Field Insider
Scouting database · 924 players· page 6 of 10

Scout Reports

Player Finder →

Major League Soccer · scouting overview

J. Hall of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across the Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.8, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Bond has improved his Season rating most, up +60.1 on last season, while J. Mijatović's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +13.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 15.2.

PlayerClubNat.AgeAppsGAValueSeasonΔ%RatingΔ%
A. IbrahimCentre-forwardHouston DynamoNigeria2420207.31034.2%402.2%
A. BonetigCentre-backPortland TimbersAustralia248106.9634.1%38126.8%
Guilherme BiroCentre-backAustinBrazil2623317.32134%387.8%
A. PiolCentre-forwardReal Salt LakeAustralia223106.7533.8%392.6%
K. MillerCentre-backPortland TimbersCanada2923102.81133.7%271.1%
R. VoloderCentre-backNew York Red BullsGermany259006.7933.6%370.8%
PeglowWingerDC UnitedBrazil2425138.22133%442.8%
A. PiedrahitaWingerToronto FCColombia241006.2733%3134%
Brendan McSorleyCentre-forwardSt. Louis CityUSA2412107.3532.9%382.2%
B. Hines-IkeCentre-backAustinUSA31222021732.8%2114.9%
S. KowalczykDefensive midfielderHouston DynamoPoland2829113.51932.7%3225.9%
N. ByrneCentre-backCharlotteEngland3424001.41832.6%1520.3%
J. RafanelloCentral midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA265005.7131.6%300.7%
Gabriel PiraniCentral midfielderSan DiegoBrazil2415207.42130.9%408%
A. PereaCentral midfielderNew York City FCUSA2518217.52030.8%387.1%
Z. McGrawCentre-backPortland TimbersCanada294002.2630.8%2225%
H. WolfAttacking midfielderNew York City FCAustria2722629.33030.6%367%
B. ByeFull-backPortland TimbersUSA3020132.31130.6%2729%
Kim Kee-HeeCentre-backSeattle SoundersKorea Republic377000.3830.5%434.5%
L. StefanovicCentre-backToronto FCCanada206005.8430.2%374.2%
D. DouděraCentral midfielderFC CincinnatiCzechia282002.61830%196.5%
TiagoWingerOrlando City SCBrazil2120116.91129.9%4040.1%
S. ZawadzkiCentral midfielderColumbus CrewUSA2628018.82229.6%414.8%
D. JonesCentre-backSan Jose EarthquakesUSA295002.3829.5%2215.6%
R. Ríos NovoGoalkeeperInter MiamiArgentina246006.8428.6%366.5%
S. AlzateCentral midfielderAtlanta United FCColombia2813002.8628.4%299.5%
J. HaakDefensive midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUSA25281111.13027.5%433.6%
J. GallagherFull-backAustinRepublic of Ireland3027022.41527.2%254.2%
R. EdwardsFull-backToronto FCCanada3113002.31926.7%188.3%
P. YazbekCentral midfielderNashville SCAustralia2418137.61726.2%404.3%
K. PokuCentre-forwardVancouver WhitecapsCanada2313207.5926%409.6%
L. JohnsenCentral midfielderSporting Kansas CityNorway2723119.32426%3311%
Beau LerouxAttacking midfielderSan Jose EarthquakesUSA23274711.73325.8%485.7%
N. PetkovićCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersSerbia234006.5225%338.7%
E. WynderCentral midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2319007.21124.8%394%
M. AlmirónCentre-forwardAtlanta United FCParaguay3221542.63424.8%2112%
M. FalcónCentre-backInter MiamiUruguay2918002.71524.7%274.3%
M. OjedaCentre-forwardOrlando City SCArgentina272213211.84724.6%378.8%
B. ŠabovićCentral midfielderAustinSweden2823013.11424.2%2710.3%
A. PellegrinoAttacking midfielderSan DiegoNorway3619310.91924.1%111.8%
M. FofanaCentre-backNew England RevolutionMali2826115.73423.8%354.5%
N. HarrielFull-backPhiladelphia UnionUSA25281212.33723.2%457.5%
O. LarrazAttacking midfielderVancouver WhitecapsUSA2523158.22423.1%430.7%
M. SofoCentral midfielderNew York Red BullsGhana2121116.71522.9%424.6%
S. MorenoWingerFC DallasColombia2623337.21822.4%38±0%
S. SurridgeCentre-forwardNashville SCEngland28221616.45122.4%3311%
O. SvatokCentre-backAustinUkraine3223102.42022.4%226.8%
ArturDefensive midfielderHouston DynamoBrazil3021013.62322%249%
C. McVeyCentre-backSan DiegoSweden2923103.73121.9%2815.5%
G. YowWingerNew England RevolutionUSA2422107821.1%4018.7%
A. AravenaCentral midfielderPortland TimbersChile2417107.1821%3738.3%
M. PolsterCentral midfielderNew England RevolutionUSA3323111.72320.2%159.5%
M. YoshidaCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyJapan3821200.51320.1%828.3%
D. RíosCentre-forwardCF MontrealMexico3124612.81519.9%1812%
D. YapiWingerColorado RapidsUSA2128327.62319.4%463.9%
D. CharáDefensive midfielderPortland TimbersColombia4022000.61519.4%71.4%
P. DelgadoAttacking midfielderFC DallasEcuador2218307.41518.9%431.2%
J. HarrisonAttacking midfielderNew England RevolutionEngland297033.21118.9%2345%
E. AtuestaDefensive midfielderOrlando City SCColombia2921034.52718.5%2710.4%
CapitaWingerSporting Kansas CityAngola24162171718.1%3910.5%
P. ZinckernagelWingerChicago FireDenmark3127683.65117.9%261.2%
L. BrennanCentral midfielderAtlanta United FCUSA2117006.7417.4%383.8%
D. BouangaWingerLos Angeles FCGabon31271553.86417.4%281.1%
William ReillyCentral midfielderAtlanta United FCUSA2311007.7717.2%381.6%
A. DreyerAttacking midfielderSan DiegoDenmark2827111276216.8%379.3%
J. FerreiraAttacking midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA2519247.72416.7%417%
A. GriezmannCentre-forwardOrlando City SCFrance3512951.72816.3%1152.6%
R. PrisoCentre-backVancouver WhitecapsCanada2412107.61816.2%411.9%
E. TagsethDefensive midfielderNashville SCNorway2523107.52416%405.2%
K. DuncanFull-backMinnesota United FCUSA29241232015.6%284.8%
A. RusnákAttacking midfielderSeattle SoundersSlovakia32274112.94115.6%213.6%
R. LaryeaCentre-backToronto FCCanada31222121515%2429%
R. LodAttacking midfielderChicago FireFinland3324421.73814.9%1715.4%
M. FlorianiCentre-backSan Jose EarthquakesUSA237007814.6%370.5%
B. ServaniaDefensive midfielderDC UnitedUSA2727006.62214.3%377%
A. FortuneAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FCTrinidad and Tobago2315307.41014.2%391.3%
Matthew EdwardsFull-backAtlanta United FCUSA2318017.1714.1%390.5%
C. RoldanCentral midfielderSeattle SoundersUSA3120513.13414.1%2018.3%
M. MbokaziCentre-backChicago FireSouth Africa2115007.12213.7%4374.7%
J. NelsonCentre-backLos Angeles GalaxyUSA2825003.31113.4%291.7%
F. WestfieldFull-backPhiladelphia UnionUSA2023087.72713.3%485.7%
A. GutmanFull-backChicago FireUSA3021142.92313%290.7%
J. MijatovićWingerNew York City FCSerbia2114018.7712.3%518.6%
M. NavarroCentre-backColorado RapidsVenezuela27220111.42812.3%3416.7%
J. CheCentre-backNew York Red BullsUSA2218007.41912.1%423.7%
S. MoreiraCentre-backColumbus CrewFrance3226002.11411.8%211%
J. AtencioCentral midfielderColorado RapidsUSA2424117.62011.7%413%
J. BartlettCentral midfielderSporting Kansas CityUSA2123206.81911.4%394.1%
L. MessiWingerInter MiamiArgentina392523111.18910.8%143.6%
A. MarkanichFull-backMinnesota United FCUSA2628829.1329.7%411.5%
J. MaherCentre-backNashville SCUSA2610006.3179.6%3415.2%
RamiroCentral midfielderFC DallasBrazil3322031.8288.4%175.1%
S. PietteDefensive midfielderCF MontrealCanada3118001.8138.1%188.3%
B. DamianiCentre-forwardPhiladelphia UnionUruguay24289213.3278%452.8%
I. VassilevAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia UnionUSA25274510317.8%43±0%
F. SurmanCentre-backPortland TimbersNew Zealand2326118.3267%473.1%
A. GodoyCentral midfielderSan DiegoPanama3626111.2206.2%134.4%
D. LunaAttacking midfielderReal Salt LakeUSA2318538.6346%454.1%
J. PaintsilAttacking midfielderLos Angeles GalaxyGhana2821535.4345.8%337.8%
O. UrhoghideCentre-backFC DallasNetherlands2623219.4255.7%415.2%