Field Insider

Top-Scoring midfielders in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

The top-scoring midfielders in Liga Profesional Argentina in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Abaldo of Independiente is the standout for raw talent across midfielders in Liga Profesional Argentina, with a Field Insider Rating of 58.6, and J. Florentín has been the form player this season, grading 58.9, and V. Malcorra leads the scoring with 7 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Florentín has improved his Season rating most, up +35.5 on last season, while J. Palacios's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +14.9 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, F. Ibarra of Rosario Central is the most valuable name in this group at 21.1.

50 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1V. MalcorraAttacking midfielderUnion Santa Fe3971757.9%941.3%
2J. FlorentínCentral midfielderIndepend. Rivadavia3075931.5%342.4%
3G. CeratoCentral midfielderInstituto Cordoba2865362.4%4415%
4T. GalvánAttacking midfielderRiver Plate2663573.4%5118.2%
5M. LanziniCentral midfielderVelez Sarsfield33643189.2%2360.4%
6M. PerellóAttacking midfielderIndependiente245325431.1%
7S. AscacíbarCentral midfielderBoca Juniors295454.1%371.9%
8M. AbaldoAttacking midfielderIndependiente22534520%5927.9%
9J. MavillaWingerSarmiento Junin26530558.7%4726.3%
10L. GómezAttacking midfielderBanfield235245125.5%
11F. Pérez EscuderoAttacking midfielderEstudiantes L.P.20526326.2%5618.4%
12A. CastroCentral midfielderEstudiantes L.P.32435135.1%2648.3%
13L. MenossiAttacking midfielderUnion Santa Fe3442120.6%131.5%
14F. GonzálezAttacking midfielderBelgrano Cordoba2941743.7%308%
15B. CuelloCentral midfielderUnion Santa Fe2942237.1%3612.3%
16Antony Daniel Alonso EspinozaCentral midfielderDeportivo Riestra2843627.8%381.1%
17T. PalaciosWingerEstudiantes L.P.2542637.9%515.9%
18S. MontielAttacking midfielderIndependiente2543147.4%536.2%
19L. BuccaAttacking midfielderIndepend. Rivadavia274162185.7%3719.1%
20F. LencioniAttacking midfielderGimnasia M.25443230%5445.7%
21I. FernándezCentral midfielderGimnasia L.P.36346191.2%2084.3%
22D. ValdésWingerVelez Sarsfield32328418.5%2137.3%
23É. BanegaCentral midfielderNewells Old Boys3834610.4%169.7%
24D. BarreraCentral midfielderTalleres Cordoba22336215.8%5717%
25F. VázquezCentral midfielderBelgrano Cordoba37337302.2%1382.6%
26M. ZarachoCentral midfielderRacing Club28331268.7%369%
27A. MolinasAttacking midfielderDefensa Y Justicia263287.3%473.3%
28M. MorenoAttacking midfielderLanus3231655.9%1829.3%
29P. MartínezWingerTigre33316205.8%1425%
30I. TapiaCentral midfielderBarracas Central27338129.7%458.9%
31J. PalaciosAttacking midfielderUnion Santa Fe2733733.7%467.2%
32G. RíosAttacking midfielderIndepend. Rivadavia2732419.5%422.4%
33A. PortilloCentral midfielderDefensa Y Justicia263271.1%446.6%
34F. PeñaDefensive midfielderLanus25334370.8%5118.4%
35F. TorresCentral midfielderGimnasia L.P.27314231.7%374.8%
36N. SchelottoAttacking midfielderGimnasia L.P.20327206.9%5614.2%
37Lautaro MillánCentral midfielderIndependiente2132767.7%533.7%
38R. HernandesAttacking midfielderBelgrano Cordoba21319619.2%5320.9%
39J. LázaroWingerInstituto Cordoba2231594.9%505.1%
40Mauricio Leonel MartínezCentral midfielderSarmiento Junin332295.8%199.9%
41L. BlondelDefensive midfielderHuracan30248196.9%3332.3%
42W. MazzanttiCentral midfielderNewells Old Boys3023829%3210%
43E. RigoniCentral midfielderBelgrano Cordoba33231566%2148.3%
44G. AlanísCentral midfielderEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto32224298.4%2328.4%
45L. SequeiraWingerCentral Cordoba de Santiago31218123.2%200.5%
46D. BatalliniCentral midfielderArgentinos JRS30228274.7%287.6%
47M. MiljevicCentral midfielderRacing Club2522150.1%488.6%
48T. AlmadaAttacking midfielderRiver Plate252867.5%4442.3%
49J. CarabalíCentral midfielderSan Lorenzo2622045
50Tobías LeivaCentral midfielderAldosivi2222745.4%529.5%