| S. MalkoçoğluDefensive midfielder | Trabzonspor | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 21 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 3▲34.8% | 43▲0.5% |
| S. MalivhaCentral midfielder | Sekhukhune United | 🇿🇦South Africa | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 1 |
| S. MakhubelaCentral midfielder | Polokwane City | 🇿🇦South Africa | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 1 |
| S. MakgalakaCentral midfielder | Sekhukhune United | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 1 |
| S. MakarovCentral midfielder | Chelyabinsk | 🇷🇺Russia | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 2▼71.2%↩ | 16▼15.5%↩ |
| S. MakanjuolaCentre-forward | FK Jablonec | 🇳🇬Nigeria | 25 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0 | 1 |
| S. MajolaCentre-back | Magesi | 🇿🇦South Africa | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 1 |
| S. MailatCentre-forward | FC Botosani | 🇷🇴Romania | 28 | 15 | 5 | 3.5 | 46 | 29 |
| S. MaikumaCentre-back | AZ Alkmaar | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 0 | 0 | 10.4 | 1±0% | 37±0% |
| S. MahlanguAttacking midfielder | Sekhukhune United | 🇿🇦South Africa | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 1 |
| S. MagoolaGoalkeeper | Richards Bay | 🇺🇬Uganda | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 5 | 1 |
| S. MagnússonCentre-forward | Brann | 🇮🇸Iceland | 26 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 16±0% | 29▼17% |
| S. MagnottaCentre-forward | Tristan Suarez | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 33 |
| S. MagidigidiWinger | Beerschot VA | 🇿🇦South Africa | 21 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0 | 39 |
| S. MagawanaCentral midfielder | Durban City | 🇿🇦South Africa | 27 | 3 | 4 | 1.9 | 21 | 1 |
| S. MagassaDefensive midfielder | West Ham | 🇫🇷France | 22 | 1 | 0 | 27.1 | 19▼7.9%↩ | 72▼2.8%↩ |
| S. MagaqaDefensive midfielder | Magesi | 🇿🇦South Africa | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | 1 |
| S. MaedaAttacking midfielder | Fujieda MYFC | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 3 | 34 |
| S. MadunaCentral midfielder | Amazulu | 🇿🇦South Africa | 26 | 1 | 4 | 2.2 | 26 | 2 |
| S. MadonselaCentre-back | Golden Arrows | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 2 | 1 |
| S. MadejskiGoalkeeper | Cracovia Krakow | 🇵🇱Poland | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 42±0% | 27±0% |
| S. MachinoCentre-forward | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 0 | 0 | 29.8 | 17±0% | 62±0% |
| S. MacDonaldGoalkeeper | Newport County | 🏴England | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 14 |
| S. MabenaWinger | Mamelodi Sundowns | 🇿🇦South Africa | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| S. MabeleAttacking midfielder | Orlando Pirates | 🇿🇦South Africa | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.4 | 7 | 1 |
| S. MaasCentre-back | Den Bosch | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 25 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 | 15±0% | 50±0% |
| S. M. AydinDefensive midfielder | Hatayspor | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 2 | 32 |
| S. LynenDefensive midfielder | Werder Bremen | 🇧🇪Belgium | 27 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 36±0% | 64±0% |
| S. LuyambulaFull-back | Rodez | 🏳️ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 18.8 | 1 | 50 |
| S. LuthuliCentral midfielder | Siwelele | 🇿🇦South Africa | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 |
| S. LuthuliCentre-forward | Magesi | 🏳️ | 24 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 8 | 1 |
| S. LuşCentre-back | Keçiörengücü | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 25 | 1 | 0 | 4.7 | 7±0% | 33±0% |
| S. LupertoCentre-back | Cremonese | 🇮🇹Italy | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 33±0% | 54▼1.5%↩ |
| S. LunaCentre-back | Quilmes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 34 |
| S. LukisaWinger | União de Leiria | 🇧🇪Belgium | 21 | 4 | 1 | 9.6 | 15 | 44▼19.9%↩ |
| S. LukićAttacking midfielder | Ipswich | 🇷🇸Serbia | 30 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 30±0% | 44▼0.7%↩ |
| S. LukicAttacking midfielder | FC Tulsa | 🇷🇸Serbia | 30 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 6 | 15 |
| S. LujánAttacking midfielder | Huracan | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 2 | 0 | 9.6 | 6 | 36 |
| S. LtaiefCentral midfielder | Cracovia Krakow | 🇹🇳Tunisia | 26 | 1 | 0 | 3.7 | 9▲4.9%↩ | 54▲21.2%↩ |
| S. LovrićDefensive midfielder | Udinese | 🇸🇮Slovenia | 28 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 10▼72.5% | 47▼33.9% |
| S. LoubaoCentre-forward | Monza | 🇫🇷France | 20 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 0 | 55 |
| S. LorenzCentre-back | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 3 | 0 | 3.6 | 20▲81.8% | 29▼13.6% |
| S. LópezGoalkeeper | Los Andes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 16 | 5 |
| S. LópezDefensive midfielder | Internacional de Bogota | 🇨🇴Colombia | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 3 | 21 |
| S. LópezCentral midfielder | Banfield | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 2 | 4 | 11.3 | 52▲115.8% | 43▲22% |
| S. LópezWinger | Tigre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 1 | 2 | 12.1 | 13▲38.9%↩ | 54▲10.3%↩ |
| S. Lopes CabralCentre-back | Trabzonspor | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 23 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 36▲101.7%↩ | 53▼25.7%↩ |
| S. LontaniWinger | Parma | 🇮🇹Italy | 18 | 0 | 0 | 32.3 | 0 | 70 |
| S. LønningGoalkeeper | Egersund | 🇳🇴Norway | 24 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0▼100%↩ | 27▼13.6%↩ |
| S. LongstaffCentral midfielder | Leeds | 🏴England | 28 | 0 | 0 | 32.3 | 26±0% | 55±0% |
| S. LongoDefensive midfielder | Belgrano Cordoba | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 12▼40.7% | 33▼7.8% |
| S. LongGoalkeeper | Salford City | 🏴Scotland | 23 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 2 | 29▲6.5%↩ |
| S. LongCentre-back | Oxford United | 🏴England | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 24±0% | 34±0% |
| S. LondoñoCentre-forward | Everton de Vina | 🇨🇴Colombia | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 24 |
| S. LončarCentral midfielder | Akron | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 30 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 33±0% | 19±0% |
| S. LončarCentral midfielder | Istra 1961 | 🇧🇦Bosnia and Herzegovina | 29 | 2 | 6 | 3.3 | 32 | 26▲10%↩ |
| S. LobzhanidzeWinger | Real Salt Lake | 🇬🇪Georgia | 31 | 2 | 2 | 1.8 | 22▲37.3%↩ | 16▼26.8%↩ |
| S. LobotkaCentral midfielder | Napoli | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 31 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 24±0% | 42±0% |
| S. LletgetCentral midfielder | Monterey Bay | 🇺🇸USA | 33 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 | 15▼39.7%↩ | 16▼26.2%↩ |
| S. LisethCentre-forward | Gornik Zabrze | 🇳🇴Norway | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 33±0% | 31±0% |
| S. LindmarkCentral midfielder | Umeå FC | 🇸🇪Sweden | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 12 |
| S. LiberaliCentral midfielder | Sassuolo | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 30.7 | 0 | 53 |
| S. LevakCentral midfielder | Atalanta | 🇭🇷Croatia | 20 | 0 | 0 | 35.2 | 0 | 66 |
| S. LettieriCentral midfielder | Colegiales | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 33 |
| S. LencinasDefensive midfielder | Burgos | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 0 | 0 | 19.4 | 1▼87.9%↩ | 44▼10%↩ |
| S. LemkinCentre-back | Twente | 🇮🇱Israel | 23 | 0 | 1 | 33.2 | 22▲538.2%↩ | 69▲89.8%↩ |
| S. LekovićCentre-back | Estrela | 🇷🇸Serbia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 18.9 | 20▲4.1%↩ | 62±0% |
| S. LebouathFull-back | Valenciennes | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 3 | 50 |
| S. Leach HolmCentral midfielder | Fredrikstad | 🇸🇪Sweden | 28 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 28▲15.6%↩ | 31▲14%↩ |
| S. LawalWinger | Plzen | 🏳️ | 22 | 2 | 0 | 8.9 | 4 | 2 |
| S. LawalCentre-forward | Istra 1961 | 🇳🇬Nigeria | 23 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 29 |
| S. LawalCentral midfielder | Istra 1961 | 🇳🇬Nigeria | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 31 |
| S. LaveryCentre-forward | Cambridge United | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 15±0% | 25±0% |
| S. LavelleCentre-back | Grimsby | 🏴Scotland | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 6▼75.3%↩ | 17▼38.1%↩ |
| S. LauperCentre-back | BSC Young Boys | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 29 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 29 |
| S. LarssonWinger | IFK Goteborg | 🇸🇪Sweden | 33 | 4 | 1 | 0.7 | 30±0% | 9▼43.6%↩ |
| S. LaquidaínCentre-back | Liverpool | 🇦🇷Argentina | 25 | 0 | 0 | 48.4 | 6▼66.7%↩ | 39▼17.9%↩ |
| S. LapinskiyCentre-forward | Nizhny Novgorod | 🇷🇺Russia | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 26 |
| S. LangåsCentre-back | Derby | 🇳🇴Norway | 25 | 0 | 0 | 23.3 | 23±0% | 63±0% |
| S. LandiCentre-forward | Chacarita Juniors | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 34 |
| S. Lampinen-SkaugGoalkeeper | Stromsgodset | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 29 |
| S. LammersCentre-forward | Twente | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 29 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 38±0% | 45±0% |
| S. LammensGoalkeeper | Manchester United | 🇧🇪Belgium | 24 | 0 | 0 | 81.1 | 17±0% | 91±0% |
| S. LakhamyCentral midfielder | TS Galaxy | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 1 |
| S. LainerFull-back | Red Bull Salzburg | 🇦🇹Austria | 34 | 1 | 4 | 1.5 | 20▲39.2%↩ | 18▼40.3%↩ |
| S. LahssainiDefensive midfielder | RAAL La Louvière | 🇧🇪Belgium | 27 | 1 | 1 | 18.6 | 34▲79.1% | 46▲11.1% |
| S. LaghzaouiCentral midfielder | Fredrikstad | 🇳🇴Norway | 20 | 0 | 1 | 6.4 | 13 | 43▲51.4%↩ |
| S. LagerlundCentre-back | Orgryte IS | 🇸🇪Sweden | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14▲73.4%↩ | 27▲7.1%↩ |
| S. LaceyCentre-forward | Manchester United | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 64.4 | 0 | 75±0% |
| S. KwayibaCentre-back | Orlando Pirates | 🇿🇦South Africa | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 |
| S. KvileCentre-back | Fredrikstad | 🇳🇴Norway | 26 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 5±0% | 29▼6.5% |
| S. Kvia-EgeskogAttacking midfielder | Viking | 🇳🇴Norway | 23 | 7 | 2 | 14.8 | 43▲83.3% | 50▲10.7% |
| S. KuzmićCentre-back | Viborg | 🇸🇮Slovenia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 | 27±0% | 47▲7.3% |
| S. KutschkeCentre-forward | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 37 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5▼74.9% | 5▼49% |
| S. KurtCentral midfielder | Kayserispor | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 25±0% | 21±0% |
| S. KurataCentral midfielder | Gamba Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 20±0% | 7±0% |
| S. KunihiroCentre-back | Sagamihara | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 13 |
| S. KumbediFull-back | VfL Wolfsburg | 🇫🇷France | 21 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 16±0% | 77±0% |
| S. KulenovićCentre-forward | Torino | 🇭🇷Croatia | 26 | 0 | 0 | 32.4 | 4▼74.5%↩ | 56▲71.7%↩ |
| S. KuffourFull-back | Colchester | 🏳️ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 1 | 27 |