| M. WöberFull-back | FC Schalke 04 | 🇦🇹Austria | 28 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15.9 | 1▼8.3%↩ | 39▲0.5%↩ |
| M. PedersenFull-back | Hertha BSC | 🇩🇰Denmark | 30 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6.2 | 1±0% | 36▲19.6%↩ |
| P. MaierCentral midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1▼94.1%↩ | 17±0% |
| F. ChávezWinger | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇵🇪Peru | 19 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17.3 | 1±0% | 69▲9.5%↩ |
| Paul Friedrich PöpperlCentral midfielder | FC Schalke 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.7 | 1 | 51 |
| S. BanséDefensive midfielder | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇧🇫Burkina Faso | 25 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 20.9 | 1±0% | 45±0% |
| C. MakridisCentral midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1▼88% | 28±0% |
| M. ZimmermannFull-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 34 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1▼88.8% | 14±0% |
| Boris Manuzah LumCentre-back | Hertha BSC | 🇩🇪Germany | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16.9 | 2 | 53 |
| E .EgouliCentre-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 2▼90.5% | 45▼17.7% |
| E. DžogovićCentre-back | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇱🇺Luxembourg | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.9 | 2±0% | 51±0% |
| R. PreißingerDefensive midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 2▼92.9% | 31±0% |
| L. GrillGoalkeeper | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15.3 | 2±0% | 40±0% |
| S. ScherderCentre-back | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 2▼87.4% | 12▼51.2% |
| A. TikvićCentre-back | Preußen Münster | 🇭🇷Croatia | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 2 | 47±0% |
| T. PaetowFull-back | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 2▼74.7% | 22±0% |
| Danilo SoaresCentral midfielder | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇧🇷Brazil | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2▼92.9% | 9▼63.7% |
| Y. BouchamaAttacking midfielder | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 2▼92.9%↩ | 37▲6.6%↩ |
| J. BachmannCentral midfielder | FC Schalke 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 2±0% | 27±0% |
| N. KatterbachFull-back | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 17.9 | 2▼74.7%↩ | 47▼20.4%↩ |
| Lirim JashariCentral midfielder | VfL Bochum | 🇩🇪Germany | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 | 2 | 46 |
| G. SwajkowskiDefensive midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🏳️ | 20 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 38 |
| D. SchrammCentral midfielder | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🏳️ | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 2±0% | 55±0% |
| G. MasourasFull-back | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇬🇷Greece | 30 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2▼82.4%↩ | 26▼17.8%↩ |
| F. WienandGoalkeeper | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 2▲14.3% | 38▲1.1% |
| Y. OnohiolGoalkeeper | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🏳️ | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 | 2 | 36 |
| C. SickingerDefensive midfielder | SV Darmstadt 98 | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 2±0% | 30▼1.6%↩ |
| D. HeberFull-back | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 2±0% | 16±0% |
| E. LaghrissiWinger | Karlsruher SC | 🏳️ | 17 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14.5 | 3 | 55 |
| R. RöschDefensive midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3▲13%↩ | 39±0% |
| N. VarelmannCentral midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🏳️ | 18 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 | 3 | 49 |
| Samuel Moïse AlthausDefensive midfielder | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 20 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 3▲3.7%↩ | 39▲3.1%↩ |
| F. MeyerCentre-back | FC Schalke 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 36 |
| C. OrtagGoalkeeper | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇩🇪Germany | 31 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 3▼69.8%↩ | 19▼47.3%↩ |
| L. ĐurićCentral midfielder | SC Paderborn 07 | 🇷🇸Serbia | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34.7 | 3 | 35 |
| T. OberdorfCentre-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1.8 | 3▼91.2% | 37±0% |
| R. AdamCentre-forward | SV Elversberg | 🏳️ | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16.9 | 3±0% | 25▼8.6% |
| O. SillahCentre-forward | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 22.1 | 3 | 51▲46.6%↩ |
| A. KelatiCentral midfielder | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18.8 | 3▼52.2% | 49▼27.4% |
| W. BøvingWinger | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇩🇰Denmark | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19.9 | 3±0% | 64±0% |
| Kwon Hyeok-KyuDefensive midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🇰🇷Korea Republic | 25 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 18.9 | 3▼76.1%↩ | 49▲11.5%↩ |
| E. ÇelebiAttacking midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | 3▼13.2%↩ | 37▲12.7%↩ |
| E. HottmannCentre-forward | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 3▼89.5%↩ | 40▲3.4%↩ |
| I. KanateWinger | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇲🇱Mali | 20 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 4▼40%↩ | 58▲12.5%↩ |
| A. SlimaniWinger | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🏳️ | 18 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 4 | 40 |
| J. MeesCentre-forward | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.7 | 4▼74.7% | 28±0% |
| S. Di BenedettoAttacking midfielder | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🏳️ | 20 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19.1 | 4▲11.4%↩ | 53▲40.5%↩ |
| L. JensenAttacking midfielder | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 4±0% | 31±0% |
| L. HyryläinenCentral midfielder | 1. FC Magdeburg | 🇫🇮Finland | 22 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 22.9 | 4±0% | 52▲1.4% |
| D. HeintzCentre-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 33 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 4▼88.1%↩ | 18▼49.9%↩ |
| F. RoslyngCentre-back | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇰Denmark | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 17.7 | 4 | 52 |
| M. ObuzAttacking midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 4▼63.8% | 40±0% |
| Kelven Olagie FreesCentre-back | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17.9 | 4▲13.2%↩ | 38▲0.8%↩ |
| F. LakenmacherCentre-forward | SV Darmstadt 98 | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15.4 | 4±0% | 47±0% |
| E. BethkeGoalkeeper | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14.5 | 4▼79.9%↩ | 38▼16.3%↩ |
| P. KlemensFull-back | Hertha BSC | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18.8 | 5±0% | 56±0% |
| M. BroschinskiCentre-forward | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18.5 | 5▲12.5%↩ | 50▲36.1%↩ |
| J. SietanCentral midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 24 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 5▼59.5%↩ | 40▲1.5%↩ |
| A. MüllerCentral midfielder | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 5▼74.7%↩ | 52▲6.8%↩ |
| S. KutschkeCentre-forward | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 38 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5▼74.9% | 5▼49% |
| Junior Arlet ZéCentral midfielder | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇨🇭Switzerland | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 16.5 | 5▲58.1%↩ | 55▲33.8%↩ |
| I. YoungWinger | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇺🇸USA | 28 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 | 5±0% | 35±0% |
| Tony MenzelCentral midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 | 5▼68.3%↩ | 55▲20.7%↩ |
| Can Yaha MoustfaCentral midfielder | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 40 |
| J. SachseCentre-forward | FC Schalke 04 | 🏳️ | 19 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 19.5 | 5▲12.5%↩ | 40±0% |
| S. PrufrockGoalkeeper | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🏳️ | 20 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 22.4 | 6 | 58 |
| M. KrattenmacherWinger | SV Elversberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 21.7 | 6±0% | 57±0% |
| I. UgohDefensive midfielder | Holstein Kiel | 🏳️ | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16.3 | 6±0% | 55±0% |
| Hendry Aron BlankCentre-back | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19.1 | 6▼10.9%↩ | 54±0% |
| Ben Vincent HüningCentre-back | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 6▲314.3% | 37±0% |
| M. BaderFull-back | SV Darmstadt 98 | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 6▲252.9% | 30▼20.4% |
| M. HoffmeierFull-back | SC Paderborn 07 | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 30.8 | 6▼62.1% | 43▼24.8% |
| D. H. ZorCentral midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🏳️ | 18 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 17.3 | 6 | 60 |
| F. BouebariCentre-back | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇫🇷France | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 6▼48.4% | 40▲1.8% |
| Benjamin Bediako BoakyeWinger | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 19.5 | 7±0% | 56±0% |
| B. LasmeWinger | FC Schalke 04 | 🇫🇷France | 27 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 7 | 44▼2.2% |
| J. Ríos AlonsoCentre-back | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 7▼67.5% | 40±0% |
| J. DalandCentre-back | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 🇳🇴Norway | 26 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 7▼51.1% | 49±0% |
| M. FayeCentre-back | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇸🇳Senegal | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 23.4 | 7▼42.5%↩ | 63▼6.8%↩ |
| J. AdamuCentre-forward | FC Schalke 04 | 🇦🇹Austria | 25 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 7▼7.9%↩ | 69▲4.4%↩ |
| Y. FurukawaDefensive midfielder | SV Darmstadt 98 | 🇯🇵Japan | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 7±0% | 56±0% |
| K. RedondoAttacking midfielder | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 🇩🇪Germany | 32 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 7▼52% | 24▼29.4% |
| S. VäänänenDefensive midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🇫🇮Finland | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 14.9 | 8▼68.1%↩ | 37▼9.4%↩ |
| J. ReichertGoalkeeper | 1. FC Nürnberg | 🇩🇪Germany | 25 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 8±0% | 64±0% |
| H. BernatGoalkeeper | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇰Denmark | 25 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 20.6 | 8±0% | 63±0% |
| K. WiethaupCentral midfielder | Karlsruher SC | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19.2 | 8▲13%↩ | 57▲35.2%↩ |
| M. WallentowitzDefensive midfielder | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🏳️ | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.9 | 8±0% | 55▼8.7%↩ |
| T. RaschlCentral midfielder | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 17.8 | 8±0% | 45▲4.2%↩ |
| A. OpokuCentral midfielder | Eintracht Braunschweig | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 17.6 | 8▼40%↩ | 40▲17.2%↩ |
| J. GolzGoalkeeper | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 28 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 8▲229.2% | 29±0% |
| Emmanuel GyamfiCentre-forward | FC Schalke 04 | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 28.9 | 8 | 51 |
| T. WeinerGoalkeeper | Holstein Kiel | 🇩🇪Germany | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 16.5 | 8±0% | 43±0% |
| G. KvilitaiaWinger | Holstein Kiel | 🇬🇪Georgia | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 8▼8%↩ | 26▲57.1%↩ |
| Montell NdikomWinger | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 | 8▲179.3%↩ | 41▲9.2%↩ |
| P. SchollCentre-back | Karlsruher SC | 🏳️ | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15.5 | 8±0% | 58±0% |
| K. OkpalaWinger | Dynamo Dresden | 🇩🇪Germany | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17.6 | 8▼22.6%↩ | 40▼2.5%↩ |
| F. HagmannCentre-back | Arminia Bielefeld | 🇩🇪Germany | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20.3 | 8±0% | 54±0% |
| S. TelalovićAttacking midfielder | Rot-Weiß Essen | 🇩🇪Germany | 26 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 | 8▼9.8%↩ | 50▲5.3%↩ |
| F. HiglCentre-forward | Preußen Münster | 🇩🇪Germany | 29 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 2.8 | 8▲27.7%↩ | 33▲6.2%↩ |
| D. ArifiDefensive midfielder | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 🇫🇮Finland | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 8±0% | 50±0% |