| Killian CahillGoalkeeper | Leyton Orient | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 22 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 10.3 | 8 | 42 |
| Marvin Marvellous KaletaFull-back | Rotherham | 🏴England | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0▼95.2% | 42▲1.9% |
| Karoy AndersonDefensive midfielder | Blackpool | 🇯🇲Jamaica | 22 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 9.5 | 20▲89.5% | 43▲1.9% |
| G. ArubiWinger | Burton Albion | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 4 | 43 |
| K. CaseyCentre-back | Stevenage | 🏴England | 22 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 43 |
| D. TaylorCentre-forward | Blackpool | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 0▼100% | 43±0% |
| L. WoodhouseFull-back | Exeter City | 🏴England | 22 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 20▼8.8% | 43±0% |
| Harley MillsFull-back | Peterborough | 🏴England | 22 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 9.2 | 12▼11% | 43±0% |
| K. AbrefaFull-back | Reading | 🇬🇭Ghana | 22 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 10.3 | 18▲48% | 44▼2.4% |
| G. HallCentral midfielder | Port Vale | 🏴England | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 2▼91.6% | 45±0% |
| O. SandersonCentre-forward | Stevenage | 🏴England | 22 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 9.6 | 14▲136.7%↩ | 46▲42.6%↩ |
| Daniel GoreCentral midfielder | Luton | 🏴England | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 | 3▼90.2%↩ | 46▲1.8%↩ |
| I. VarfolomeevDefensive midfielder | Lincoln | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 10▼45.8% | 46±0% |
| B. IbrahimAttacking midfielder | Plymouth | 🏴England | 22 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 9.4 | 8▼28.2% | 47±0% |
| C. WebsterCentre-forward | Burton Albion | 🏴England | 22 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9.8 | 13▼38.8% | 47±0% |
| B. HillsCentre-back | Stockport County | 🏴England | 22 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 14.6 | 41▲127.6% | 48▲2.8% |
| E. BrierleyCentral midfielder | Huddersfield | 🏴England | 22 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 10.3 | 28▲97.2%↩ | 48▲46.3%↩ |
| J. WhitworthGoalkeeper | Wigan | 🏴England | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 | 3▼88.6%↩ | 48±0% |
| J. StokesAttacking midfielder | Reading | 🏴England | 22 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 9.3 | 8▼46.5%↩ | 49▲4.9%↩ |
| G. KoduaWinger | Luton | 🏴England | 22 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9.1 | 8▼68.1% | 49▲1.9% |
| Patrick KellyCentral midfielder | Barnsley | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 22 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 9.5 | 16▼51.5% | 49▲1.6% |
| Jamie MullinsCentral midfielder | Wycombe | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 2▼93.4% | 50▲1.6% |
| F. DraperCentre-forward | Lincoln | 🏴England | 22 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 27.4 | 13▼43.4% | 50±0% |
| J. ColwillCentral midfielder | Cardiff | 🏴Wales | 22 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 8.8 | 11▼60.1% | 50±0% |
| B. PointonCentre-forward | Bradford | 🏴England | 22 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 10.1 | 15▼49.1% | 51±0% |
| Cian AshfordAttacking midfielder | Cardiff | 🏴Wales | 22 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 9.3 | 18▼27.3% | 52▲1.9% |
| George EarthyAttacking midfielder | Reading | 🏴England | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 9.3 | 10▲646.2%↩ | 56▼1.2%↩ |
| Silko Amari Otieno ThomasCentral midfielder | Wycombe | 🏴England | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8.7 | 6▲72.7%↩ | 56±0% |
| A. GilchristCentre-back | Leyton Orient | 🏴England | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 | 6▼21.1%↩ | 56±0% |
| M. KirkCentre-forward | Barnsley | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 22 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 8.5 | 6▲54.1%↩ | 57±0% |
| H. MatthewsCentre-back | Bradford | 🇦🇺Australia | 22 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 | 14▲363.3%↩ | 57±0% |
| K. DongWinger | Bolton | 🇫🇷France | 22 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 25.8 | 5▼81.9%↩ | 63▲1.8%↩ |
| D. ScarlettCentre-forward | Leyton Orient | 🏴England | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 5▼20.3%↩ | 65▲52.4%↩ |
| M. ReindorfWinger | Cardiff | 🏴England | 21 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 5.7 | 3 | 28▼25.8%↩ |
| L. BriggsCentral midfielder | Northampton | 🏴England | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 | 8 | 29 |
| Taylan HarrisWinger | Luton | 🏴England | 21 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 6 | 30 |
| Y. AkhamrichWinger | Leyton Orient | 🇲🇦Morocco | 21 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 9.5 | 22▲53.6%↩ | 32▲1%↩ |
| J. LukerWinger | Luton | 🏴England | 21 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 6.8 | 18±0% | 33▼5.5%↩ |
| Sonny AljofreeCentre-back | Rotherham | 🏴England | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 8▲13.5%↩ | 33▲4.8%↩ |
| E. TezgelCentre-forward | Wycombe | 🏴England | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 0▼100%↩ | 34▲0.9%↩ |
| Joshua Alan PowellCentre-back | Northampton | 🏴England | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 1▼95.5%↩ | 34▲9.2%↩ |
| Harvey AraujoCentre-back | Burton Albion | 🏴England | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4▼81.2%↩ | 35▲3.6%↩ |
| Noah PhillipsGoalkeeper | Leyton Orient | 🏴England | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 5 | 37 |
| A. HigginsCentre-forward | Wigan | 🏴England | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 4 | 37 |
| M. Matthews LewisCentre-forward | Burton Albion | 🏳️ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | 38 |
| B. SmithGoalkeeper | Peterborough | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 0 | 38 |
| Rogan RavenhillGoalkeeper | Barnsley | 🏴England | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 | 2 | 39 |
| B. TumaCentre-forward | Reading | 🇲🇹Malta | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 0 | 39▼4.4% |
| Tom NorcottGoalkeeper | Reading | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 0 | 39 |
| E. JamesCentre-back | Exeter City | 🏴Wales | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 14▲396.4% | 39±0% |
| T. AndersonCentre-back | Mansfield Town | 🏴England | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 0 | 39▲1.3% |
| J. GoodmanCentral midfielder | Mansfield Town | 🏴England | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 0 | 39▲42%↩ |
| Ellis JamesGoalkeeper | Huddersfield | 🏳️ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 0 | 39 |
| R. EvansCentre-forward | Reading | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 39 |
| Henry CartwrightCentral midfielder | Bradford | 🏴England | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 0▼100%↩ | 39▼8.2%↩ |
| Archie HarrisCentre-back | Wigan | 🏴England | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 6 | 39 |
| A. SasuWinger | AFC Wimbledon | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | 39±0% |
| J. PhillipsCentral midfielder | Luton | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 0 | 40 |
| Harrison JonesCentral midfielder | Peterborough | 🏴England | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4▲633.3%↩ | 40▼34.2%↩ |
| A. NúñezGoalkeeper | Mansfield Town | 🇩🇴Dominican Republic | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | 40 |
| F. DelapCentre-back | Burton Albion | 🏴England | 21 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 9.2 | 14▲300% | 40±0% |
| D. RobinsonCentral midfielder | Doncaster | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 0▼100% | 40±0% |
| C. CumminsCentral midfielder | Exeter City | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 8▲46.2% | 40±0% |
| L. AgbaireCentre-back | Rotherham | 🏴Scotland | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 2▼81.6% | 40±0% |
| Mark O’MahonyCentre-forward | Burton Albion | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | 41±0% |
| Roman DixonCentral midfielder | Stockport County | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 1 | 41 |
| H. DouglasDefensive midfielder | Rotherham | 🏴England | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0▼100% | 41±0% |
| Christy GroganCentre-back | Stockport County | 🏴England | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | 41 |
| Amani RichardsWinger | Barnsley | 🏴England | 21 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 6▲152%↩ | 42▼1.2%↩ |
| Donnell McNeillyCentre-forward | AFC Wimbledon | 🏴England | 21 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8.2 | 3▲47.8%↩ | 42±0% |
| David KamaraCentre-forward | Peterborough | 🏴England | 21 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 8.6 | 11 | 42 |
| C. ScanlonFull-back | Cardiff | 🏴England | 21 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 3▼29.7% | 43▲1.7% |
| Finn FlanaganCentral midfielder | Mansfield Town | 🏴England | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.4 | 7 | 43 |
| B. AndréssonWinger | Stockport County | 🇮🇸Iceland | 21 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8.9 | 3▼59.7% | 44▼10.2% |
| J. AdigunWinger | Stockport County | 🏳️ | 21 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 45 |
| James DornellyFull-back | Peterborough | 🏴England | 21 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 | 2▼85.2% | 45±0% |
| Z. NelsonDefensive midfielder | AFC Wimbledon | 🏴England | 21 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 6▼62.4% | 45±0% |
| Emilio LawrenceCentral midfielder | Luton | 🏴England | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 2▼86.4% | 46±0% |
| Tommy SimkinGoalkeeper | Doncaster | 🏴England | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 | 14▲61.6%↩ | 46▼25.9%↩ |
| D. WatsonCentral midfielder | Bolton | 🏴Scotland | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22.7 | 0▼100%↩ | 48±0% |
| Jonathan BlandCentre-back | Barnsley | 🏴England | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 4▼82.4% | 48±0% |
| K. LisbieWinger | Reading | 🏳️ | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9.7 | 6 | 48 |
| Caylan VickersWinger | Burton Albion | 🏴England | 21 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 11▼7.4%↩ | 49▲6.7%↩ |
| R. WaltersCentral midfielder | Luton | 🏴England | 21 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 11.4 | 34▲166.4% | 49▼17.3% |
| Joshua FeeneyCentre-back | Peterborough | 🏴England | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 6▼67.5%↩ | 51▲11.8%↩ |
| L. HarrisCentral midfielder | Wigan | 🏴Wales | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 0▼97.6%↩ | 52▲9.7%↩ |
| Finley MunroeFull-back | Blackpool | 🏴England | 21 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 9.1 | 12▼35.9%↩ | 58▲67.6%↩ |
| J. O'Brien-WhitmarshAttacking midfielder | Northampton | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 21 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9▲21.4%↩ | 58▲92.7%↩ |
| J. DonleyAttacking midfielder | Luton | 🏴England | 21 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 9.4 | 15▲11.8%↩ | 62▲3%↩ |
| C. MarshallCentre-forward | Luton | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 21 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 8.9 | 10▼11.8%↩ | 67▲13.7%↩ |
| Joe KnightCentral midfielder | Stevenage | 🏴England | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 | 0 | 71 |
| K. FigueroaWinger | Port Vale | 🇺🇸USA | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 26 |
| T. KingCentre-forward | Bolton | 🏴England | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21.8 | 0 | 27▼29.2%↩ |
| Matthew WarhurstCentre-forward | Northampton | 🏴England | 20 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 27 |
| J. EyestoneGoalkeeper | Rotherham | 🇺🇸USA | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 28 |
| J. TaylorCentre-forward | Exeter City | 🏳️ | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 6 | 29 |
| Ethan SutherlandFull-back | Exeter City | 🏴Scotland | 20 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 11▲11000%↩ | 29▼26.7%↩ |
| O. LynchCentre-forward | Port Vale | 🏳️ | 20 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2.7 | 6 | 29 |
| L. SamuelCentre-back | Exeter City | 🏴England | 20 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 17▲110%↩ | 32±0% |
| A. DaviesGoalkeeper | Port Vale | 🏴England | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 37 |