Field Insider

Top-Scoring defenders in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

The top-scoring defenders in Liga Profesional Argentina in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Núñez of Argentinos JRS is the standout for raw talent across defenders in Liga Profesional Argentina, with a Field Insider Rating of 65.9, and Marco Pellegrino has been the form player this season, grading 65, and G. Montiel leads the scoring with 7 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Marco Pellegrino has improved his Season rating most, up +50.1 on last season, while Daniel Herrera's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +9.7 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Marco Pellegrino of Huracan is the most valuable name in this group at 24.6.

50 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1G. MontielFull-backRiver Plate297364.8%376.1%
2G. ÁvilaFull-backRosario Central255348.8%5315.7%
3A. OsellaFull-backIndepend. Rivadavia2642332.4%4826%
4C. FerreiraCentre-backAtletico Tucuman23339116.7%5314.9%
5L. LolloCentre-backNewells Old Boys3933959.1%162.5%
6F. AlarcónCentre-backInstituto Cordoba323538.7%257.4%
7C. IzquierdozCentre-backLanus373545.7%169.7%
8F. ÁlvarezCentre-backArgentinos JRS2636310.9%510.8%
9A. SchottCentre-backTalleres Cordoba2633914.4%529.9%
10R. InsúaFull-backBarracas Central2833915.7%425.9%
11A. MaidanaCentre-backTalleres Cordoba2131853
12J. ElordiFull-backIndepend. Rivadavia32234337.2%2456.9%
13D. MartínezCentre-backDefensa Y Justicia28239739.1%3847.1%
14L. GonzálezCentre-backEstudiantes L.P.34241115.6%1738.1%
15E. MuñozCentre-backGimnasia M.3624148.2%1937.8%
16M. VillaFull-backAtletico Tucuman29234462.3%3225.2%
17H. De La FuenteFull-backInstituto Cordoba292193.7%258.6%
18M. AcuñaFull-backRiver Plate3422935.6%158.5%
19S. PrietoFull-backArgentinos JRS332540.9%212.4%
20L. MartínezCentre-backRiver Plate302481.7%3413%
21F. TobioCentre-backBarracas Central372239%1616.1%
22E. MartínezCentre-backGimnasia L.P.28242212.7%4128.5%
23O. SalomónCentre-backNewells Old Boys272786.9%3525%
24S. MarcichFull-backLanus2825213.2%422.3%
25A. BarrionuevoFull-backTigre29243162%3831.9%
26M. Di CesareCentre-backRacing Club2422344.3%502.9%
27S. StuderCentre-backIndepend. Rivadavia2322945.1%521%
28Ignacio OvandoCentre-backRosario Central19241986.8%5824.8%
29Thiago SilveorFull-backVelez Sarsfield20229140.5%5214.4%
30L. Di LolloCentre-backBoca Juniors222512.4%561.8%
31J. GarcíaCentre-backVelez Sarsfield252455338.3%
32E. AmorCentre-backSan Lorenzo3113255.7%24110.5%
33B. CabreraCentre-backNewells Old Boys2911181.2%2845.8%
34J. FedorcoCentre-backIndependiente2512891.9%4716.2%
35J. GalvánCentre-backInstituto Cordoba341386.8%177.9%
36B. Barros SchelottoFull-backGimnasia L.P.2611678.4%4313.6%
37P. RamírezFull-backDeportivo Riestra261304.4%419.7%
38E. CannavoFull-backRacing Club241428.7%523.6%
39Lisandro LópezCentre-backBelgrano Cordoba37156104.8%1477.6%
40M. RojoFull-backEstudiantes L.P.361225.6%1522.3%
41D. MartínezCentre-backBarracas Central3611649.2%1231.4%
42L. GodoyFull-backIndependiente311195.6%2414.6%
43A. SotoCentre-backRosario Central3312143.4%2022.7%
44F. LópezFull-backPlatense2311534.8%46±0%
45D. FernándezCentre-backDefensa Y Justicia251402.2%490.8%
46Marco PellegrinoCentre-backHuracan2416532.1%5511.9%
47L. RiveroCentre-backRiver Plate2213422.3%525.5%
48E. MancusoCentre-backEstudiantes L.P.2712713.1%4027.3%
49A. NúñezFull-backArgentinos JRS2212866
50C. LemaCentre-backBoca Juniors3611567%219.7%