| Xu HongCentral midfielder | Chengdu Better City | 🏳️China PR | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 27 |
| Xu HaoyangDefensive midfielder | Shanghai Shenhua | 🏳️China PR | 27 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 15 | 25 |
| Xu HaofengCentral midfielder | Wuhan Three Towns | 🏳️China PR | 27 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 26 |
| Xu BinDefensive midfielder | Wolves | 🏳️China PR | 22 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 24.8 | 35 | 33 |
| Ximo NavarroCentre-back | Deportivo La Coruna | 🇪🇸Spain | 36 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 23±0% | 17±0% |
| Xie WennengDefensive midfielder | Shandong Luneng | 🏳️China PR | 25 | 29 | 4 | 8 | 5.4 | 42 | 32 |
| Xie WeijunFull-back | Tianjin Teda | 🏳️China PR | 28 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 | 18 | 22 |
| Xie PengfeiAttacking midfielder | Shanghai Shenhua | 🏳️China PR | 33 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.4 | 8 | 7 |
| Xie JintianGoalkeeper | Beijing Guoan | 🏳️China PR | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 27 |
| Xiao ZhirenGoalkeeper | Dalian Zhixing | 🏳️China PR | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
| Xiao JunlongCentre-back | Tianjin Teda | 🏳️China PR | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 24 |
| Xiang YuhengCentral midfielder | Hangzhou Greentown | 🏳️China PR | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 26 |
| Xiamaro ThenuCentre-back | Vitesse | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13.2 | 4▼64.8% | 48±0% |
| Xi Yang AlexFull-back | SHANGHAI SIPG | 🏳️China PR | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 45 | 32 |
| Xesc RegisWinger | Volos NFC | 🇪🇸Spain | 30 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0▼100%↩ | 17▼45%↩ |
| XekaCentral midfielder | Estoril | 🇵🇹Portugal | 31 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 11±0% | 24±0% |
| Xeber AlkainAttacking midfielder | Karpaty | 🇪🇸Spain | 29 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2.1 | 8▲134.4%↩ | 21▼36.8%↩ |
| Xavier PreijsCentre-back | Francs Borains | 🇧🇪Belgium | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0 | 36 |
| Xavier HollowayCentre-back | North Carolina | 🇺🇸USA | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 29 |
| XavierCentral midfielder | Portimonense | 🇧🇷Brazil | 26 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 5▲380%↩ | 35▼40.5%↩ |
| Xavi SintesCentre-back | Estoril | 🇪🇸Spain | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17.2 | 27±0% | 60±0% |
| Xander van der VeldeCentral midfielder | Helmond Sport | 🏳️ | 19 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 12.9 | 23 | 43 |
| Xander MulderGoalkeeper | Waalwijk | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.8 | 0 | 45 |
| Xander JoosenCentre-back | Beerschot VA | 🇧🇪Belgium | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | 38 |
| Xande SilvaCentral midfielder | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 🇵🇹Portugal | 29 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11▲62.7% | 21▼10% |
| Xabi HuarteCentral midfielder | Tondela | 🇪🇸Spain | 25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9.4 | 1 | 44▼31.6%↩ |
| X. ZengueFull-back | Lexington | 🇺🇸USA | 25 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3.8 | 4 | 30 |
| X. van der VeldeCentre-forward | KV Mechelen | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.5 | 0 | 44 |
| X. van den BergFull-back | Roda | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 14.7 | 14 | 52 |
| X. StellaDefensive midfielder | Melbourne Victory | 🏳️ | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 3 | 18 |
| X. SitholeFull-back | Chippa United | 🇿🇦South Africa | 28 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.6 | 9 | 1 |
| X. SimonsCentral midfielder | Hull City | 🏴England | 23 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21▲13.8%↩ | 45±0% |
| X. SimonsCentral midfielder | Tottenham | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 23 | 28 | 2 | 5 | 101.4 | 44▼18.3%↩ | 82▼5.2%↩ |
| X. ShaqiriAttacking midfielder | FC Basel 1893 | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 35 | 34 | 11 | 10 | 1.6 | 48▲386.9%↩ | 17▲18.6%↩ |
| X. SeverinaWinger | Maccabi Haifa | 🇨🇼Curaçao | 25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 0▼100%↩ | 45▼25.5%↩ |
| X. SchlagerDefensive midfielder | Nottingham Forest | 🇦🇹Austria | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 28.6 | 34▲4%↩ | 59▲14.1%↩ |
| X. OdhiamboWinger | Landskrona BoIS | 🇫🇮Finland | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 13±0% | 24▼8.6% |
| X. MbuyambaCentre-back | Lask Linz | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 24 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 | 11▼76.6%↩ | 41▼34.9%↩ |
| X. MartléCentre-forward | Cercle Brugge | 🇧🇪Belgium | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 0 | 45 |
| X. Mandza TsiendiFull-back | Nice | 🏳️ | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 15 | 78 |
| X. LenogueGoalkeeper | Boulogne | 🇫🇷France | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0▼100%↩ | 26▼19.8%↩ |
| X. LenogueGoalkeeper | Boulogne | 🏳️ | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0 | 31 |
| X. LambrixCentre-back | Sandefjord | 🇧🇪Belgium | 26 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 9.6 | 31▲156.6%↩ | 39▼9.3%↩ |
| X. GiesGoalkeeper | Beerschot VA | 🇧🇪Belgium | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0▼100%↩ | 21▼51.6%↩ |
| X. EspartFull-back | Barcelona | 🏳️ | 18 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 78.5 | 5±0% | 76±0% |
| X. EmmersCentral midfielder | Arges Pitesti | 🇧🇪Belgium | 27 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 1▼66.7%↩ | 20▼52.7%↩ |
| X. DziekońskiGoalkeeper | Korona Kielce | 🇵🇱Poland | 23 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 2▼88.7% | 42▲1.7% |
| X. DruiventakWinger | Cesena | 🏳️ | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19.5 | 5 | 55 |
| X. DruiventakCentral midfielder | Cesena | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 20.8 | 9 | 55 |
| X. DierckxCentral midfielder | Antwerp | 🏳️ | 16 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 12.5 | 16±0% | 55▲0.9% |
| X. BlommeDefensive midfielder | FC Eindhoven | 🇧🇪Belgium | 24 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 | 16▲80.5% | 46±0% |
| X. BertoncelloCentral midfielder | Newcastle Jets | 🏳️ | 20 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 20 |
| X. BertoncelloAttacking midfielder | Newcastle Jets | 🏳️ | 20 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 21 |
| X. AmaechiCentre-forward | Plymouth | 🏴England | 25 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 9.4 | 9▼26.5% | 43±0% |
| X. AdangCentral midfielder | Žilina | 🇨🇲Cameroon | 22 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 3.5 | 19 | 32 |
| Wyatt MeyerCentre-back | Sporting Kansas City | 🇺🇸USA | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 13▲746.7%↩ | 38▲13%↩ |
| Wu YakeGoalkeeper | Changchun Yatai | 🏳️China PR | 35 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 5 | 10 |
| Wu XinghanFull-back | Tianjin Teda | 🏳️China PR | 33 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 5 | 8 |
| Wu XiDefensive midfielder | Shanghai Shenhua | 🏳️China PR | 37 | 28 | 9 | 5 | 0.4 | 59 | 11 |
| Wu WeiCentral midfielder | Hangzhou Greentown | 🏳️China PR | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 14 |
| Wu ShaocongCentre-back | Beijing Guoan | 🏳️China PR | 26 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 25▲2962.5%↩ | 29▼28.4%↩ |
| Wu QipengCentre-back | Shanghai Shenhua | 🏳️China PR | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 27 |
| Wu LeiCentre-forward | SHANGHAI SIPG | 🏳️China PR | 34 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 | 8▲68.8%↩ | 6▼85.5%↩ |
| Wouter PrinsFull-back | Groningen | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 27.1 | 12±0% | 62±0% |
| Woon KimCentre-forward | FC Anyang | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 31 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 18▲4.7% |
| Woo Sang-HoCentral midfielder | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 33 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 12 | 8 |
| Wong Ho Chun AnsonCentral midfielder | Qingdao Jonoon | 🏳️Hong Kong, China | 24 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2 | 25 |
| Won-woo ChoCentre-forward | Gangwon FC | 🇰🇷South Korea | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 0 | 41 |
| Won Ki-JongCentre-forward | Pohang Steelers | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 30 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0▼100%↩ | 19▼19.2%↩ |
| Won Hee-DoCentral midfielder | Jeju United FC | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 0 | 41 |
| Won Du-JaeAttacking midfielder | Shimizu S-pulse | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 28 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4▼37.5%↩ | 30▼20.1%↩ |
| Wojtek PankowskiGoalkeeper | GKS Katowice | 🇵🇱Poland | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 0 | 33 |
| Wojciech ZacharewiczCentre-back | Arka Gdynia | 🏳️ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
| Winsley Boteli MokangoCentre-forward | FC Sion | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 20 | 34 | 8 | 0 | 7.5 | 18 | 45 |
| Winners OsaweCentral midfielder | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16.4 | 0▼100% | 52±0% |
| Wilson ManafáFull-back | Shanghai Shenhua | 🇵🇹Portugal | 32 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 1.2 | 31▲2709.1%↩ | 17▼51.8%↩ |
| Wilmer BjuhrCentral midfielder | GIF Sundsvall | 🇸🇪Sweden | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 23 |
| Wilmer AnderssonCentral midfielder | Kalmar FF | 🇸🇪Sweden | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 28 |
| WillyanAttacking midfielder | Suwon City FC | 🇧🇷Brazil | 32 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 2.1 | 13▲1.6%↩ | 16▼31.3%↩ |
| Willy Kambwala NdengushiCentre-back | Como | 🇫🇷France | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38.2 | 0±0% | 70▲2%↩ |
| WillyDefensive midfielder | Huesca | 🇪🇸Spain | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19.5 | 0▼94.1% | 51▼24.1% |
| Willian MachadoCentre-back | Mirassol | 🇧🇷Brazil | 29 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 12.9 | 23▼45.7%↩ | 44▼8.5%↩ |
| Willian JoséCentre-forward | Bahia | 🇧🇷Brazil | 34 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 4.2 | 25▼47.8% | 20▼13.7% |
| Willian ArãoDefensive midfielder | Santos | 🇧🇷Brazil | 34 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 4.7 | 29▲334.3% | 18▲36.6% |
| William SmithCentral midfielder | Stoke City | 🏴England | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.5 | 0 | 55 |
| William ReillyCentral midfielder | Atlanta United FC | 🇺🇸USA | 23 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 7▼17.2% | 38▲1.6% |
| William Nieroth LundgrenGoalkeeper | Malmo FF | 🇸🇪Sweden | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 30 |
| William Michael BrookGoalkeeper | Shrewsbury | 🏴England | 22 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 6▼49.6% | 30±0% |
| William FrancoisCentral midfielder | Zemplín Michalovce | 🇲🇺Mauritius | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 1 | 27 |
| William FeolaCentre-back | Hellas Verona | 🇮🇹Italy | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.4 | 0 | 62 |
| William DicksonCentre-forward | Chesterfield | 🏴England | 21 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 3.2 | 13 | 82▲107.1%↩ |
| William Cole CampbellCentral midfielder | Borussia Dortmund | 🇺🇸USA | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 37.2 | 0±0% | 35▲1.1%↩ |
| William BergmanCentral midfielder | IFK Norrkoping | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 11 |
| WilliamFull-back | Cruzeiro | 🇧🇷Brazil | 31 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | 18▼69.6% | 28▼24.9% |
| WilliamWinger | FC Porto | 🇧🇷Brazil | 20 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 21.1 | 29±0% | 66±0% |
| Will ClearyFull-back | Charlotte | 🇺🇸USA | 23 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 7.3 | 5 | 39 |
| Wiggo Philip Paw HjortFull-back | Utsikten | 🇸🇪Sweden | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0 | 23▼3.4% |
| Wiebe van der HeideDefensive midfielder | Cambuur | 🏳️ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 24 |
| WevertonGoalkeeper | Gremio | 🇧🇷Brazil | 38 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 20▼45.5%↩ | 21▲20.7%↩ |
| WevertonCentre-forward | Jubilo Iwata | 🇧🇷Brazil | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | 21▼46.8% |