Field Insider
Scouting database · 918 players· page 7 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

L. Foster of Houston Dynamo is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 74, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, D. Edelman of St. Louis City is the most valuable name in this group at 15.6.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
F. SurmanCentre-backPortland TimbersNew Zealand2325118.6267%471.3%
B. SchwakeGoalkeeperNashville SCUSA25250114.26245
J. HopkinsCentral midfielderDC UnitedUSA2225218.430104.1%4513.8%
S. BrunellDefensive midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA1923016.724332.1%4510.1%
T. GrayCentre-backNew York City FCJamaica2422119.2315.5%457.2%
L. De FougerollesCentre-backReal Salt LakeCanada2128017.72544
S. GidiDefensive midfielderFC CincinnatiGhana2223018.629232.2%4412.5%
R. Baker-WhitingFull-backNashville SCUSA21181110.321165.8%448.9%
L. SanabriaDefensive midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUruguay22242110.735302.3%4314.8%
J. HaakDefensive midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2525019.23027.5%433.6%
Jude TerryAttacking midfielderLos Angeles FCUSA1812215.7743
Marcus CaldeiraCentre-forwardMinnesota United FCCanada217416.91743
D. Jean-JacquesCentral midfielderPhiladelphia UnionHaiti26244113.35137.4%438.4%
V. LoturiCentral midfielderCF MontrealCanada25241110327%431%
J. LukićDefensive midfielderPhiladelphia UnionSerbia2423018.32635%424.5%
N. PalacioDefensive midfielderToronto FCColombia2532018.828136.1%425%
Harbor MillerFull-backLos Angeles GalaxyUSA1924016.718311.6%426.3%
D. MunieCentre-backSan Jose EarthquakesUSA26234192656.4%4214.9%
A. YusufCentral midfielderNew England RevolutionNigeria262451135240.9%421.7%
O. BoudaCentral midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesBurkina Faso26256113.445206.1%4218.2%
J. DíazCentre-backMinnesota United FCColombia2523018.22810.4%423%
K. Mboma DemCentre-forwardFC CincinnatiFrance24205110284225.7%
J. TravisFull-backColorado RapidsUSA2214017.918293.3%4211.1%
H. SynchukCentral midfielderCF MontrealUkraine2017116.921324%424.5%
E. AlladohCentre-forwardPhiladelphia UnionGhana2122117.11065.4%4210.9%
M. SofoCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsGhana2118117.21522.9%424.6%
O. GeneCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCFrance2324017.723341.2%429.5%
P. DithejaneFull-backChicago FireSouth Africa2218217.5479.1%4172.1%
N. StreitCentral midfielderCF MontrealSwitzerland2121116.71841
A. ChirilaFull-backFC Cincinnati1710115.7641
Samuel SarverCentre-forwardFC DallasUSA2316318.112202.4%4113.3%
Jeong Sang-BinCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityKorea Republic2418217.81541.7%4114.2%
A. QasemWingerNashville SCSweden2322217.61649.1%413%
O. UrhoghideCentre-backFC DallasNetherlands2620118.3255.7%415.2%
I. FeingoldFull-backNew England RevolutionIsrael2213118.11254.5%4114.7%
N. TriantisCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCAustralia2320119.525268.1%402.2%
T. SpicerWingerOrlando City SCTrinidad and Tobago2521517.92533%401.8%
A. Hanche-OlsenFull-backChicago FireNorway2913014.8863.3%4030%
TiagoWingerOrlando City SCBrazil21181171129.9%4040.1%
G. TapiaCentre-forwardColumbus CrewChile244117.3575.3%4038%
Nikola MarkovicFull-backDC UnitedCanada2217017940
Matthew EdwardsFull-backAtlanta United FCUSA2316017.4714.1%390.5%
V. RadojevićFull-backCF MontrealSerbia2210016.2620.4%3916%
A. AnelloAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA2413117.49172.7%3917%
C. GarcésFull-backLos Angeles GalaxyColombia2516017.5194.5%391.8%
CapitaWingerSporting Kansas CityAngola2416217.21718.1%3910.5%
Will ClearyFull-backCharlotteUSA2310017.3539
S. GomezCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2010016.1838
J. MosqueraFull-backPortland TimbersColombia243117.2195%3810.6%
N. OrdazCentre-forwardDC UnitedEl Salvador2212216.8673.3%3814.9%
Guilherme BiroCentre-backAustinBrazil2622317.32134%387.8%
A. PereaCentral midfielderNew York City FCUSA25151110.52030.8%387.1%
Marcos Zambrano-DelgadoCentre-forwardNew England RevolutionUSA218016.3438
E. EneliCentral midfielderReal Salt LakeUSA2629017.12337.1%3815.7%
M. OjedaCentre-forwardOrlando City SCArgentina271911112.54724.6%378.8%
P. RothrockCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA27225111.54873.7%372.1%
D. PorębaAttacking midfielderChicago FireUSA23101731300%3718.1%
B. VeraCentre-backCF MontrealColombia2722117.12728.6%378.8%
G. DorseyCentral midfielderOrlando City SCUSA27213111.54231.7%371.1%
C. HarperWingerNew York Red BullsUSA247117.3471.1%375.4%
S. AfrifaWingerSporting Kansas CityCanada2520316.8163718.4%
P. QuintonFull-backReal Salt LakeUSA2619016.9916.9%3712.3%
A. SaidiCentre-forwardSan DiegoUSA182015.33374.4%
C. CappisCentral midfielderFC DallasUSA2725016.92244.4%3513.2%
N. AllenFull-backChicago FireUSA2221016.5098.5%3519%
N. AdimabuaWingerSan Jose Earthquakes252016.7335
M. FofanaCentre-backNew England RevolutionMali2824116.13423.8%354.5%
C. SabalyWingerVancouver WhitecapsSenegal2720216.61585.5%3532%
D. PadelfordFull-backNew York Red BullsUSA2318116.7190.8%344.5%
Lineker RodriguesCentre-forwardReal Salt LakeBrazil247016.5034
M. NavarroFull-backColorado RapidsVenezuela27190111.52812.3%3416.7%
M. SuleymanovCentre-forwardSporting Kansas CityRussia2621116.21235%338%
Joran GerbetCentral midfielderOrlando City SCFrance256017283.6%339.5%
W. Abou AliCentre-forwardColumbus CrewDenmark2775111.223204%3310.3%
D. PereiraCentral midfielderCF MontrealVenezuela2615016.2582.3%3317.5%
D. DikeWingerOrlando City SCUSA266116.3541.2%3236%
L. BarrazaGoalkeeperInter MiamiUSA2924013.353219.2%
S. KowalczykDefensive midfielderHouston DynamoPoland2829113.51932.7%3225.9%
M. HerreraCentral midfielderColumbus CrewArgentina2717015.81611.7%328.2%
M. AmundsenFull-backColumbus CrewDenmark2820015.22426.2%313.3%
L. ÁlvarezCentral midfielderCharlotteHonduras235015.8631
C. HarveyCentral midfielderMinnesota United FCPanama2611016486.2%3118.5%
Vinícius NogueiraFull-backOrlando City SCBrazil24160161072.9%3122.5%
D. JoveljićCentre-forwardSeattle SoundersSerbia27211015.51378.7%3119.7%
K. HiebertCentre-backSt. Louis CityCanada2922113.31924%313.5%
N. ToloCentre-backSeattle SoundersCameroon2923015.23964.3%302.7%
Y. TakaokaGoalkeeperVancouver WhitecapsJapan3023014.85043.7%300.7%
N. TafariCentre-backLos Angeles FCUSA2921015.14958%306.8%
L. DíazWingerNew England RevolutionCosta Rica2719015.663011.9%
C. HolseCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityDenmark277216.2587.5%3031.5%
B. VázquezCentre-forwardAustinUSA2714016669.8%2915.2%
Rafael SantosCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityBrazil2816113.51861.6%291.4%
A. O'NeillDefensive midfielderNew York City FCAustralia2814016.12043.2%293.4%
D. DianiDefensive midfielderCharlotteFrance2823013.81816%290.7%
T. NtsabelengCentral midfielderFC DallasSouth Africa2813013.2168.4%2815.8%
L. de la TorreCentral midfielderCharlotteUSA2821013.11162.9%2817.1%
B. ŠabovićCentral midfielderAustinSweden2820013.11424.2%2710.3%
D. EtienneCentre-forwardToronto FCHaiti2920413.82391%267.4%
J. GladFull-backReal Salt LakeUSA2912013.1970.1%2517%
J. GallagherCentre-backAustinRepublic of Ireland3024012.41527.2%254.2%