| A. MahamidCentre-forward | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 🇮🇱Israel | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 23 |
| A. MahamoudCentre-forward | Nantes | 🇰🇲Comoros | 23 | 0 | 0 | 16.9 | 0 | 57 |
| A. MahrougCentre-back | RSC Anderlecht II | 🇧🇪Belgium | 18 | 1 | 2 | 7.8 | 8 | 43 |
| A. MaidanaCentre-back | Talleres Cordoba | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 21 | 2 | 0 | 12.9 | 22 | 54 |
| A. MaierDefensive midfielder | FC Augsburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 0 | 0 | 28.6 | 2▼76.6% | 22▼64.9% |
| A. Maitland-NilesCentral midfielder | Lyon | 🏴England | 29 | 1 | 4 | 26.7 | 45▲3.9% | 63▼11% |
| A. MajdevacCentre-forward | Napredak | 🇷🇸Serbia | 28 | 9 | 2 | 4.8 | 32▲192.7%↩ | 30▼7%↩ |
| A. MajdoubCentral midfielder | MVV | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 21 |
| A. MajstorovićCentre-back | HNK Rijeka | 🇭🇷Croatia | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 39 | 18 |
| A. MakarchukFull-back | FC Sochi | 🇷🇺Russia | 30 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 5▼74.9% | 15▼24.9% |
| A. MakarovCentral midfielder | Baltika | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 12 |
| A. MakoumbouCentral midfielder | Samsunspor | 🇨🇬Congo | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 23±0% | 36±0% |
| A. MaksimenkoGoalkeeper | Spartak Moscow | 🇷🇺Russia | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 15±0% | 28±0% |
| A. MaksimenkoCentre-forward | Rodina Moskva | 🇷🇺Russia | 28 | 3 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 15 |
| A. MaksimoviÄCentral midfielder | RB Leipzig | 🇷🇸Serbia | 19 | 0 | 0 | 32.6 | 0 | 67 |
| A. MalandaFull-back | Middlesbrough | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 0 | 0 | 25.9 | 34▼24.3%↩ | 46▲0.9%↩ |
| A. MaldonadoCentre-back | Belgrano Cordoba | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 10.3 | 61▲70.8%↩ | 39▲0.5%↩ |
| A. MalicDefensive midfielder | Sturm Graz | 🇸🇮Slovenia | 21 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 17 | 44 |
| A. MandiCentre-back | Levante | 🇩🇿Algeria | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 50±0% | 28±0% |
| A. MandousGoalkeeper | Pardubice | 🇨🇿Czechia | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 5 | 0 |
| A. MangiautGoalkeeper | Argentinos JRS | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 | 0 | 41 |
| A. MannehCentre-forward | Cercle Brugge | 🇬🇲Gambia | 21 | 2 | 3 | 18.5 | 27▼20.9%↩ | 37▼13.3%↩ |
| A. MannehCentral midfielder | Hibernian | 🇬🇲Gambia | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0▼100% | 25▼24.9% |
| A. ManoleCentral midfielder | Arges Pitesti | 🇷🇴Romania | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 28 |
| A. MansalaCentral midfielder | MVV | 🇧🇪Belgium | 19 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 0 | 43 |
| A. Mansala MpudiDefensive midfielder | MVV | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 | 1 | 44 |
| A. MaqokolaWinger | Amazulu | 🇿🇦South Africa | 23 | 5 | 3 | 2.4 | 21 | 2 |
| A. MaravalGoalkeeper | Rouen | 🇫🇷France | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0▼100% | 11▼61.6% |
| A. MarcandalliCentre-back | Genoa | 🇮🇹Italy | 23 | 0 | 0 | 38.5 | 27±0% | 78±0% |
| A. MarchesínGoalkeeper | Boca Juniors | 🇦🇷Argentina | 38 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 27▼57.4% | 11▼35.5% |
| A. MarcucciGoalkeeper | New York Red Bulls | 🇺🇸USA | 27 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 4 | 28 |
| A. MarcusWinger | Estrela | 🇳🇬Nigeria | 26 | 2 | 0 | 18.6 | 36±0% | 60±0% |
| A. MărgineanCentral midfielder | Dinamo Bucuresti | 🇷🇴Romania | 25 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 | 16▲676.2%↩ | 31▼38.8%↩ |
| A. MarhievAttacking midfielder | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇫🇮Finland | 24 | 2 | 0 | 21.7 | 32±0% | 61±0% |
| Á. MarínCentral midfielder | Colegiales | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 33 |
| A. MarinelliCentre-forward | Slovácko | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 6 | 1▼96.8%↩ |
| A. MarkanichFull-back | Minnesota United FC | 🇺🇸USA | 26 | 6 | 2 | 10.4 | 32▼9.4% | 42▲4.2% |
| A. MarkgráfCentre-back | FC Copenhagen | 🇭🇺Hungary | 21 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 19 | 37 |
| A. MarkovicCentre-back | Podbrezová | 🇷🇸Serbia | 24 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 | 2 | 28 |
| A. MarkovićGoalkeeper | NK Slaven Belupo | 🇭🇷Croatia | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 5 |
| A. MarošCentral midfielder | Slovan Bratislava | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 30 |
| A. MárquezCentral midfielder | Cobresal | 🇨🇱Chile | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 5 |
| A. MarriottGoalkeeper | Watford | 🏴England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 26 |
| A. MarshAttacking midfielder | Harrogate Town | 🏴England | 23 | 1 | 0 | 2.9 | 2 | 27▼32%↩ |
| A. MarteganiCentral midfielder | Independiente Medellin | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0▼97%↩ | 37▼15.9%↩ |
| A. MarthaFull-back | Rotherham | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 17±0% | 45±0% |
| A. MartínezCentre-forward | New York City FC | 🇨🇷Costa Rica | 27 | 19 | 1 | 12.8 | 59▲27.7% | 39▼12.8% |
| A. MartínezGoalkeeper | Almirante Brown | 🇦🇷Argentina | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 35 |
| A. MartínezCentral midfielder | Huracan | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 2±0% | 26▼18.8%↩ |
| A. MartínezCentre-forward | Racing Club | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 4 | 1 | 2.3 | 28▼30.9% | 18▼6.4% |
| A. MartínezCentral midfielder | Palestino | 🇨🇱Chile | 32 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 | 14 | 10 |
| A. MartínezCentre-back | Nueva Chicago | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 4 | 7 |
| Á. MartinoCentral midfielder | CSKA Sofia | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 7▼84.1%↩ | 23▼54.4%↩ |
| A. MartynovCentre-back | Serik Spor | 🇷🇺Russia | 22 | 1 | 3 | 7.1 | 27 | 39 |
| A. MarušićCentre-back | Lazio | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 33 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 49±0% | 32±0% |
| A. MasarykCentre-forward | Podbrezová | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 21 | 2 | 0 | 3.1 | 7 | 30 |
| A. MaskanakisAttacking midfielder | Panserraikos | 🇬🇷Greece | 22 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 6▲229.4% | 35▲0.6% |
| A. MasuakuFull-back | Konyaspor | 🇨🇩Congo DR | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2▼63%↩ | 23▲5.5%↩ |
| A. MasuyamaCentral midfielder | Machida Zelvia | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 2▼76.8%↩ | 26▼40.6%↩ |
| A. MățanWinger | St. Louis City | 🇷🇴Romania | 27 | 0 | 1 | 5.3 | 35±0% | 30▼10.2%↩ |
| A. MateiuDefensive midfielder | Petrolul Ploiesti | 🇷🇴Romania | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 8 | 8 |
| A. MatějůDefensive midfielder | Spezia | 🇨🇿Czechia | 30 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 27▼39.2% | 35▼29.6% |
| A. MatićCentral midfielder | Stabaek | 🇷🇸Serbia | 23 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0▼100% | 28▼10.8% |
| A. MatkevychWinger | Obolon'-Brovar | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 21 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 0 | 34±0% |
| A. MatkoCentral midfielder | Ujpest | 🇸🇮Slovenia | 26 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 44▲382.6%↩ | 33▼5.5%↩ |
| A. MatokaCentre-back | Lokeren-Temse | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0 | 17 |
| A. MatroseAttacking midfielder | Chippa United | 🇿🇦South Africa | 23 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 13 | 2 |
| A. MatsumotoCentral midfielder | FC Gifu | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 15 |
| A. MatturroFull-back | Shakhtar Donetsk | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 21 | 1 | 1 | 11.2 | 14▲6.3%↩ | 72±0% |
| A. MatusiwaDefensive midfielder | Ipswich | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 28 | 1 | 3 | 59.6 | 45▲5.9%↩ | 57▼17.5%↩ |
| A. MatysekGoalkeeper | Zaglebie Lubin | 🇵🇱Poland | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 32 |
| A. MaurerAttacking midfielder | RWDM | 🇲🇦Morocco | 21 | 5 | 2 | 8.2 | 23▲150.5% | 45▲1.6% |
| A. MaurićDefensive midfielder | Istra 1961 | 🇭🇷Croatia | 22 | 2 | 0 | 4.6 | 20 | 36 |
| A. MaxDefensive midfielder | Gimnasia L.P. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 32▲130.9% | 17▲47.4% |
| A. MaximCentral midfielder | Gaziantep FK | 🇷🇴Romania | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 37±0% | 19±0% |
| A. MaxsøCentre-back | Al Ittihad | 🇩🇰Denmark | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 26▲14.5%↩ | 23▼17.9%↩ |
| A. MaxweleCentral midfielder | Golden Arrows | 🇿🇦South Africa | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 14 | 2 |
| A. MayCentre-forward | Doncaster | 🏴England | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 28±0% | 16±0% |
| A. Maynard-BrewerGoalkeeper | Sheffield Wednesday | 🇦🇺Australia | 27 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 4▲13.5%↩ | 32±0% |
| A. MayorDefensive midfielder | Hibernian | 🏴England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 14▲10.4%↩ | 48▲38.9%↩ |
| A. MayorgaFull-back | FC Juarez | 🇲🇽Mexico | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 22±0% | 25▼28.4% |
| A. MazhoudFull-back | Future FC | 🏳️ | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 19 |
| A. MaziluWinger | Dinamo Bucuresti | 🇷🇴Romania | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 29▼45.7%↩ |
| A. MazuyGoalkeeper | Bourg-en-bresse 01 | 🇫🇷France | 23 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 30 |
| A. MazzocchiGoalkeeper | Parma | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 27.7 | 0 | 65 |
| A. MbengueFull-back | QPR | 🇸🇳Senegal | 24 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 31±0% | 67±0% |
| A. McabaCentre-back | Sekhukhune United | 🇿🇦South Africa | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 6 | 1 |
| A. McCallionCentral midfielder | Rangers | 🏴Scotland | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | 42 |
| A. McCalmontAttacking midfielder | Central Coast Mariners | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 26 | 4 | 1 | 1.1 | 25▲58.2%↩ | 18▼56%↩ |
| A. McCannCentral midfielder | Preston | 🇬🇧Northern Ireland | 26 | 0 | 0 | 20.7 | 25±0% | 54±0% |
| A. McCarthyGoalkeeper | Leicester | 🏴England | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 4±0% | 13▲5%↩ |
| A. McFaddenCentral midfielder | Louisville City | 🇺🇸USA | 27 | 1 | 2 | 5.9 | 19▲235.1%↩ | 27▼25.5%↩ |
| A. McGowanFull-back | Port Vale | 🏴England | 30 | 0 | 2 | 1.7 | 15▼18%↩ | 19▼40.8%↩ |
| A. MdungeCentral midfielder | Richards Bay | 🇿🇦South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 1 |
| A. MedinaDefensive midfielder | Lanus | 🇦🇷Argentina | 19 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 15▼9.6% | 52▲1.2% |
| A. MedinaGoalkeeper | Agropecuario | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 33 |
| A. MedinaWinger | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 🇲🇽Mexico | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 22±0% | 24▼28.2% |
| A. MedinaCentral midfielder | Everton de Vina | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 28 | 4 | 0 | 1.1 | 34▲2357.1%↩ | 19▼49.2%↩ |
| A. MedinaGoalkeeper | Defensores De Belgrano | 🇦🇷Argentina | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 32▲114.7%↩ | 9▼50.9%↩ |
| A. MehmetiWinger | Ipswich | 🇦🇱Albania | 25 | 10 | 7 | 89 | 45▲25%↩ | 71▼0.8%↩ |