| M. VerripsGoalkeeper | NAC Breda | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 29 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 2▼47.4%↩ | 24▼20.3%↩ |
| M. VešovićFull-back | NK Lokomotiva Zagreb | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 35 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0.8 | 13 | 12▼43.8%↩ |
| M. VestergårdDefensive midfielder | Vejle | 🇩🇰Denmark | 28 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 6.4 | 37 | 34 |
| M. VetkalAttacking midfielder | Dordrecht | 🇪🇪Estonia | 22 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 20▲23.8% | 53±0% |
| M. VicentiniGoalkeeper | Belgrano Cordoba | 🇦🇷Argentina | 36 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0▼100% | 7▼21.3% |
| M. VichosCentre-back | Levadiakos | 🇬🇷Greece | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 28±0% | 40±0% |
| M. VidosavljevićWinger | Akron | 🇷🇸Serbia | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 24▼40.5%↩ |
| M. VigoritoGoalkeeper | Como | 🇮🇹Italy | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0▼100% | 10▼40.1% |
| M. ViguetCentral midfielder | Deportivo Maipu | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 29 |
| M. ViitikkoCentre-back | Trelleborg | 🇫🇮Finland | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3▼32.4% | 8▼62.4% |
| M. VikenGoalkeeper | Egersund | 🇳🇴Norway | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0▼100%↩ | 18▼39.6%↩ |
| M. VilakaziAttacking midfielder | Kaizer Chiefs | 🏳️ | 19 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1.2 | 11 | 2 |
| M. VillaFull-back | Atletico Tucuman | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 29 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 34▲462.3% | 32▲25.2% |
| M. VillaGoalkeeper | Envigado | 🇨🇴Colombia | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 22 |
| M. VillalobosCentral midfielder | Godoy Cruz | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0 | 34 |
| M. VillarrealCentral midfielder | Central Norte | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 11▼52.3%↩ |
| M. VillasantiCentral midfielder | Gremio | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 29 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 9.4 | 13±0% | 33▼13.8% |
| M. ViltardCentre-forward | Dender | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 34±0% | 46▼20.2% |
| M. ViñaCentre-back | Cruzeiro | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 | 9±0% | 31▼22.9%↩ |
| M. VinjorWinger | KFUM Oslo | 🇳🇴Norway | 27 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 6.1 | 16▲14.2%↩ | 37▲39.2%↩ |
| M. Virtue-ThickDefensive midfielder | Swindon Town | 🏴England | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 3▼88%↩ | 22▲5.8%↩ |
| M. VitálisCentral midfielder | AEK Athens FC | 🇭🇺Hungary | 24 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5.7 | 29±0% | 37±0% |
| M. VitiCentre-back | Sampdoria | 🇮🇹Italy | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.9 | 17▲2.4% | 56±0% |
| M. VitíkCentre-back | Bologna | 🇨🇿Czechia | 23 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 49.1 | 24 | 72 |
| M. VítorCentre-back | Hapoel Beer Sheva | 🇮🇱Israel | 37 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 4 | 4 |
| M. VityugovCentral midfielder | Krylia Sovetov | 🇷🇺Russia | 28 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 | 26▲67.7% | 24▲10.1% |
| M. VojtaAttacking midfielder | Sparta Praha | 🇨🇿Czechia | 22 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 9.4 | 17 | 2 |
| M. VojvodaCentral midfielder | Udinese | 🇽🇰Kosovo | 31 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 24±0% | 39▲0.8%↩ |
| M. VolckaertCentre-back | KAA Gent II | 🇧🇪Belgium | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0 | 36 |
| M. von LøwensprungCentre-back | Aalesund | 🇳🇴Norway | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 34 |
| M. VoriazidisCentral midfielder | Aris Thessalonikis | 🇬🇷Greece | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 33 |
| M. VorobjovasCentral midfielder | Bnei Sakhnin | 🇱🇹Lithuania | 30 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 23▲1.8%↩ | 24▼32.2%↩ |
| M. VrousaiCentre-forward | Rio Ave | 🇬🇷Greece | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 15±0% | 46±0% |
| M. VukAttacking midfielder | NK Varazdin | 🇭🇷Croatia | 26 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 4.5 | 14 | 33 |
| M. VukotićAttacking midfielder | FK Partizan | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 24 | 35 | 6 | 8 | 9.7 | 37 | 46 |
| M. VydraCentre-forward | Plzen | 🇨🇿Czechia | 34 | 23 | 7 | 3 | 1.3 | 19▲25.9%↩ | 0▼99.1%↩ |
| M. WadeCentral midfielder | RAAL La Louvière | 🇸🇳Senegal | 24 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 48 |
| M. WadeCentre-forward | FC Ryukyu | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 24 |
| M. WaemCentre-back | ADO Den Haag | 🇧🇪Belgium | 26 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 22.9 | 45±0% | 54±0% |
| M. WagabaCentre-forward | Orbit College | 🇿🇦South Africa | 29 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.8 | 15 | 1 |
| M. WaguéCentral midfielder | Panserraikos | 🇸🇳Senegal | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 24 |
| M. WakabayashiGoalkeeper | Omiya Ardija | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 34 |
| M. WalidAttacking midfielder | El Mokawloon | 🏳️ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 13 |
| M. WalkerCentre-back | FC Nordsjaelland | 🇩🇰Denmark | 19 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 9▲141.7% | 42▲9.7% |
| M. WallaceCentre-back | Huddersfield | 🏴Scotland | 33 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 27±0% | 18±0% |
| M. WallentowitzDefensive midfielder | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🏳️ | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.9 | 8±0% | 55▼8.7%↩ |
| M. WanitzekAttacking midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4.1 | 62±0% | 31±0% |
| M. WarCentre-forward | Orange County SC | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 3.4 | 9 | 27 |
| M. WäschenbachDefensive midfielder | Alemannia Aachen | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1▼88.1%↩ | 55▲4.8%↩ |
| M. WasielewskiCentral midfielder | GKS Katowice | 🇵🇱Poland | 32 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 6▼84.4% | 24▲11.8% |
| M. WasinskiFull-back | Almere City FC | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 14.7 | 14▼57%↩ | 52▲6.9%↩ |
| M. WatsonCentre-back | Orebro SK | 🇸🇪Sweden | 30 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 16▼43.6%↩ | 19▼32.4%↩ |
| M. WattersWinger | Port Vale | 🏴England | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0▼100%↩ | 38▲9.1%↩ |
| M. WdowiakCentral midfielder | GKS Katowice | 🇵🇱Poland | 30 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1.6 | 12▲36% | 23▲16% |
| M. WędrychowskiDefensive midfielder | GKS Katowice | 🇵🇱Poland | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 2▼80.2% | 36±0% |
| M. WegmannCentre-back | Alemannia Aachen | 🇩🇪Germany | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 15 | 33 |
| M. WeigandtFull-back | Boca Juniors | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 19.8 | 25▲89.3%↩ | 42▲18.9%↩ |
| M. WeisbäckerGoalkeeper | FC Schweinfurt 05 | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | 32 |
| M. WeiserFull-back | Werder Bremen | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 2▼96.3% | 21▼60.8% |
| M. WeißGoalkeeper | Burnley | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 25.5 | 3 | 66±0% |
| M. WelsAttacking midfielder | WSG Wattens | 🇦🇹Austria | 22 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 8.8 | 28 | 48 |
| M. WenigCentral midfielder | SSV Ulm 1846 | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 33 |
| M. WesterCentral midfielder | Norrby IF | 🏳️ | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 23 |
| M. WestergaardDefensive midfielder | Valerenga | 🇩🇰Denmark | 28 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 5.4 | 34▲1040%↩ | 30▲12.8%↩ |
| M. WhittakerWinger | Colorado Rapids | 🏴England | 25 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 48±0% | 72±0% |
| M. WidellCentral midfielder | Swansea | 🇸🇪Sweden | 24 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 29.2 | 17▲37.9% | 60±0% |
| M. WięckowskiCentre-back | Wisla Plock | 🇵🇱Poland | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | 30 |
| M. WiefferCentre-back | Brighton | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 76.3 | 36±0% | 76±0% |
| M. WillemsenCentre-back | Heerenveen | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 23 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 22±0% | 71±0% |
| M. WilliamsCentral midfielder | Barrow | 🏴Wales | 31 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 14▼17.5% | 16▼25.5% |
| M. WilliamsenCentre-back | Kristiansund BK | 🇳🇴Norway | 23 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 5▲614.3% | 35▲3.9% |
| M. WillimannCentre-back | FC Luzern | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 1 | 35 |
| M. WillmannCentre-back | Castellón | 🇵🇱Poland | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 54±0% |
| M. WinklerCentre-forward | Anderlecht | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16.7 | 39±0% | 67±0% |
| M. WintzheimerCentre-forward | FC Schweinfurt 05 | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 5.6 | 11▲90.9%↩ | 30▼18.9%↩ |
| M. WittekFull-back | VfL Bochum | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4.6 | 45±0% | 39▲12.5% |
| M. WöberFull-back | FC Schalke 04 | 🇦🇹Austria | 28 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15.9 | 1▼8.3%↩ | 39▲0.5%↩ |
| M. WojciechowskiCentral midfielder | Pogon Szczecin | 🇵🇱Poland | 19 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 4.9 | 12▲2320% | 32±0% |
| M. WoledziCentre-back | Nashville SC | 🇬🇭Ghana | 25 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 61▲24%↩ | 45▲2.8%↩ |
| M. WolfCentral midfielder | FC Augsburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 18±0% | 31±0% |
| M. WolframWinger | TSV 1860 München | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 | 4▼76.8% | 22▼32.4% |
| M. WoodfordGoalkeeper | Stevenage | 🏴England | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | 41 |
| M. WörlCentre-forward | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 21.2 | 12±0% | 60±0% |
| M. WörnerWinger | SSV Jahn Regensburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0▼100%↩ | 43▲1.9%↩ |
| M. WoudGoalkeeper | Auckland | 🇳🇿New Zealand | 27 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 20▲195.6%↩ | 18▼63.6%↩ |
| M. WruschDefensive midfielder | Heracles | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 13.9 | 20 | 47 |
| M. WruschDefensive midfielder | Heracles | 🏳️ | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12.8 | 3 | 44 |
| M. XantippeFull-back | Grenoble | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 22.5 | 42±0% | 60±0% |
| M. YakuevCentral midfielder | FC UFA | 🇷🇺Russia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 21▼21.7%↩ |
| M. YalcouyéWinger | Brighton | 🇲🇱Mali | 20 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 84.8 | 15▲9.2%↩ | 66▲2.2%↩ |
| M. YamadaCentre-back | Fukushima United | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 16 | 13 |
| M. YamaneFull-back | Urawa | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 16▲29.4%↩ | 16▲5.4%↩ |
| M. YamkamCentre-back | Wuhan Three Towns | 🇨🇲Cameroon | 28 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 9 | 26 |
| M. YashilirmakCentre-back | Ashdod | 🇮🇱Israel | 21 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 10 | 40 |
| M. YasserCentral midfielder | El Geish | 🏳️ | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 30 |
| M. YbarraCentral midfielder | Las Vegas Lights | 🇺🇸USA | 27 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 3 | 23 |
| M. YeoAttacking midfielder | Swansea | 🇲🇱Mali | 22 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 29.7 | 18▼8.2%↩ | 45▲4.6%↩ |
| M. YerlikayaCentre-back | Boluspor | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 32 |
| M. YeşilFull-back | Amed | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 28 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 42±0% | 33±0% |
| M. YıldırımFull-back | Sivasspor | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 30 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 1▼18.2%↩ | 19▼42.9%↩ |