Field Insider

Top-Scoring midfielders in Major League Soccer 2026

The top-scoring midfielders in Major League Soccer in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Mehmeti of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across midfielders in Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 53.4, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Pep Biel has improved his Season rating most, up +47.2 on last season, while H. Synchuk's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +10.8 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 14.6.

50 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1L. MessiWingerInter Miami39258910.8%143.6%
2D. BouangaWingerLos Angeles FC31176417.4%281.1%
3A. DreyerAttacking midfielderSan Diego28136216.8%379.3%
4EvanderWingerFC Cincinnati2812735.5%372.4%
5Carles GilAttacking midfielderNew England Revolution3312505.4%222.9%
6Pep BielAttacking midfielderCharlotte30116030.3%3118.6%
7T. MüllerAttacking midfielderVancouver Whitecaps3794696.6%17181.7%
8D. SallóiAttacking midfielderToronto FC3084541.1%3018.7%
9M. ReusAttacking midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy3784231.9%1243.2%
10K. VeldeWingerPortland Timbers27849321.7%4335.7%
11Cavan SullivanWingerPhiladelphia Union177301415%5340.5%
12P. AaronsonAttacking midfielderColorado Rapids23739452.1%4933.9%
13A. MiranchukAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FC316458.7%2915%
14H. WolfAttacking midfielderNew York City FC2763030.6%367%
15P. ZinckernagelWingerChicago Fire3165117.9%261.2%
16P. BuchaAttacking midfielderFC Cincinnati2864118.4%364.7%
17I. AnguloAttacking midfielderOrlando City SC27641193.6%399.7%
18O. BoudaCentral midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes26645206.1%4218.2%
19J. PaintsilAttacking midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy285345.8%337.8%
20R. De PaulAttacking midfielderInter Miami32540118.2%2132.9%
21A. YusufCentral midfielderNew England Revolution2655240.9%421.7%
22P. RothrockCentral midfielderSeattle Sounders2754873.7%372.1%
23David Pereira da CostaAttacking midfielderPortland Timbers2554021.3%450.9%
24D. LunaAttacking midfielderReal Salt Lake235346%454.1%
25A. OjedaAttacking midfielderNew York City FC22545112.9%5019.6%
26C. RoldanCentral midfielderSeattle Sounders3153414.1%2018.3%
27S. MohammedAttacking midfielderNashville SC234144017.4%
28T. HabrouneCentral midfielderColumbus Crew20440206.1%4815.6%
29D. EdelmanCentral midfielderSt. Louis City23450122.4%5018.2%
30Brais MéndezAttacking midfielderColumbus Crew294969.4%2454.3%
31F. TorresAttacking midfielderAustin2643523.8%4135.6%
32O. ValakariAttacking midfielderSan Diego2744945.1%401.7%
33R. GauldAttacking midfielderVancouver Whitecaps30411115.7%216.6%
34R. LodAttacking midfielderChicago Fire3343814.9%1715.4%
35A. RusnákAttacking midfielderSeattle Sounders3244115.6%213.6%
36T. MuyumbaCentral midfielderAtlanta United FC29448243.2%3128.5%
37I. VassilevAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia Union254317.8%43±0%
38Gabriel PiraniCentral midfielderSan Diego2442130.9%408%
39W. CarmonaAttacking midfielderCF Montreal2342538.8%433.6%
40D. Jean-JacquesCentral midfielderPhiladelphia Union2645137.4%438.4%
41KaickCentral midfielderFC Dallas2043541.4%4913.5%
42Beau LerouxAttacking midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes2343325.8%485.7%
43D. VazquezCentral midfielderSan Diego203252350%439.8%
44CasemiroCentral midfielderInter Miami3431565.9%971.4%
45T. JacobCentral midfielderAtlanta United FC22344377.4%475.7%
46C. BassettCentral midfielderPortland Timbers253283.4%441.8%
47H. HerreraCentral midfielderHouston Dynamo36325346.4%1468.2%
48E. ForsbergAttacking midfielderNew York Red Bulls3533237.6%1611.5%
49A. PereaCentral midfielderNew York City FC2532030.8%387.1%
50A. WestwoodCentral midfielderCharlotte363379.5%174.5%