Field Insider

Most In-Form midfielders in Major League Soccer 2026

The most in-form midfielders in Major League Soccer in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Mehmeti of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across midfielders in Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 53.4, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Pep Biel has improved his Season rating most, up +47.2 on last season, while H. Synchuk's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +10.8 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 14.6.

50 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1L. MessiWingerInter Miami398910.8%143.6%
2EvanderWingerFC Cincinnati28735.5%372.4%
3D. BouangaWingerLos Angeles FC316417.4%281.1%
4A. DreyerAttacking midfielderSan Diego286216.8%379.3%
5Pep BielAttacking midfielderCharlotte306030.3%3118.6%
6A. YusufCentral midfielderNew England Revolution265240.9%421.7%
7P. ZinckernagelWingerChicago Fire315117.9%261.2%
8D. Jean-JacquesCentral midfielderPhiladelphia Union265137.4%438.4%
9Carles GilAttacking midfielderNew England Revolution33505.4%222.9%
10D. EdelmanCentral midfielderSt. Louis City2350122.4%5018.2%
11O. ValakariAttacking midfielderSan Diego274945.1%401.7%
12K. VeldeWingerPortland Timbers2749321.7%4335.7%
13P. RothrockCentral midfielderSeattle Sounders274873.7%372.1%
14T. MuyumbaCentral midfielderAtlanta United FC2948243.2%3128.5%
15A. MehmetiDefensive midfielderNew York Red Bulls174753
16T. MüllerAttacking midfielderVancouver Whitecaps374696.6%17181.7%
17D. SallóiAttacking midfielderToronto FC304541.1%3018.7%
18A. MiranchukAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FC31458.7%2915%
19O. BoudaCentral midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes2645206.1%4218.2%
20A. OjedaAttacking midfielderNew York City FC2245112.9%5019.6%
21A. CubasDefensive midfielderVancouver Whitecaps304564.2%289.2%
22T. JacobCentral midfielderAtlanta United FC2244377.4%475.7%
23N. CaliskanCentral midfielderReal Salt Lake264365.3%4111%
24G. DorseyCentral midfielderOrlando City SC274231.7%371.1%
25T. SegoviaAttacking midfielderInter Miami234237.5%487.9%
26M. ReusAttacking midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy374231.9%1243.2%
27P. BuchaAttacking midfielderFC Cincinnati284118.4%364.7%
28I. AnguloAttacking midfielderOrlando City SC2741193.6%399.7%
29A. RusnákAttacking midfielderSeattle Sounders324115.6%213.6%
30M. DelgadoCentral midfielderLos Angeles FC31404.5%260.8%
31T. HabrouneAttacking midfielderColumbus Crew2040206.1%4815.6%
32David Pereira da CostaAttacking midfielderPortland Timbers254021.3%450.9%
33R. De PaulAttacking midfielderInter Miami3240118.2%2132.9%
34C. DurkinCentral midfielderSt. Louis City2639186.1%4024.7%
35J. RosalesCentral midfielderAustin2539114.2%422.2%
36P. AaronsonAttacking midfielderColorado Rapids2339452.1%4933.9%
37J. SanabriaCentral midfielderReal Salt Lake2639132.1%3910.3%
38Alonso CoelloDefensive midfielderToronto FC273935.6%4015.1%
39R. LodAttacking midfielderChicago Fire333814.9%1715.4%
40R. DonkorCentral midfielderNew York Red Bulls2138137.3%4817.8%
41L. EnnaliCentral midfielderHouston Dynamo2437173%4931.3%
42K. Kossa-RienziCentral midfielderSeattle Sounders243797.3%43±0%
43A. WestwoodCentral midfielderCharlotte36379.5%174.5%
44M. LongstaffCentral midfielderCF Montreal2637102.2%4214.1%
45F. TorresAttacking midfielderAustin263523.8%4135.6%
46L. SanabriaDefensive midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy2235302.3%4314.8%
47C. WallemCentral midfielderSt. Louis City263516.1%407.7%
48AntonyCentral midfielderPortland Timbers25353.6%451.1%
49KaickCentral midfielderFC Dallas203541.4%4913.5%
50D. LunaAttacking midfielderReal Salt Lake23346%454.1%