| M. GallardoDefensive midfielder | Instituto Cordoba | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 1 | 0 | 12.2 | 1±0% | 48▲14.8% |
| M. GalvánCentral midfielder | San Martin S.J. | 🇦🇷Argentina | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 32 |
| M. GamarraCentre-back | Cruzeiro | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 25 | 0 | 0 | 26.3 | 5▼78.6%↩ | 55▼9.7%↩ |
| M. GambinDefensive midfielder | Granada CF | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 19.5 | 0 | 24▲0.8% |
| M. GanameCentral midfielder | Bnei Sakhnin | 🇮🇱Israel | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 2 | 36 |
| M. GancedoCentre-back | Almagro | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 11 | 26 |
| M. GantusFull-back | Bnei Sakhnin | 🇮🇱Israel | 30 | 0 | 2 | 3.5 | 29 | 23 |
| M. GÅogowskiCentre-forward | Lechia Gdansk | 🇵🇱Poland | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0▼100% | 30▼11.1% |
| M. GarayCentral midfielder | Tigre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 1 | 1 | 10.3 | 23▲303.5% | 38▲10.1% |
| M. GarbettCentral midfielder | Peterborough | 🇳🇿New Zealand | 24 | 3 | 2 | 13.3 | 23▲167.8%↩ | 44▼24.3%↩ |
| M. GarcÃaCentre-back | Llaneros | 🇨🇴Colombia | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 21 |
| M. GarciaDefensive midfielder | Deportivo Riestra | 🏳️ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 9 | 26 |
| M. GarcíaDefensive midfielder | Aldosivi | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 10▲241.4% | 48▲11.4% |
| M. GarcíaCentral midfielder | Atletico San Luis | 🇲🇽Mexico | 24 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 23±0% | 40▼15.5% |
| M. GarcíaDefensive midfielder | Sarmiento Junin | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 14▼32.8% | 39▲0.8% |
| M. GarcíaCentre-back | Atlanta | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 13▲12900%↩ | 32▼19.2%↩ |
| M. GarcíaCentral midfielder | Millonarios | 🇨🇴Colombia | 28 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 18 | 23 |
| M. GarcíaWinger | Newells Old Boys | 🇦🇷Argentina | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 21±0% | 22▼24.6%↩ |
| M. GarcíaCentral midfielder | San Martin Tucuman | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 22 |
| M. GarcíaDefensive midfielder | Aldosivi | 🇦🇷Argentina | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 3▼74.4%↩ | 8▼51.2%↩ |
| M. GarneroneCentral midfielder | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 1 | 0 | 10.1 | 16▲337.8% | 39▲41.4% |
| M. GashiWinger | HNK Gorica | 🇽🇰Kosovo | 20 | 0 | 2 | 3.7 | 4 | 32 |
| M. GashtarovCentral midfielder | FK Crvena Zvezda | 🇲🇰North Macedonia | 19 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 35 |
| M. GašićFull-back | Radnik Surdulica | 🇷🇸Serbia | 23 | 1 | 4 | 9.3 | 35 | 42 |
| M. GaspariniGoalkeeper | Mantova | 🇮🇹Italy | 24 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 47 |
| M. GayduchykCentre-forward | Polessya | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 26 | 5 | 0 | 5.5 | 18▼15.7%↩ | 34▼12.9%↩ |
| M. GbaneDefensive midfielder | Reims | 🇨🇮Côte d'Ivoire | 25 | 0 | 0 | 17.9 | 30±0% | 60±0% |
| M. GençCentral midfielder | Esenler Erokspor | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 22 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 32 |
| M. GeorgievCentral midfielder | Beroe | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 27 |
| M. GeorgievCentre-back | Beroe | 🇧🇬Bulgaria | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 26 |
| M. GerezDefensive midfielder | Lanus | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 0 | 0 | 9.8 | 0 | 43 |
| M. GerezCentral midfielder | Club Atlético Güemes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 28 |
| M. GernigonCentre-back | Angers | 🇫🇷France | 16 | 0 | 0 | 24.4 | 0 | 63 |
| M. GersbeckGoalkeeper | Hertha BSC | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20±0% |
| M. GeschwillDefensive midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 | 5▼69%↩ | 51▼26.3%↩ |
| M. GherasimencovFull-back | Vancouver Whitecaps | 🇺🇸USA | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 8 | 40 |
| M. Gibbs-WhiteWinger | Nottingham Forest | 🏴England | 26 | 1 | 1 | 78.2 | 65±0% | 85±0% |
| M. GigerWinger | Union St. Gilloise | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 22 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 54 |
| M. GilAttacking midfielder | Deportivo Pasto | 🇸🇻El Salvador | 22 | 4 | 0 | 1.7 | 11 | 25 |
| M. GillespheyCentre-back | Bradford | 🏴England | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 | 20▼11.8%↩ | 34±0% |
| M. GillespieGoalkeeper | Newcastle | 🏴England | 34 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 11 |
| M. GiménezWinger | Argentinos JRS | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 1 | 0 | 9.2 | 13±0% | 35▼5.9%↩ |
| M. GiménezCentre-forward | Boca Juniors | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 4 | 0 | 3.5 | 34±0% | 26▼16.3% |
| M. GinterFull-back | SC Freiburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 25±0% | 42±0% |
| M. GjerstrømCentral midfielder | Kongsvinger | 🇳🇴Norway | 29 | 0 | 3 | 2.3 | 23▲1406.7% | 22▼8.1% |
| M. GjoneFull-back | Ham-Kam | 🏳️ | 20 | 3 | 3 | 7.4 | 26 | 49 |
| M. GjoneCentre-back | Ham-Kam | 🇳🇴Norway | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 9±0% | 34▼16%↩ |
| M. GłowińskiCentre-forward | Korona Kielce | 🇵🇱Poland | 20 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0 | 31 |
| M. GlückCentre-back | Stuttgart II | 🇦🇹Austria | 23 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5▲54.8% | 36▼4.3% |
| M. GluščevićCentral midfielder | Al-Ettifaq | 🇷🇸Serbia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 12.6 | 0 | 45±0% |
| M. GlushenkovAttacking midfielder | Zenit | 🇷🇺Russia | 27 | 5 | 2 | 4.9 | 47±0% | 32±0% |
| M. GningCentre-forward | Aris Thessalonikis | 🇸🇳Senegal | 19 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 33▼2.6% |
| M. GobeljićFull-back | OFK Beograd | 🇷🇸Serbia | 33 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 23▲153.3%↩ | 13▼33.8%↩ |
| M. GockanFull-back | Kayserispor | 🏳️ | 24 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 5 | 39 |
| M. GöçkanCentre-back | MSV Duisburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | 33 |
| M. GočmanacGoalkeeper | Vojvodina | 🇷🇸Serbia | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 | 4 | 34 |
| M. GoddenCentre-forward | Charlton | 🏴England | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 5±0% | 11±0% |
| M. GodfroidGoalkeeper | Standard Liege | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 0 | 0 | 13.8 | 0 | 45 |
| M. GodinhoDefensive midfielder | Degerfors IF | 🇨🇦Canada | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2▼5.9%↩ | 16▼33.8%↩ |
| M. GodoWinger | Strasbourg | 🏴England | 23 | 10 | 1 | 47.3 | 40 | 78▲12.3%↩ |
| M. GodoyCentral midfielder | Aldosivi | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 0 | 0 | 11.5 | 9±0% | 43▼7%↩ |
| M. GodoyCentre-back | Atletico Mitre | 🇦🇷Argentina | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 0 | 33 |
| M. GodtsWinger | Paris Saint Germain | 🇧🇪Belgium | 21 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 80±0% | 84±0% |
| M. GoffiFull-back | Lille | 🇫🇷France | 18 | 0 | 0 | 29.4 | 0 | 67 |
| M. GogaGoalkeeper | Universitatea Craiova | 🇷🇴Romania | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 30 |
| M. GomezCentral midfielder | Defensores De Belgrano | 🇦🇷Argentina | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | 34 |
| M. GómezDefensive midfielder | Talleres Cordoba | 🇦🇷Argentina | 20 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 2±0% | 45▲0.9% |
| M. GómezFull-back | Guadalajara Chivas | 🇲🇽Mexico | 23 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 13±0% | 40▼16.3% |
| M. GómezCentral midfielder | Huracan | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 0 | 36 |
| M. GómezFull-back | Ferencvarosi TC | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 19 | 27 |
| M. GómezDefensive midfielder | Deportes Iquique | 🇵🇾Paraguay | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 9 | 20 |
| M. GomolaCentre-back | Ružomberok | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 24 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 4 | 28 |
| M. GönülaçarDefensive midfielder | Hatayspor | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 31 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 17 | 15 |
| M. GonzalesGoalkeeper | Defensa Y Justicia | 🇦🇷Argentina | 21 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 42 |
| M. GonzalezGoalkeeper | Annecy | 🇫🇷France | 20 | 0 | 0 | 16.4 | 0 | 51 |
| M. GonzalezCentre-forward | Minnesota United FC | 🇨🇴Colombia | 21 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 14▼2.8%↩ | 39▲37.4%↩ |
| M. GonzálezDefensive midfielder | Godoy Cruz | 🇦🇷Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 10▲150%↩ | 39▼12.6%↩ |
| M. GonzálezAttacking midfielder | Volos NFC | 🇦🇷Argentina | 24 | 1 | 0 | 5.4 | 15±0% | 34±0% |
| M. GonzálezCentral midfielder | Los Andes | 🇦🇷Argentina | 27 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 | 25▼38.9%↩ |
| M. GonzálezCentre-forward | San Martin Tucuman | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 19▼59.2%↩ |
| M. GorgelinGoalkeeper | Lens | 🇫🇷France | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0▼100%↩ | 11▼52.4%↩ |
| M. GotoGoalkeeper | V-varen Nagasaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 7±0% | 14±0% |
| M. GötzeCentral midfielder | Eintracht Frankfurt | 🇩🇪Germany | 34 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 7▼80.2% | 16▼51.8% |
| M. GovaersDefensive midfielder | Beerschot VA | 🇧🇪Belgium | 22 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0 | 37±0% |
| M. GrandiGoalkeeper | Venezia | 🇮🇹Italy | 33 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0▼100%↩ | 12▼76.5%↩ |
| M. GranerosCentre-forward | Deportivo Riestra | 🇦🇷Argentina | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 18 |
| M. GrechkinCentral midfielder | Ashdod | 🇮🇱Israel | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 2▼46.5%↩ | 17▼48%↩ |
| M. GreenwoodWinger | Fenerbahçe | 🏴England | 24 | 2 | 1 | 10.8 | 62▼15.5%↩ | 56▼35.5%↩ |
| M. GregoritschCentre-forward | FC Augsburg | 🇦🇹Austria | 32 | 1 | 0 | 5.7 | 27▲3% | 29▲0.7% |
| M. GreveDefensive midfielder | Randers FC | 🇩🇰Denmark | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 38±0% | 24▼3.2% |
| M. GrimaldiAttacking midfielder | Melbourne Victory | 🇦🇺Australia | 22 | 2 | 3 | 0.9 | 15 | 20 |
| M. GrimesCentral midfielder | Coventry | 🏴England | 31 | 0 | 0 | 14.7 | 38±0% | 42±0% |
| M. GrødemCentre-forward | KFUM Oslo | 🇳🇴Norway | 28 | 2 | 0 | 2.9 | 9±0% | 28▲11.8%↩ |
| M. GroßeCentre-forward | Grazer AK | 🇦🇹Austria | 27 | 6 | 3 | 7.9 | 24 | 33 |
| M. GroßerCentre-back | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 0 | 0 | 18.9 | 23±0% | 57±0% |
| M. GrouneDefensive midfielder | Bourg-en-bresse 01 | 🇫🇷France | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22 |
| M. GrüllWinger | Werder Bremen | 🇦🇹Austria | 28 | 0 | 1 | 15.3 | 21±0% | 54±0% |
| M. GrundetjernCentre-forward | Valerenga | 🇳🇴Norway | 26 | 5 | 4 | 12.1 | 44▲563.6%↩ | 40▲50%↩ |
| M. GrysyoCentre-back | Obolon'-Brovar | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0▼95.7% | 15▼38.1% |
| M. GrzybekCentral midfielder | Zaglebie Lubin | 🇵🇱Poland | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 9±0% | 19±0% |