| M. van de VenCentre-back | Tottenham | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 25 | 0 | 0 | 72.7 | 34±0% | 85±0% |
| M. van de WeteringFull-back | Excelsior | 🏳️ | 17 | 1 | 0 | 17.5 | 11 | 54 |
| M. van de WielCentre-back | NEC Nijmegen | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 17.9 | 5 | 49 |
| M. van der HorstCentral midfielder | FC Volendam | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 21 | 0 | 0 | 11.8 | 0 | 44 |
| M. van der LansCentre-back | Jong Ajax | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 19 | 0 | 0 | 11.7 | 19±0% | 51±0% |
| M. van EwijkCentre-back | Coventry | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 25 | 0 | 0 | 75.5 | 59±0% | 77±0% |
| M. Van HeckeGoalkeeper | Olympic Charleroi | 🇧🇪Belgium | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | 33 |
| M. Van OekelGoalkeeper | Birmingham Legion | 🇺🇸USA | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3 | 6 |
| M. VandevoordtGoalkeeper | RB Leipzig | 🇧🇪Belgium | 24 | 0 | 0 | 39.7 | 15±0% | 71±0% |
| M. VangCentral midfielder | Miami FC | 🏳️Laos | 26 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 24 |
| M. VangelovCentral midfielder | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 23 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 27 |
| M. VantrubaGoalkeeper | Spartak Trnava | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 6 | 20▼40.5%↩ |
| M. VarCentre-forward | Konyaspor | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | 41 |
| M. VargasCentral midfielder | New Mexico United | 🇸🇻El Salvador | 25 | 2 | 2 | 6.8 | 17 | 32▼8.4%↩ |
| M. VargasCentre-forward | Gimnasia M. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 40±0% | 23▼41.1%↩ |
| M. VargasCentral midfielder | CA Estudiantes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0 | 22 |
| M. VarnierFull-back | Sudtirol | 🇮🇹Italy | 28 | 1 | 1 | 10.2 | 12▼53.6%↩ | 39▼26.4%↩ |
| M. VázquezCentre-back | Club America | 🇲🇽Mexico | 22 | 0 | 0 | 11.8 | 11±0% | 47▲3.3% |
| M. VeillonCentre-back | Annecy | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 1 | 0 | 20.6 | 10±0% | 53±0% |
| M. VelazcoGoalkeeper | San Martin S.J. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
| M. VelázquezGoalkeeper | Nueva Chicago | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 32 |
| M. VelichkovGoalkeeper | Lokomotiv Sofia | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 8 | 27 |
| M. VeljkovićCentre-back | FK Crvena Zvezda | 🇷🇸Serbia | 30 | 2 | 2 | 2.5 | 19▲57.6%↩ | 22▼55.5%↩ |
| M. VenturiFull-back | Avellino | 🇮🇹Italy | 27 | 0 | 0 | 16.9 | 6▼73.9%↩ | 42▼22.8%↩ |
| M. VeraCentral midfielder | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | 30▲140.8% | 31▲18.9% |
| M. VeraCentre-back | Nueva Chicago | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 9▲2250%↩ | 27▼30.2%↩ |
| M. VerhaegheCentre-back | RWDM | 🇧🇪Belgium | 18 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 9 | 44 |
| M. VerkuijlDefensive midfielder | Jong Ajax | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 3±0% | 45±0% |
| M. VerrethCentral midfielder | Dinamo Bucuresti | 🇧🇪Belgium | 28 | 2 | 2 | 3.3 | 27▼34.2%↩ | 42▼28.2%↩ |
| M. VešovićFull-back | NK Lokomotiva Zagreb | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 35 | 1 | 4 | 0.8 | 13 | 12▼43.8%↩ |
| M. VestergårdDefensive midfielder | Vejle | 🇩🇰Denmark | 28 | 0 | 1 | 6.4 | 36 | 34 |
| M. VetkalAttacking midfielder | Dordrecht | 🇪🇪Estonia | 22 | 2 | 0 | 13.5 | 16±0% | 53±0% |
| M. VicentiniGoalkeeper | Belgrano Cordoba | 🇦🇷Argentina | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 7±0% | 8▼15.7% |
| M. VichosFull-back | Levadiakos | 🇬🇷Greece | 26 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 28±0% | 40±0% |
| M. VidosavljevićAttacking midfielder | Vojvodina | 🇷🇸Serbia | 25 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 27 | 40 |
| M. ViguetCentral midfielder | Deportivo Maipu | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 29 |
| M. ViitikkoCentre-back | Trelleborg | 🇫🇮Finland | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 3▼32.4% | 8▼62.4% |
| M. VikenGoalkeeper | Egersund | 🇳🇴Norway | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0▼100%↩ | 18▼39.6%↩ |
| M. VilakaziAttacking midfielder | Kaizer Chiefs | 🏳️ | 19 | 3 | 2 | 1.2 | 11 | 2 |
| M. VillaFull-back | Atletico Tucuman | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 29 | 1 | 1 | 9.2 | 61▲901.6% | 34▲33.3% |
| M. VillaGoalkeeper | Envigado | 🇨🇴Colombia | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 22 |
| M. VillalobosCentral midfielder | Godoy Cruz | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 | 33 |
| M. VillarrealCentral midfielder | Deportivo Maipu | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 11▼53.2%↩ |
| M. VillarroelCentral midfielder | D. La Serena | 🇨🇱Chile | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 |
| M. VillasantiCentral midfielder | Gremio | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 29 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 | 13±0% | 33▼13.8% |
| M. ViltardAttacking midfielder | Dender | 🇫🇷France | 23 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 34±0% | 46▼20.2% |
| M. ViñaFull-back | River Plate | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 28 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9±0% | 31▼22.9%↩ |
| M. VinjorWinger | KFUM Oslo | 🇳🇴Norway | 26 | 0 | 2 | 6.5 | 14▲0.7%↩ | 36▲23.6%↩ |
| M. Virtue-ThickDefensive midfielder | Swindon Town | 🏴England | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 21±0% | 22▲5.8%↩ |
| M. VitálisDefensive midfielder | AEK Athens FC | 🇭🇺Hungary | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 29±0% | 37±0% |
| M. VitiCentre-back | Sampdoria | 🇮🇹Italy | 24 | 0 | 0 | 19.1 | 17▲2.4% | 56±0% |
| M. VitíkCentre-back | Bologna | 🇨🇿Czechia | 23 | 0 | 0 | 49.1 | 24 | 72 |
| M. VítorCentre-back | Hapoel Beer Sheva | 🇮🇱Israel | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 4 | 4 |
| M. VityugovAttacking midfielder | Krylia Sovetov | 🇷🇺Russia | 28 | 1 | 1 | 1.4 | 16±0% | 22±0% |
| M. VojtaAttacking midfielder | Sparta Praha | 🇨🇿Czechia | 22 | 7 | 2 | 9.4 | 17 | 2 |
| M. VojvodaDefensive midfielder | Udinese | 🇽🇰Kosovo | 31 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 24±0% | 39▲0.8%↩ |
| M. VolckaertCentre-back | KAA Gent II | 🇧🇪Belgium | 23 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0 | 36 |
| M. von LøwensprungCentre-back | Aalesund | 🇳🇴Norway | 19 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 34 |
| M. VoriazidisCentral midfielder | Aris Thessalonikis | 🇬🇷Greece | 21 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 33 |
| M. VorobjovasCentral midfielder | Bnei Sakhnin | 🇱🇹Lithuania | 30 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 23▲1.8%↩ | 24▼32.2%↩ |
| M. VrousaiCentre-forward | Rio Ave | 🇬🇷Greece | 28 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 15±0% | 46±0% |
| M. VukAttacking midfielder | NK Varazdin | 🇭🇷Croatia | 26 | 3 | 1 | 4.5 | 14 | 33 |
| M. VukotićAttacking midfielder | FK Partizan | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 23 | 6 | 8 | 9.7 | 37 | 46 |
| M. VydraCentre-forward | Plzen | 🇨🇿Czechia | 34 | 7 | 3 | 1.3 | 19▲25.9%↩ | 0▼99.1%↩ |
| M. WadeAttacking midfielder | RAAL La Louvière | 🇸🇳Senegal | 23 | 0 | 1 | 14.7 | 6 | 47 |
| M. WadeCentre-forward | FC Ryukyu | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 24 |
| M. WaemCentre-back | ADO Den Haag | 🇧🇪Belgium | 26 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 45±0% | 54±0% |
| M. WagabaCentre-forward | Orbit College | 🇿🇦South Africa | 29 | 4 | 2 | 0.8 | 15 | 1 |
| M. WakabayashiGoalkeeper | Omiya Ardija | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 34 |
| M. WalidAttacking midfielder | El Mokawloon | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 13 |
| M. WalkerCentre-back | FC Nordsjaelland | 🇩🇰Denmark | 19 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 4±0% | 38±0% |
| M. WallaceCentre-back | Huddersfield | 🏴Scotland | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 27±0% | 18±0% |
| M. WallentowitzDefensive midfielder | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 8±0% | 55▼8.7%↩ |
| M. WanitzekAttacking midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 1 | 2 | 3.3 | 62±0% | 31±0% |
| M. WarCentre-forward | Orange County SC | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 3 | 0 | 3.4 | 9 | 27 |
| M. WäschenbachDefensive midfielder | Alemannia Aachen | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 0 | 0 | 9.8 | 5 | 55▲2.8%↩ |
| M. WasielewskiCentral midfielder | GKS Katowice | 🇵🇱Poland | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 38±0% | 24▲11.8% |
| M. WasinskiFull-back | FC Schalke 04 | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1▼98.4%↩ | 52▲6.9%↩ |
| M. WattersCentre-forward | Port Vale | 🏴England | 27 | 2 | 3 | 4.2 | 15▼5.2%↩ | 38▼8.1%↩ |
| M. WdowiakCentral midfielder | GKS Katowice | 🇵🇱Poland | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 9±0% | 23▲16% |
| M. WędrychowskiCentral midfielder | GKS Katowice | 🇵🇱Poland | 24 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 10±0% | 36±0% |
| M. WegmannCentre-back | Alemannia Aachen | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 11 | 33 |
| M. WeigandtFull-back | Boca Juniors | 🇦🇷Argentina | 26 | 0 | 0 | 21.4 | 61▲364.1%↩ | 43▲22%↩ |
| M. WeisbäckerGoalkeeper | FC Schweinfurt 05 | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | 32 |
| M. WeißGoalkeeper | Burnley | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 0 | 0 | 23.6 | 0 | 66±0% |
| M. WelinderCentre-back | Moss | 🇳🇴Norway | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 5▲71.4%↩ | 30▲6.7%↩ |
| M. WelsAttacking midfielder | Austria Vienna | 🇦🇹Austria | 21 | 5 | 2 | 8.5 | 28 | 48 |
| M. WenigCentral midfielder | SSV Ulm 1846 | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 33 |
| M. WesterCentral midfielder | Norrby IF | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 23 |
| M. WestergaardDefensive midfielder | Valerenga | 🇩🇰Denmark | 28 | 1 | 1 | 5.3 | 35▲1056.7%↩ | 30▲10.9%↩ |
| M. WhittakerAttacking midfielder | Middlesbrough | 🏴England | 25 | 0 | 1 | 25.9 | 48±0% | 72±0% |
| M. WidellDefensive midfielder | Swansea | 🇸🇪Sweden | 24 | 0 | 0 | 26.3 | 12±0% | 60±0% |
| M. WięckowskiCentre-back | Wisla Plock | 🇵🇱Poland | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 29 |
| M. WiefferCentre-back | Brighton | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 26 | 0 | 0 | 73.9 | 36±0% | 76±0% |
| M. WilksCentral midfielder | Pendikspor | 🏴England | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 39±0% | 36±0% |
| M. WillemsenCentre-back | Heerenveen | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 23 | 0 | 0 | 26.7 | 22±0% | 71±0% |
| M. WilliamsCentral midfielder | Barrow | 🏴Wales | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 14▼17.5% | 16▼25.5% |
| M. WilliamsenCentre-back | Kristiansund BK | 🇳🇴Norway | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 1±0% | 34▲1.2% |
| M. WillimannCentre-back | FC Luzern | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 1 | 35 |
| M. WillmannFull-back | Castellón | 🇵🇱Poland | 22 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 54 |