Field Insider

Top-Scoring defenders in League Two 26/27

The top-scoring defenders in League Two in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

J. Stephenson of Crewe is the standout for raw talent across defenders in League Two, with a Field Insider Rating of 71.8, and B. Cooper has been the form player this season, grading 33.5, and Lewis Shipley leads the scoring with 3 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Burroughs has improved his Season rating most, up +22.4 on last season, while K. McFadzean's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +5.7 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, E. Turns of Exeter City is the most valuable name in this group at 5.9.

39 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1Lewis ShipleyCentre-backBarrow22311127.7%317%
2T. JamesFull-backBristol Rovers302169%269.1%
3G. BajramiCentre-backCrawley Town272292625.9%
4N. CanavanFull-backBarrow3521258.1%931.5%
5J. LeakeCentre-backOldham2321598.6%29±0%
6J. FitzwaterCentre-backExeter City2923219.7%3212.2%
7J. RobsonFull-backOldham2821766.4%28±0%
8A. OluwoCentre-backSalford City2621649%32±0%
9J. ConnollyCentre-backWalsall2422010.6%342.7%
10Z. WilliamsCentre-backBarnet212276.2%403.3%
11O. BecklesCentre-backGillingham3512593.1%649.6%
12B. PurringtonCentre-backBristol Rovers3011734.4%198.6%
13K. CameronCentre-backNewport County2912129.8%2418%
14B. FaulknerFull-backTranmere2211416.3%319.5%
15L. OffordCentre-backCrewe2612432.6%333.1%
16J. SlaterFull-backTranmere2211044.7%3510%
17R. HutchinsonFull-backCrewe2611441.3%33±0%
18T. AllenCentre-backSalford City2611533.3%41±0%
19C. RaglanCentre-backBarrow331160.6%1255.3%
20J. WillisCentre-backNorthampton32114121.3%1729.4%
21C. McCarthyFull-backNorthampton28124170.1%3117.5%
22Filozofe MabeteCentre-backSwindon Town2112431
23C. DunkleyCentre-backChesterfield34129244%106.6%
24E. IandoloFull-backColchester291659.3%2213.1%
25W. BoyleFull-backShrewsbury3111068.1%2112.6%
26H. RodgersFull-backGrimsby3011946.1%25±0%
27J. GuthrieCentre-backNorthampton341116.7%10±0%
28S. RooneyFull-backFleetwood Town3011714.4%17±0%
29A. SeniorFull-backBarnet241488.9%37±0%
30L. HooleCentre-backShrewsbury2411450.2%31±0%
31H. BurkeCentre-backWalsall241626
32E. OtooFull-backRotherham241530
33Conor McManusFull-backGillingham221868
34D. MatthewsCentre-backAccrington ST261132.3%2320.4%
35F. PotterCentre-backFleetwood Town221165.8%32±0%
36L. DobbsCentre-backGillingham1911728
37J. StephensonCentre-backCrewe1811872
38Joel McGregorFull-backSwindon Town20128132%334.5%
39W. BurrellCentre-backHarrogate Town361171.2%81.2%