| S. WeissmanCentre-forward | FC BW Linz | 🇮🇱Israel | 30 | 9 | 1 | 4.5 | 36▲201.7%↩ | 28▼33.4%↩ |
| S. WeirauchGoalkeeper | Lechia Gdansk | 🇵🇱Poland | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 1▼79.2% | 33▼10.5% |
| S. WegenCentral midfielder | Jong Utrecht | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 21 | 3 | 2 | 18.5 | 34±0% | 57±0% |
| S. WathutaCentre-forward | Colorado Rapids | 🇨🇦Canada | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | 35 |
| S. WatanabeCentre-forward | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 24 |
| S. WasiuCentral midfielder | Lokeren-Temse | 🇬🇭Ghana | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.1 | 8 | 23 |
| S. WalukiewiczCentre-back | Sassuolo | 🇵🇱Poland | 26 | 0 | 1 | 46.1 | 35▲741.5%↩ | 74▲21.1%↩ |
| S. WalshCentre-back | Yokohama F. Marinos | 🇮🇩Indonesia | 31 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 8▲142.4%↩ | 18▼32.6%↩ |
| S. WalkerGoalkeeper | Watford | 🏴England | 34 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 25▼21.3%↩ | 21▲10.2%↩ |
| S. WalkerFull-back | FC Zurich | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 6 | 38 |
| S. VutsovGoalkeeper | Levski Sofia | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 31 | 34 |
| S. VulikićCentre-back | Levski Sofia | 🇭🇷Croatia | 25 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 4▼66.7%↩ | 28▼45.4%↩ |
| S. VugtsCentral midfielder | Dordrecht | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 4±0% | 48±0% |
| S. VrontisCentral midfielder | Al-Fayha | 🇨🇾Cyprus | 21 | 0 | 0 | 12.7 | 2 | 46 |
| S. VovchenkoCentre-back | Veres Rivne | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 27 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 9▼33.8% | 26▼35.2% |
| S. VolkovGoalkeeper | Rodina Moskva | 🇷🇺Russia | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 8 |
| S. VolkovCentre-back | Zenit | 🇷🇺Russia | 23 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 14▲266.7% | 32▲7.1% |
| S. VokesCentre-forward | Gillingham | 🏴Wales | 36 | 2 | 2 | 0.4 | 9▲225%↩ | 7▼5.5%↩ |
| S. VoetCentre-back | FC Saarbrücken | 🇧🇪Belgium | 26 | 0 | 1 | 7.5 | 23▲21.4%↩ | 38▼35.9%↩ |
| Ș. VlădoiuFull-back | Gyori ETO FC | 🇷🇴Romania | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 14▲309.1%↩ | 25▼17.9%↩ |
| S. VladiCentre-forward | FC ST. Gallen | 🇽🇰Kosovo | 25 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 4 | 37 |
| S. ViverosAttacking midfielder | Millonarios | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 2 | 24 |
| S. VivasCentral midfielder | Fortaleza FC | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 23 |
| S. VivasCentral midfielder | Fortaleza FC | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 23 |
| S. VittorCentre-back | Banfield | 🇦🇷Argentina | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 30▼27.9%↩ | 10▼59.8%↩ |
| S. VinkCentre-forward | Jong Ajax | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 20 | 6 | 2 | 14.4 | 26±0% | 53±0% |
| S. VinesCentre-back | Houston Dynamo | 🇺🇸USA | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 9±0% | 28▼14%↩ |
| S. VilotićFull-back | Javor | 🇷🇸Serbia | 26 | 1 | 2 | 5.3 | 16 | 33 |
| S. VillarrealDefensive midfielder | Gimnasia L.P. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 1 | 43 |
| S. VillarrealDefensive midfielder | Gimnasia L.P. | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 1 | 43 |
| S. VillalbaCentral midfielder | Almirante Brown | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 35 |
| S. VillaWinger | Boca Juniors | 🇨🇴Colombia | 30 | 0 | 6 | 3.1 | 27▼23.8%↩ | 23▼31.5%↩ |
| S. VignatoAttacking midfielder | HNK Rijeka | 🇮🇹Italy | 22 | 1 | 0 | 4.3 | 5 | 33▼48.4%↩ |
| S. VervackeGoalkeeper | Lokeren-Temse | 🇧🇪Belgium | 19 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 0 | 41 |
| S. VereșDefensive midfielder | Csikszereda | 🇷🇴Romania | 30 | 1 | 1 | 2.1 | 26 | 21 |
| S. VerdiCentral midfielder | Vitória SC | 🇵🇹Portugal | 18 | 0 | 0 | 14.7 | 0 | 50 |
| S. VeraCentral midfielder | Union Santa Fe | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 0 | 43 |
| S. VenegasCentral midfielder | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 🇲🇽Mexico | 21 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 0 | 42 |
| S. VelkovCentre-back | Vejle | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 29 | 4 | 0 | 3.4 | 12▼28.9% | 29▼19.2% |
| S. VeldhuisWinger | Emmen | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 0 | 44▼6.4%↩ |
| S. VelásquezFull-back | Atletico Nacional | 🇨🇴Colombia | 23 | 1 | 3 | 3.3 | 27 | 28 |
| S. VegasCentre-back | Leon | 🇨🇱Chile | 29 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 23±0% | 25▲57.5%↩ |
| S. VegaDefensive midfielder | Millonarios | 🇨🇴Colombia | 28 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 18 | 19 |
| S. VegaCentral midfielder | Colo Colo | 🇨🇱Chile | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 21 |
| S. VasilicAttacking midfielder | FK Spartak Zdrepceva KRV | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 1 | 16 |
| S. VasiliadisAttacking midfielder | FC Saarbrücken | 🇬🇷Greece | 28 | 2 | 1 | 3.3 | 8▼51% | 26▼30.2% |
| S. VasilevCentre-back | Septemvri Sofia | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 5 | 29 |
| S. VasilakosCentre-back | Panserraikos | 🇬🇷Greece | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | 32 |
| S. VaratynovFull-back | Baltika | 🇷🇺Russia | 23 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 51±0% | 37±0% |
| S. VanderhallenCentral midfielder | K. Lierse S.K. | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 8▲76.1% | 40▲1% |
| S. van PersieCentre-forward | Feyenoord | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 21.9 | 4±0% | 65±0% |
| S. van OtteleCentre-back | Fortuna Sittard | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 0 | 0 | 25.9 | 11±0% | 57±0% |
| S. van HooijdonkCentre-forward | Estrela | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 26 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 21±0% | 54±0% |
| S. van GasselGoalkeeper | Excelsior | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 29 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 | 13±0% | 48±0% |
| S. van DuijnCentre-forward | AZ Alkmaar | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 9 | 1 | 22.7 | 30±0% | 60▲12.6%↩ |
| S. Van DesselCentral midfielder | MVV | 🇧🇪Belgium | 25 | 1 | 0 | 14.1 | 53±0% | 57±0% |
| S. van der SlootCentre-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 8 | 2 | 17.4 | 59▲55.4%↩ | 64▲1.8%↩ |
| S. van der PlasCentre-back | Waalwijk | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 20 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 28±0% | 58▲0.5%↩ |
| S. Van der HeydenFull-back | Gent | 🇧🇪Belgium | 28 | 0 | 1 | 6.8 | 43▲7.3% | 44▲6.5% |
| S. van der HeijdenGoalkeeper | MVV | 🏳️ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 12.3 | 0 | 42 |
| S. van der HeijdenGoalkeeper | MVV | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 0 | 0 | 12.7 | 0 | 42 |
| S. van den BergFull-back | Brentford | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 0 | 2 | 110.8 | 33▼45.6% | 87▼0.9% |
| S. van de StreekCentre-forward | Antalyaspor | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 33 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 25±0% | 19±0% |
| S. Van DammeGoalkeeper | Zulte Waregem | 🇧🇪Belgium | 23 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 | 0 | 44 |
| S. Van AerschotCentral midfielder | Lokeren-Temse | 🇧🇪Belgium | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 21±0% | 24±0% |
| S. ValkCentre-back | Dordrecht | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 | 24±0% | 54±0% |
| S. ValenzuelaCentral midfielder | Chaco For Ever | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 33 |
| S. ValenciaCentre-back | Nublense | 🇨🇱Chile | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18 |
| S. ValenciaCentre-back | Once Caldas | 🇪🇨Ecuador | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 2 | 24 |
| S. ValdezCentre-back | Independiente | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 30▼42.2% | 30▼3.5% |
| S. VäänänenDefensive midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🇫🇮Finland | 24 | 0 | 0 | 15.2 | 10▼57.6%↩ | 53▲31.4%↩ |
| S. UtsumotoCentre-forward | Oita Trinita | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 5 | 31 |
| S. UtsugiCentral midfielder | Tochigi City | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 6 | 17 |
| S. UsuiWinger | Avispa Fukuoka | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 | 5 | 35 |
| S. UrreaCentre-back | Deportivo Pereira | 🇨🇴Colombia | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 20 |
| S. UlreichGoalkeeper | Bayern München | 🇩🇪Germany | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 4▼62.4% |
| S. UjkaWinger | Zulte Waregem | 🇦🇱Albania | 28 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 9±0% | 40▲14.2% |
| S. UgarkovićDefensive midfielder | Western Sydney Wanderers | 🇦🇺Australia | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 15 | 9 |
| S. UejoCentral midfielder | Cerezo Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 5±0% | 26±0% |
| S. UedaGoalkeeper | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 1 |
| S. UdoCentre-forward | Oita Trinita | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 3 | 35 |
| S. UchiyamaGoalkeeper | Albirex Niigata | 🇯🇵Japan | 19 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 0 | 36 |
| S. ÚbedaCentral midfielder | Huracan | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2.9 | 7 | 21 |
| S. TzimasCentre-forward | Brighton | 🇬🇷Greece | 20 | 1 | 1 | 84 | 5▼85.2%↩ | 82▲23.4%↩ |
| S. TwineAttacking midfielder | Bristol City | 🏴England | 27 | 1 | 0 | 20.6 | 45±0% | 60±0% |
| S. TurgenCentral midfielder | Serik Spor | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
| S. TuratiGoalkeeper | Sassuolo | 🇮🇹Italy | 24 | 0 | 0 | 42.2 | 2▲12.5%↩ | 65▼14.9%↩ |
| S. TumenCentral midfielder | Vanspor FK | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | 32▲127.9% |
| S. TsujiGoalkeeper | Ehime FC | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 1 | 21 |
| S. TsonovAttacking midfielder | Botev Plovdiv | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2.7 | 4 | 32 |
| S. TsiloulisCentral midfielder | Atromitos | 🇬🇷Greece | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 5±0% | 14±0% |
| S. TronchinCentral midfielder | Sudtirol | 🇮🇹Italy | 23 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 34±0% | 61±0% |
| S. TrimboliCentral midfielder | Mantova | 🇮🇹Italy | 24 | 0 | 0 | 20.8 | 44±0% | 68±0% |
| S. TrigosDefensive midfielder | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 🇲🇽Mexico | 24 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 7±0% | 40▼11.5% |
| S. TríbuloCentral midfielder | Defensores Unidos | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 32 |
| S. TrémouletCentre-back | Karlsruher SC | 🇫🇷France | 26 | 1 | 0 | 23.6 | 39▲411.8%↩ | 37▲2.8%↩ |
| S. TréllezCentre-forward | Deportivo Pasto | 🇨🇴Colombia | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 3▼87.6%↩ |
| S. TregarthenCentral midfielder | Birmingham Legion | 🇺🇸USA | 26 | 1 | 0 | 3.3 | 8 | 25 |
| S. TraoreWinger | Lausanne | 🇨🇮Côte d'Ivoire | 21 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 8 | 40 |
| S. TraoreCentre-back | RAAL La Louvière | 🇫🇷France | 22 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 45 |