| M. RikhotsoCentre-back | Marumo Gallants | 🇿🇦South Africa | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 0 |
| M. RíoAttacking midfielder | San Lorenzo | 🇦🇷Argentina | 25 | 1 | 0 | 10.5 | 56±0% | 39▼27.2%↩ |
| M. RiosCentral midfielder | Colorado Springs | 🇺🇸USA | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 29 |
| M. RíosCentral midfielder | San Martin Tucuman | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 0 | 33 |
| M. RistićCentral midfielder | FK Crvena Zvezda | 🇷🇸Serbia | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 4▲2.8%↩ | 33▼32.9%↩ |
| M. RistićDefensive midfielder | Radnicki 1923 | 🇷🇸Serbia | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 12 | 17 |
| M. RitterCentre-forward | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 40±0% | 33±0% |
| M. RittmüllerCentral midfielder | TSV 1860 München | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | 12▼11.2%↩ | 32▼40.2%↩ |
| M. RivaderoCentral midfielder | Deportivo Madryn | 🇦🇷Argentina | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 7 |
| M. RiveraAttacking midfielder | Heerenveen | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 1 | 0 | 26.5 | 40±0% | 71±0% |
| M. RiveraCentre-back | Cadiz | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 16.8 | 7 | 56 |
| M. RiveraCentral midfielder | Nublense | 🇨🇱Chile | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0.6 | 15 | 13 |
| M. RizničCentral midfielder | Teplice | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 22 | 0 | 1 | 9.7 | 18 | 2 |
| M. RobberechtsCentral midfielder | Club Brugge II | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 28±0% | 47▲1.3%↩ |
| M. RobertsGoalkeeper | Watford | 🏴England | 24 | 0 | 0 | 16.3 | 19 | 35 |
| M. RobinCentral midfielder | Le Mans | 🇫🇷France | 26 | 0 | 0 | 29.3 | 29±0% | 55±0% |
| M. RobinsonCentre-back | FC Cincinnati | 🇺🇸USA | 29 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 16▼54.1% | 25▼12.4% |
| M. RochaCentre-back | Union Santa Fe | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 25 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 7▼6.4%↩ | 54▲4%↩ |
| M. RodákGoalkeeper | Al-Ettifaq | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 22▲24.3% | 41▼17.2% |
| M. RodićFull-back | OFK Beograd | 🇷🇸Serbia | 35 | 3 | 1 | 0.5 | 7 | 8 |
| M. RodriguezCentral midfielder | Sporting Gijon | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 13±0% | 62±0% |
| M. RodriguezCentral midfielder | El Paso Locomotive | 🇺🇸USA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 28 |
| M. RodriguezCentral midfielder | Rhode Island | 🇺🇸USA | 31 | 2 | 1 | 1.8 | 19 | 16 |
| M. RodríguezCentre-back | Union Santa Fe | 🇺🇾Uruguay | 23 | 1 | 0 | 14.8 | 28▲70.1% | 54▲12.7% |
| M. RodríguezCentre-forward | Huachipato | 🇨🇱Chile | 26 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 | 4 | 41 |
| M. RodríguezWinger | Necaxa | 🇲🇽Mexico | 23 | 1 | 1 | 11.6 | 9±0% | 41▼8.9%↩ |
| M. RodríguezCentre-back | Colegiales | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 8 | 25 |
| M. RodríguezCentral midfielder | Sacramento Republic | 🇺🇸USA | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 5▼84.7%↩ | 20▼37.1%↩ |
| M. RodríguezCentral midfielder | Erzurumspor FK | 🇨🇱Chile | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 38▲35.6% | 17▼12.2% |
| M. RodríguezCentral midfielder | All Boys | 🇦🇷Argentina | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 7 |
| M. RodríguezCentre-back | Talleres Remedios | 🇦🇷Argentina | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 7▼74.6%↩ | 6▼54.1%↩ |
| M. RoedeDefensive midfielder | Jong AZ | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 0 | 59 |
| M. RoerslevCentre-back | Southampton | 🇩🇰Denmark | 27 | 0 | 0 | 20.5 | 3▼74.8%↩ | 45▼39.9%↩ |
| M. RogCentral midfielder | NK Lokomotiva Zagreb | 🇭🇷Croatia | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0▼100%↩ | 11▼74.6%↩ |
| M. RoganovićFull-back | FK Partizan | 🇲🇪Montenegro | 20 | 0 | 5 | 7.7 | 34 | 46 |
| M. RogersWinger | Chelsea | 🏴England | 24 | 1 | 1 | 93.8 | 53±0% | 100▲0.5%↩ |
| M. RoginićCentre-forward | Žilina | 🇭🇷Croatia | 30 | 3 | 2 | 1.6 | 17▲57.4%↩ | 18▼47.2%↩ |
| M. RohdénCentral midfielder | IF Elfsborg | 🇸🇪Sweden | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 35▼5.7%↩ | 5▼77.7%↩ |
| M. RöhlCentre-back | Everton | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 0 | 0 | 84.8 | 15▲22.1% | 73▲0.8% |
| M. RohrCentre-back | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 42±0% | 35±0% |
| M. RojasCentral midfielder | San Miguel | 🇦🇷Argentina | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 10 |
| M. RojoCentre-back | Racing Club | 🇦🇷Argentina | 36 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 26▲9.9%↩ | 14▲14.9%↩ |
| M. RoldánWinger | Banfield | 🇦🇷Argentina | 21 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 0 | 42▼2.5% |
| M. RomeroCentral midfielder | Temperley | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 32 |
| M. RomeroCentre-forward | Colo Colo | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 7 | 2 | 2.2 | 24▼44.9%↩ | 23▼58.1%↩ |
| M. RomeroCentral midfielder | Miami FC | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 15▲2.7%↩ | 18▼55.6%↩ |
| M. RomeroCentre-back | Chaco For Ever | 🇦🇷Argentina | 31 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 | 21 | 18 |
| M. RomeroCentre-forward | Chaco For Ever | 🇦🇷Argentina | 32 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 17 |
| M. RosalesCentral midfielder | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 0 | 31 |
| M. RosalesCentre-back | Central Norte | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 11 |
| M. RoseCentre-back | Salford City | 🏴Scotland | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 2▼82.3%↩ | 14▼66.7%↩ |
| M. RosenfelderCentre-back | SC Freiburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 0 | 0 | 37.9 | 5±0% | 66±0% |
| M. RosethCentre-back | Viking | 🇳🇴Norway | 28 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 | 34▲225.7%↩ | 32▼2.5%↩ |
| M. RosetiCentre-forward | Quilmes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 23 |
| M. RossCentre-back | Plymouth | 🇩🇰Denmark | 25 | 0 | 0 | 8.4 | 28±0% | 48±0% |
| M. RossignolCentral midfielder | Le Mans | 🇫🇷France | 22 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 16▲75.6% | 58▲41.3% |
| M. RotsCentre-back | 1899 Hoffenheim | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 20 | 0 | 0 | 31.8 | 44▲5.5%↩ | 84±0% |
| M. RouaiCentral midfielder | Valenciennes | 🇫🇷France | 25 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0▼100%↩ | 29▼41.9%↩ |
| M. RoverCentral midfielder | Reggiana | 🇮🇹Italy | 27 | 1 | 2 | 18.3 | 24▲33.5%↩ | 46▼19%↩ |
| M. RubenCentre-forward | Rosario Central | 🇦🇷Argentina | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 10▼2.9% | 2▼70.1% |
| M. RudakovGoalkeeper | FC Orenburg | 🇷🇺Russia | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 13▲2.5%↩ |
| M. RuedaCentral midfielder | Patronato | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 26 |
| M. RuggeriCentre-back | Aston Villa | 🇮🇹Italy | 24 | 0 | 0 | 74.3 | 31±0% | 82±0% |
| M. RuggeroCentre-back | Catanzaro | 🇮🇹Italy | 26 | 0 | 0 | 16.7 | 22±0% | 54±0% |
| M. Rugland ReeGoalkeeper | Bryne | 🇳🇴Norway | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 30 |
| M. RuizCentral midfielder | Toluca | 🇲🇽Mexico | 25 | 3 | 4 | 21.9 | 40▼30.8% | 52▼10.9% |
| M. RuizCentre-back | Talleres Cordoba | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 0 | 43 |
| M. Ruíz DíazCentre-back | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 8▲6.5% | 25▲18.4% |
| M. RundićFull-back | Slovácko | 🇷🇸Serbia | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 11▲20.4%↩ | 1▼95.9%↩ |
| M. RuskovCentre-back | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 25 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 20 | 32 |
| M. RusnákAttacking midfielder | Podbrezová | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 26 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 3 | 25 |
| M. RyadnoCentre-back | Baltika | 🇷🇺Russia | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 10±0% | 31±0% |
| M. RyanGoalkeeper | Levante | 🇦🇺Australia | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 23±0% | 32±0% |
| M. RygaardAttacking midfielder | BK Hacken | 🇩🇰Denmark | 35 | 2 | 5 | 0.9 | 34▲43.8% | 13▲13.6% |
| M. RynešFull-back | Sparta Praha | 🇨🇿Czechia | 25 | 0 | 1 | 10.7 | 21 | 2 |
| M. RzuchowskiDefensive midfielder | Arka Gdynia | 🇵🇱Poland | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 4▼56.5%↩ | 10▼51.9%↩ |
| M. SaâdaneCentre-back | Al-Fateh | 🇲🇦Morocco | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 31±0% | 19±0% |
| M. SabitzerCentral midfielder | Borussia Dortmund | 🇦🇹Austria | 32 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 29±0% | 34±0% |
| M. SáčekCentre-back | Gornik Zabrze | 🇨🇿Czechia | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 11±0% | 21±0% |
| M. SadílekDefensive midfielder | Slavia Praha | 🇨🇿Czechia | 27 | 1 | 4 | 10.7 | 21▼47.5%↩ | 2▼97.8%↩ |
| M. SaeidCentral midfielder | Orebro SK | 🏳️Eritrea | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 10▲53.2%↩ | 3▼73.6%↩ |
| M. SætraGoalkeeper | Oddevold | 🇳🇴Norway | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 22±0% | 15▼16.4% |
| M. SafonovGoalkeeper | Paris Saint Germain | 🇷🇺Russia | 27 | 0 | 0 | 27.6 | 46±0% | 60±0% |
| M. SagnanCentre-back | Rizespor | 🇫🇷France | 27 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 21±0% | 37±0% |
| M. SahiCentre-forward | Annecy | 🇨🇮Côte d'Ivoire | 24 | 1 | 0 | 20.2 | 20▲6.6% | 58±0% |
| M. SainteCentral midfielder | Varbergs BoIS FC | 🇸🇪Sweden | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 6 | 23 |
| M. SaitoDefensive midfielder | Kyoto Sanga | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 | 2▼92.5%↩ | 34▼35.9%↩ |
| M. SaitōCentral midfielder | Azul Claro Numazu | 🇯🇵Japan | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1▼85.4%↩ | 5▼71.1%↩ |
| M. SakaCentral midfielder | Toulouse | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 28.5 | 13▲15.7%↩ | 61±0% |
| M. SakaCentral midfielder | Rodez | 🇫🇷France | 19 | 0 | 0 | 15.7 | 0 | 52 |
| M. SakoCentre-back | Tokyo Verdy | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 | 0 | 40 |
| M. SalaFull-back | Avellino | 🇮🇹Italy | 27 | 0 | 0 | 15.2 | 16±0% | 47±0% |
| M. SalahAttacking midfielder | Al Ahly | 🏳️ | 18 | 3 | 3 | 3.7 | 18 | 38 |
| M. SalamonGoalkeeper | QPR | 🏴England | 22 | 0 | 0 | 24.6 | 0 | 54 |
| M. SalasCentre-forward | Independ. Rivadavia | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 1 | 0 | 4.6 | 24±0% | 27▼33.2%↩ |
| M. SalengAttacking midfielder | Mamelodi Sundowns | 🇿🇦South Africa | 28 | 2 | 4 | 0.9 | 14 | 1 |
| M. SalernoCentre-forward | San Telmo | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 6 | 35 |
| M. SalgadoCentral midfielder | Central Norte | 🇦🇷Argentina | 19 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | 34 |
| M. SaliakasFull-back | Olympiakos Piraeus | 🇬🇷Greece | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 10▼20.8%↩ | 45▲5.7%↩ |
| M. SalimCentre-back | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 29 |