Field Insider

Most Valuable midfielders by Market Value in Major League Soccer 2026

The most valuable midfielders in Major League Soccer in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Mehmeti of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across midfielders in Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 53.4, and L. Messi has been the form player this season, grading 89.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Pep Biel has improved his Season rating most, up +47.2 on last season, while H. Synchuk's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +10.8 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 14.6.

50 players · ranked by highest valueCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1P. AaronsonAttacking midfielderColorado Rapids2314.639452.1%4933.9%
2D. EdelmanCentral midfielderSt. Louis City2314.450122.4%5018.2%
3C. BassettCentral midfielderPortland Timbers2514283.4%441.8%
4D. Jean-JacquesCentral midfielderPhiladelphia Union2613.55137.4%438.4%
5A. OjedaAttacking midfielderNew York City FC2213.445112.9%5019.6%
6T. JacobCentral midfielderAtlanta United FC2213.344377.4%475.7%
7C. DurkinCentral midfielderSt. Louis City2613.339186.1%4024.7%
8N. CaliskanCentral midfielderReal Salt Lake26134365.3%4111%
9O. BoudaCentral midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes2612.645206.1%4218.2%
10A. YusufCentral midfielderNew England Revolution2612.45240.9%421.7%
11K. VeldeWingerPortland Timbers2712.249321.7%4335.7%
12R. DonkorCentral midfielderNew York Red Bulls211238137.3%4817.8%
13David Pereira da CostaAttacking midfielderPortland Timbers25124021.3%450.9%
14L. EnnaliCentral midfielderHouston Dynamo241237173%4931.3%
15J. HaakDefensive midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy2511.93027.5%433.6%
16Gabriel PiraniCentral midfielderSan Diego2411.82130.9%408%
17J. RosalesCentral midfielderAustin2511.639114.2%422.2%
18C. WallemCentral midfielderSt. Louis City2611.53516.1%407.7%
19Alonso CoelloDefensive midfielderToronto FC2711.53935.6%4015.1%
20F. TorresAttacking midfielderAustin2611.43523.8%4135.6%
21I. AnguloAttacking midfielderOrlando City SC2711.341193.6%399.7%
22J. SanabriaCentral midfielderReal Salt Lake2611.239132.1%3910.3%
23Beau LerouxAttacking midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes2311.23325.8%485.7%
24P. RothrockCentral midfielderSeattle Sounders2711.14873.7%372.1%
25M. ChoinièreCentral midfielderLos Angeles FC2710.726141.5%3821.8%
26KaickCentral midfielderFC Dallas2010.63541.4%4913.5%
27T. SegoviaAttacking midfielderInter Miami2310.44237.5%487.9%
28Bryan Josías Ramírez LeónCentral midfielderFC Cincinnati2610.33339
29G. DorseyCentral midfielderOrlando City SC2710.24231.7%371.1%
30J. ValienteAttacking midfielderFC Dallas2510.23144
31Cavan SullivanWingerPhiladelphia Union179.9301415%5340.5%
32M. LongstaffCentral midfielderCF Montreal269.937102.2%4214.1%
33J. LukićDefensive midfielderPhiladelphia Union249.92635%424.5%
34O. ValakariAttacking midfielderSan Diego279.74945.1%401.7%
35K. Kossa-RienziCentral midfielderSeattle Sounders249.73797.3%43±0%
36I. VassilevAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia Union259.4317.8%43±0%
37L. JohnsenCentral midfielderSporting Kansas City279.32426%3311%
38W. Frederick IICentral midfielderColorado Rapids229.2344734.5%
39V. LoturiCentral midfielderCF Montreal259.2327%431%
40G. ValenzuelaCentral midfielderFC Cincinnati22931101.3%459.3%
41M. PeltolaDefensive midfielderDC United24933112.8%4410.6%
42A. MehmetiDefensive midfielderNew York Red Bulls1794753
43Ervin TorresCentral midfielderAustin188.9124111.9%
44H. WolfAttacking midfielderNew York City FC278.93030.6%367%
45L. SanabriaDefensive midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy228.935302.3%4314.8%
46N. PalacioDefensive midfielderToronto FC258.828136.1%425%
47AntonyCentral midfielderPortland Timbers258.8353.6%451.1%
48S. ZawadzkiDefensive midfielderColumbus Crew268.82229.6%414.8%
49A. PereaCentral midfielderNew York City FC258.42030.8%387.1%
50B. OjedaCentral midfielderOrlando City SC268.33431.4%407.4%