Field Insider

Midfielders with the Best Potential in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

The highest-potential midfielders in Liga Profesional Argentina in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Abaldo of Independiente is the standout for raw talent across midfielders in Liga Profesional Argentina, with a Field Insider Rating of 58.6, and J. Florentín has been the form player this season, grading 58.9, and T. Galván leads the scoring with 7 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Florentín has improved his Season rating most, up +35.5 on last season, while J. Palacios's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +14.9 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, F. Ibarra of Rosario Central is the most valuable name in this group at 21.1.

50 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1M. AbaldoAttacking midfielderIndependiente2234520%5927.9%
2D. BarreraCentral midfielderTalleres Cordoba2236215.8%5717%
3T. PorraCentral midfielderBarracas Central2241195%5716.7%
4F. Pérez EscuderoAttacking midfielderEstudiantes L.P.2026326.2%5618.4%
5S. SosaDefensive midfielderDefensa Y Justicia21251468.8%5630.5%
6N. SchelottoAttacking midfielderGimnasia L.P.2027206.9%5614.2%
7T. ArandaCentral midfielderBoca Juniors192355
8M. DelgadoDefensive midfielderBoca Juniors212414.9%551.9%
9L. RegiardoDefensive midfielderNewells Old Boys2032108.6%5512.4%
10M. PerellóAttacking midfielderIndependiente24325431.1%
11M. GalarzaDefensive midfielderTalleres Cordoba242927.6%5410.6%
12F. LencioniAttacking midfielderGimnasia M.2543230%5445.7%
13V. PizarroCentral midfielderRosario Central23352.8%5493.5%
14S. MontielAttacking midfielderIndependiente253147.4%536.2%
15S. SalleCentral midfielderSarmiento Junin222149.6%5310.7%
16Lautaro MillánCentral midfielderIndependiente212767.7%533.7%
17R. HernandesAttacking midfielderBelgrano Cordoba2119619.2%5320.9%
18F. IbarraDefensive midfielderRosario Central254710.7%522.8%
19L. GodoyCentral midfielderAtletico Tucuman2331122.6%5211.1%
20Tobías LeivaCentral midfielderAldosivi222745.4%529.5%
21M. PerezCentral midfielderIndependiente20152450%51155.2%
22I. MiramónDefensive midfielderGimnasia L.P.23271693.3%5116.1%
23T. PeraltaAttacking midfielderHuracan18123800%5119.6%
24T. PalaciosWingerEstudiantes L.P.252637.9%515.9%
25A. MedinaDefensive midfielderLanus201418.6%51±0%
26I. PerruzziCentral midfielderSan Lorenzo211222.6%51±0%
27F. Di BiasiDefensive midfielderGimnasia L.P.211451
28F. PeñaDefensive midfielderLanus2534370.8%5118.4%
29G. CantizanoAttacking midfielderRosario Central1912572.2%5113.4%
30T. GalvánAttacking midfielderRiver Plate263573.4%5118.2%
31L. GómezAttacking midfielderBanfield23245125.5%
32J. SaraleguiCentral midfielderBoca Juniors231560.7%515.3%
33L. AnguloAttacking midfielderCentral Cordoba de Santiago222521.5%503.6%
34J. GautoCentral midfielderPlatense2218506.7%
35Facundo GulliCentral midfielderSan Lorenzo21120.8%501.4%
36J. GhoDefensive midfielderArgentinos JRS232351.7%5015.4%
37J. RussoCentral midfielderNewells Old Boys21281878.6%5023.2%
38L. VegaDefensive midfielderAtletico Tucuman212150
39J. SforzaDefensive midfielderTalleres Cordoba2415325%505.9%
40F. KalingerCentral midfielderHuracan211350
41J. LázaroWingerInstituto Cordoba221594.9%505.1%
42G. GonzalezDefensive midfielderEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto2317380.6%497.6%
43J. MosqueiraCentral midfielderUnion Santa Fe2215154.4%498.8%
44M. GarcíaDefensive midfielderAldosivi2118503.4%4914.5%
45D. PorcelCentral midfielderArgentinos JRS21115.4%492.2%
46E. FernándezAttacking midfielderGimnasia M.2420331.9%4944.8%
47M. CaceresCentral midfielderTigre24108.4%498.5%
48T. SerragoCentral midfielderTigre211524.4%494.9%
49C. PérezAttacking midfielderDefensa Y Justicia232916.2%49±0%
50E. ViverosCentral midfielderArgentinos JRS241959.2%494.8%