| Mardochee MiguelCentre-forward | Servette FC | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 19 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 36 |
| Marian HujaFull-back | CFR 1907 Cluj | 🇵🇹Portugal | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 7 | 23 |
| Marijan ÖsterreicherDefensive midfielder | Austria Vienna | 🇦🇹Austria | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | 37 |
| Marin FranceDefensive midfielder | Sydney | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 17 |
| MarinhoWinger | Fortaleza EC | 🇧🇷Brazil | 36 | 1 | 2 | 2.8 | 12▲23.4% | 13±0% |
| Marino IllescasDefensive midfielder | AD Ceuta FC | 🇪🇸Spain | 25 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 24±0% | 61±0% |
| Mario BoracCentre-back | Heracles | 🇭🇷Croatia | 20 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 52 |
| Mario CanteroCentral midfielder | Burgos | 🇪🇸Spain | 24 | 0 | 0 | 22.3 | 1▼21.4% | 53▼2% |
| Mario ClimentCentre-back | Arouca | 🇪🇸Spain | 24 | 0 | 0 | 18.9 | 25±0% | 68▲7.7%↩ |
| Mario de LuisGoalkeeper | Atletico Madrid | 🇪🇸Spain | 24 | 0 | 0 | 71.5 | 0 | 65 |
| Mario DominguezCentral midfielder | Valladolid | 🏳️ | 16 | 0 | 0 | 14.6 | 0 | 53 |
| Mario DomínguezCentre-forward | Excelsior | 🇪🇸Spain | 22 | 0 | 0 | 23.8 | 0 | 66▼3.9%↩ |
| Mario GarcíaFull-back | Widzew Łódź | 🇪🇸Spain | 22 | 1 | 2 | 4.9 | 11▼15.7%↩ | 34▼45.9%↩ |
| Mario GilaCentre-back | AC Milan | 🇪🇸Spain | 26 | 0 | 0 | 36.7 | 49±0% | 81▲12.9%↩ |
| Mario Jimenez GambinCentral midfielder | Granada CF | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 24 |
| Mario MarotoCentral midfielder | Valladolid | 🇪🇸Spain | 22 | 1 | 0 | 22.1 | 1 | 55 |
| Mario MartínCentral midfielder | Getafe | 🇪🇸Spain | 22 | 0 | 0 | 40.7 | 33±0% | 82±0% |
| Mario PasalicCentral midfielder | Atalanta | 🇭🇷Croatia | 31 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 35±0% | 41±0% |
| Mario Ramos FernándezGoalkeeper | Albacete | 🇪🇸Spain | 22 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 52 |
| Mario RivasCentre-forward | Felgueiras 1932 | 🇪🇸Spain | 26 | 5 | 0 | 9.8 | 15 | 40▼25.3%↩ |
| Mário SérgioCentre-forward | Consadole Sapporo | 🇧🇷Brazil | 31 | 3 | 0 | 2.7 | 9 | 19 |
| Mario SoberónWinger | Albacete | 🇪🇸Spain | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 9±0% | 36▲5.3%↩ |
| Mario SorianoAttacking midfielder | Deportivo La Coruna | 🇪🇸Spain | 24 | 0 | 1 | 46 | 55±0% | 77±0% |
| Mario TacheDefensive midfielder | Metaloglobus | 🇷🇴Romania | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 1 | 29 |
| MariusCentre-forward | Samsunspor | 🇹🇩Chad | 28 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 35±0% | 36±0% |
| Marius LouërCentre-back | Angers | 🇫🇷France | 19 | 0 | 0 | 29.8 | 11±0% | 67±0% |
| Marius Tresor DohCentral midfielder | Fatih Karagümrük | 🇨🇮Côte d'Ivoire | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 1▼88.9% | 31▼24.3% |
| Mark O’MahonyCentre-forward | Brighton | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 21 | 0 | 0 | 45.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 41▼35%↩ |
| Marko AščićCentre-forward | NK Slaven Belupo | 🇭🇷Croatia | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | 31 |
| Marko LukovićCentre-back | IMT Novi Beograd | 🇷🇸Serbia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 19 | 36 |
| Marko MladenovicAttacking midfielder | Vojvodina | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 1 | 3 | 5.6 | 9 | 39▼41%↩ |
| Marko RadicCentre-back | Radnicki NIS | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 34 |
| Marko SoldicCentral midfielder | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🏳️ | 16 | 0 | 0 | 13.6 | 1±0% | 53±0% |
| Marko VuckovicCentral midfielder | KFUM Oslo | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 15 |
| Markus ØsterudCentre-forward | Ham-Kam | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 35 |
| Markus WählerCentre-forward | Lillestrom | 🇳🇴Norway | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 37▲21.2% |
| MarlonWinger | Zalaegerszegi TE | 🇧🇷Brazil | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 54 |
| MarlonFull-back | Gremio | 🇧🇷Brazil | 29 | 1 | 1 | 9.9 | 31±0% | 40▼13.8% |
| MarlonCentre-back | Shakhtar Donetsk | 🇧🇷Brazil | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 12▲174.4%↩ | 18▼52.2%↩ |
| Marlon BalantaCentral midfielder | Santa Fe | 🇨🇴Colombia | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1 | 24 |
| Marlon EbietomereFull-back | Orgryte IS | 🏳️ | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 4 | 26 |
| Marlon FreitasCentral midfielder | Palmeiras | 🇧🇷Brazil | 31 | 2 | 1 | 13.5 | 40▲0.5%↩ | 41▲1.5%↩ |
| Marlon GomesCentral midfielder | Shakhtar Donetsk | 🇧🇷Brazil | 22 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 12▼41.5% | 40▼3.1% |
| Marlon GrafeGoalkeeper | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 19 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 | 0 | 51 |
| Marlon JúniorCentre-back | Portimonense | 🇵🇹Portugal | 21 | 0 | 0 | 9.8 | 5 | 42 |
| Marlon Ricardo Sierra ZamoraDefensive midfielder | Llaneros | 🇨🇴Colombia | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 8 | 12 |
| Maroan SannadiCentre-forward | Athletic Club | 🇪🇸Spain | 25 | 0 | 0 | 39.8 | 4±0% | 65±0% |
| Marouane AdmarCentral midfielder | Clermont Foot | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 14.6 | 0 | 50 |
| MarquinhosCentre-back | Botafogo | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 20.4 | 0 | 58▼2.7% |
| MarquinhosCentre-forward | Cruzeiro | 🇧🇷Brazil | 23 | 0 | 0 | 26.5 | 0 | 56▼3.9% |
| MarquinhosAttacking midfielder | Spartak Moscow | 🇧🇷Brazil | 26 | 1 | 3 | 3.7 | 32±0% | 32±0% |
| MarquinhosCentre-back | Paris Saint Germain | 🇧🇷Brazil | 32 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 | 27±0% | 28±0% |
| Marquinhos CiprianoFull-back | FC Sion | 🇧🇷Brazil | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 1▼89.6%↩ | 27▼27.9%↩ |
| Martí VilàCentre-back | FC Andorra | 🇪🇸Spain | 27 | 0 | 0 | 17.3 | 19±0% | 49±0% |
| Martijn OvermarsGoalkeeper | NEC Nijmegen | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 20 | 0 | 0 | 22.2 | 0 | 56 |
| Martim FernandesCentre-back | FC Porto | 🇵🇹Portugal | 20 | 0 | 0 | 18.9 | 36±0% | 62±0% |
| Martim Maria FerreiraDefensive midfielder | Benfica B | 🇵🇹Portugal | 20 | 0 | 1 | 10.1 | 11 | 46 |
| Martim MarquesFull-back | FC Lugano | 🇵🇹Portugal | 22 | 1 | 2 | 8.4 | 22 | 45 |
| Martim NetoCentral midfielder | Elche | 🇵🇹Portugal | 23 | 0 | 0 | 40.9 | 22±0% | 77±0% |
| Martim WattsCentral midfielder | Nacional | 🇵🇹Portugal | 21 | 0 | 0 | 17.5 | 1 | 49▲13.3% |
| Martín AguirregabiriaFull-back | Mirandes | 🇪🇸Spain | 30 | 1 | 1 | 6.9 | 16▼29.7%↩ | 32▼25.8%↩ |
| Martín BarrazaCentre-forward | Coquimbo Unido | 🇨🇱Chile | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1.3 | 17 | 26 |
| Martín CondeFull-back | Castellón | 🇪🇸Spain | 23 | 0 | 1 | 26.1 | 4 | 58 |
| Martin EnsCentre-back | Verl | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9▲487.5%↩ | 42▼20.7%↩ |
| Martín José GiménezCentre-forward | Defensores Unidos | 🇦🇷Argentina | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 5 |
| Martin LazarteCentre-back | Gimnasia Jujuy | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 34 |
| Martín PascualFull-back | Dinamo Bucuresti | 🇪🇸Spain | 27 | 0 | 2 | 5.4 | 5▼83%↩ | 44▼30%↩ |
| Martin PedroarenaCentral midfielder | Osasuna | 🇪🇸Spain | 23 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 62 |
| Martin RýzekCentre-back | Skalica | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 21 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 28 |
| Martin SherifCentre-forward | Rotherham | 🏴England | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 38 |
| Martín TejónAttacking midfielder | Maritimo | 🇪🇸Spain | 22 | 1 | 1 | 21.5 | 18±0% | 50±0% |
| Martín ZubimendiDefensive midfielder | Arsenal | 🇪🇸Spain | 27 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 55±0% | 80±0% |
| MartinelliCentral midfielder | Fluminense | 🇧🇷Brazil | 24 | 0 | 2 | 33.5 | 35▼8.3% | 70▼2% |
| Martins Toutou MpondoWinger | Metaloglobus | 🏳️ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 16 |
| MarvelCentre-back | Leganes | 🇪🇸Spain | 23 | 0 | 0 | 24.4 | 42±0% | 65±0% |
| Marvin Marvellous KaletaFull-back | Rotherham | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 6▼35.4%↩ | 42▼7.9%↩ |
| Marvin ParkCentre-back | Las Palmas | 🇪🇸Spain | 26 | 0 | 0 | 19.1 | 33±0% | 60±0% |
| Marvin Sibusiso SikhosanaCentre-back | Marumo Gallants | 🇿🇦South Africa | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 10 | 1 |
| Marwan Al HaidariGoalkeeper | Al Khaleej Saihat | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 30 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20▼28.6% |
| Marwan Al SahafiWinger | Al Ittihad | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 5±0% | 45▼12.3%↩ |
| Marwan AttiaCentral midfielder | Al Ahly | 🇪🇬Egypt | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 17 | 28 |
| Marwan DawoudFull-back | Enppi | 🇪🇬Egypt | 29 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 41 | 28 |
| Marwan HamdiCentral midfielder | Smouha SC | 🇪🇬Egypt | 24 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 | 6 | 30 |
| Marwan MahmoudCentral midfielder | Masr | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 14 |
| Marwan MohsenCentre-forward | El Gouna FC | 🇪🇬Egypt | 37 | 6 | 2 | 0.3 | 22 | 6 |
| Marwan OsmanCentre-forward | Ceramica Cleopatra | 🇪🇬Egypt | 24 | 4 | 3 | 5.8 | 26 | 38 |
| Marwin Reiner Ian SchmitzCentral midfielder | FC St. Pauli | 🇩🇪Germany | 19 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 | 0 | 61 |
| Marzouq TambaktiCentre-back | Al Riyadh | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 23 | 0 | 0 | 12.3 | 6±0% | 46±0% |
| MasaAttacking midfielder | Kashiwa Reysol | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 0 | 1 | 10.1 | 15▲18.5% | 42▲4.7% |
| Masashi TaniokaCentral midfielder | Ehime FC | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 31 |
| MascarenhasCentral midfielder | Waldhof Mannheim | 🇵🇹Portugal | 26 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 6▼26.9%↩ | 33▼40.6%↩ |
| MasllorensCentral midfielder | Internacional de Bogota | 🇪🇸Spain | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 5 | 22 |
| Mason Paul James BurstowWinger | Sheffield Wednesday | 🏴England | 23 | 1 | 1 | 9.9 | 39▲13.6%↩ | 52±0% |
| Massien GhaddariCentral midfielder | Jong Utrecht | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 21 | 0 | 1 | 12.4 | 15±0% | 54±0% |
| MataAttacking midfielder | Melbourne Victory | 🇪🇸Spain | 38 | 5 | 12 | 0.1 | 45▲22350%↩ | 6▼17.1%↩ |
| Mataeo Moon-ArnaezCentral midfielder | Northampton | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 12 |
| Matah YondjioCentre-forward | Lille | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 29.2 | 0 | 67 |
| Matchoi DjalóCentral midfielder | Nacional | 🇵🇹Portugal | 23 | 0 | 0 | 18.7 | 7▲100%↩ | 44▲32.8%↩ |
| Máté GyurkóCentre-forward | Kisvarda FC | 🇭🇺Hungary | 23 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 0 | 28 |
| Máté RózsaCentral midfielder | Zalaegerszegi TE | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 30 |