| J. VargasCentre-forward | D. La Serena | 🇨🇱Chile | 29 | 20 | 11 | 3 | 0.9 | 38 | 19 |
| J. VasiljAttacking midfielder | NK Lokomotiva Zagreb | 🇭🇷Croatia | 24 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 4.9 | 13 | 36 |
| J. VásquezCentre-back | Genoa | 🇲🇽Mexico | 28 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 32.9 | 41±0% | 67±0% |
| J. VásquezCentre-back | Union Magdalena | 🇨🇴Colombia | 27 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 5 | 17 |
| J. VásquezCentre-forward | Llaneros | 🇨🇴Colombia | 31 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0.4 | 6 | 11▼73.7%↩ |
| J. VázquezCentral midfielder | Los Andes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 32 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0▼100%↩ | 15▼41.2%↩ |
| J. Vedal SjølCentre-back | Raufoss | 🇳🇴Norway | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 5▼60.5%↩ | 26▼30.9%↩ |
| J. VeermanAttacking midfielder | Borussia Dortmund | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 27 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 32.6 | 61±0% | 64±0% |
| J. VegaFull-back | Club Tijuana | 🇲🇽Mexico | 26 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 11.1 | 31±0% | 41▼13.2% |
| J. VegaCentral midfielder | Agropecuario | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2.7 | 13 | 26 |
| J. VeinticincoCentre-back | All Boys | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 31 |
| J. VelásquezCentre-forward | Fortaleza FC | 🇨🇴Colombia | 31 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 3▲80%↩ | 10▼66.3%↩ |
| J. VelazquezDefensive midfielder | Belgrano Cordoba | 🇦🇷Argentina | 21 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 11.4 | 8▲55.8% | 47▲8.5% |
| J. VélezDefensive midfielder | Internacional | 🇨🇴Colombia | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 3 | 24 |
| J. VeltmanFull-back | West Ham | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 34 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 10▼49.2%↩ | 23▲24.1%↩ |
| J. VeraCentral midfielder | Independ. Rivadavia | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 0 | 40 |
| J. VercruysseCentral midfielder | Le Mans | 🇫🇷France | 26 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 12±0% | 50±0% |
| J. VerlaatCentre-back | Borussia Dortmund | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 30 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 1▼96.4%↩ | 17▼43.7%↩ |
| J. VertrouwdCentre-back | Rayo Vallecano | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 41.1 | 9±0% | 72▲2% |
| J. VervaqueWinger | Lokeren-Temse | 🇧🇪Belgium | 26 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6.9 | 9▼45.1% | 37▼6.3% |
| J. VesterCentral midfielder | Sandefjord | 🇩🇰Denmark | 21 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 16▲75.3%↩ | 40±0% |
| J. VetroCentral midfielder | Sochaux | 🇫🇷France | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17.4 | 1▼90.6%↩ | 33▼41.4%↩ |
| J. VickersGoalkeeper | Derby | 🏴England | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0▼100% | 29±0% |
| J. VictoriaCentre-forward | Deportivo Pasto | 🏳️ | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 22 |
| J. VidicCentre-forward | Brisbane Roar | 🇦🇺Australia | 22 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 1.1 | 22 | 19 |
| J. VigónCentral midfielder | Tigres UANL | 🇲🇽Mexico | 35 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 7±0% | 7▼27.5% |
| J. VilaCentral midfielder | Arsenal Sarandi | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | 30 |
| J. VillagraDefensive midfielder | Colo Colo | 🇨🇱Chile | 25 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 10 | 21 |
| J. VillalCentral midfielder | Atletico San Luis | 🇲🇽Mexico | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.4 | 0▼81% | 40▼9.1% |
| J. VillalbaFull-back | Tigre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 11.2 | 11▲144.4%↩ | 50▲11%↩ |
| J. VilsaintWinger | Toronto FC | 🇨🇦Canada | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0▼100%↩ | 35▼9.2%↩ |
| J. VinarčíkGoalkeeper | Arouca | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 0 | 51 |
| J. VinckFull-back | RWDM | 🇧🇪Belgium | 31 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 7▼79.4%↩ | 20▼35.9%↩ |
| J. VitaleCentral midfielder | Almagro | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 7 | 20 |
| J. VlakCentral midfielder | Castellón | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 0▼100%↩ | 56▲17.1%↩ |
| J. Voelkerling PerssonCentre-back | Helsingborg | 🇸🇪Sweden | 26 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 7±0% | 21▼22.5%↩ |
| J. VoilåsWinger | Umeå FC | 🇳🇴Norway | 28 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0.9 | 8▲2.5%↩ | 18▼33.9%↩ |
| J. VojtušCentre-forward | Farul Constanta | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 33 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 4 | 11 |
| J. von MoosAttacking midfielder | Grasshoppers | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 25 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 8.2 | 21▲817.4%↩ | 42▼30.7%↩ |
| J. VondraCentre-back | Bohemians 1905 | 🇨🇿Czechia | 31 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 19 | 1 |
| J. VossenCentre-forward | Beerschot VA | 🇧🇪Belgium | 37 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.4 | 7▼6.9%↩ | 6▲28%↩ |
| J. VukovićCentral midfielder | Sakaryaspor | 🇭🇷Croatia | 34 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 | 19▲233.9%↩ | 12▼34.8%↩ |
| J. WaiteGoalkeeper | Tampa Bay Rowdies | 🇯🇲Jamaica | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 5 | 26 |
| J. WalkerWinger | Grimsby | 🏴Scotland | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0▼100% | 11±0% |
| J. WallaceCentral midfielder | Bristol City | 🏴England | 32 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10▼5.5%↩ | 25▲14.5%↩ |
| J. WallensGoalkeeper | Alianza Valledupar | 🇨🇴Colombia | 34 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 15 | 6 |
| J. WalshGoalkeeper | Wigan | 🏴England | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 8▼12.2%↩ | 68▲9.8%↩ |
| J. WaltiDefensive midfielder | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | 🇺🇸USA | 26 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 11 | 29 |
| J. WaltonGoalkeeper | Dundee Utd | 🏴England | 28 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 32▲1146.2%↩ | 36▼4%↩ |
| J. WardFull-back | Derby | 🏴England | 31 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 11▼71.7% | 41▲13.4% |
| J. WardGoalkeeper | Walsall | 🏴England | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 24▲273.8%↩ | 26▼39.8%↩ |
| J. WardCentre-back | Swansea | 🏴England | 37 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9▲2733.3%↩ | 11▼1.8%↩ |
| J. Ward-ProwseCentral midfielder | Southampton | 🏴England | 32 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 18▲22.8%↩ | 32▲0.6%↩ |
| J. WarehamCentre-forward | Wycombe | 🏴England | 23 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9.9 | 50±0% | 50±0% |
| J. WarshawskyGoalkeeper | Melbourne Victory | 🇦🇺Australia | 22 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 10 | 20 |
| J. WatermanCentre-back | Portland Timbers | 🇨🇦Canada | 30 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 0▼100%↩ | 16▼35.9%↩ |
| J. WebberAttacking midfielder | FC Tulsa | 🇿🇦South Africa | 28 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 7 | 21 |
| J. WeberCentre-back | IFK Norrkoping | 🏳️ | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 6 | 26 |
| J. WeiglCentral midfielder | Al-Qadisiyah FC | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 33▲3.5% | 34▲14.9% |
| J. WeirCentral midfielder | Wigan | 🏴England | 24 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 9.3 | 25±0% | 46±0% |
| J. WesterbergCentre-back | Ostersunds FK | 🏳️ | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 23 |
| J. WesterbergCentre-back | Ostersunds FK | 🇸🇪Sweden | 24 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 23 |
| J. WestermarkCentre-forward | Halmstad | 🇸🇪Sweden | 33 | 27 | 4 | 3 | 0.7 | 22 | 9▼13.1% |
| J. WestleyCentre-forward | Dundee | 🏴England | 22 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 10.9 | 31▲74% | 52▲13.9% |
| J. WhatmoughCentre-back | Huddersfield | 🏴England | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 2±0% | 24▲19.3% |
| J. WhiteDefensive midfielder | Crewe | 🏴England | 24 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 7▲1650%↩ | 40▲3.4%↩ |
| J. WhitfieldGoalkeeper | North Carolina | 🇺🇸USA | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 29 |
| J. WhitworthGoalkeeper | Wigan | 🏴England | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 | 22±0% | 48±0% |
| J. Widell ZetterströmGoalkeeper | Derby | 🇸🇪Sweden | 28 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3▼84.7% | 51±0% |
| J. WieckhoffFull-back | De Graafschap | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 1▼86.7%↩ | 48±0% |
| J. WiigCentre-back | Kristiansund BK | 🇳🇴Norway | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | 34 |
| J. WillemsCentre-back | K. Lierse S.K. | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 10±0% | 40±0% |
| J. WilliamsCentre-back | Blackpool | 🏴England | 27 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 16▼12.2%↩ | 58▲8%↩ |
| J. WilliamsDefensive midfielder | Colchester | 🏴England | 26 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 4▼85.3%↩ | 31▲7.7%↩ |
| J. WilliamsCentral midfielder | Bristol City | 🏴England | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 | 6▲1966.7% | 30±0% |
| J. WilliamsCentre-forward | Heart Of Midlothian | 🇺🇸USA | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 0▼100%↩ | 27▲30.5%↩ |
| J. WillisCentre-back | Northampton | 🏴England | 32 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.8 | 14▲121.3% | 17▼29.4% |
| J. WillisGoalkeeper | Nashville SC | 🇺🇸USA | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 17±0% | 14±0% |
| J. WillockAttacking midfielder | Newcastle | 🏴England | 27 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 72.1 | 15±0% | 67▲11.2% |
| J. WilsonCentre-forward | Heart Of Midlothian | 🏴Scotland | 19 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 9.1 | 28 | 51▲21.2% |
| J. WilsonCentre-back | Cheltenham | 🏴Wales | 37 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 2▼93.5% | 10±0% |
| J. Wilson-EsbrandFull-back | Manchester City | 🏴England | 23 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 42.4 | 5▲92.3%↩ | 34▼43.3%↩ |
| J. WindWinger | SC Braga | 🇩🇰Denmark | 27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16.2 | 5±0% | 49±0% |
| J. WindassCentral midfielder | Wrexham | 🏴England | 32 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 5▼88.9% | 32±0% |
| J. WindeckerCentral midfielder | Paks | 🇭🇺Hungary | 33 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 0.9 | 27 | 12 |
| J. WonggornCentre-forward | Cerezo Osaka | 🇹🇭Thailand | 29 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 5 | 28 |
| J. WoodsCentre-forward | Accrington ST | 🏴England | 26 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4.4 | 17▲21.8% | 28±0% |
| J. WormleightonDefensive midfielder | Northampton | 🏴England | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 8▲62.7% | 39±0% |
| J. WorrallFull-back | Wrexham | 🏴England | 29 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8.8 | 1▼87.8%↩ | 40±0% |
| J. WrightGoalkeeper | Aston Villa | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 72 |
| J. WrightGoalkeeper | Newport County | 🏴England | 27 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 22▲344.9% | 26±0% |
| J. WrightCentre-back | Dundee | 🏴Wales | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0▼100%↩ | 15▼32.3%↩ |
| J. WynderCentre-back | New England Revolution | 🇺🇸USA | 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1±0% | 43±0% |
| J. Y. Vergara OrtegaCentre-forward | Gent | 🏳️ | 18 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 15.2 | 21 | 64 |
| J. YamamotoDefensive midfielder | Tokyo Verdy | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 2 | 42 |
| J. YangaliDefensive midfielder | Quilmes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 35 |
| J. YaroCentre-back | St. Louis City | 🇬🇭Ghana | 31 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 | 17▲70.4% | 22▼4.7% |
| J. YatesCentre-forward | Blackpool | 🏴England | 29 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9▼38.4%↩ | 26▼28.8%↩ |
| J. YeboahWinger | Venezia | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 36.3 | 52±0% | 64±0% |
| J. YfekoCentre-back | Kilmarnock | 🏴England | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 6▲14.3%↩ | 37▼3.7%↩ |