| S. RajabCentral midfielder | Al Taawon | 🏳️ | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 1 | 43 |
| S. RamÃrezCentre-forward | Alianza Valledupar | 🇨🇴Colombia | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 22 |
| S. RamírezCentral midfielder | Tristan Suarez | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 7▼24.4%↩ | 34▼29.3%↩ |
| S. RamírezWinger | Union Espanola | 🇨🇱Chile | 28 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| S. RamosCentre-back | Club America | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.4 | 42▼2.6%↩ | 73▲1.1%↩ |
| S. RamosAttacking midfielder | ST Mirren | 🏳️ | 25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9.7 | 20 | 44 |
| S. RanđelovićGoalkeeper | Radnik Surdulica | 🇷🇸Serbia | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | 33 |
| S. Raux-YaoCentre-back | Rapid Vienna | 🇫🇷France | 27 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 | 36▲12.5%↩ | 39▼42.2%↩ |
| S. RavnCentral midfielder | Vejle | 🇩🇰Denmark | 19 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 1 | 37 |
| S. ReidCentre-forward | Sporting Kansas City | 🇯🇲Jamaica | 18 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 0▼100%↩ | 37▼9.2%↩ |
| S. RendersCentre-back | Antwerp | 🇧🇪Belgium | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 | 9±0% | 52▲2.3% |
| S. RenelAttacking midfielder | RED Star FC 93 | 🇲🇶Martinique | 25 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 21.8 | 1▲11.1% | 49±0% |
| S. RepajCentre-back | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi | 🇦🇱Albania | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 19 | 32 |
| S. ResinkAttacking midfielder | AZ Alkmaar | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 23 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 36.2 | 34▲489.7%↩ | 72▲28%↩ |
| S. RevanDefensive midfielder | Wrexham | 🏴England | 23 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 19.9 | 19▲278.4% | 40▼9.3% |
| S. ReyesFull-back | Leon | 🇲🇽Mexico | 28 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 21±0% | 29▼27.2% |
| S. RicciCentral midfielder | Como | 🇮🇹Italy | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 37.8 | 24±0% | 75▲2.9%↩ |
| S. RicheyGoalkeeper | Chicago Fire | 🇺🇸USA | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0▼100% | 6▼62.1% |
| S. RidgeonCentral midfielder | Fulham | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.7 | 0 | 71 |
| S. RieksCentral midfielder | Malmo FF | 🇩🇰Denmark | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0▼100% | 2▼83.7% |
| S. RifaiCentral midfielder | Zaglebie Lubin | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 32 |
| S. RikiyasuCentral midfielder | Matsumoto Yamaga | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 10 | 22 |
| S. RinaudoCentre-back | Central Norte | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 28 |
| S. RingbergCentre-forward | Djurgardens IF | 🏳️ | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 25 |
| S. RiquelmeCentral midfielder | San Miguel | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 15 |
| S. RischFull-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0▼100%↩ | 51▲8.5%↩ |
| S. RisticCentre-back | Napredak | 🇷🇸Serbia | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 33 |
| S. RivasCentral midfielder | New Mexico United | 🇲🇽Mexico | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | 20 |
| S. RiveroCentral midfielder | Tigre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 7▼77.2%↩ | 45▼23.1%↩ |
| S. RobertsonDefensive midfielder | Notts County | 🏴Scotland | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 16±0% | 29±0% |
| S. RochetGoalkeeper | Internacional | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 33 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11▲245.2% | 21▲14.9% |
| S. RodriguezFull-back | Oviedo | 🏳️ | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 20 | 61 |
| S. RodriguezDefensive midfielder | Monterrey | 🇺🇸USA | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 | 1 | 45 |
| S. RodriguezCentre-forward | CF Pachuca | 🏳️ | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 0 | 41 |
| S. RodríguezAttacking midfielder | Columbus Crew | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 26 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 7.6 | 20±0% | 52▼13.4%↩ |
| S. RodríguezCentral midfielder | CF Pachuca | 🇲🇽Mexico | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 1 | 40 |
| S. RodríguezCentre-back | Mazatlán | 🇲🇽Mexico | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.4 | 0▼95.3% | 36▼16.4% |
| S. RodríguezCentral midfielder | All Boys | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 30 |
| S. RodríguezWinger | Gimnasia M. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9▲123.8%↩ | 28▲3%↩ |
| S. RodríguezCentre-back | Águilas Doradas | 🇨🇴Colombia | 25 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 19 | 25 |
| S. RodríguezCentre-forward | Deportivo Cali | 🇨🇴Colombia | 28 | 47 | 12 | 0 | 1.3 | 20 | 21 |
| S. RodríguezCentre-forward | Colo Colo | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 26 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 5▼88.4%↩ | 19▼65.4%↩ |
| S. RogersCentre-back | Chicago Fire | 🇺🇸USA | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 6▼56.8% | 29▼11.7% |
| S. RojekCentral midfielder | Pogon Szczecin | 🏳️ | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 32 |
| S. RomagnoliCentre-back | Empoli | 🇮🇹Italy | 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 3±0% | 9±0% |
| S. RomeroGoalkeeper | Argentinos JRS | 🇦🇷Argentina | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 9▼77.3%↩ | 4▼75.8%↩ |
| S. RondónCentre-forward | CF Pachuca | 🇻🇪Venezuela | 37 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 1.3 | 16±0% | 11▲36.7% |
| S. RooneyFull-back | Fleetwood Town | 🏴Scotland | 30 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 17▲14.4% | 17±0% |
| S. RosalesCentre-forward | Atletico Mitre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 7 | 17▼18%↩ |
| S. RosanéDefensive midfielder | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 11.2 | 18▼15.9%↩ | 42▼5.7%↩ |
| S. RostedCentre-back | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 🇳🇴Norway | 32 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7▼76.1%↩ | 14▼33.8%↩ |
| S. RoughanCentre-back | Huddersfield | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 | 23±0% | 50▲1.8% |
| S. RouillerCentre-back | Servette FC | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 36 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 26 | 16 |
| S. RouxFull-back | Central Coast Mariners | 🇳🇿New Zealand | 33 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 26 | 8 |
| S. RubežićCentre-back | Korona Kielce | 🇷🇸Serbia | 26 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 10▼21.8% | 30±0% |
| S. RuizCentre-forward | Quevilly | 🇫🇷France | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 0 | 30 |
| S. RusenovDefensive midfielder | Beroe | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 2 | 28 |
| S. RussoDefensive midfielder | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 35±0% | 54±0% |
| S. SaadiaGoalkeeper | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 🇮🇱Israel | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 35 |
| S. SaatçıCentre-back | Çorum FK | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 4▼5.3%↩ | 42▲2.2%↩ |
| S. SabelliCentre-back | Genoa | 🇮🇹Italy | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 10±0% | 19±0% |
| S. SadchikovCentre-back | FC Krasnodar | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 29 |
| S. SæveraasCentre-forward | Rosenborg | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 35 |
| S. SáezCentre-forward | Union La Calera | 🇦🇷Argentina | 41 | 30 | 10 | 4 | 0.2 | 41 | 8 |
| S. SaffoeCentre-back | Jong AZ | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 | 0 | 44 |
| S. SagnanCentre-back | Lens | 🇫🇷France | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 34.8 | 0 | 65 |
| S. SagouFull-back | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 19 | 26 |
| S. ŞahinAttacking midfielder | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 21.7 | 46±0% | 61±0% |
| S. Şahin-RadlingerGoalkeeper | Austria Vienna | 🇦🇹Austria | 33 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 23▲176.8%↩ | 21▼26.6%↩ |
| S. SaidCentre-forward | Unirea Slobozia | 🇮🇹Italy | 33 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 4 | 8 |
| S. SaitoWinger | KVC Westerlo | 🇯🇵Japan | 21 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 16.5 | 7±0% | 47▼6.2% |
| S. SakaiCentre-back | New York Red Bulls | 🇯🇵Japan | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 36 |
| S. SakaiCentral midfielder | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 25 | 28 |
| S. SakaiCentre-forward | Parceiro Nagano | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 10 |
| S. SakamotoCentre-forward | Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 5 |
| S. SakuragawaCentre-forward | Cerezo Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 12.9 | 19▼10.2%↩ | 50▲4.6%↩ |
| S. SalaCentre-forward | Club Atlético Güemes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 33 |
| S. SalasGoalkeeper | Palestino | 🇨🇱Chile | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 3 | 20 |
| S. SalazarCentral midfielder | Chico | 🇨🇴Colombia | 31 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3▲933.3%↩ | 11▼78%↩ |
| S. SalcedoCentre-back | Newells Old Boys | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 29 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 16▼31.6% | 30▲2.7% |
| S. SaljicAttacking midfielder | Austria Vienna | 🇦🇹Austria | 20 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 7.2 | 15 | 44 |
| S. SalleCentral midfielder | Sarmiento Junin | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 13.3 | 21▲49.6%↩ | 53▲10.7%↩ |
| S. Salles-LamongeAttacking midfielder | Atletico San Luis | 🇫🇷France | 30 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 6.5 | 48±0% | 23▼34.4% |
| S. SalterCentre-forward | Gais | 🇨🇦Canada | 26 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 6.8 | 38 | 34 |
| S. SamboCentre-back | Burnley | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 32.2 | 42▲10375% | 61▲7.6% |
| S. SamuyiwaCentral midfielder | Start | 🏳️ | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 1 | 34 |
| S. SanabriaDefensive midfielder | Puebla | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 27 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 7 | 34 |
| S. SanchezAttacking midfielder | Athletic Club | 🏳️ | 18 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 3 | 73 |
| S. SanchezCentral midfielder | FC Tulsa | 🇺🇸USA | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 29 |
| S. SanchezCentre-back | Louisville City | 🇺🇸USA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 28 |
| S. SánchezCentre-back | Deportes Iquique | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 9▲405.6%↩ | 11▼44.1%↩ |
| S. SandalCentral midfielder | Luton | 🇳🇴Norway | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 0▼96.4%↩ | 38▼5.7%↩ |
| S. SandbergCentre-back | Sirius | 🇸🇪Sweden | 32 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7▼46.9% | 11▼29.6% |
| S. SanéWinger | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17.8 | 9±0% | 54±0% |
| S. SanéCentre-forward | Ried | 🇩🇪Germany | 34 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0▼100%↩ | 6▼75.4%↩ |
| S. SangareCentral midfielder | Gobelins | 🇫🇷France | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | 29 |
| S. SannaDefensive midfielder | Laval | 🇫🇷France | 27 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 16.5 | 35±0% | 51±0% |
| S. SantoroCentral midfielder | Modena | 🇮🇹Italy | 27 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 18.5 | 43±0% | 63▲8.8% |
| S. SantosCentral midfielder | CF Pachuca | 🇲🇽Mexico | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.3 | 17±0% | 40▼14.6%↩ |
| S. SanyangFull-back | Botev Vratsa | 🇬🇲Gambia | 23 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 11 | 30 |