Field Insider
Scouting database · 397 players· page 2 of 4

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Premiership · scouting overview

B. Broggio of Falkirk is the standout for raw talent across the Premiership, with a Field Insider Rating of 54.5, and C. Halkett has been the form player this season, grading 57.3, and K. Kelsy leads the scoring with 9 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: P. McGinn has improved his Season rating most, up +51.2 on last season, while J. Hugill's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +18.1 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, B. Nygren of Celtic is the most valuable name in this group at 18.9.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
J. AndersonCentre-forwardDundee Utd00002018
G. TamoseviciusGoalkeeperST MirrenScotland20250002018
C. McLeodCentral midfielderFalkirk01001.9017
A. DavisCentral midfielderKilmarnock00001.9017
S. NicholsonWingerLivingstonScotland3110001.501529.8%
J. WrightCentre-backDundeeWales311001.50100%1532.3%
J. HamiltonGoalkeeperLivingstonScotland3200010100%1152.8%
J. NewellCentral midfielderHibernianEngland332000.60100%822.3%
S. MurrayCentre-forwardDundeeScotland342000.50100%844.3%
Lewis SmithWingerAberdeenEngland361000.407
A. ShinnieCentre-forwardLivingstonScotland376000.10100%381.6%
J. MilneCentre-backAberdeenScotland235009.1099.4%3920.5%
A. DonnellyCentre-backDunfermlineNorthern Ireland232008.1098.8%3616.7%
E. BrownCentre-backKilmarnockUSA211007.6098%3811.9%
A. DenholmCentral midfielderLivingstonScotland222007.7097%3614.7%
B. GodfreyCentre-backRangersEngland285003.6098.1%270.7%
J. McGheeFull-backMotherwellScotland307002097.6%1844.5%
J. MeierCentre-backKilmarnockGermany261006.9093.3%318.6%
Olly WhyteDefensive midfielderMotherwellScotland191006.9139
C. McLeodDefensive midfielderFalkirk191006.8138
A. ScallyFull-backRangers161006.1142
R. MatondoCentral midfielderHibernianWales2610071316%
N. CaddenCentral midfielderHibernianScotland302001.9196.4%1732.4%
T. ChukwuaniCentral midfielderRangersDenmark234008.8195.3%397.3%
Ž. BeširCentral midfielderDundeeSlovenia253008.1137
S. TanserCentre-backFalkirkEngland312001.5190.8%1518.9%
J. LotombaCentre-backCelticSwitzerland281003.5193.7%416.6%
E. LaidlawCentral midfielderFalkirk211007.7138
Joseph Charles GardnerCentral midfielderFalkirkEngland212007.7168.7%3810.8%
A. NesbittCentral midfielderFalkirkScotland294002.6122
W. VogtCentral midfielderMotherwell232008.6139
J. ForrestCentral midfielderCelticScotland357000.6187.9%817.6%
S. ConstableDefensive midfielderDundee UtdScotland192007.2140
R. EdwardsCentre-backFalkirkEngland330000.6196.4%880.8%
V. DragojevićDefensive midfielderRangersSerbia201007.9196.7%418.2%
M. BoothDefensive midfielderMotherwell181006.6140
B. HallidayCentre-backDundeeEngland315001.6180.3%163%
S. KingsleyCentre-backHeart Of MidlothianScotland322101.3194.5%1425.4%
M. Fagan-WalcottFull-backHeart Of MidlothianEngland241019.411300%4217.7%
M. IvezićCentre-backHibernianSerbia241008.1196.2%3638.7%
R. McKenzieCentral midfielderKilmarnockScotland334000.6141.7%811.7%
Rudi Allan MolotnikovDefensive midfielderHibernianScotland201007.2216.7%3812.2%
R. DeasCentre-backKilmarnockScotland261006.8295.3%3128.9%
S. BlaneyCentre-backLivingstonRepublic of Ireland275006.2279.5%2828.6%
K. TobersCentre-backAberdeenLatvia251007.9276.8%3514.5%
D. YokotaCentral midfielderRangersJapan264007.9294.4%3638.4%
Z. RuddenCentre-forwardDunfermlineScotland263108.3247.1%3710.8%
T. SobowaleCentre-backST MirrenRepublic of Ireland276006.7292%303.5%
K. GilliganCentral midfielderDundee Utd171006.5241
Y. DhandaCentral midfielderHeart Of MidlothianEngland271006.8279.4%3115.3%
Dylan WilliamsFull-backMotherwellEngland234019.1277.5%410.7%
J. KoutroumbisFull-backMotherwellAustralia281003.3292.2%2523.4%
J. ObitaCentre-backHibernianEngland324001.3290.5%1524.1%
K. MegwaCentre-backHibernianEngland223008.1370.5%389.1%
W. VogtCentral midfielderMotherwellSwitzerland246008.7339
Louis JacksonCentre-backST MirrenEngland211008340
J. AmissahGoalkeeperDundee UtdGhana255008.5357.4%3813.6%
B. KrauhausCentral midfielderFalkirk213007.9339
S. O'DonnellCentre-backMotherwellScotland343000.5391.8%757.6%
B. BouananiDefensive midfielderRangersAlgeria213008.3322.2%4240.1%
J. McMillanDefensive midfielderFalkirkScotland284003.3390.2%2529.4%
B. LyonsDefensive midfielderAberdeenNorthern Ireland292002.9381.5%2222.5%
A. Oxlade-ChamberlainCentral midfielderCelticEngland332000.8443.5%110.9%
J. PriorGoalkeeperLivingstonFrance3138012.6456.1%2643.2%
C. FodreyCentral midfielderFalkirkUSA2214007.4434.5%3512.7%
M. TaitCentral midfielderHeart Of MidlothianScotland2133038.9483.3%447.5%
S. BainGoalkeeperFalkirkScotland348001477.1%1513.6%
F. YeatsCentral midfielderFalkirkScotland223008.1473.9%3815.6%
G. CareyWingerLivingstonRepublic of Ireland377110.3479.7%378.6%
T. MagnússonCentral midfielderHeart Of MidlothianIceland246009.4477.5%429.5%
L. DonnellyDefensive midfielderST MirrenNorthern Ireland303002.1464.2%197.8%
B. McKayAttacking midfielderLivingstonScotland317021.541530.3%
F. MarshallCentral midfielderAberdeenScotland205008.1442
S. HardingCentre-backDunfermlineScotland208007.9542
B. RiceCentral midfielderKilmarnockScotland206007.75246.2%416.5%
O. PriestmanDefensive midfielderMotherwellAustralia232008.6520.3%3910.9%
J. IredaleCentre-backHibernianAustralia304002.3586.8%2127.9%
C. SibbaldDefensive midfielderFalkirkScotland315001.6583.7%1628.9%
Allan OyirwothDefensive midfielderDunfermlineUganda195006.9539
C. JonesDefensive midfielderDundeeWales252008.5563.5%383.8%
C. KerrCentre-backLivingstonScotland310001.7585.3%1765.8%
N. HogarthGoalkeeperFalkirkScotland257009.3542
R. McCrorieFull-backRangersScotland283013.9588.1%2942.7%
Tony YoganeCentral midfielderAberdeenEngland215008.4577%4213.5%
M. O'HaraCentral midfielderKilmarnockScotland307002.2685.5%2046.3%
F. RobertsonCentral midfielderDundeeScotland236009.4670.2%426.7%
B. MiovskiCentre-forwardRangersNorth Macedonia273107.7675.2%348.3%
Zidane IqbalDefensive midfielderDundee UtdIraq233009.1624.4%4111.9%
R. SinclairGoalkeeperST MirrenScotland257009.4679.4%426.1%
Ismeal KabiaCentral midfielderST MirrenNetherlands206008.7648.4%4637.8%
A. BriedlDefensive midfielderAberdeenAustria245008.5679.5%388.9%
J. YfekoCentre-backKilmarnockEngland232008.2614.3%373.7%
T. OlusanyaCentral midfielderAberdeenEngland287004.2646.2%314%
D. MeļņiksCentre-backFalkirkLatvia246008.5738
Brooklyn KabongoloCentre-backLivingstonEngland2316209.1741
R. MacLeodCentre-forwardDunfermlineScotland202108.884616.4%
T. RenaudAttacking midfielderHeart Of MidlothianFrance251109.1854.8%414.1%
D. LevittAttacking midfielderMotherwellWales254108.683.7%39±0%
S. JohnstoneGoalkeeperCelticEngland331001.18710%1050.5%
Abdoulaye YoroAttacking midfielderDundee UtdCôte d'Ivoire196018845