| R. MilosavljevićDefensive midfielder | Radnicki NIS | 🇷🇸Serbia | 34 | 30 | 4 | 2 | 1.1 | 41▲4962.5%↩ | 15▲6.6%↩ |
| R. MikušAttacking midfielder | Dukla Praha | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 30 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 3 | 1 |
| R. MetuWinger | Groningen | 🏳️ | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.7 | 0 | 58±0% |
| R. MessiCentral midfielder | Al-Ettifaq | 🇫🇷France | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 12.3 | 15±0% | 51±0% |
| R. MessaliDefensive midfielder | Toulouse | 🇩🇿Algeria | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 38.4 | 6±0% | 64±0% |
| R. MeshinoCentral midfielder | Gamba Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5.7 | 21▲331.3% | 31±0% |
| R. MertzAttacking midfielder | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 🇺🇸USA | 29 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 2.7 | 16 | 21 |
| R. MerlenAttacking midfielder | St. Truiden | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 18.3 | 14±0% | 51▼2.5% |
| R. MerkiesDefensive midfielder | Shandong Luneng | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 3.7 | 11 | 28 |
| R. MerazCentral midfielder | Atletico San Luis | 🇲🇽Mexico | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 17±0% | 30▼15.9% |
| R. MejíaDefensive midfielder | FC Orenburg | 🇨🇴Colombia | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 4▲100%↩ | 20▼5.2%↩ |
| R. MeißnerCentre-forward | VfL Osnabrück | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 17.4 | 47±0% | 43▲9.7% |
| R. MeissenCentre-back | Excelsior | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 29.8 | 31±0% | 69±0% |
| R. MeirCentre-back | Ashdod | 🇮🇱Israel | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0▼33.3%↩ | 20▼55.9%↩ |
| R. MeerveldAttacking midfielder | Heerenveen | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 23 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 29.9 | 44±0% | 73±0% |
| R. MearaGoalkeeper | New York Red Bulls | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 6▼60.1% |
| R. McKenzieCentral midfielder | Kilmarnock | 🏴Scotland | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1▼41.7% | 8▼11.7% |
| R. McKenzieCentral midfielder | Gillingham | 🏴England | 28 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 7▼75.6% | 28▲10% |
| R. McGuireGoalkeeper | Rangers | 🏴Scotland | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | 42 |
| R. McGreeCentral midfielder | Middlesbrough | 🇦🇺Australia | 28 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 23.3 | 11▼50.2% | 54±0% |
| R. McGowanCentre-back | Livingston | 🇦🇺Australia | 37 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 11▼64%↩ | 9▼50.8%↩ |
| R. McDonaldCentre-back | Notts County | 🏴England | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 17±0% | 9±0% |
| R. McCrorieGoalkeeper | NK Varazdin | 🏴Scotland | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 24▼41.3%↩ |
| R. McCrorieFull-back | Rangers | 🏴Scotland | 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 | 5▼88.1%↩ | 29▼42.7%↩ |
| R. McAidooWinger | Manchester City | 🏴England | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 67.7 | 0 | 75 |
| R. MazurCentre-back | Temperley | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 5 |
| R. MazouzCentral midfielder | Kortrijk | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 | 0 | 38 |
| R. MaulunCentral midfielder | Sagamihara | 🇫🇷France | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 13▼75.2%↩ |
| R. MatyarCentre-back | Barnet | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 28 |
| R. MatuvanguaCentre-forward | RED Star FC 93 | 🇫🇷France | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 50 |
| R. MatthysGoalkeeper | Castellón | 🇧🇪Belgium | 28 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 19.7 | 43▲71.8% | 53±0% |
| R. MatthewsGoalkeeper | Crystal Palace | 🏴England | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 0▼100%↩ | 20▼46.7%↩ |
| R. MatsuokaCentral midfielder | Roasso Kumamoto | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 23 |
| R. MatsumotoGoalkeeper | Iwaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | 34 |
| R. MatsuiCentral midfielder | Vegalta Sendai | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 31 |
| R. MatsudaCentre-forward | Kataller Toyama | 🇯🇵Japan | 35 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14▲161.8%↩ | 8▼63.8%↩ |
| R. MatsudaCentre-back | Tokyo Verdy | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | 31 |
| R. MatrevicsGoalkeeper | Dukla Praha | 🇱🇻Latvia | 27 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 6 | 1 |
| R. MatondoCentral midfielder | Hibernian | 🏴Wales | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1 | 31▼6%↩ |
| R. MatondoDefensive midfielder | Paris FC | 🇫🇷France | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 30.9 | 23±0% | 77±0% |
| R. MatoCentre-forward | Heart Of Midlothian | 🇺🇬Uganda | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 | 0 | 39▼1% |
| R. MatetaCentre-forward | Francs Borains | 🇧🇪Belgium | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 36▼10%↩ |
| R. MassimoAttacking midfielder | SV Wehen | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 8▲138.2%↩ | 32▲9.3%↩ |
| R. MartinoCentre-back | Independiente | 🏳️ | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 20 |
| R. MartínezCentre-forward | Velez Sarsfield | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 30 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 6.6 | 24▼38.2%↩ | 26▼17.9%↩ |
| R. MartínezCentral midfielder | Quilmes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 33 |
| R. MartínezCentre-back | Necaxa | 🇲🇽Mexico | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11.4 | 10±0% | 42▼5% |
| R. MartinCentral midfielder | Sandviken | 🇸🇪Sweden | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 23 |
| R. MárquezCentre-forward | Union Magdalena | 🇨🇴Colombia | 28 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 1.4 | 30 | 20 |
| R. MárquezWinger | Aldosivi | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 | 0 | 40▲0.7%↩ |
| R. MarquesCentre-forward | Oliveirense | 🏳️ | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 0 | 41 |
| R. MarinovCentre-back | Botev Vratsa | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 27 |
| R. MarinaCentre-forward | Real Betis | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.2 | 0 | 70 |
| R. MarínCentre-forward | Guadalajara Chivas | 🇲🇽Mexico | 28 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 6.1 | 34±0% | 32▼10.2%↩ |
| R. MarinAttacking midfielder | AEK Athens FC | 🇷🇴Romania | 30 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2.9 | 30±0% | 27±0% |
| R. MargaretWinger | GO Ahead Eagles | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21.4 | 18±0% | 59▲8.7% |
| R. ManuhutuCentre-back | Jong PSV U21 | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 | 1 | 46±0% |
| R. MantelGoalkeeper | SSV Ulm 1846 | 🇧🇪Belgium | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 31▼32.5%↩ |
| R. ManolacheCentre-forward | Petrolul Ploiesti | 🏳️ | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 30 |
| R. ManolacheCentre-forward | Petrolul Ploiesti | 🏳️ | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 30 |
| R. ManningFull-back | Southampton | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 30 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 8.4 | 11▼67.3% | 46±0% |
| R. ManjarrésCentral midfielder | Internacional de Bogota | 🇨🇴Colombia | 26 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 2.4 | 20 | 23 |
| R. MandragoraAttacking midfielder | Torino | 🇮🇹Italy | 29 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14.5 | 37±0% | 54±0% |
| R. MandengueFull-back | Auxerre | 🇨🇲Cameroon | 20 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 33.9 | 0 | 31 |
| R. ManajCentre-forward | Sivasspor | 🇦🇱Albania | 29 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 3.6 | 42▲254.6% | 21±0% |
| R. MamlaGoalkeeper | Korona Kielce | 🇵🇱Poland | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 30 |
| R. MaloneCentre-back | Energie Cottbus | 🇺🇸USA | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 19±0% | 12▲9.7%↩ |
| R. MalinovskyiDefensive midfielder | Trabzonspor | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 28▼16.6%↩ | 19▼34.2%↩ |
| R. MalfitanoCentral midfielder | Cagliari | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.3 | 0 | 65 |
| R. MalancaFull-back | Banfield | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12.4 | 5▼63.4%↩ | 45▲99.1%↩ |
| R. MakinoGoalkeeper | Tochigi SC | 🇯🇵Japan | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 25 |
| R. MakWinger | Slovan Bratislava | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 35 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0.4 | 6 | 7 |
| R. MajeckiGoalkeeper | Monaco | 🇵🇱Poland | 26 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 39.2 | 15▼21.4% | 60▼17.6% |
| R. MahutaDefensive midfielder | Pardubice | 🏳️South Sudan | 24 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 11.5 | 22 | 2 |
| R. MaherCentral midfielder | Walsall | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 2▲142.9% | 28▲1.4% |
| R. MagomedovCentral midfielder | Dinamo Makhachkala | 🇷🇺Russia | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0▼100% | 22▼4.3% |
| R. MagomedovCentre-forward | Dinamo Makhachkala | 🇷🇺Russia | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 27 |
| R. MagalFull-back | FC Sochi | 🇷🇺Russia | 35 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 | 12▼20.1% | 10▼13.6% |
| R. MaedaCentral midfielder | Matsumoto Yamaga | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 1 | 22 |
| R. MaedaCentral midfielder | Albirex Niigata | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 27 |
| R. MacLeodCentre-forward | Dunfermline | 🏴Scotland | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.8 | 8 | 46▲16.4%↩ |
| R. MackayCentre-back | Auckland | 🏳️ | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 17 |
| R. MacIverCentre-forward | Falkirk | 🏴Scotland | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0▼100% | 29▼13.9% |
| R. MacekDefensive midfielder | Sparta Praha | 🇨🇿Czechia | 29 | 29 | 2 | 3 | 6.6 | 28 | 1 |
| R. MacagnoGoalkeeper | Independ. Rivadavia | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0▼100%↩ | 23▼48.2%↩ |
| R. MaarmanCentral midfielder | Sekhukhune United | 🇿🇦South Africa | 26 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| R. M'BarkiCentral midfielder | RWDM | 🇧🇪Belgium | 32 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 2.3 | 14 | 16▼28.3%↩ |
| R. LyopkaGoalkeeper | Lokomotiv | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0▼100%↩ | 15▼28.4%↩ |
| R. LyopkaGoalkeeper | Lokomotiv | 🏳️ | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 22 |
| R. LyashchukWinger | Obolon'-Brovar | 🏳️ | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | 32 |
| R. LyakhCentre-back | Karpaty | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 13±0% | 35▲8.8%↩ |
| R. LutinDefensive midfielder | Amed | 🇰🇲Comoros | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9.4 | 27±0% | 57±0% |
| R. LundqvistCentral midfielder | IFK Goteborg | 🇸🇪Sweden | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1▼91.8% | 17▼14.1% |
| R. LukakuWinger | Fenerbahçe | 🇧🇪Belgium | 33 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.4 | 3±0% | 17▲2.5%↩ |
| R. LudhaGoalkeeper | Skalica | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 25 |
| R. LucenaCentre-forward | Talleres Remedios | 🇦🇷Argentina | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 34 |
| R. LozanoFull-back | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 7▼10.1%↩ | 28▲8.1%↩ |
| R. LougmaniWinger | RSC Anderlecht II | 🏳️ | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | 36 |
| R. Lopez IglesiasCentral midfielder | Olympic Charleroi | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 35 |
| R. LópezAttacking midfielder | Sacramento Republic | 🇲🇽Mexico | 39 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 | 9 | 4 |