| Y. TokunagaCentral midfielder | Sagamihara | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 7 | 9 |
| Y. TomidokoroAttacking midfielder | FC Ryukyu | 🇯🇵Japan | 36 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 32 | 8 |
| Y. TonyeFull-back | FC Viktoria Köln | 🏳️ | 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2▼61.9% | 39±0% |
| Y. TorikaiAttacking midfielder | Mito Hollyhock | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 5.7 | 17▲150%↩ | 27▼5.5%↩ |
| Y. ToshidaCentre-forward | Kanazawa | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3.2 | 22▲76.6% | 22▼10.3% |
| Y. ToureWinger | NK Osijek | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 26 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | 28 |
| Y. ToyodaCentre-forward | Kanazawa | 🇯🇵Japan | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1▼86%↩ |
| Y. ToyokawaCentre-forward | Omiya Ardija | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 9▼40.8%↩ | 16▼46.9%↩ |
| Y. TrepyCentre-forward | Cagliari | 🏳️ | 19 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 37.5 | 3 | 72 |
| Y. TsuboiGoalkeeper | Yokohama F. Marinos | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 | 0▼100%↩ | 35▼20.7%↩ |
| Y. TsujiCentral midfielder | Shimizu S-pulse | 🏳️ | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 1 | 20 |
| Y. TsujiokaCentre-back | Kitakyushu | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 4.3 | 30▲68.2% | 28±0% |
| Y. TsukadaWinger | Rhode Island | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | 32▼7.7%↩ |
| Y. TsukegiCentre-back | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇯🇵Japan | 31 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 1.1 | 17 | 14 |
| Y. TsunamiCentre-back | Nara Club | 🇯🇵Japan | 34 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 5 | 5 |
| Y. TsunashimaCentre-back | Antwerp | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 13.6 | 35±0% | 52▲2.4% |
| Y. UchidaCentral midfielder | Tokyo Verdy | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11.5 | 4▼71.3% | 44▲2.1% |
| Y. UchidaCentre-forward | Mito Hollyhock | 🇯🇵Japan | 21 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 11 | 26 |
| Y. UchidaCentre-back | Vegalta Sendai | 🇯🇵Japan | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0▼100%↩ | 13▼72.1%↩ |
| Y. UedaCentre-back | Kyoto Sanga | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 | 0 | 44 |
| Y. ValadézCentre-forward | Mazatlán | 🇲🇽Mexico | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 0 | 37 |
| Y. ValbuenaCentre-forward | Beroe | 🏳️ | 24 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 3.2 | 6 | 28 |
| Y. ValenciaCentre-back | Once Caldas | 🇨🇴Colombia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 22 |
| Y. ValeryFull-back | Sheffield Wednesday | 🇹🇳Tunisia | 27 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 10±0% | 47±0% |
| Y. ValoisCentre-forward | Lanus | 🇨🇴Colombia | 22 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 12.9 | 20▲34.9%↩ | 52▲104.7%↩ |
| Y. van den BanCentre-forward | Jong AZ | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 20 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 13.2 | 16▼40.3% | 55±0% |
| Y. Van Der VeldeDefensive midfielder | Jong AZ | 🏳️ | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 2 | 45 |
| Y. Van GenechtenFull-back | AS Eupen | 🇧🇪Belgium | 26 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7.9 | 27±0% | 39±0% |
| Y. van OschGoalkeeper | Dordrecht | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 25±0% |
| Y. VelascoCentre-forward | Llaneros | 🇨🇴Colombia | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 22 |
| Y. VelásquezCentral midfielder | Santa Fe | 🇨🇴Colombia | 27 | 37 | 4 | 1 | 2.6 | 21 | 24 |
| Y. VerschaerenCentral midfielder | Sampdoria | 🇧🇪Belgium | 25 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 19.8 | 18±0% | 50▲0.8%↩ |
| Y. VertessenAttacking midfielder | Red Bull Salzburg | 🇧🇪Belgium | 25 | 27 | 8 | 1 | 9.7 | 30▲396.7%↩ | 44▼33.6%↩ |
| Y. VolynetsGoalkeeper | Polessya | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 33 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 40±0% | 16▲25.8% |
| Y. WadaCentre-back | Kochi United | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 21 |
| Y. WaelCentral midfielder | Zamalek SC | 🏳️ | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 14 |
| Y. WagnerWinger | 1. FC Heidenheim | 🇩🇪Germany | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16.3 | 0 | 62±0% |
| Y. WakasaCentral midfielder | Fagiano Okayama | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 20 |
| Y. WakatsukiCentre-forward | Albirex Niigata | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 5 | 42▼3.4%↩ |
| Y. WakizakaAttacking midfielder | Kawasaki Frontale | 🇯🇵Japan | 31 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5.5 | 35▼12.7% | 32±0% |
| Y. WardakCentral midfielder | Havelse | 🇩🇪Germany | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 37 |
| Y. WissaCentral midfielder | Newcastle | 🇨🇩Congo DR | 30 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 25.9 | 5±0% | 43▲18.3% |
| Y. YamadaDefensive midfielder | Kashiwa Reysol | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 22.2 | 49▲141.8% | 46▼2.7% |
| Y. YamadaCentre-back | Iwaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 5▲5000%↩ | 33▼22.4%↩ |
| Y. YamagishiCentre-forward | Nagoya Grampus | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2.3 | 14▼32.7% | 20▲26.5% |
| Y. YamamotoCentral midfielder | Kawasaki Frontale | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 7.4 | 27▼42.8% | 42±0% |
| Y. YamamuraCentre-forward | Tochigi City | 🇯🇵Japan | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 4 |
| Y. YamanouchiFull-back | Kashiwa Reysol | 🏳️ | 22 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12.7 | 8 | 48 |
| Y. YamashitaCentral midfielder | Tokushima Vortis | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 0 | 32 |
| Y. YamashitaCentral midfielder | Iwaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2.3 | 15▲98.7% | 21±0% |
| Y. YamatoCentre-back | Ventforet Kofu | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 1 | 23 |
| Y. YanagiCentre-back | Fagiano Okayama | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 13 |
| Y. YanagiCentral midfielder | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇯🇵Japan | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 11 |
| Y. YarmolyukAttacking midfielder | Brentford | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 22 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 92.7 | 41±0% | 89±0% |
| Y. YashikiCentre-forward | FC Gifu | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 33▼22.2%↩ |
| Y. YayaCentral midfielder | Sandviken | 🇳🇴Norway | 20 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1 | 24 |
| Y. YazıcıWinger | Olympiakos Piraeus | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 29 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 | 10 | 22▼10.4% |
| Y. YeboahCentral midfielder | Qingdao Jonoon | 🇬🇭Ghana | 29 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 6▼56.8%↩ | 23▼28.1%↩ |
| Y. YokoyamaWinger | Cerezo Osaka | 🏳️ | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 47 |
| Y. YokoyamaWinger | Cerezo Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 21 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 8▲57.7%↩ | 38±0% |
| Y. YoshidaCentre-back | Shimizu S-pulse | 🇯🇵Japan | 36 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 9▼45% | 12±0% |
| Y. YoshimuraCentral midfielder | Nara Club | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 | 22 | 15 |
| Y. YoshinagaFull-back | KRC Genk II | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 3±0% | 38±0% |
| Y. YounousCentral midfielder | Dordrecht | 🏳️ | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 0 | 43 |
| Y. YüceAttacking midfielder | Manisa F.K. | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 18 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 36 |
| Y. YudaiGoalkeeper | Fukushima United | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 18 |
| Y. ZaddyCentre-forward | Auxerre | 🏳️ | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29.2 | 0 | 61 |
| Y. ZakirAttacking midfielder | Metaloglobus | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 29 | 31 | 8 | 2 | 2.5 | 26±0% | 22▼55.1%↩ |
| Y. ZapataAttacking midfielder | Deportes Limache | 🇨🇴Colombia | 26 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 6 | 20▼48.4%↩ |
| Y. ZaporozhetsAttacking midfielder | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 32 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 11±0% | 16▲18.4% |
| Y. ZheleznovCentral midfielder | Akron | 🇷🇺Russia | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 1▼92%↩ | 26▼27.6%↩ |
| Y. ZhuravlevCentre-back | Fakel | 🇷🇺Russia | 30 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 9 | 15 |
| Y. ZouaouiCentre-back | Montpellier | 🇫🇷France | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 33±0% | 56±0% |
| YagoCentre-forward | Internacional | 🇧🇷Brazil | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21.2 | 0 | 56 |
| Yago AlonsoWinger | Elche | 🇪🇸Spain | 23 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0▼100% | 64▼3.3% |
| Yago CarielloCentre-forward | Ulsan Hyundai FC | 🇧🇷Brazil | 27 | 25 | 10 | 1 | 16.1 | 22▼17.5%↩ | 38▲36.9%↩ |
| Yago SantanaDefensive midfielder | Al-Fayha | 🇧🇷Brazil | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 3 | 45▼18.1%↩ |
| Yahia Al ShehriAttacking midfielder | Al Riyadh | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 36 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1.8 | 6▼69.4% | 10▼38.7% |
| Yahia JlidiCentre-forward | Angers | 🇫🇷France | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.3 | 0 | 63 |
| Yahya Abu DahiGoalkeeper | Damac | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 0 | 43 |
| Yahya NajiCentral midfielder | Damac | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 27 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 3▼46.4%↩ | 34▼19.8%↩ |
| Yakup AyanCentral midfielder | Rizespor | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | 41 |
| Yakup TunaGoalkeeper | Hatayspor | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | 31 |
| Yamano OlfersCentre-back | Telstar | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 55 |
| Yan BingliangGoalkeeper | Tianjin Teda | 🏳️China PR | 26 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 12 | 28 |
| Yan CoutoFull-back | Como | 🇧🇷Brazil | 24 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 44.8 | 16▼29.6%↩ | 75▼3%↩ |
| Yan DinghaoCentral midfielder | Chengdu Better City | 🏳️China PR | 28 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 17 | 21 |
| Yan JunlingGoalkeeper | SHANGHAI SIPG | 🏳️China PR | 35 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 6 | 13 |
| Yan MatheusWinger | Kashima | 🇧🇷Brazil | 28 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5.2 | 7▼69.1%↩ | 44▲21.2%↩ |
| Yan PhillipeCentral midfielder | Al Ittihad | 🇧🇷Brazil | 22 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 2▼72.2%↩ | 42▼9.1%↩ |
| Yan QihangCentre-forward | Qingdao Youth Island | 🏳️ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 24 |
| Yan YihanCentral midfielder | Dalian Zhixing | 🏳️China PR | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 25 |
| Yan ZhiyuCentre-back | Changchun Yatai | 🏳️China PR | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 5 |
| Yang BoyuCentre-back | Qingdao Youth Island | 🏳️China PR | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Yang ChaoshengCentral midfielder | Meizhou Kejia | 🏳️China PR | 33 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0.6 | 23 | 11 |
| Yang CongCentre-forward | Qingdao Jonoon | 🏳️China PR | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 25 |
| Yang FanFull-back | Tianjin Teda | 🏳️China PR | 30 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 21 | 17 |
| Yang Han-BeenCentre-forward | Suwon City FC | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 35 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 8▼63.9%↩ |
| Yang HaochengCentre-back | Beijing Guoan | 🏳️China PR | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 25 |
| Yang HaoyuAttacking midfielder | Shanghai Shenhua | 🏳️China PR | 20 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 2.8 | 13 | 33 |