| S. MasekoCentral midfielder | Durban City | 🇿🇦South Africa | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.7 | 23 | 1 |
| S. MashininiCentral midfielder | Polokwane City | 🏳️ | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 |
| S. MasudaCentre-forward | Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 20 |
| S. MasudaCentre-back | Tochigi City | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 8 |
| S. MathisenCentre-forward | Sandefjord | 🏳️ | 20 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 | 13 | 39 |
| S. MathisenCentre-forward | Sandefjord | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 3 | 38▲9.3% |
| S. MatsubaraGoalkeeper | Parceiro Nagano | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 9 | 27 |
| S. MatsubaraGoalkeeper | Mito Hollyhock | 🇯🇵Japan | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 12 | 8 |
| S. MatsukiCentre-forward | Fujieda MYFC | 🇯🇵Japan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 19 |
| S. MatsumuraCentre-back | Shonan Bellmare | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 9▲443.7% | 44▲2.3% |
| S. MavididiCentral midfielder | Leicester | 🏴England | 28 | 3 | 1 | 6.2 | 29▲37.4% | 46▼33.4% |
| S. MayWinger | Livingston | 🏴Scotland | 33 | 2 | 2 | 1.8 | 14▲136.7%↩ | 15▼33.3%↩ |
| S. MayoAttacking midfielder | Internacional de Bogota | 🇨🇴Colombia | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1.9 | 15 | 26 |
| S. MazzaferroCentre-back | Loudoun United | 🇨🇦Canada | 24 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 1 | 34 |
| S. MazziniGoalkeeper | Carrarese | 🇮🇹Italy | 27 | 0 | 0 | 14.6 | 0 | 37 |
| S. MbangulaAttacking midfielder | Werder Bremen | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 3 | 2 | 43.6 | 20▲16.6%↩ | 74▼7%↩ |
| S. MbheleDefensive midfielder | Marumo Gallants | 🇿🇦South Africa | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 | 8 | 1 |
| S. McCallumCentre-back | Sheffield Utd | 🏴England | 26 | 0 | 0 | 24.8 | 15±0% | 57±0% |
| S. McCoulskyCentre-forward | Harrogate Town | 🏴England | 29 | 3 | 2 | 1.1 | 12 | 18▼27%↩ |
| S. McDermottGoalkeeper | Molde | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 5±0% | 9▼41.4% |
| S. MchindraGoalkeeper | Toulouse | 🇫🇷France | 21 | 0 | 0 | 31.3 | 0 | 62 |
| S. McIllhattonCentral midfielder | Birmingham Legion | 🇦🇺Australia | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 | 19 |
| S. McinekaCentre-back | Richards Bay | 🇿🇦South Africa | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | 30 | 1 |
| S. McKennaCentre-back | Dinamo Zagreb | 🏴Scotland | 29 | 2 | 3 | 3.4 | 41▲197.8%↩ | 27▼56.7%↩ |
| S. McLaughlinCentral midfielder | Mansfield Town | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 30±0% | 15±0% |
| S. McLoughlinCentre-back | Blackburn | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 29 | 1 | 0 | 8.8 | 46±0% | 47±0% |
| S. McLoughlinDefensive midfielder | Cambridge United | 🇮🇪Republic of Ireland | 29 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 11±0% | 19±0% |
| S. McTominayCentral midfielder | Napoli | 🏴Scotland | 29 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 | 47±0% | 59±0% |
| S. McWilliamsDefensive midfielder | Cheltenham | 🏴England | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 19▼9.8%↩ | 36▲13.7%↩ |
| S. MecinovićGoalkeeper | Novi Pazar | 🇷🇸Serbia | 20 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 33 |
| S. MedinaCentral midfielder | Tigre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 26±0% | 38▼15.5% |
| S. MedinaCentre-back | Monterrey | 🇨🇴Colombia | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 22±0% | 8▼48.7% |
| S. MedojevićDefensive midfielder | Vojvodina | 🇷🇸Serbia | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 7 | 8 |
| S. MeïtéAttacking midfielder | PAOK | 🇫🇷France | 32 | 8 | 3 | 2.5 | 45▲1188.6% | 24▲41.9% |
| S. MeleGoalkeeper | Independiente | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 28 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 31▲71.6%↩ | 20▼60.2%↩ |
| S. MelgarejoCentral midfielder | Huachipato | 🇨🇱Chile | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 21 |
| S. MellierDefensive midfielder | Laval | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 14.4 | 3 | 51 |
| S. MeraCentre-forward | Once Caldas | 🇨🇴Colombia | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 20 |
| S. MerhegCentre-forward | Alverca | 🇨🇴Colombia | 19 | 0 | 0 | 15.4 | 17▼2.9%↩ | 27±0% |
| S. MerkajWinger | Sudtirol | 🇦🇱Albania | 28 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 36±0% | 49±0% |
| S. MesseguemCentral midfielder | Academico Viseu | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 1 | 0 | 19.2 | 16±0% | 46±0% |
| S. MeuerAttacking midfielder | SSV Ulm 1846 | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 2 | 3 | 6.7 | 12▲38.4%↩ | 36▼12%↩ |
| S. MezaCentre-back | Racing Club | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 0 | 0 | 9.6 | 0 | 43 |
| S. MezaGoalkeeper | Huracan | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 0 | 0 | 9.4 | 6±0% | 35▼4.6% |
| S. MfuniFull-back | Manchester City | 🏴England | 18 | 0 | 0 | 56.5 | 6 | 61 |
| S. MianguéCentre-back | Gyori ETO FC | 🇧🇪Belgium | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 3▼54.2%↩ | 18▼53.3%↩ |
| S. MichalsenCentral midfielder | Egersund | 🇳🇴Norway | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
| S. MichelCentre-forward | SC Paderborn 07 | 🇩🇪Germany | 36 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 12▼44.1% | 14▼23.3% |
| S. MichezCentre-forward | KV Mechelen | 🇧🇪Belgium | 24 | 0 | 0 | 13.2 | 2▼27.6%↩ | 2▼96.1%↩ |
| S. MidthjellGoalkeeper | Aalesund | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 33 |
| S. MiettinenFull-back | Istra 1961 | 🇫🇮Finland | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 5 | 33 |
| S. MignoletGoalkeeper | Club Brugge KV | 🇧🇪Belgium | 38 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 7▼74% | 7▼65.4% |
| S. MiharaCentre-back | Azul Claro Numazu | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 12 | 25 |
| S. MiideraAttacking midfielder | Yokohama F. Marinos | 🏳️ | 16 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 56 |
| S. MijailovićDefensive midfielder | Cukaricki | 🇷🇸Serbia | 32 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 18 | 15 |
| S. MijnansAttacking midfielder | PSV Eindhoven | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 26 | 1 | 0 | 24.6 | 55±0% | 68±0% |
| S. MikkelsenCentre-forward | hodd | 🇩🇰Denmark | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 35▼4.3%↩ |
| S. MikolcicCentral midfielder | NK Osijek | 🏳️ | 21 | 3 | 2 | 4.4 | 18 | 36 |
| Š. MikolčićCentral midfielder | NK Osijek | 🇭🇷Croatia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 1 | 29 |
| S. MilewskiCentral midfielder | GKS Katowice | 🇵🇱Poland | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 26±0% | 27±0% |
| S. MilićCentre-back | FK Partizan | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 26 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 34▲392.8%↩ | 36▲54%↩ |
| S. Milinković-SavićWinger | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | 🇷🇸Serbia | 31 | 2 | 1 | 3.5 | 46±0% | 35±0% |
| S. MillsCentral midfielder | Preston | 🏴England | 22 | 0 | 0 | 22.7 | 34±0% | 66±0% |
| S. MiloševićFull-back | Napredak | 🇷🇸Serbia | 31 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 19 | 19 |
| S. MinamiCentral midfielder | Vegalta Sendai | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 36 |
| S. MinamiCentral midfielder | Montedio Yamagata | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 7 |
| S. MinelliGoalkeeper | Venezia | 🇮🇹Italy | 32 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | 16 |
| S. MinoDefensive midfielder | Uta Arad | 🇯🇵Japan | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 14 | 15 |
| S. MishimaCentral midfielder | Roasso Kumamoto | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 19▼46.4% |
| S. MitoAttacking midfielder | Sparta Rotterdam | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 0 | 2 | 27.2 | 36±0% | 70±0% |
| S. MitrovićCentral midfielder | Hellas Verona | 🇷🇸Serbia | 24 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 | 2▼82.3%↩ | 32▼42.2%↩ |
| S. MitrovićCentre-back | FK Partizan | 🇷🇸Serbia | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 16▼13.4%↩ | 10▼24.6%↩ |
| S. MiuraCentre-back | Kawasaki Frontale | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 | 21±0% | 52±0% |
| S. MiyawakiCentre-back | Azul Claro Numazu | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 2 | 0 | 2.2 | 8 | 25 |
| S. MizoguchiCentral midfielder | Tokyo Verdy | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 1 | 0 | 11.6 | 4±0% | 43▼8.6%↩ |
| S. MizoguchiCentral midfielder | Kataller Toyama | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 31 |
| S. Mjelde HaabergCentre-forward | Asane | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 26 |
| S. MkhizeDefensive midfielder | Sekhukhune United | 🇿🇦South Africa | 27 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 2 |
| S. MkhizeFull-back | Orbit College | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 1 |
| S. MkhuliseCentral midfielder | Mamelodi Sundowns | 🇿🇦South Africa | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 1 |
| S. MkrtchyanCentre-back | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇦🇲Armenia | 23 | 0 | 0 | 20.2 | 1 | 50 |
| S. MladenovićDefensive midfielder | TSC Backa Topola | 🇷🇸Serbia | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 16 | 39 |
| S. MochizukiCentre-forward | Osaka | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 3 | 0 | 2.3 | 5 | 27 |
| S. ModónCentre-back | Talleres Remedios | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 2 | 7 |
| S. MoeraneGoalkeeper | Orbit College | 🏳️Lesotho | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 3 | 1 |
| S. MogiGoalkeeper | FC Gifu | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 2 | 19 |
| S. MohammedAttacking midfielder | Nashville SC | 🇬🇭Ghana | 23 | 3 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | 40▲18.6%↩ |
| S. MoldeCentre-back | Haugesund | 🇳🇴Norway | 29 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0▼100%↩ | 18▼45%↩ |
| S. MolinaCentre-back | Sudtirol | 🇮🇹Italy | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 31±0% | 23±0% |
| S. MontielAttacking midfielder | Independiente | 🇦🇷Argentina | 25 | 3 | 3 | 13.9 | 28▲34.6% | 52▲4.2% |
| S. MonzónCentre-back | CA Estudiantes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 25 | 39 |
| S. MooreCentre-back | FC Dallas | 🇺🇸USA | 29 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 28▲10.2% | 32▲1.6% |
| S. MooreGoalkeeper | Wycombe | 🏴England | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 16▼21.7%↩ |
| S. MooreGoalkeeper | Sunderland | 🏴England | 36 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0▼100%↩ | 11▼41.7%↩ |
| S. Mora-MoraGoalkeeper | El Paso Locomotive | 🇺🇸USA | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 | 20 |
| S. MoralesCentre-back | Sarmiento Junin | 🇦🇷Argentina | 25 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 | 11▲2700% | 43▲9.3% |
| S. MoralesCentral midfielder | Inter Miami | 🇺🇸USA | 19 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0±0% | 37▲1.1% |
| S. MoreiraFull-back | Columbus Crew | 🇫🇷France | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 11▼32.3% | 20▼3.4% |
| S. MoremiCentral midfielder | Polokwane City | 🇿🇦South Africa | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 |
| S. MorenoWinger | FC Dallas | 🇨🇴Colombia | 26 | 2 | 2 | 7.1 | 20▼12.1%↩ | 38▼0.8%↩ |