Field Insider
Scouting database · 918 players· page 2 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

L. Foster of Houston Dynamo is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 74, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, D. Edelman of St. Louis City is the most valuable name in this group at 15.6.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
R. BinyaminCentral midfielderFC DallasIsrael2222127.613411.5%4321.3%
Jayden HibbertGoalkeeperAtlanta United FCJamaica228007.6443
A. CvetkovićCentral midfielderVancouver WhitecapsSerbia211006.3335.7%431.2%
K. VeldeWingerPortland TimbersNorway27248612.649321.7%4335.7%
T. D'AvillaCentral midfielderChicago FireCôte d'Ivoire2323108.52719.9%435.4%
W. CarmonaAttacking midfielderCF MontrealVenezuela23164211.52538.8%433.6%
J. HaakDefensive midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2525019.23027.5%433.6%
D. FerreeGoalkeeperSan DiegoUSA2015006.51843
E. MoralesFull-backCF MontrealBolivia2216029.723100.9%4311.1%
L. MunteanuCentre-forwardDC UnitedRomania24215210.829111.5%4333.9%
J. WynderCentre-backNew England RevolutionUSA2110061±0%43±0%
K. Kossa-RienziDefensive midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA24213011.33797.3%43±0%
Jude TerryAttacking midfielderLos Angeles FCUSA1812215.7743
K. ThompsonFull-backColorado RapidsCanada23162010.73151%43±0%
M. MbokaziCentre-backChicago FireSouth Africa21120010.52213.7%4374.7%
J. Marshall-RuttyCentre-backNew York Red BullsCanada2223007.61350.2%43±0%
D. VazquezCentral midfielderSan DiegoUSA2018308.4252350%439.8%
Neil PierreCentre-backPhiladelphia UnionUSA1810407.2102450%4317.3%
Luis OtávioDefensive midfielderOrlando City SCBrazil1919106.319125.3%4329.7%
Marcus CaldeiraCentre-forwardMinnesota United FCCanada217416.91743
P. DelgadoAttacking midfielderFC DallasEcuador2216307.61518.9%431.2%
I. VassilevCentral midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA25243311317.8%43±0%
I. FrayFull-backInter MiamiJamaica2420128.21811.7%434.2%
D. Jean-JacquesCentral midfielderPhiladelphia UnionHaiti26244113.35137.4%438.4%
R. CelentanoGoalkeeperFC CincinnatiUSA2623007.5388.6%433.9%
O. LarrazCentral midfielderVancouver WhitecapsUSA251903102423.1%430.7%
B. KamungoFull-backFC DallasTanzania2416028.91336.2%435.7%
V. LoturiCentral midfielderCF MontrealCanada25241110327%431%
J. LukićDefensive midfielderPhiladelphia UnionSerbia2423018.32635%424.5%
N. PalacioDefensive midfielderToronto FCColombia2532018.828136.1%425%
D. PolvaraCentre-backSt. Louis CityUSA2625109.231130.6%4217.2%
Harbor MillerFull-backLos Angeles GalaxyUSA1924016.718311.6%426.3%
D. MunieCentre-backSan Jose EarthquakesUSA26234192656.4%4214.9%
A. YusufCentral midfielderNew England RevolutionNigeria262451135240.9%421.7%
K. YeboahCentre-forwardMinnesota United FCItaly262413212.95487.8%425%
J. RosalesCentral midfielderAustinHonduras25241412.639114.2%422.2%
O. BoudaCentral midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesBurkina Faso26256113.445206.1%4218.2%
R. AlokoWingerCharlotte1615125.1942
J. DíazCentre-backMinnesota United FCColombia2523018.22810.4%423%
K. Mboma DemCentre-forwardFC CincinnatiFrance24205110284225.7%
A. HezarkhaniWingerReal Salt LakeUSA1920206.4124217%
M. LongstaffCentral midfielderCF MontrealEngland26242311.237102.2%4214.1%
L. LangoniWingerNew England RevolutionArgentina24173611.73140.2%423.2%
J. TravisFull-backColorado RapidsUSA2214017.918293.3%4211.1%
J. CheCentre-backNew York Red BullsUSA2217009.91912.1%423.7%
J. OrozcoCentre-backSt. Louis CityUSA2218008.519128.2%4213.6%
H. SynchukCentral midfielderCF MontrealUkraine2017116.921324%424.5%
L. AbadaWingerCharlotteIsrael2519549.6261.5%421.2%
M. JimenezCentre-forwardNew York Red Bulls186205.8842
L. GavranGoalkeeperToronto FCCanada2625107.8573.3%4235.6%
E. AlladohCentre-forwardPhiladelphia UnionGhana2122117.11065.4%4210.9%
M. SofoCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsGhana2118117.21522.9%424.6%
P. SomaAttacking midfielderSan DiegoUSA209126.6112725%4210.3%
A. GoodwinCentre-forwardCharlotteAustralia2122306.913530%4212.4%
J. DavisDefensive midfielderSporting Kansas CityUSA24200211.532141.7%428.6%
O. GeneCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCFrance2324017.723341.2%429.5%
W. SandsCentre-backNew England RevolutionUSA2625108.128217%4227.3%
Emilio Aristizábal ChavarriagaCentre-forwardToronto FCColombia2119407.11551.3%4239.7%
N. CaliskanDefensive midfielderReal Salt LakeGermany26241312.94365.3%4111%
P. DithejaneFull-backChicago FireSouth Africa2218217.5479.1%4172.1%
Ervin TorresAttacking midfielderAustinUSA1812126.3124111.9%
N. StreitCentral midfielderCF MontrealSwitzerland2121116.71841
IagoCentre-backOrlando City SCBrazil211600710227.6%4133.2%
Leonardo BarrosoCentre-backChicago FirePortugal2113007.21875.7%414.3%
T. TotlandFull-backSt. Louis CityNorway2721247.91521.4%4127.6%
Z. MonlouisCentre-backToronto FCEngland2218007.212287.5%4111.7%
A. MarkanichFull-backMinnesota United FCUSA2625729.4329.7%411.5%
F. TorresAttacking midfielderAustinUruguay26254612.33523.8%4135.6%
Luighi HanriWingerNew York City FCBrazil207406.79129.3%4136.4%
A. ChirilaFull-backFC Cincinnati1710115.7641
J. AtencioCentral midfielderColorado RapidsUSA2421107.92011.7%413%
L. PetrassoFull-backCF MontrealCanada2623037.91927.8%411.9%
S. ZawadzkiCentral midfielderColumbus CrewUSA2625007.72229.6%414.8%
Samuel SarverCentre-forwardFC DallasUSA2316318.112202.4%4113.3%
Y. BrightDefensive midfielderInter MiamiItaly25210010.22730.3%4110.2%
A. MartínezWingerNew York City FCCosta Rica271004.85913.6%415.9%
Z. TaifiAttacking midfielderOrlando City SCUSA2117036.9152071.4%4113.9%
J. FerreiraAttacking midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA25182392416.7%417%
Jeong Sang-BinCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityKorea Republic2418217.81541.7%4114.2%
R. PrisoCentre-backVancouver WhitecapsCanada24101010.11816.2%411.9%
A. QasemWingerNashville SCSweden2322217.61649.1%413%
Michael CollodiGoalkeeperFC DallasUSA2513007.6525%4111.5%
O. UrhoghideCentre-backFC DallasNetherlands2620118.3255.7%415.2%
M. GherasimencovFull-backVancouver WhitecapsUSA218006.81341
Alvaro AugustoCentre-backFC DallasBrazil214006.81341
I. FeingoldFull-backNew England RevolutionIsrael2213118.11254.5%4114.7%
M. IloskiCentre-forwardPhiladelphia UnionUSA272512212.55538%4115.1%
M. CimermancicCentral midfielderToronto FCCanada22910712342.3%409.2%
B. OjedaCentral midfielderOrlando City SCParaguay26181212.13431.4%407.4%
A. ShawAttacking midfielderInter Miami175105.3440
N. TriantisCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCAustralia2320119.525268.1%402.2%
C. WallemCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityNorway26211312.33516.1%407.7%
C. DurkinDefensive midfielderSt. Louis CityUSA26222012.939186.1%4024.7%
E. TagsethDefensive midfielderNashville SCNorway2520109.22416%405.2%
Alonso CoelloDefensive midfielderToronto FCSpain27250311.83935.6%405.2%
T. SpicerWingerOrlando City SCTrinidad and Tobago2521517.92533%401.8%
K. PokuCentre-forwardVancouver WhitecapsCanada2313207.5926%409.6%
J. SargentCentre-forwardToronto FCUSA26187212.73740.1%4032.4%
I. GómezWingerOrlando City SCArgentina202106.4240
RaphaelFull-backVancouver WhitecapsBrazil236207.1640