. SchinéarCentre-back | Chateauroux | 🇨🇬Congo | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | 30 |
| S. ScherderCentre-back | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 2▼87.4% | 12▼51.2% |
| S. SchepermanAttacking midfielder | Heracles | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 16.8 | 28▲17.6% | 56±0% |
| S. ŠćepovićCentre-forward | OFK Beograd | 🇷🇸Serbia | 36 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 4▼54.9%↩ | 7▼76.7%↩ |
| S. ScagliaGoalkeeper | Padova | 🇮🇹Italy | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.5 | 0 | 65 |
| S. SazonovCentre-back | Getafe | 🇬🇪Georgia | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 41.3 | 0 | 60▼4.3%↩ |
| S. SavićCentre-back | Trabzonspor | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 35 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 19±0% | 15±0% |
| S. SaucedoDefensive midfielder | Birmingham Legion | 🇺🇸USA | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0▼96.4%↩ | 15▼60.5%↩ |
| S. SatsukidaCentral midfielder | V-varen Nagasaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 | 0 | 34 |
| S. SatoCentral midfielder | Tochigi SC | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 6 |
| S. SatoGoalkeeper | Oita Trinita | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19 |
| S. SatoGoalkeeper | Roasso Kumamoto | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 31 |
| S. SatoCentre-forward | Avispa Fukuoka | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 0 | 42±0% |
| S. SatchwellCentre-forward | Kryvbas KR | 🇯🇲Jamaica | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 0 | 32 |
| S. SasakiCentre-back | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 🇯🇵Japan | 37 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 36▼28.1% | 22▲27.5% |
| S. SasakiCentre-back | Gamba Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 5▲10.4% | 38±0% |
| S. SasaAttacking midfielder | Urawa | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 11.3 | 6 | 37±0% |
| S. SasaCentral midfielder | Urawa | 🏳️ | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.9 | 1 | 45 |
| S. SarıkayaFull-back | Erzurumspor FK | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | 21 |
| S. SarachatCentral midfielder | Consadole Sapporo | 🇹🇭Thailand | 28 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 | 7▼61% | 25▼42.5% |
| S. ŠapićCentre-back | IMT Novi Beograd | 🇷🇸Serbia | 29 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 | 16▲685%↩ | 22▼11.5%↩ |
| S. SanyangFull-back | Botev Vratsa | 🇬🇲Gambia | 23 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 11 | 30 |
| S. SantosCentral midfielder | CF Pachuca | 🇲🇽Mexico | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.3 | 17±0% | 40▼14.6%↩ |
| S. SantoroCentral midfielder | Modena | 🇮🇹Italy | 27 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 18.5 | 43±0% | 63▲8.8% |
| S. SannaDefensive midfielder | Laval | 🇫🇷France | 27 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 16.5 | 35±0% | 51±0% |
| S. SangareCentral midfielder | Gobelins | 🇫🇷France | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | 29 |
| S. SanéCentre-forward | Ried | 🇩🇪Germany | 34 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0▼100%↩ | 6▼75.4%↩ |
| S. SanéWinger | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17.8 | 9±0% | 54±0% |
| S. SandbergCentre-back | Sirius | 🇸🇪Sweden | 32 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7▼46.9% | 11▼29.6% |
| S. SandalCentral midfielder | Luton | 🇳🇴Norway | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 0▼96.4%↩ | 38▼5.7%↩ |
| S. SánchezCentre-back | Deportes Iquique | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 9▲405.6%↩ | 11▼44.1%↩ |
| S. SanchezCentre-back | Louisville City | 🇺🇸USA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 28 |
| S. SanchezCentral midfielder | FC Tulsa | 🇺🇸USA | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 29 |
| S. SanchezAttacking midfielder | Athletic Club | 🏳️ | 18 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 3 | 73 |
| S. SanabriaDefensive midfielder | Puebla | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 27 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 7 | 34 |
| S. SamuyiwaCentral midfielder | Start | 🏳️ | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 1 | 34 |
| S. SamboCentre-back | Burnley | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 32.2 | 42▲10375% | 61▲7.6% |
| S. SalterCentre-forward | Gais | 🇨🇦Canada | 26 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 6.8 | 38 | 34 |
| S. Salles-LamongeAttacking midfielder | Atletico San Luis | 🇫🇷France | 30 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 6.5 | 48±0% | 23▼34.4% |
| S. SalleCentral midfielder | Sarmiento Junin | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 13.3 | 21▲49.6%↩ | 53▲10.7%↩ |
| S. SaljicAttacking midfielder | Austria Vienna | 🇦🇹Austria | 20 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 7.2 | 15 | 44 |
| S. SalcedoCentre-back | Newells Old Boys | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 29 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 16▼31.6% | 30▲2.7% |
| S. SalazarCentral midfielder | Chico | 🇨🇴Colombia | 31 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3▲933.3%↩ | 11▼78%↩ |
| S. SalasGoalkeeper | Palestino | 🇨🇱Chile | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 3 | 20 |
| S. SalaCentre-forward | Club Atlético Güemes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 33 |
| S. SakuragawaCentre-forward | Cerezo Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 12.9 | 19▼10.2%↩ | 50▲4.6%↩ |
| S. SakamotoCentre-forward | Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 5 |
| S. SakaiCentre-forward | Parceiro Nagano | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 10 |
| S. SakaiCentral midfielder | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 25 | 28 |
| S. SakaiCentre-back | New York Red Bulls | 🇯🇵Japan | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 36 |
| S. SaitoWinger | KVC Westerlo | 🇯🇵Japan | 21 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 16.5 | 7±0% | 47▼6.2% |
| S. SaidCentre-forward | Unirea Slobozia | 🇮🇹Italy | 33 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 4 | 8 |
| S. Şahin-RadlingerGoalkeeper | Austria Vienna | 🇦🇹Austria | 33 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 23▲176.8%↩ | 21▼26.6%↩ |
| S. ŞahinAttacking midfielder | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 21.7 | 46±0% | 61±0% |
| S. SagouFull-back | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 19 | 26 |
| S. SagnanCentre-back | Lens | 🇫🇷France | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 34.8 | 0 | 65 |
| S. SaffoeCentre-back | Jong AZ | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 | 0 | 44 |
| S. SáezCentre-forward | Union La Calera | 🇦🇷Argentina | 41 | 30 | 10 | 4 | 0.2 | 41 | 8 |
| S. SæveraasCentre-forward | Rosenborg | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 35 |
| S. SadchikovCentre-back | FC Krasnodar | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 29 |
| S. SabelliCentre-back | Genoa | 🇮🇹Italy | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 10±0% | 19±0% |
| S. SaatçıCentre-back | Çorum FK | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 4▼5.3%↩ | 42▲2.2%↩ |
| S. SaadiaGoalkeeper | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 🇮🇱Israel | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 35 |
| S. RussoDefensive midfielder | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 35±0% | 54±0% |
| S. RusenovDefensive midfielder | Beroe | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 2 | 28 |
| S. RuizCentre-forward | Quevilly | 🇫🇷France | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 0 | 30 |
| S. RubežićCentre-back | Korona Kielce | 🇷🇸Serbia | 26 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 10▼21.8% | 30±0% |
| S. RouxFull-back | Central Coast Mariners | 🇳🇿New Zealand | 33 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 26 | 8 |
| S. RouillerCentre-back | Servette FC | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 36 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 26 | 16 |
| S. RoughanCentre-back | Huddersfield | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 | 23±0% | 50▲1.8% |
| S. RostedCentre-back | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 🇳🇴Norway | 32 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7▼76.1%↩ | 14▼33.8%↩ |
| S. RosanéDefensive midfielder | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 11.2 | 18▼15.9%↩ | 42▼5.7%↩ |
| S. RosalesCentre-forward | Atletico Mitre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 7 | 17▼18%↩ |
| S. RooneyFull-back | Fleetwood Town | 🏴Scotland | 30 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 17▲14.4% | 17±0% |
| S. RondónCentre-forward | CF Pachuca | 🇻🇪Venezuela | 37 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 1.3 | 16±0% | 11▲36.7% |
| S. RomeroGoalkeeper | Argentinos JRS | 🇦🇷Argentina | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 9▼77.3%↩ | 4▼75.8%↩ |
| S. RomagnoliCentre-back | Empoli | 🇮🇹Italy | 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 3±0% | 9±0% |
| S. RojekCentral midfielder | Pogon Szczecin | 🏳️ | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 32 |
| S. RogersCentre-back | Chicago Fire | 🇺🇸USA | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 6▼56.8% | 29▼11.7% |
| S. RodríguezCentre-forward | Colo Colo | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 26 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 5▼88.4%↩ | 19▼65.4%↩ |
| S. RodríguezCentre-forward | Deportivo Cali | 🇨🇴Colombia | 28 | 47 | 12 | 0 | 1.3 | 20 | 21 |
| S. RodríguezCentre-back | Águilas Doradas | 🇨🇴Colombia | 25 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 19 | 25 |
| S. RodríguezWinger | Gimnasia M. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9▲123.8%↩ | 28▲3%↩ |