Field Insider
Scouting database · 926 players· page 3 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
D. DouděraCentral midfielderFC CincinnatiCzechia282002.61830%196.5%
M. FalcónCentre-backInter MiamiUruguay2918002.71524.7%274.3%
M. RobinsonCentre-backFC CincinnatiUSA2921002.71266.8%269.7%
M. SaracchiCentre-backHouston DynamoUruguay283002.7096%2423.6%
R. De PaulAttacking midfielderInter MiamiArgentina3223492.740118.2%2132.9%
J. MorrisCentre-forwardSeattle SoundersUSA3119242.71434.9%177.4%
S. LobzhanidzeWingerReal Salt LakeGeorgia3116222.71917.7%1719.7%
S. AlzateCentral midfielderAtlanta United FCColombia2813002.8628.4%299.5%
K. MillerCentre-backPortland TimbersCanada2923102.81133.7%271.1%
Adrián MarínFull-backOrlando City SCSpain2915032.814245%2722.7%
Y. MazizAttacking midfielderColorado RapidsFrance286022.8775.8%2639.5%
B. KuscevicCentre-backToronto FCChile3015002.8768.5%2137.6%
D. RíosCentre-forwardCF MontrealMexico3124612.81519.9%1812%
A. GutmanFull-backChicago FireUSA3021142.92313%290.7%
J. BauerFull-backNashville SCUSA2818002.91857.9%268%
A. KatránisCentre-backReal Salt LakeGreece2812002.9744.7%2616.6%
E. LöwenAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesGermany2915322.90100%2218.7%
A. RusnákAttacking midfielderSeattle SoundersSlovakia32274112.94115.6%213.6%
D. St. ClairGoalkeeperInter MiamiCanada2922003770.5%297.9%
K. DuncanFull-backMinnesota United FCUSA29241232015.6%284.8%
J. MarcinkowskiGoalkeeperLos Angeles GalaxyUSA292300372843.8%
M. PinedaDefensive midfielderChicago FireUSA2820003840.4%2710.4%
S. BrezaGoalkeeperCF MontrealCanada2890033257.2%
M. UzuniCentre-forwardAustinAlbania31206033214.2%234.3%
T. BarlowCentre-forwardFC CincinnatiUSA312772325195.2%2024.4%
D. CallenderGoalkeeperMinnesota United FCUSA2928003.1143573.9%
B. VázquezCentre-forwardAustinUSA2817213.1669.8%2915.2%
J. DilrosunCentre-forwardLos Angeles FCNetherlands286203.11119.4%2831.2%
L. de la TorreCentral midfielderCharlotteUSA2824013.11162.9%2817.1%
B. ŠabovićCentral midfielderAustinSweden2823013.11424.2%2710.3%
K. ParksCentral midfielderNew York City FCUSA2918203.12253.8%2715%
H. KesslerCentre-backCharlotteUSA2812103.1846.2%272.5%
E. KarićFull-backSporting Kansas CityAustria2914023.1778.5%2330%
C. RoldanCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA3120513.13414.1%2018.3%
R. TaylorAttacking midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyFinland3116223.11032.4%172.4%
J. PantemisGoalkeeperPortland TimbersCanada2928003.2190.2%3115.9%
T. NtsabelengCentral midfielderFC DallasSouth Africa2813013.2168.4%2815.8%
N. DorschAttacking midfielderToronto FCGermany288213.2969.9%2652.1%
R. HoldingCentre-backColorado RapidsEngland3125013.238517.7%2670.7%
J. BambaWingerChicago FireCôte d'Ivoire3021323.22037.3%2414.8%
J. HarrisonAttacking midfielderNew England RevolutionEngland297033.21118.9%2345%
L. BarrazaGoalkeeperInter MiamiUSA2924013.353219.2%
K. HiebertCentre-backSt. Louis CityCanada2922113.31924%313.5%
J. SkahanAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA2821223.317453.3%2920.5%
Rafael SantosCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityBrazil2816113.31861.6%291.4%
J. NelsonCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2825003.31113.4%291.7%
M. DelgadoCentral midfielderLos Angeles FCUSA3127233.3404.5%260.8%
C. EspinozaWingerNashville SCArgentina31244113.34217.5%239.4%
Sergi PalenciaFull-backLos Angeles FCSpain3013113.32153.6%2225.1%
E. MihajCentre-backAtlanta United FCAlbania2823003.413225.6%3014.8%
R. CannonCentre-backColorado RapidsUSA2818203.41741.7%306.6%
J. ElliottCentre-backChicago FireEngland3126013.42710%248.1%
S. KowalczykDefensive midfielderHouston DynamoPoland2829113.51932.7%3225.9%
T. BaumgartlCentre-backSt. Louis CityGermany3028103.52228.7%2930%
D. ChambostCentral midfielderColumbus CrewFrance2924023.52243.1%2714.1%
D. EtienneCentre-forwardToronto FCHaiti2922413.52391%267.4%
S. SpieringsDefensive midfielderReal Salt LakeNetherlands3019113.52855.4%236.6%
R. VieiraCentral midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesEngland2822013.613193%3229%
D. DianiDefensive midfielderCharlotteFrance2825013.61816%290.7%
C. McVeyCentre-backSan DiegoSweden2923103.63121.9%2815.5%
P. ZinckernagelWingerChicago FireDenmark3127683.65117.9%261.2%
ArturDefensive midfielderHouston DynamoBrazil3021013.62322%249%
D. SchneggFull-backCharlotteAustria2819133.71259.1%33±0%
A. O'NeillDefensive midfielderNew York City FCAustralia2816013.72043.2%293.4%
T. WernerCentre-forwardSan Jose EarthquakesGermany3016543.7302420.8%
H. JohanssonFull-backFC DallasSweden2825033.81468.7%347.7%
André FrancoAttacking midfielderChicago FirePortugal286043.826283.8%3039.9%
D. BouangaWingerLos Angeles FCGabon31271553.86417.4%281.1%
H. MukhtarCentre-forwardNashville SCGermany31281463.8616.6%265.7%
João KlaussCentre-forwardLos Angeles GalaxyBrazil2912703.82048.8%2417.4%
A. RoldanCentre-backSeattle SoundersEl Salvador3023003.8255.2%2212.5%
M. FreeseGoalkeeperNew York City FCUSA2827003.9966.8%352%
GuilhermeWingerHouston DynamoBrazil31271463.96595.2%2822.4%
A. SalétrosCentral midfielderChicago FireSweden30231141754.7%2718.8%
A. CubasDefensive midfielderVancouver WhitecapsParaguay3022024.14564.2%289.2%
M. IngvartsenCentre-forwardSan DiegoDenmark30241234.155616.9%2839%
M. AranaCentral midfielderHouston Dynamo157004.2038
D. NealisCentre-backNew York Red BullsUSA2824004.22033.3%3217.9%
C. OlneyCentral midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA192004.202819.8%
A. ThomasGoalkeeperSeattle SoundersUSA2828004.321386%3429.5%
J. SiqueiraCentre-forwardNew England Revolution163004.4037
I. SuarezCentral midfielderAtlanta United FC161004.4036
R. TurdeanCentral midfielderChicago FireUSA160004.4036
Benjamin BarjoloCentre-forwardPortland TimbersUSA197004.4029
A. Saint-MaximinWingerCharlotteFrance2910134.4470.4%2224.8%
A. MiranchukAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FCRussia3026664.5458.7%292.5%
J. DeanCentre-backChicago FireUSA2924004.52743.8%272.2%
E. AtuestaDefensive midfielderOrlando City SCColombia2921034.52718.5%2710.4%
H. DotsonCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2920304.519172.1%246.2%
E. SabbiWingerVancouver WhitecapsUSA2823434.6293.3%334.1%
M. AmundsenCentre-backColumbus CrewDenmark2823014.62426.2%313.3%
M. GuilavoguiWingerReal Salt LakeGuinea2822254.626390.6%3133.8%
T. BlackmonCentre-backVancouver WhitecapsUSA3027104.64247.7%3016.6%
A. SmirGoalkeeperMinnesota United FCUSA271004.60100%269.6%
D. SallóiAttacking midfielderToronto FCHungary3028764.74541.1%3018.7%
Y. TakaokaGoalkeeperVancouver WhitecapsJapan3027014.75043.7%300.7%
S. VinesCentre-backSan DiegoUSA273004.7276.6%2814.3%
R. ChukwuCentre-backToronto FC171004.8037
D. NelichWingerNew York Red Bulls172004.8037
A. BossenberryDefensive midfielderToronto FC172004.8137