| Y. VelásquezCentral midfielder | Santa Fe | 🇨🇴Colombia | 27 | 4 | 1 | 2.6 | 21 | 24 |
| Y. VerschaerenCentral midfielder | Sampdoria | 🇧🇪Belgium | 25 | 0 | 0 | 18.5 | 18±0% | 50▲0.8%↩ |
| Y. VertessenAttacking midfielder | Red Bull Salzburg | 🇧🇪Belgium | 25 | 8 | 1 | 9.7 | 30▲396.7%↩ | 44▼33.6%↩ |
| Y. VolynetsGoalkeeper | Polessya | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 40▲59.3% | 16▼31.2% |
| Y. WadaCentre-back | Kochi United | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 21 |
| Y. WaelCentral midfielder | Zamalek SC | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0 | 14 |
| Y. WagnerCentre-forward | 1. FC Heidenheim | 🇩🇪Germany | 19 | 0 | 0 | 29.4 | 0 | 62 |
| Y. WakasaCentral midfielder | Fagiano Okayama | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0 | 20 |
| Y. WakatsukiCentre-forward | Albirex Niigata | 🇯🇵Japan | 24 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 3 | 42▼3.4%↩ |
| Y. WakizakaCentral midfielder | Kawasaki Frontale | 🇯🇵Japan | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 40±0% | 32±0% |
| Y. WardakCentral midfielder | Energie Cottbus | 🇩🇪Germany | 20 | 0 | 0 | 16.7 | 0 | 37 |
| Y. WissaAttacking midfielder | Newcastle | 🇨🇩Congo DR | 29 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 5±0% | 43±0% |
| Y. YamadaDefensive midfielder | Kashiwa Reysol | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 2 | 2 | 22.2 | 32▲59.2% | 46▼2.7% |
| Y. YamadaCentre-back | Iwaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 3▲2400%↩ | 33▼22.4%↩ |
| Y. YamagishiCentre-forward | Nagoya Grampus | 🇯🇵Japan | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21±0% | 20▲26.5% |
| Y. YamamotoAttacking midfielder | Kawasaki Frontale | 🇯🇵Japan | 28 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 47±0% | 42±0% |
| Y. YamamuraCentre-forward | Tochigi City | 🇯🇵Japan | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 4 |
| Y. YamanouchiFull-back | Kashiwa Reysol | 🏳️ | 22 | 0 | 1 | 12.9 | 4 | 48 |
| Y. YamashitaCentral midfielder | Tokushima Vortis | 🇯🇵Japan | 26 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | 0 | 32 |
| Y. YamashitaCentral midfielder | Iwaki | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 2 | 0 | 2.3 | 8 | 21 |
| Y. YamatoCentre-back | Ventforet Kofu | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 1 | 23 |
| Y. YanagiCentre-back | Fagiano Okayama | 🇯🇵Japan | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 13 |
| Y. YanagiCentral midfielder | Kamatamare Sanuki | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 11 |
| Y. YarmolyukDefensive midfielder | Brentford | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 22 | 0 | 0 | 80.4 | 41±0% | 89±0% |
| Y. YashikiCentre-forward | Oita Trinita | 🇯🇵Japan | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 33▼22.2% |
| Y. YayaCentral midfielder | Sandviken | 🇳🇴Norway | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1 | 24 |
| Y. YazıcıWinger | Olympiakos Piraeus | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 29 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 | 10 | 22▼10.4% |
| Y. YeboahCentral midfielder | Qingdao Jonoon | 🇬🇭Ghana | 29 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 6▼56.8%↩ | 23▼28.1%↩ |
| Y. YokoyamaCentre-forward | Cerezo Osaka | 🏳️ | 20 | 1 | 0 | 11.7 | 6 | 50 |
| Y. YokoyamaAttacking midfielder | Imabari | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 3 | 0 | 5.6 | 5 | 38 |
| Y. YoshidaCentre-back | Shimizu S-pulse | 🇯🇵Japan | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 16±0% | 12±0% |
| Y. YoshimuraCentral midfielder | Nara Club | 🇯🇵Japan | 30 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 11 | 15 |
| Y. YoshinagaCentre-back | KRC Genk II | 🇯🇵Japan | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 3▼38% | 38▼15.5% |
| Y. YounousCentral midfielder | Dordrecht | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 10.5 | 0 | 45 |
| Y. YüceAttacking midfielder | Manisa F.K. | 🇹🇷Türkiye | 18 | 1 | 0 | 4.3 | 3 | 36 |
| Y. YudaiGoalkeeper | Fukushima United | 🇯🇵Japan | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 18 |
| Y. ZaddyCentre-forward | Auxerre | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 28.3 | 0 | 61 |
| Y. ZaporozhetsCentral midfielder | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi | 🇺🇦Ukraine | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 11▲47.9% | 16▼22.2% |
| Y. ZheleznovCentral midfielder | Akron | 🇷🇺Russia | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 1▼86.4%↩ | 26▼25.9%↩ |
| Y. ZhuravlevCentre-back | Fakel | 🇷🇺Russia | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
| Y. ZouaouiDefensive midfielder | Le Havre | 🇫🇷France | 28 | 0 | 0 | 13.7 | 33±0% | 56±0% |
| YagoCentre-forward | Internacional | 🇧🇷Brazil | 19 | 0 | 0 | 21.3 | 0 | 56 |
| Yago AlonsoWinger | Elche | 🇪🇸Spain | 23 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0▼100% | 64▼3.3% |
| Yago CarielloWinger | Ulsan Hyundai FC | 🇧🇷Brazil | 27 | 4 | 0 | 9.1 | 26▼2.6%↩ | 25▼11.1%↩ |
| Yahia Al ShehriAttacking midfielder | Al Riyadh | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 36 | 0 | 2 | 1.8 | 6▼69.4% | 10▼38.7% |
| Yahia JlidiCentre-forward | Angers | 🇫🇷France | 17 | 0 | 0 | 25.1 | 0 | 63 |
| Yahya Abu DahiGoalkeeper | Damac | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 20 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 0 | 43 |
| Yahya NajiCentral midfielder | Damac | 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia | 27 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 3▼46.4%↩ | 34▼19.8%↩ |
| Yakup Arda KılıçWinger | Beşiktaş | 🇹🇷Turkey | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | 32 |
| Yakup AyanCentral midfielder | Rizespor | 🏳️ | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0 | 41 |
| Yakup TunaGoalkeeper | Hatayspor | 🏳️ | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 | 31 |
| Yamano OlfersCentre-back | Telstar | 🏳️ | 19 | 0 | 0 | 20.3 | 0 | 55 |
| Yan BingliangGoalkeeper | Tianjin Teda | 🏳️China PR | 26 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 12 | 28 |
| Yan CoutoCentre-back | Como | 🇧🇷Brazil | 24 | 0 | 0 | 38.1 | 16▼29.6%↩ | 75▼3%↩ |
| Yan JunlingGoalkeeper | SHANGHAI SIPG | 🏳️China PR | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 6 | 13 |
| Yan MatheusWinger | Kashima | 🇧🇷Brazil | 27 | 0 | 1 | 9.7 | 24▲0.8%↩ | 44▲8.6%↩ |
| Yan PengCentre-forward | Dalian Zhixing | 🏳️China PR | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 10 |
| Yan PhillipeCentral midfielder | Al Ittihad | 🇧🇷Brazil | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 2▼72.2%↩ | 42▼9.1%↩ |
| Yan QihangCentre-forward | Qingdao Youth Island | 🏳️ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 24 |
| Yan YihanCentral midfielder | Dalian Zhixing | 🏳️China PR | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 25 |
| Yan ZhiyuCentre-back | Changchun Yatai | 🏳️China PR | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 5 |
| Yang BoyuCentre-back | Qingdao Youth Island | 🏳️China PR | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Yang ChaoshengCentral midfielder | Meizhou Kejia | 🏳️China PR | 33 | 3 | 1 | 0.6 | 23 | 11 |
| Yang CongCentre-forward | Qingdao Jonoon | 🏳️China PR | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 25 |
| Yang FanFull-back | Tianjin Teda | 🏳️China PR | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 21 | 17 |
| Yang Han-BeenCentre-forward | Suwon City FC | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 8▼63.9%↩ |
| Yang HaochengCentre-back | Beijing Guoan | 🏳️China PR | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 25 |
| Yang HaoyuAttacking midfielder | Shanghai Shenhua | 🏳️China PR | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2.8 | 13 | 33 |
| Yang HeCentre-forward | Yunnan Yukun | 🏳️China PR | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 4 |
| Yang Hyun-JunDefensive midfielder | Celtic | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 24 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 28±0% | 48±0% |
| Yang KuoCentre-back | Henan Jianye | 🏳️China PR | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 5 |
| Yang LiyuAttacking midfielder | Beijing Guoan | 🏳️China PR | 29 | 1 | 4 | 1.1 | 12 | 18 |
| Yang Min-HyeokWinger | KVC Westerlo | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 20 | 0 | 0 | 11.9 | 12▲9.4%↩ | 66▲5.6%↩ |
| Yang MingruiAttacking midfielder | Dalian Zhixing | 🏳️China PR | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 | 5 | 29 |
| Yang MingyangCentral midfielder | Chengdu Better City | 🏳️China PR | 31 | 3 | 0 | 1.3 | 27 | 17 |
| Yang RuiqiCentre-back | Shandong Luneng | 🏳️China PR | 22 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 3 | 27 |
| Yang ShiyuanDefensive midfielder | SHANGHAI SIPG | 🏳️China PR | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 2 | 9 |
| Yang ShuaiCentre-back | Shanghai Shenhua | 🏳️China PR | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 12 | 20 |
| Yang Woo-JinCentral midfielder | Suwon City FC | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 19 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 0 | 41 |
| Yang YihuFull-back | Meizhou Kejia | 🏳️China PR | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 5 | 6 |
| Yang YilinFull-back | Henan Jianye | 🏳️China PR | 27 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 6 | 21 |
| Yang YimingCentre-back | Sichuan Jiuniu | 🏳️China PR | 31 | 2 | 1 | 1.2 | 22 | 16 |
| Yang ZexiangFull-back | Shanghai Shenhua | 🏳️China PR | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 4 | 11 |
| Yang ZihaoCentral midfielder | Yunnan Yukun | 🏳️China PR | 25 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 29 |
| Yanis Beau DjellelCentre-forward | Le Havre | 🏳️ | 20 | 0 | 0 | 30.3 | 0 | 61 |
| Yanis da RochaCentral midfielder | Portimonense | 🇵🇹Portugal | 22 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 1 | 53 |
| Yanis MusuayiWinger | Levante | 🇧🇪Belgium | 19 | 5 | 1 | 22.8 | 20▲237.3%↩ | 43▲3.1%↩ |
| Yanis RafiiCentre-forward | Amiens | 🇫🇷France | 21 | 1 | 0 | 4.7 | 4 | 51±0% |
| Yann GbouaCentre-forward | K. Lierse S.K. | 🇧🇪Belgium | 18 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 37▲3.9%↩ |
| Yann SturmCentral midfielder | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 2 | 3 | 7.5 | 13 | 42 |
| Yannick GeigerCentral midfielder | AIK Stockholm | 🏳️ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 11 | 17 |
| Yannick GerritsenGoalkeeper | Twente | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 20 | 0 | 0 | 21.5 | 0 | 55 |
| Yannick SemedoDefensive midfielder | Farense | 🇨🇻Cape Verde | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 6▲64.7%↩ | 21▼30%↩ |
| Yannick TonyeCentral midfielder | FC Viktoria Köln | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0 | 35 |
| Yannik BettkoberFull-back | Grasshoppers | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | 35 |
| Yannis HörCentre-back | Hoffenheim II | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 34 |
| Yannis LawsonCentre-back | Seraing United | 🇧🇪Belgium | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0▼100% | 36±0% |
| Yao BoqingGoalkeeper | Beijing Guoan | 🏳️China PR | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 26 |
| Yao JunshengCentral midfielder | Sichuan Jiuniu | 🏳️China PR | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1 | 12 |
| Yao XingCentral midfielder | Hangzhou Greentown | 🏳️China PR | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 26 |