Field Insider
Scouting database · 719 players· page 5 of 8

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

League Two · scouting overview

William Dickson of Chesterfield is the standout for raw talent across the League Two, with a Field Insider Rating of 81.6, and S. Clucas has been the form player this season, grading 41.4, and C. McCann leads the scoring with 7 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: S. Clucas has improved his Season rating most, up +36.1 on last season, while B. Sarpong-Wiredu's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +7.7 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, E. Turns of Exeter City is the most valuable name in this group at 6.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
E. BristowFull-backHarrogate TownEngland2419013.21437.3%2713.3%
D. MartinCentral midfielderAccrington STEngland2410013.110464.7%283.8%
A. Owolabi-BelewuFull-backChesterfieldEngland243002.8097.1%28±0%
S. NegruFull-backSwindon TownRepublic of Ireland2410013.1124.1%28±0%
K. Thompson-SommersCentral midfielderFleetwood Town241002.70100%28±0%
Joe ThomasCentre-backNewport CountyWales247003559.4%28±0%
N. KhumbeniCentral midfielderGillinghamEngland2417013.41022.5%294.7%
L. WarringtonCentral midfielderTranmereEngland2427003.41146.2%297.7%
A. AdeyemoFull-backCrawley TownEngland248002.9571.2%29±0%
K. Appiah-ForsonCentral midfielderOldhamEngland249113.31530
Brad YoungGoalkeeperBristol RoversEngland2410013.622124.7%31±0%
L. HooleCentre-backShrewsburyWales2410103.11450.2%31±0%
L. NessCentre-backNotts CountyEngland248008.716±0%31±0%
W. GoodwinCentre-forwardGillinghamEngland2470030100%326.4%
J. SweeneyFull-backGrimsbyEngland2410014.12212.9%32±0%
J. AndrewsCentre-forwardGrimsbyEngland241002.80100%323.9%
J. TomkinsonFull-backCheltenhamUSA2410013.3484%32±0%
C. McCannAttacking midfielderCheltenhamNorthern Ireland249704.92714.7%347%
L. MacariFull-backNotts CountyEngland24360214.4264%34±0%
F. CavegnCentre-forwardBristol RoversSwitzerland249313.41638.3%341.8%
R. StauntonCentre-backGrimsbyRepublic of Ireland241002.8098.9%34±0%
R. SmithAttacking midfielderWalsallEngland249223.51557.7%340.6%
J. ConnollyCentre-backWalsallWales248203.52010.6%342.7%
A. ChangCentral midfielderWalsallEngland2422124.726507%3410.3%
K. CesayWingerSalford CitySierra Leone247033.2764.5%342.1%
L. BennettCentral midfielderCambridge UnitedEngland247109.839±0%35±0%
E. ArcherAttacking midfielderBromleyEngland244018.421±0%3515.1%
M. HelmCentral midfielderFleetwood TownEngland2410103.21069.6%35±0%
B. KnightCentre-forwardCambridge UnitedEngland2493110.229±0%36±0%
A. SeniorFull-backBarnetEngland248113.5488.9%37±0%
K. EteteCentre-forwardNewport CountyEngland2415014.26390.8%
J. WhiteDefensive midfielderCreweEngland249003.271650%403.4%
J. McKiernanAttacking midfielderBromleyNorthern Ireland247208.889.9%42±0%
D. SkuraCentre-backWalsallEngland248003.821491.7%422.4%
Mohamed Katia KouyateCentre-forwardBarrowEngland230002.7025
Tommy George BackwellCentral midfielderCheltenhamEngland230002.9125
Courtney ClarkeAttacking midfielderWalsallEngland237023.3768%2628.2%
J. WardGoalkeeperWalsallEngland239005.724273.8%2639.8%
J. FoulkesCentre-backGrimsbyEngland231002.80100%2617.6%
T. DonaghyGoalkeeperOldhamEngland231002.7026
O. WrightGoalkeeperGillinghamEngland233003.41626
A. MarshAttacking midfielderHarrogate TownEngland234102.922732%
D. RankineCentral midfielderCreweEngland2311003.1187.8%2736.3%
L. AyinaCentre-backSalford CityFrance2310030100%2738.4%
J. TaborCentre-forwardSwindon TownEngland230002.8027
Sam William John WallerGoalkeeperHarrogate TownEngland230002.7027
E. WilliamsAttacking midfielderGillinghamNorthern Ireland234013.2414.3%275.9%
Neo EcclestonCentre-backGrimsbyEngland232002.8192.2%2711.9%
I. WilliamsCentre-forwardBarnetEngland231002.9027
M. RijksCentre-forwardBristol RoversNetherlands2313103.2585.7%2825.2%
Taione Richard Evumena SodjeWingerWalsallEngland238003.1028
Z. BradshawAttacking midfielderCambridge UnitedEngland2392110.43±0%292.1%
R. RichardsCentral midfielderWalsallEngland2310013.2739.8%2913.1%
C. CatonCentre-forwardAccrington STWales237503.419135.4%29±0%
J. LeakeCentre-backOldhamEngland2310203.11598.6%29±0%
S. LongGoalkeeperSalford CityScotland233003.24296.5%
O. HammondCentral midfielderOldhamWales231002.711101.8%29±0%
C. KavanaghCentre-forwardOldhamRepublic of Ireland239434.222317%302%
Luke Joseph ButterfieldCentral midfielderChesterfieldScotland2316113.21730
E. TaylorCentral midfielderHarrogate TownEngland2328414.12339.2%3012.9%
M. HancockFull-backWalsallEngland239015.22240.8%31±0%
K. KouassiWingerColchesterEngland235103522.9%31±0%
W. SuttonFull-backOldhamEngland231002.74991.8%31±0%
M. BakerCentre-backNotts CountyWales23200817±0%33±0%
Arkelle Nicholas Cecil Jude-BoydCentral midfielderShrewsburyEngland236002.9382.9%334.1%
M. CoxGoalkeeperBarnetEngland238003.30100%3312.6%
D. DuffyCentral midfielderChesterfieldRepublic of Ireland2336244.223200%333.1%
C. BarkerCentre-backCrawley TownEngland237002.9390.4%34±0%
K. ContehDefensive midfielderBromleySierra Leone238019.316±0%3410.9%
Charlie Jay WhitakerCentre-forwardTranmereEngland239103.2678.2%341.8%
D. WoodmanCentre-backBromleyEngland231008036
M. EbioweiCentral midfielderCrawley TownEngland234002.71382.4%
E. KingCentral midfielderGillinghamWales234013.276900%39±0%
Kamari Antonio GrantCentre-backBromleyEngland237008.939.4%402.3%
M. CraigCentral midfielderHarrogate TownScotland2327025264%4312.7%
T. Lo-TutalaGoalkeeperColchesterFrance239003.2287.9%518.2%
C. McNeillWingerCreweEngland2310003.10100%621.8%
Killian BarrettGoalkeeperBarrowEngland220002.6025
B. RadcliffeCentre-backCrawley TownEngland221002.60100%2639.9%
D. SassiFull-backNewport CountyEngland223002.8026
James RogersonGoalkeeperAccrington STEngland220002.7026
J. RussellCentre-backCrawley TownNorthern Ireland227002.7326
R. BennettFull-backFleetwood TownEngland229013.291114.3%27±0%
J. TabinerAttacking midfielderCreweEngland2210043.31343.5%2722.4%
S. KuffourFull-backColchester222002.7162.5%27±0%
R. HowleyDefensive midfielderBristol RoversWales227002.9347.8%2730.1%
Milai PerottGoalkeeperNotts CountyBermuda220007.7027
Ben PerryDefensive midfielderColchesterEngland223002.7450.6%2835.2%
N. SiriCentre-forwardSalford CityUruguay227002.90100%2832.5%
S. KaderCentre-forwardBromleyEngland220007.7028
Joshua Louis TobinCentre-backBromleyEngland220007.7028
J. Turner-CookeCentral midfielderShrewsburyEngland229002.94875%2832.5%
Adrian Moyosoreoluwa Ameer AkandeWingerColchesterNigeria227012.8440%2834.3%
I. Noel-WilliamsCentre-forwardBarnet221002.9028
J. PlantCentral midfielderTranmereEngland2214103.211281.4%
M. Dibley-DiasDefensive midfielderNewport CountyEngland228003.19608.3%28±0%
J. CroleCentre-forwardNewport CountyWales2220143.32029
F. BrydenCentre-forwardChesterfieldScotland221013329
K. MajekodunmiCentre-backSwindon TownAustralia2290031229
J. MaskellCentre-forwardBarnetEngland227013329