Field Insider
Scouting database · 924 players· page 7 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
B. VázquezCentre-forwardAustinUSA2717215.7669.8%2915.2%
Z. BassongFull-backSporting Kansas CityCanada2716005.4939.3%297.1%
S. RogersCentre-backChicago FireUSA278005.3656.8%2911.7%
T. AllendeCentral midfielderInter MiamiArgentina279005.3394.1%2924.9%
J. GónzalezDefensive midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesMexico2711005.34533.3%286.9%
S. VinesCentre-backSan DiegoUSA273004.7276.6%2814.3%
R. VeselinovićCentre-backVancouver WhitecapsSerbia275005.1099.1%2818.9%
O. FernandezCentre-forwardPortland TimbersUSA277004.90100%2613%
J. BernardezCentre-forwardToronto FCHonduras270004.8026
H. TrentGoalkeeperPhiladelphia UnionUSA270004.8026
P. RuizCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyArgentina2713105.8195.2%2615.7%
A. SmirGoalkeeperMinnesota United FCUSA271004.60100%269.6%
R. SailorCentre-backSeattle SoundersUSA271004.9141.7%252.7%
Riqui PuigCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxySpain270004.80100%2547.9%
P. MusaCentre-forwardFC DallasCroatia28241956.87727.4%398.7%
A. DreyerAttacking midfielderSan DiegoDenmark2827111276216.8%379.3%
EvanderWingerFC CincinnatiBrazil28251286.7735.5%372.4%
P. BuchaAttacking midfielderFC CincinnatiCzechia2826646.74118.4%364.7%
M. FreeseGoalkeeperNew York City FCUSA2827003.9966.8%352%
M. FofanaCentre-backNew England RevolutionMali2826115.73423.8%354.5%
S. HeftiFull-backDC UnitedSwitzerland2824126.138101.1%3531.1%
T. BariboCentre-forwardDC UnitedIsrael28211406.4523.1%350.6%
A. ThomasGoalkeeperSeattle SoundersUSA2828004.321386%3429.5%
J. RagenCentre-backSeattle SoundersUSA2821005.1231.7%346.3%
H. JohanssonFull-backFC DallasSweden2825033.81468.7%347.7%
D. SchneggFull-backCharlotteAustria2819133.71259.1%33±0%
S. SurridgeCentre-forwardNashville SCEngland28221616.45122.4%3311%
J. PaintsilAttacking midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyGhana2821535.4345.8%337.8%
K. RowlesCentre-backDC UnitedAustralia2821206.13520.1%331.5%
E. SabbiWingerVancouver WhitecapsUSA2823434.6293.3%334.1%
D. NealisCentre-backNew York Red BullsUSA2824004.22033.3%3217.9%
Y. CheberkoCentre-backLos Angeles FCUkraine2817006.73252.6%321.3%
R. VieiraCentral midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesEngland2822013.613193%3229%
S. KowalczykDefensive midfielderHouston DynamoPoland2829113.51932.7%3225.9%
M. AmundsenCentre-backColumbus CrewDenmark2823014.72426.2%313.3%
M. GuilavoguiWingerReal Salt LakeGuinea2822254.626390.6%3133.8%
E. MihajCentre-backAtlanta United FCAlbania2823003.413225.6%3014.8%
R. CannonCentre-backColorado RapidsUSA2818203.41741.7%306.6%
André FrancoAttacking midfielderChicago FirePortugal286043.826283.8%3039.9%
J. SkahanAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA2821223.317453.3%2920.5%
Rafael SantosCentral midfielderSt. Louis CityBrazil2816113.31861.6%291.4%
S. AlzateCentral midfielderAtlanta United FCColombia2813002.8628.4%299.5%
J. NelsonCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2825003.31113.4%291.7%
A. O'NeillDefensive midfielderNew York City FCAustralia2816013.72043.2%293.4%
D. DianiDefensive midfielderCharlotteFrance2825013.61816%290.7%
T. NtsabelengCentral midfielderFC DallasSouth Africa2813013.2168.4%2815.8%
J. DilrosunCentre-forwardLos Angeles FCNetherlands286203.11119.4%2831.2%
L. de la TorreCentral midfielderCharlotteUSA2824013.11162.9%2817.1%
B. ŠabovićCentral midfielderAustinSweden2823013.11424.2%2710.3%
H. KesslerCentre-backCharlotteUSA2812103.1846.2%272.5%
M. PinedaDefensive midfielderChicago FireUSA2820003840.4%2710.4%
J. BauerFull-backNashville SCUSA2818002.91857.9%268%
A. KatránisCentre-backReal Salt LakeGreece2812002.9744.7%2616.6%
N. DorschAttacking midfielderToronto FCGermany288213.2969.9%2652.1%
Y. MazizAttacking midfielderColorado RapidsFrance286022.8775.8%2639.5%
S. BrezaGoalkeeperCF MontrealCanada2890033257.2%
M. SaracchiCentre-backHouston DynamoUruguay283002.7096%2423.6%
P. PłachetaCentral midfielderAustinPoland2811002.6380.6%2343.2%
M. StajduharGoalkeeperReal Salt LakeUSA281002.50100%2329.3%
D. DouděraCentral midfielderFC CincinnatiCzechia282002.61830%196.5%
A. Hanche-OlsenCentre-backChicago FireNorway2910028±0%40±0%
D. CallenderGoalkeeperMinnesota United FCUSA2928003.1143573.9%
P. OwusuCentre-forwardCF MontrealGermany29261565.77046.4%331.8%
K. KurokawaFull-backDC UnitedJapan2928065.1315.4%3312.4%
S. MooreFull-backFC DallasUSA2927125.3262.4%322.3%
L. BarrazaGoalkeeperInter MiamiUSA2924013.353219.2%
J. PantemisGoalkeeperPortland TimbersCanada2928003.2190.2%3115.9%
E. SeguraCentre-backLos Angeles FCColombia2925005.25853.3%310.6%
T. MuyumbaCentral midfielderAtlanta United FCFrance2928415.348243.2%3128.5%
L. BartlettCentre-backDC UnitedUSA29274053049.8%314.7%
K. HiebertCentre-backSt. Louis CityCanada2922113.31924%313.5%
N. ToloCentre-backSeattle SoundersCameroon2928015.43964.3%302.7%
N. TafariCentre-backLos Angeles FCUSA2923014.94958%306.8%
D. St. ClairGoalkeeperInter MiamiCanada2922003770.5%297.9%
K. DuncanFull-backMinnesota United FCUSA29241232015.6%284.8%
J. MarcinkowskiGoalkeeperLos Angeles GalaxyUSA292300372843.8%
C. McVeyCentre-backSan DiegoSweden2923103.73121.9%2815.5%
K. MillerCentre-backPortland TimbersCanada2923102.81133.7%271.1%
J. DeanCentre-backChicago FireUSA2924004.52743.8%272.2%
Adrián MarínFull-backOrlando City SCSpain2915032.814245%2722.7%
K. ParksCentral midfielderNew York City FCUSA2918203.12253.8%2715%
E. AtuestaDefensive midfielderOrlando City SCColombia2921034.52718.5%2710.4%
D. ChambostCentral midfielderColumbus CrewFrance2924023.52243.1%2714.1%
M. FalcónCentre-backInter MiamiUruguay2918002.71524.7%274.3%
M. RobinsonCentre-backFC CincinnatiUSA2921002.71266.8%269.7%
D. EtienneCentre-forwardToronto FCHaiti2922413.52391%267.4%
J. GladFull-backReal Salt LakeUSA2912012.5970.1%2517%
J. BellFull-backAustinUSA2922212.6141.4%25±0%
K. WagnerFull-backPhiladelphia UnionGermany2913035.1886.3%2523.5%
S. JunquaFull-backReal Salt LakeUSA2920012.5848.1%256.8%
ReguilónCentre-backInter MiamiSpain2914102.56320%2451.3%
João KlaussCentre-forwardLos Angeles GalaxyBrazil2911603.32048.8%2417.4%
H. DotsonCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2920304.519172.1%246.2%
R. HernándezCentre-backPortland TimbersVenezuela2912002.3468.4%243.2%
O. NwobodoDefensive midfielderFC CincinnatiNigeria2922002.51444.8%243.9%
B. LennonFull-backColumbus CrewUSA298002.2096%2411.6%
Brais MéndezAttacking midfielderColumbus CrewSpain2911312.6969.4%2454.3%
E. KarićFull-backSporting Kansas CityAustria2914023.1778.5%2330%
J. HarrisonAttacking midfielderNew England RevolutionEngland297033.21118.9%2345%
B. EmboloWingerAtlanta United FCSwitzerland296112.4490.9%2356.7%