Field Insider
Scouting database · 924 players· page 6 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
J. MorrisCentre-forwardSeattle SoundersUSA3119242.71434.9%177.4%
J. MinaCentre-backNew York Red BullsColombia225006.323627.8%
J. MijatovićWingerNew York City FCSerbia2114018.7712.3%518.6%
J. MensahCentre-backNew England RevolutionGhana360000.30100%664.3%
J. McCarthyGoalkeeperNew York Red BullsUSA3412000.8289.5%1340.7%
J. MaurerGoalkeeperHouston DynamoUSA371000.102±0%
J. Marshall-RuttyCentre-backNew York Red BullsCanada2224007.51350.2%43±0%
J. MarcinkowskiGoalkeeperLos Angeles GalaxyUSA292300372843.8%
J. MalatiniCentre-backFC CincinnatiArgentina2510066±0%59±0%
J. MaherCentre-backNashville SCUSA2610006.3179.6%3415.2%
J. LynnCentre-forwardOrlando City SCUSA260005.402917.8%
J. LukićDefensive midfielderPhiladelphia UnionSerbia2426018.62635%424.5%
J. HopkinsCentral midfielderDC UnitedUSA222821830104.1%4513.8%
J. HarrisonAttacking midfielderNew England RevolutionEngland297033.21118.9%2345%
J. HallWingerNew York Red BullsUSA182711311.749920.8%5638.1%
J. HaakDefensive midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUSA25281111.13027.5%433.6%
J. GriffinCentre-backPhiladelphia UnionUSA171004.8036
J. GresselCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCUSA324000.80100%1132.1%
J. GregušCentral midfielderHouston DynamoSlovakia350000.30100%662.3%
J. GónzalezDefensive midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesMexico2711005.34533.3%286.9%
J. GómezCentre-forwardChicago FireUSA256006.320±0%58±0%
J. GlesnesCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyNorway3222002.41965.5%1914.7%
J. GladFull-backReal Salt LakeUSA2912012.5970.1%2517%
J. GilmanCentre-backToronto FC2112006.7940
J. GallagherFull-backAustinRepublic of Ireland3027022.41527.2%254.2%
J. GalGoalkeeperChicago FireUSA338000.82118.2%1233.9%
J. GainesCentre-backNashville SCUSA233006.4272.2%344.5%
J. ForyFull-backPortland TimbersColombia2426038.32710.3%445%
J. FerreiraAttacking midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2519247.72416.7%417%
J. ElliottCentre-backChicago FireEngland3126013.42710%248.1%
J. EbobisseCentre-forwardLos Angeles FCCameroon2915002.30100%2212.2%
J. DilrosunCentre-forwardLos Angeles FCNetherlands286203.11119.4%2831.2%
J. DíazCentre-backMinnesota United FCColombia2525017.52810.4%423%
J. DeanCentre-backChicago FireUSA2924004.52743.8%272.2%
J. DavisDefensive midfielderSporting Kansas CityUSA2420028.232141.7%428.6%
J. DaCentre-forwardNew England Revolution231006.3034
J. CohenGoalkeeperChicago FireUSA342000.55751.8%
J. CheCentre-backNew York Red BullsUSA2218007.41912.1%423.7%
J. CasasCentral midfielderChicago FireUSA230006.30100%342%
J. CaicedoDefensive midfielderPortland TimbersColombia2417007.51734.4%3917.3%
J. BuenoCentral midfielderPhiladelphia UnionVenezuela2722116.21949.2%325.4%
J. BondGoalkeeperHouston DynamoEngland3328002.264181.1%2126.2%
J. BernardezCentre-forwardToronto FCHonduras270004.8026
J. BendikGoalkeeperVancouver WhitecapsUSA370000.10100%284.4%
J. BellFull-backAustinUSA2922212.6141.4%25±0%
J. BazánCentre-backNew York Red BullsColombia2014006.61212000%4083.9%
J. BauerFull-backNashville SCUSA2818002.91857.9%268%
J. BartlettCentral midfielderSporting Kansas CityUSA2123206.81911.4%394.1%
J. BambaWingerChicago FireCôte d'Ivoire3021323.22037.3%2414.8%
J. BadwalCentral midfielderVancouver WhitecapsCanada2021127.529104.2%4811.9%
J. AudeCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyArgentina2318007.41663.3%394.3%
J. AtencioCentral midfielderColorado RapidsUSA2424117.62011.7%413%
J. AriasCentre-backReal Salt LakeColombia228007554.7%3635.8%
J. AlonsoCentre-backAtlanta United FCParaguay3312001.6587.5%1257%
J. Adebayo-SmithCentre-forwardMinnesota United FCUSA25600502722.7%
Ilie SánchezCentral midfielderAustinSpain3522101174.4%119.6%
Igor JesusCentral midfielderLos Angeles FCBrazil234006.63053.9%479.1%
Ian SmithFull-backPortland TimbersUSA2421006.6819.4%364.6%
IagoCentre-backOrlando City SCBrazil211700710227.6%4133.2%
I. VassilevAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA25274510317.8%43±0%
I. Toklomati GiornoCentre-forwardCharlotteIsrael222711314.4414.8%493.2%
I. SuarezCentral midfielderAtlanta United FC161004.4036
I. SadiqWingerColorado RapidsGhana261005.49±0%53±0%
I. PilcherCentre-backSan DiegoUSA2311006.6566.9%3613.8%
I. ParkerCentre-backFC DallasUSA240006.4034
I. ParenteCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2610005.7284.9%307.2%
I. MurphyCentre-backSan DiegoUSA2611006.818118.1%342.4%
I. LosenkoCentral midfielderCF MontrealUkraine2212006.1551.8%344.5%
I. JamesCentre-backSporting Kansas CityUSA1814006.4966.7%397.4%
I. HarkesDefensive midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA3126001.61067.4%1818.4%
I. GómezWingerOrlando City SCArgentina202106.4240
I. FrayFull-backInter MiamiJamaica24211281811.7%434.2%
I. FeingoldFull-backNew England RevolutionIsrael2215117.41254.5%4114.7%
I. BoehmerGoalkeeperVancouver WhitecapsCanada242006.95376.3%
I. BoatwrightCentre-backInter MiamiDominican Republic210005.9035
I. AnguloAttacking midfielderOrlando City SCColombia27286411.341193.6%399.7%
Hosei KijimaCentral midfielderDC UnitedJapan2412016.8279.4%3417.1%
Harvey SarajianWingerOrlando City SCUSA2110217.1036
Harbor MillerFull-backLos Angeles GalaxyUSA1927016.818311.6%426.3%
H. WolfAttacking midfielderNew York City FCAustria2722629.33030.6%367%
H. WingoCentre-backToronto FCUSA311001.1090.9%1611%
H. TrentGoalkeeperPhiladelphia UnionUSA270004.8026
H. ToffoloFull-backCharlotteEngland3116121.715127.7%2028.8%
H. SynchukCentral midfielderCF MontrealUkraine2018116.621324%424.5%
H. SulteGoalkeeperPortland TimbersUSA2415006.59354.9%
H. OsorioCentral midfielderChicago FireEl Salvador231006.3034
H. OjediranDefensive midfielderColorado RapidsNigeria2225107.726107.9%4438.2%
H. MukhtarCentre-forwardNashville SCGermany31281463.8616.6%265.7%
H. LozanoWingerLos Angeles GalaxyMexico318111.4881.8%1634.3%
H. LópezWingerSan Jose EarthquakesArgentina265006.10100%3225.5%
H. LlorisGoalkeeperLos Angeles FCFrance392500162120.6%139.2%
H. KesslerCentre-backCharlotteUSA2812103.1846.2%272.5%
H. JohanssonFull-backFC DallasSweden2825033.81468.7%347.7%
H. JimenezCentre-backAustinUSA370000.10100%270.2%
H. HerreraCentral midfielderHouston DynamoMexico3626201.325346.4%1468.2%
H. DotsonCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2920304.519172.1%246.2%
Gustavo Caraballo DelgadoWingerOrlando City SCUSA185005.2037
Guilherme BiroCentre-backAustinBrazil2623317.32134%387.8%
GuilhermeWingerHouston DynamoBrazil31271463.96595.2%2822.4%
Geovane JesusCentre-backFC DallasBrazil250006.2033