Field Insider
Scouting database · 926 players· page 6 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
M. WoledziCentre-backNashville SCGhana252820146124%452.8%
AntonyCentral midfielderPortland TimbersBrazil2527329.4353.6%451.1%
David Pereira da CostaAttacking midfielderPortland TimbersPortugal25245712.54021.3%450.9%
B. SchwakeGoalkeeperNashville SCUSA252701146245
K. DenkeyCentre-forwardFC CincinnatiTogo252616314.55722.3%474%
M. BoguszWingerHouston DynamoPoland2527619.728278.4%485.3%
T. BoothCentre-forwardReal Salt LakeUSA253005.94±0%55±0%
J. GómezCentre-forwardChicago FireUSA256006.320±0%58±0%
J. MalatiniCentre-backFC CincinnatiArgentina2510066±0%59±0%
M. WhittakerWingerColorado RapidsEngland254206.848±0%72±0%
A. PiedrahitaWingerToronto FCColombia241006.2733%3134%
Roman TorresAttacking midfielderMinnesota United FCUSA2410025.7931
Vinícius NogueiraFull-backOrlando City SCBrazil242006.31063.5%3132.8%
M. LyonsFull-backCharlotteUSA2411025.7431
André LuizWingerSporting Kansas CityBrazil2477112.90100%3247.2%
D. LasGoalkeeperAustinUSA242006.10100%322.4%
P. StroudDefensive midfielderMinnesota United FCUSA241005.9098.9%3223.4%
A. JacksonCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCUSA246006.10100%3317.1%
K. StorlieCentre-backReal Salt LakeUSA240006033
Jesús Rafael Barea BarrosoWingerReal Salt LakeSpain243006.10333.8%
B. DowdGoalkeeperColorado RapidsUSA242006.2033
C. JohnsonGoalkeeperColumbus CrewUSA240006.2033
D. ChicaFull-backAtlanta United FCUSA241006.2033
N. GomisCentre-backToronto FCFrance248006.5170.5%344.8%
Jason ShokalookCentre-forwardReal Salt LakeUSA2413006.20100%341.7%
T. Ku-DiPietroDefensive midfielderColorado RapidsUSA244006.3193.5%3412.2%
Hosei KijimaCentral midfielderDC UnitedJapan2412016.8279.4%3417.1%
Lineker RodriguesCentre-forwardReal Salt LakeBrazil249016.4034
I. ParkerCentre-backFC DallasUSA240006.4034
Maxwell MurrayCentre-backNew York City FCUSA242006.3234
Tyger SmallsWingerCharlotteEngland2413006.40352.1%
H. SulteGoalkeeperPortland TimbersUSA2415006.59354.9%
Jansen MillerCentre-backSporting Kansas CityUSA2414006.6476.9%3513.9%
D. AyalaCentral midfielderInter MiamiArgentina2411006.6491.1%3519.6%
B. HidalgoFull-backCF MontrealUSA244006.4455.7%356.1%
Ian SmithFull-backPortland TimbersUSA2421006.6819.4%364.6%
N. MićovićGoalkeeperLos Angeles GalaxySerbia247006.729.5%367%
R. Ríos NovoGoalkeeperInter MiamiArgentina246006.8428.6%366.5%
K. NonoAttacking midfielderDC UnitedJapan2410227.5487%3630.7%
Kenny NielsenCentre-backLos Angeles FCUSA246006.851225%375.2%
Malik HenryCentral midfielderToronto FCCanada2416007.25117.4%374%
P. KingstonCentral midfielderSeattle Sounders2421007.29378.6%
C. HarperWingerNew York Red BullsUSA248117.1471.1%375.4%
I. BoehmerGoalkeeperVancouver WhitecapsCanada242006.95376.3%
A. AravenaCentral midfielderPortland TimbersChile2417107.1821%3738.3%
Brendan McSorleyCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityUSA2412107.3532.9%382.2%
Antino LopezCentre-backSeattle SoundersUSA241200710389%
A. MightenWingerSan DiegoEngland2413026.8983.3%382.8%
J. MosqueraFull-backPortland TimbersColombia243117195%3810.6%
A. BonetigCentre-backPortland TimbersAustralia248106.9634.1%38126.8%
S. BangouraDefensive midfielderColumbus CrewGuinea2418107.11557.1%384.9%
J. CaicedoDefensive midfielderPortland TimbersColombia2417007.51734.4%3917.3%
CapitaWingerSporting Kansas CityAngola24162171718.1%3910.5%
A. AnelloAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA2415117.29172.7%3917%
T. CorbeanuWingerToronto FCCanada2415247.61355%3912.1%
Nico CavalloCentre-backNew York City FCUSA2417007.516178%3913%
Loïc WilliamsCentre-backColorado RapidsSpain2413107.41654.5%4037.7%
A. IbrahimCentre-forwardHouston DynamoNigeria2420207.31034.2%402.2%
Talles MagnoWingerNew York City FCBrazil2416227.7155.6%4031.3%
G. TapiaCentre-forwardColumbus CrewChile246117.2575.3%4038%
G. YowWingerNew England RevolutionUSA2422107821.1%4018.7%
N. FernandezAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA2421127.612785.7%4021.5%
P. YazbekCentral midfielderNashville SCAustralia2418137.61726.2%404.3%
Gabriel PiraniCentral midfielderSan DiegoBrazil2415207.42130.9%408%
R. PrisoCentre-backVancouver WhitecapsCanada2412107.61816.2%411.9%
Jeong Sang-BinCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityKorea Republic2421217.71541.7%4114.2%
J. AtencioCentral midfielderColorado RapidsUSA2424117.62011.7%413%
J. DavisDefensive midfielderSporting Kansas CityUSA2420028.232141.7%428.6%
K. Mboma DemCentre-forwardFC CincinnatiFrance2422519.5284225.7%
L. LangoniWingerNew England RevolutionArgentina2419368.23140.2%423.2%
J. LukićDefensive midfielderPhiladelphia UnionSerbia2426018.62635%424.5%
B. KamungoFull-backFC DallasTanzania2418028.11336.2%435.7%
I. FrayFull-backInter MiamiJamaica24211281811.7%434.2%
K. Kossa-RienziCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA242630103797.3%43±0%
L. MunteanuCentre-forwardDC UnitedRomania2422528.629111.5%4333.9%
M. PeltolaDefensive midfielderDC UnitedFinland2427109.633112.8%4410.6%
G. MinoungouWingerColorado RapidsCôte d'Ivoire2424027.91441.6%4410.3%
J. ForyFull-backPortland TimbersColombia2426038.32710.3%445%
J. RickettsCentral midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA2425028.42551.2%4415.5%
PeglowWingerDC UnitedBrazil2425138.22133%442.8%
T. GrayCentre-backNew York City FCJamaica2424118.2315.5%457.2%
B. DamianiCentre-forwardPhiladelphia UnionUruguay24289213.3278%452.8%
CalegariFull-backLos Angeles GalaxyBrazil243016.72431.9%451.1%
Felipe AndradeCentre-backHouston DynamoBrazil24221014.55078.4%459.2%
L. FarringtonWingerFC DallasUSA242710313.14276.4%466%
L. EnnaliCentral midfielderHouston DynamoGermany24283311.537173%4931.3%
M. GalarzaCentral midfielderInter MiamiParaguay2423006.61743.7%506.6%
J. SkinnerCentre-backCharlotteUSA239005.343900%2816.8%
A. EssengueCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyCameroon232005.3028
C. PearsonCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityJamaica235005.2029
L. ÁlvarezCentral midfielderCharlotteHonduras235015.8631
S. KitaharaCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA230006.40338.7%
Luke HilleDefensive midfielderMinnesota United FCUSA231006033
N. PetkovićCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersSerbia234006.5225%338.7%
W. KumadoCentre-backSan DiegoGhana232006.20100%3414%
H. OsorioCentral midfielderChicago FireEl Salvador231006.3034
J. CasasCentral midfielderChicago FireUSA230006.30100%342%
J. DaCentre-forwardNew England Revolution231006.3034
M. SullivanCentral midfielderFC CincinnatiUSA231006.3034
F. BankCentre-forwardToronto FC231006.3034