Field Insider
Scouting database · 397 players· page 2 of 4

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Premiership · scouting overview

B. Broggio of Falkirk is the standout for raw talent across the Premiership, with a Field Insider Rating of 54.5, and C. Halkett has been the form player this season, grading 57.3, and K. Kelsy leads the scoring with 9 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: P. McGinn has improved his Season rating most, up +51.2 on last season, while J. Hugill's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +18.1 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, B. Nygren of Celtic is the most valuable name in this group at 18.9.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
O. EldingCentre-forwardHibernianEngland205007.80100%419.5%
Ó. CortésCentre-forwardRangersColombia221008.404025.6%
O. BevanCentre-backDundeeWales228201128163%5225.8%
N. SumanGoalkeeperAberdeenAustralia261007.3033
N. RaskinCentral midfielderRangersBelgium256009.91170.8%4515.2%
N. LoweWingerHibernianEngland218119.4198.4%473.3%
N. HogarthGoalkeeperFalkirkScotland257009.3542
N. Guinness-WalkerFull-backAberdeenEngland2680012.53531.5%403.1%
N. FarrugiaWingerDundee UtdRepublic of Ireland277006.80100%314.7%
N. DevlinCentre-backAberdeenScotland3229103.42822.8%2320.3%
N. CleșcencoAttacking midfielderKilmarnockMoldova253108.59175.8%384.1%
N. CaddenCentral midfielderHibernianScotland302001.9196.4%1732.4%
N. AgrafiotisWingerST MirrenSerbia264118.61717.6%3811%
Minsu KimWingerRangersSpain206008.90100%4733.2%
Michael-John Kamson-KamaraCentre-backKilmarnockEngland202007.61340
M. ThomsonWingerDundee UtdScotland222008.40100%399.2%
M. TaitCentral midfielderHeart Of MidlothianScotland2133038.9483.3%447.5%
M. SyllaDefensive midfielderLivingstonFrance3232102.93116.2%1927.3%
M. StryjekGoalkeeperKilmarnockPoland306003.619198.5%2413.1%
M. Schjønning-LarsenFull-backKilmarnockEstonia258109.920101%4410.2%
M. O'HaraCentral midfielderKilmarnockScotland307002.2685.5%2046.3%
M. O'HaraCentre-forwardKilmarnock295002.6021
M. NteloWingerAberdeenBelgium253008.20100%3736.1%
M. MunnGoalkeeperDunfermlineNorthern Ireland201007.5040
M. MüllerGoalkeeperAberdeenGermany33801217634.8%1738.7%
M. MoormannCentre-backMotherwellAustria258009.8246.6%4312.3%
M. MerghemWingerDundee UtdFrance295023.114269.6%
M. KnoesterCentre-backAberdeenNetherlands275007.51640.7%3312.2%
M. IvezićCentre-backHibernianSerbia241008.1196.2%3638.7%
M. FraserCentre-backST MirrenScotland3230021354.9%1432.5%
M. FrameFull-backAberdeenScotland20111110.23154
M. ForbesCentre-backDundee UtdNorthern Ireland2281014.341275%5017.5%
M. Fagan-WalcottFull-backHeart Of MidlothianEngland241019.411300%4217.7%
M. EmmanuelCentral midfielderMotherwellEngland258009.7982.3%4218.1%
M. DijksteelWingerST MirrenNetherlands258008.1037
M. De BarrosCentre-backST Mirren151005.3040
M. ConnellyGoalkeeperMotherwellScotland231008.3037
M. ChaiwaCentral midfielderHibernianZambia228019.5182.2%453.4%
M. BoyleCentre-forwardHibernianAustralia337301.9289%1418.3%
M. BoothDefensive midfielderMotherwell181006.6140
M. BaurDefensive midfielderCelticGermany2261010.72552.2%4834.2%
M. AkinmboniCentre-backDundeeUSA190007.20100%409.8%
Louis JacksonCentre-backST MirrenEngland211008340
Lewis SmithWingerAberdeenEngland361000.407
L. ThomasDefensive midfielderST MirrenEngland278007925.4%3133.1%
L. SmithAttacking midfielderLivingstonScotland26357210.227±0%40±0%
L. ShanklandCentre-forwardRangersScotland315303.72745%2222.3%
L. ScalesCentre-backCelticRepublic of Ireland2861082440.7%3510.3%
L. RossWingerMotherwellScotland209007.40100%3914.7%
L. RoseCentre-forwardDundee UtdAustralia278107.61259.9%3496.5%
L. RobinsonCentre-backDunfermlineScotland2414008.5852.3%389.5%
L. PolworthCentral midfielderLivingstonScotland3229112.6196.6%1737.2%
L. NeilsonCentre-backFalkirkScotland236009.61340%43±0%
L. MendyCentral midfielderHeart Of Midlothian2872083736
L. McCowanAttacking midfielderCelticScotland284104832.8%302.9%
L. McCannCentre-backFalkirkScotland268008.71249.6%399.5%
L. MayoCentre-backAberdeenScotland2661091432.5%406.1%
L. KabashiWingerHeart Of MidlothianSwitzerland182006036
L. HendersonCentre-backFalkirkScotland308003.51934.5%2613.4%
L. FadingerCentral midfielderMotherwellAustria2681011.82924.8%419.1%
L. DouglasWingerST Mirren164006041
L. DonnellyDefensive midfielderST MirrenNorthern Ireland303002.1464.2%197.8%
L. CameronAttacking midfielderDundee UtdScotland243119.91652.9%4510.4%
Kai BrownCentre-forwardFalkirk160005.5038
K. WrightGoalkeeperHeart Of MidlothianScotland260007.4033
K. TobersCentre-backAberdeenLatvia251007.9276.8%3514.5%
K. TierneyFull-backCelticScotland296025.32628.2%3016.1%
K. PhillipsAttacking midfielderST MirrenRepublic of Ireland244309.92722.2%449%
K. O'HaraGoalkeeperDundeeRepublic of Ireland304002.5913.9%2327.1%
K. NisbetCentre-forwardAberdeenScotland298326.54029.6%31±0%
K. NedeljkovićCentre-backRangersSerbia203008.311214.3%4436.9%
K. MegwaCentre-backHibernianEngland223008.1370.5%389.1%
K. KjartanssonCentral midfielderAberdeenIceland208018.416246.7%446.3%
K. KelsyCentre-forwardRangersVenezuela22209212.84484.9%478.9%
K. HøghCentre-forwardCelticDenmark2553111.92658%463.4%
K. GilliganCentral midfielderDundee Utd171006.5241
K. CiubotaruFull-backDundee UtdRomania224109.41918.4%4425.5%
K. BennetCentral midfielderFalkirk180006.4038
K. BaccusCentral midfielderST MirrenAustralia2816107.13225.5%3715.3%
K. AdamsFull-backFalkirkScotland24230114.94048
JotaWingerCelticPortugal271006.70100%3031.7%
Joseph McGrathCentre-backHibernianScotland190006.8038
Joseph Charles GardnerCentral midfielderFalkirkEngland212007.7168.7%3810.8%
Jamie Knight-LebelCentre-backMotherwellCanada214008.41245%4224.8%
J. ZimmermanWingerLivingstonCuraçao257007.70100%3433.8%
J. YoungWingerST MirrenEngland258008.50100%380.5%
J. YfekoCentre-backKilmarnockEngland232008.2614.3%373.7%
J. WrightCentre-backDundeeWales311001.50100%1532.3%
J. WilsonCentre-forwardHeart Of MidlothianScotland197309.1285121.2%
J. WilliamsCentre-forwardHeart Of MidlothianUSA285003.70100%2730.5%
J. WestleyCentre-forwardDundeeEngland2173010.33174%5211.7%
J. WaltonGoalkeeperDundee UtdEngland288007.2321146.2%364%
J. van den BergAttacking midfielderCelticNetherlands1932091163.1%5117%
J. SouttarCentre-backRangersScotland3024005.93313.6%3218.7%
J. SmithGoalkeeperHibernianEngland316003.32057.9%2133.1%
J. RichardsonCentre-backST MirrenEngland265008132.3%367.5%
J. RawlinsCentre-backDundee UtdAustralia2270012.43588.7%48131.7%
J. RandallWingerDundee UtdNew Zealand2482212.33333.9%47103.5%
J. PriorGoalkeeperLivingstonFrance3138012.6456.1%2643.2%
J. PenriceFull-backRangersScotland2760114.5397.4%3924.4%