Field Insider

Most Valuable defenders by Market Value in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

The most valuable defenders in Liga Profesional Argentina in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Núñez of Argentinos JRS is the standout for raw talent across defenders in Liga Profesional Argentina, with a Field Insider Rating of 65.9, and Marco Pellegrino has been the form player this season, grading 65, and G. Montiel leads the scoring with 7 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Marco Pellegrino has improved his Season rating most, up +50.1 on last season, while Daniel Herrera's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +9.7 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Marco Pellegrino of Huracan is the most valuable name in this group at 24.6.

50 players · ranked by highest valueCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1Marco PellegrinoCentre-backHuracan2424.66532.1%5511.9%
2E. HerreraFull-backSan Lorenzo2323.45912.4%542.5%
3F. ÁlvarezCentre-backArgentinos JRS2622.46310.9%510.8%
4D. FernándezCentre-backDefensa Y Justicia2521.5402.2%490.8%
5L. FerreiraCentre-backDefensa Y Justicia2621.548158.8%498.7%
6C. FerreiraCentre-backAtletico Tucuman2321.439116.7%5314.9%
7L. BlancoFull-backBoca Juniors2721.45415.7%470.9%
8E. CannavoFull-backRacing Club2421.3428.7%523.6%
9L. Di LolloCentre-backBoca Juniors2220.7512.4%561.8%
10Daniel HerreraCentre-backSan Lorenzo2220.749544.7%5322.2%
11R. GiampaoliCentre-backBoca Juniors2620.64722.4%4810.3%
12G. BenedettiFull-backEstudiantes L.P.2520.352323%5315.9%
13F. ZabalaFull-backIndependiente2720.245199.3%4522%
14J. GarcíaCentre-backVelez Sarsfield2520.1455338.3%
15C. IbáñezFull-backHuracan2719.95613.7%454.7%
16M. WeigandtFull-backBoca Juniors2619.82589.3%4218.9%
17L. RiveroCentre-backRiver Plate2219.73422.3%525.5%
18Alcides BenítezFull-backBelgrano Cordoba24194248
19P. RamírezFull-backDeportivo Riestra2618.6304.4%419.7%
20S. NúñezCentre-backEstudiantes L.P.26184116.8%470.9%
21A. SchottCentre-backTalleres Cordoba2617.53914.4%529.9%
22N. DemartiniFull-backBarracas Central2617.4402.9%463.8%
23T. PalaciosFull-backEstudiantes L.P.2317.44423.7%544.3%
24M. ValentiCentre-backEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto2417.32993.3%5019.8%
25E. PereyraCentre-backBarracas Central2717.22514.7%368.4%
26E. MancusoFull-backEstudiantes L.P.27172713.1%4027.3%
27E. MezaFull-backEstudiantes L.P.2716.84292.7%4516.2%
28I. GalvánFull-backAtletico Tucuman2416.542603.3%5115.2%
29A. NúñezFull-backArgentinos JRS2216.42866
30F. RománFull-backDefensa Y Justicia2716.226149.1%4019%
31M. de RitisFull-backSan Lorenzo2316.241149.7%5212.3%
32T. SilvaFull-backPlatense2316.13827.8%513.9%
33A. SteimbachFull-backGimnasia L.P.2416.1395443.5%
34F. MansillaCentre-backCentral Cordoba de Santiago271645434.5%4115%
35Joel GodoyFull-backSarmiento Junin2115.94057
36K. JappertCentre-backBarracas Central2215.7369%509.5%
37G. ÁvilaFull-backRosario Central2515.6348.8%5315.7%
38Ignacio OvandoCentre-backRosario Central1915.241986.8%5824.8%
39J. LudueñaCentre-backUnion Santa Fe2314.636142.2%5517.5%
40R. De JesúsCentre-backLanus2514.42614%473.7%
41F. MartínezFull-backCentral Cordoba de Santiago2614.434113%433.1%
42M. OrtegaFull-backNewells Old Boys2714.31330.7%362.4%
43L. LozanoFull-backBoca Juniors2714.32267.9%3821.7%
44M. BracamonteFull-backDeportivo Riestra2714.33131.6%373.9%
45A. CostaCentre-backBoca Juniors2714.33727.4%425%
46S. StuderCentre-backIndepend. Rivadavia2313.92945.1%521%
47L. ParedesFull-backGimnasia M.2413.828123.2%4926%
48R. RiquelmeFull-backTalleres Cordoba2413.6555.2%4736.3%
49R. OrihuelaCentre-backSarmiento Junin2513.63119.5%481.5%
50B. Barros SchelottoFull-backGimnasia L.P.2613.51678.4%4313.6%