| L. PfeifferWinger | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 | 0▼100%↩ | 29▼29.5%↩ |
| J. GolzGoalkeeper | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 28 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 8▲229.2% | 29±0% |
| S. GülerWinger | SV Darmstadt 98 | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 28▼16.7%↩ |
| T. HornGoalkeeper | VfL Bochum | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 18±0% | 28±0% |
| S. HaugenWinger | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇳🇴Norway | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 41▲12.7%↩ | 28±0% |
| C. MakridisCentral midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1▼88% | 28±0% |
| A. SpahićGoalkeeper | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇧🇦Bosnia and Herzegovina | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0▼100% | 28▼23.6% |
| L. ZellerFull-back | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6.1 | 0▼96.1%↩ | 28▼14.1%↩ |
| L. KariusGoalkeeper | FC Schalke 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 49±0% | 28±0% |
| M. BehrensGoalkeeper | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 28±0% |
| J. BachmannCentral midfielder | FC Schalke 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 2±0% | 27±0% |
| J. MeffertCentral midfielder | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4.9 | 20±0% | 27▲15.5% |
| F. Le JoncourCentre-back | SV Elversberg | 🇫🇷France | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 19±0% | 27±0% |
| G. NilssonCentre-forward | Hertha BSC | 🇸🇪Sweden | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | 27±0% |
| M. SchulzDefensive midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 26▼46.1% |
| G. KvilitaiaWinger | Holstein Kiel | 🇬🇪Georgia | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 8▼8%↩ | 26▲57.1%↩ |
| T. MüllerFull-back | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 18±0% | 25±0% |
| M. FrankeFull-back | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 | 23±0% | 25±0% |
| R. AdamCentre-forward | SV Elversberg | 🏳️ | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33.1 | 3±0% | 25▼8.6% |
| J. SiebatcheuCentre-forward | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇺🇸USA | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 | 0▼100%↩ | 24▼14.5%↩ |
| H. BockhornFull-back | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | 11±0% | 24±0% |
| L. WeinkaufGoalkeeper | Hannover 96 | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 24▲6.3%↩ |
| M. HeyerFull-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 18▼43.1% | 23▼36.9% |
| Semih SarliCentre-back | Arminia Bielefeld | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 23 |
| C. LenzFull-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 13▲3200%↩ | 23▼46.4%↩ |
| T. PaetowFull-back | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 2▼74.7% | 22±0% |
| T. ChahedCentre-back | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 22 |
| L. SchnellbacherDefensive midfielder | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 18±0% | 22±0% |
| F. SchleusenerCentre-forward | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 35 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0▼100%↩ | 22▲1.9%↩ |
| K. MetsCentre-back | VfL Bochum | 🇪🇪Estonia | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 14▼8.5%↩ | 22▼15.3%↩ |
| R. ReisigDefensive midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🏳️ | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 1 | 20 |
| S. JungCentre-back | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇪Germany | 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 12±0% | 20±0% |
| D. SrbenyCentre-forward | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13±0% | 20±0% |
| M. GersbeckGoalkeeper | Hertha BSC | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 20±0% |
| A. BrunstGoalkeeper | SV Darmstadt 98 | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0▼100% | 19▼53.3% |
| D. MesenhölerGoalkeeper | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 19▼19.8% |
| C. OrtagGoalkeeper | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 3▼69.8%↩ | 19▼47.3%↩ |
| D. HeintzCentre-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 4▼88.1%↩ | 18▼49.9%↩ |
| S. SkrzybskiWinger | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 15±0% | 18±0% |
| T. CasaliGoalkeeper | VfL Bochum | 🇦🇹Austria | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 | 0 | 18▼51.2%↩ |
| P. MaierCentral midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1▼94.1%↩ | 17±0% |
| S. KlaiberCentre-back | VfL Bochum | 🇸🇷Suriname | 32 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 26±0% | 17▲6.3%↩ |
| M. ScharlauCentre-back | Preußen Münster | 🏳️ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 17 |
| B. UphoffGoalkeeper | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 25▼2%↩ | 16▼34.6%↩ |
| D. HeberFull-back | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 2±0% | 16±0% |
| R. ReisigDefensive midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0▼98.3%↩ | 16▼35.7%↩ |
| A. GrimaldiWinger | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12±0% | 14±0% |
| M. ZimmermannFull-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 34 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1▼88.8% | 14±0% |
| M. KirkeskovFull-back | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇰Denmark | 35 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 14▼60.1% | 13▼55.6% |
| F. HollandCentre-back | SV Darmstadt 98 | 🇩🇪Germany | 36 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 13▼35.3% | 12▼50.4% |
| K. VogtCentre-back | VfL Bochum | 🇩🇪Germany | 35 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 9▼44.4%↩ | 12▼59.2%↩ |
| S. SchonlauCentre-back | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0▼100%↩ | 11▼71.4%↩ |
| T. BossGoalkeeper | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 11▼52.8% |
| T. KalasCentre-back | FC Schalke 04 | 🇨🇿Czechia | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0▼100% | 11▼69% |
| K. MüllerGoalkeeper | FC Schalke 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 35 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 10▼58.6%↩ | 11▼67.8%↩ |
| M. EngelhardtGoalkeeper | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 10 |
| Danilo SoaresCentral midfielder | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇧🇷Brazil | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2▼92.9% | 9▼63.7% |
| C. MatheniaGoalkeeper | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 8 |
| R. BenatelliCentral midfielder | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0▼100%↩ | 8▼75.3%↩ |
| E. DžekoCentre-forward | FC Schalke 04 | 🇧🇦Bosnia and Herzegovina | 40 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 23±0% | 7±0% |
| R. HimmelmannGoalkeeper | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇪Germany | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 3▼65.9%↩ |
| F. LehmannGoalkeeper | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 3 |
| M. SauerAttacking midfielder | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 21.1 | 12±0% | 69±0% |
| P. ČovićAttacking midfielder | Dynamo Dresden | 🇭🇷Croatia | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 17.3 | 9±0% | 68±0% |
| S. CastañedaDefensive midfielder | SC Paderborn 07 | 🇺🇸USA | 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 38.1 | 19±0% | 66±0% |
| L. GüntherFull-back | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 42.7 | 22±0% | 65±0% |
| M. LukovićCentre-forward | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇷🇸Serbia | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19.9 | 16▲6%↩ | 64±0% |
| T. MeyerAttacking midfielder | VfL Bochum | 🏳️ | 18 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 18.2 | 14 | 63 |
| J. TherkelsenCentral midfielder | Holstein Kiel | 🇳🇴Norway | 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 20.3 | 35±0% | 63±0% |
| A. AouchicheCentre-forward | FC Schalke 04 | 🇫🇷France | 24 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 39.4 | 24▲25.5%↩ | 63▲44.9%↩ |
| Farid Alfa-RuprechtWinger | Hertha BSC | 🇩🇪Germany | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 19.9 | 20▲9.3%↩ | 62±0% |
| F. KeidelCentral midfielder | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 19±0% | 62±0% |
| A. KaprálikAttacking midfielder | Holstein Kiel | 🇸🇰Slovakia | 24 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 21.5 | 27±0% | 62±0% |
| S. ŞahinAttacking midfielder | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 21.7 | 46±0% | 61±0% |
| Rafael Pinto PedrosaCentral midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇪Germany | 19 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 18.4 | 12±0% | 61▲1% |
| F. SchmahlAttacking midfielder | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 25±0% | 61±0% |
| H. ChakrounWinger | Hannover 96 | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18.6 | 12±0% | 60±0% |
| R. WagnerCentral midfielder | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 21.8 | 18±0% | 60±0% |
| G. BalziCentral midfielder | Holstein Kiel | 🇦🇷Argentina | 25 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 34▲15.1%↩ | 60▲49.4%↩ |
| B. BobzienCentral midfielder | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 22.8 | 26±0% | 60±0% |
| K. EhlersCentre-back | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 20.6 | 33±0% | 59±0% |
| K. SchmidtCentre-back | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 22.3 | 12▲228.6%↩ | 58▲66.9%↩ |
| T. JanischFull-back | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 21.6 | 11±0% | 58±0% |
| F. MichelDefensive midfielder | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 21.3 | 20±0% | 57±0% |
| L. RosenboomCentral midfielder | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 21.2 | 24▲47% | 56▼20% |
| Benjamin Bediako BoakyeWinger | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19.5 | 7±0% | 56±0% |
| E. EgouliCentre-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🏳️ | 23 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 21 | 56 |
| F. HagmannCentre-back | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19.5 | 8±0% | 54±0% |
| M. PapelaDefensive midfielder | SV Darmstadt 98 | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 19▼10.6% | 54▼1.6% |
| Z. SertdemirCentral midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇰Denmark | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 18▲12.7%↩ | 53▲34.5%↩ |
| Ole PohlmannCentral midfielder | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 21.2 | 10▼48%↩ | 53▼3.1%↩ |
| Yoon Do-YongCentral midfielder | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 20 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 18.2 | 18▲291.5%↩ | 53▲13.1%↩ |
| S. Di BenedettoAttacking midfielder | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🏳️ | 20 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19.1 | 4▲11.4%↩ | 53▲40.5%↩ |
| A. MüllerCentral midfielder | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 5▼74.7%↩ | 52▲6.8%↩ |
| L. HyryläinenCentral midfielder | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇫🇮Finland | 22 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 22.7 | 4±0% | 52▲1.4% |
| F. FlickDefensive midfielder | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 19.2 | 22±0% | 51±0% |
| J. HeuerCentre-back | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 17.8 | 23±0% | 50▲1.4%↩ |
| S. TelalovićAttacking midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 | 8▼9.8%↩ | 50▲5.3%↩ |
| K. SessaDefensive midfielder | Hertha BSC | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 21.1 | 12±0% | 49±0% |
| J. PaulinaCentre-forward | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇳🇱Netherlands | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 49▲1.9% |