| R. MatrevicsGoalkeeper | Dukla Praha | 🇱🇻Latvia | 27 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 6 | 1 |
| R. MatsudaCentre-back | Tokyo Verdy | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | 31 |
| R. MatsudaCentre-forward | Kataller Toyama | 🇯🇵Japan | 35 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14▲161.8%↩ | 8▼63.8%↩ |
| R. MatsuiCentral midfielder | Vegalta Sendai | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 31 |
| R. MatsumotoGoalkeeper | Iwaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | 34 |
| R. MatsuokaCentral midfielder | Roasso Kumamoto | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 23 |
| R. MatthewsGoalkeeper | Crystal Palace | 🏴England | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 0▼100%↩ | 20▼46.7%↩ |
| R. MatthysGoalkeeper | Castellón | 🇧🇪Belgium | 28 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 19.7 | 43▲71.8% | 53±0% |
| R. MatuvanguaCentre-forward | RED Star FC 93 | 🇫🇷France | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 50 |
| R. MatyarCentre-back | Barnet | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 28 |
| R. MaulunCentral midfielder | Sagamihara | 🇫🇷France | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 13▼75.2%↩ |
| R. MazouzCentral midfielder | Kortrijk | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 | 0 | 38 |
| R. MazurCentre-back | Temperley | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 5 |
| R. McAidooWinger | Manchester City | 🏴England | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 67.7 | 0 | 75 |
| R. McCrorieFull-back | Rangers | 🏴Scotland | 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 | 5▼88.1%↩ | 29▼42.7%↩ |
| R. McCrorieGoalkeeper | NK Varazdin | 🏴Scotland | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 24▼41.3%↩ |
| R. McDonaldCentre-back | Notts County | 🏴England | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 17±0% | 9±0% |
| R. McGowanCentre-back | Livingston | 🇦🇺Australia | 37 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 11▼64%↩ | 9▼50.8%↩ |
| R. McGreeCentral midfielder | Middlesbrough | 🇦🇺Australia | 28 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 23.3 | 11▼50.2% | 54±0% |
| R. McGuireGoalkeeper | Rangers | 🏴Scotland | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | 42 |
| R. McKenzieCentral midfielder | Gillingham | 🏴England | 28 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 7▼75.6% | 28▲10% |
| R. McKenzieCentral midfielder | Kilmarnock | 🏴Scotland | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1▼41.7% | 8▼11.7% |
| R. MearaGoalkeeper | New York Red Bulls | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 6▼60.1% |
| R. MeerveldAttacking midfielder | Heerenveen | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 23 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 29.9 | 44±0% | 73±0% |
| R. MeirCentre-back | Ashdod | 🇮🇱Israel | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0▼33.3%↩ | 20▼55.9%↩ |
| R. MeissenCentre-back | Excelsior | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 29.8 | 31±0% | 69±0% |
| R. MeißnerCentre-forward | VfL Osnabrück | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 17.4 | 47±0% | 43▲9.7% |
| R. MejíaDefensive midfielder | FC Orenburg | 🇨🇴Colombia | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 4▲100%↩ | 20▼5.2%↩ |
| R. MerazCentral midfielder | Atletico San Luis | 🇲🇽Mexico | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 17±0% | 30▼15.9% |
| R. MerkiesDefensive midfielder | Shandong Luneng | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 3.7 | 11 | 28 |
| R. MerlenAttacking midfielder | St. Truiden | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 18.3 | 14±0% | 51▼2.5% |
| R. MertzAttacking midfielder | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 🇺🇸USA | 29 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 2.7 | 16 | 21 |
| R. MeshinoCentral midfielder | Gamba Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5.7 | 21▲331.3% | 31±0% |
| R. MessaliDefensive midfielder | Toulouse | 🇩🇿Algeria | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 38.4 | 6±0% | 64±0% |
| R. MessiCentral midfielder | Al-Ettifaq | 🇫🇷France | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 12.3 | 15±0% | 51±0% |
| R. MetuWinger | Groningen | 🏳️ | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.7 | 0 | 58±0% |
| R. MikušAttacking midfielder | Dukla Praha | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 30 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 3 | 1 |
| R. MilosavljevićDefensive midfielder | Radnicki NIS | 🇷🇸Serbia | 34 | 30 | 4 | 2 | 1.1 | 41▲4962.5%↩ | 15▲6.6%↩ |
| R. MirisolaCentre-forward | OH Leuven | 🇧🇪Belgium | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 | 19±0% | 56▼1.2%↩ |
| R. MishpatiGoalkeeper | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 🇮🇱Israel | 33 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 2 | 9 |
| R. MitoDefensive midfielder | Gamba Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 | 8▼44.7% | 46±0% |
| R. MiuraGoalkeeper | Jubilo Iwata | 🇯🇵Japan | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 6▼56.7% |
| R. MiyaichiCentre-forward | Yokohama F. Marinos | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 8 | 13±0% |
| R. MiyamuraCentre-back | Tokushima Vortis | 🇯🇵Japan | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | 37 |
| R. MiyoshiAttacking midfielder | Kochi United | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 3.6 | 25 | 27 |
| R. MmaeeWinger | Atlas | 🇲🇦Morocco | 29 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 30▼33%↩ |
| R. MofokengCentre-forward | Union St. Gilloise | 🇿🇦South Africa | 22 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 16.4 | 57▲24.4%↩ | 68▲122.8%↩ |
| R. MohammedFull-back | Venezia | 🇬🇭Ghana | 20 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 20▲21%↩ | 36▲9.3%↩ |
| R. MokhuoaneDefensive midfielder | Siwelele | 🇿🇦South Africa | 31 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 17 | 1 |
| R. MoldoveanuCentre-forward | Arges Pitesti | 🇷🇴Romania | 27 | 33 | 4 | 2 | 3.4 | 17 | 26 |
| R. MolinaCentre-forward | Orange County SC | 🇸🇻El Salvador | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 26 |
| R. MolnárCentre-forward | Pogon Szczecin | 🇭🇺Hungary | 24 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 5.4 | 21 | 34 |
| R. MomadeGoalkeeper | Vasteras SK FK | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 30 |
| R. MonrealCentral midfielder | Tigres UANL | 🇲🇽Mexico | 25 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10.4 | 22±0% | 39▼16.5%↩ |
| R. MonserratCentre-forward | Colegiales | 🇦🇷Argentina | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 31 |
| R. MonteroGoalkeeper | Alaves | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.5 | 0 | 66 |
| R. MonticelliCentre-forward | Francs Borains | 🇧🇪Belgium | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 0 | 47▼2.1%↩ |
| R. MoonCentre-forward | Amazulu | 🇿🇦South Africa | 30 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 1▼95.5%↩ | 1▼97.7%↩ |
| R. MoralesAttacking midfielder | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 27 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 16.7 | 30±0% | 39▼9.6% |
| R. MoralesCentre-back | Deportivo Pasto | 🇨🇴Colombia | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 21 |
| R. MoralesCentral midfielder | Cobresal | 🇨🇱Chile | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 21 |
| R. MoreiraCentre-back | Atlanta | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 13 | 19 |
| R. MoriFull-back | Albirex Niigata | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 21 | 28 |
| R. MoriokaCentre-back | Montedio Yamagata | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0▼100%↩ | 26▼38.6%↩ |
| R. MorishitaAttacking midfielder | Blackburn | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 10.6 | 21▼35.6% | 46▲3.4% |
| R. MorishitaCentre-back | Sagan Tosu | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 18 | 30 |
| R. MoritaCentral midfielder | Nara Club | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 4 | 24 |
| R. MoritaCentre-back | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 23 |
| R. MoriwakiCentre-back | Ehime FC | 🇯🇵Japan | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| R. MosqueiraCentral midfielder | Agropecuario | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 5 | 16 |
| R. MosqueraWinger | New York Red Bulls | 🇵🇦Panama | 21 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0 | 37▲5.1% |
| R. MotegiCentre-back | Omiya Ardija | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 15 | 22 |
| R. MphahleleCentre-back | Orbit College | 🇿🇦South Africa | 36 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 6 | 0 |
| R. MudražijaCentral midfielder | Dinamo Zagreb | 🇭🇷Croatia | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0▼100%↩ | 18▼49%↩ |
| R. MuirheadCentre-forward | Livingston | 🏴Scotland | 30 | 33 | 5 | 2 | 3.9 | 21 | 24 |
| R. MuldersCentre-back | Cambuur | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20.9 | 34±0% | 50±0% |
| R. MullenGoalkeeper | ST Mirren | 🏴Scotland | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 36 |
| R. MüllerWinger | Havelse | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 0▼100% | 35±0% |
| R. MulumbaDefensive midfielder | Bandırmaspor | 🇨🇩Congo DR | 34 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 8▼69.1% | 15±0% |
| R. MundleWinger | Sunderland | 🏴England | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 75.8 | 0 | 71±0% |
| R. MunroCentre-back | Manchester United | 🏴England | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66.8 | 0 | 74 |
| R. MunteanuGoalkeeper | Farul Constanta | 🇷🇴Romania | 20 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 2 | 33 |
| R. MurawskiDefensive midfielder | Lech Poznan | 🇵🇱Poland | 32 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 12▲2825% | 10±0% |
| R. MurcyCentral midfielder | Estac Troyes | 🇫🇷France | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 29.9 | 0 | 53 |
| R. MurilloCentre-forward | Fortaleza FC | 🇨🇴Colombia | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 21 |
| R. MusabaCentral midfielder | AS Trencin | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 25 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 4▲310%↩ | 28▼36.3%↩ |
| R. MutebaWinger | Estrela | 🇧🇪Belgium | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14.9 | 0 | 48±0% |
| R. MyalkovskiyCentre-forward | Lokomotiv | 🇧🇾Belarus | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 27▼6.3% |
| R. MysakGoalkeeper | Karpaty | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 10 | 7▼30%↩ |
| R. N'doWinger | AVS | 🇲🇱Mali | 25 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 34▼11%↩ |
| R. NaderiWinger | Rangers | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 15.8 | 40▲106.2%↩ | 51▲20.1%↩ |
| R. Nåfors DahlinFull-back | IFK Goteborg | 🇸🇪Sweden | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 1 | 29 |
| R. NagaiCentre-forward | Kitakyushu | 🇯🇵Japan | 35 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 18 | 6▼65.7%↩ |
| R. NagakiCentral midfielder | Iwaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 38 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0▼100%↩ | 3▼75.9%↩ |
| R. NainggolanCentre-forward | Patro Eisden | 🇧🇪Belgium | 38 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 34±0% | 10±0% |
| R. NajjarineCentral midfielder | Wellington Phoenix | 🇦🇺Australia | 26 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 1.1 | 28 | 18 |
| R. NakajimaGoalkeeper | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 22 |
| R. NakamuraCentral midfielder | Montedio Yamagata | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0▼100%↩ | 23▼42.5%↩ |
| R. NakamuraCentre-forward | Blaublitz Akita | 🇯🇵Japan | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 5 |
| R. NakanoAttacking midfielder | Kyoto Sanga | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 13.1 | 18▲196.6% | 49▲2.1% |