Field Insider

Most Valuable defenders by Market Value in 1. Division 2026

The most valuable defenders in 1. Division in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Mulac of hodd is the standout for raw talent across defenders in 1. Division, with a Field Insider Rating of 35.8, and I. Jönsson has been the form player this season, grading 26.7, and J. Taaje leads the scoring with 4 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: I. Jönsson has improved his Season rating most, up +21.9 on last season, while F. Riise's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +4.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, E. Gärtig of Raufoss is the most valuable name in this group at 5.4.

50 players · ranked by highest valueCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1E. GärtigCentre-backRaufoss245.41933
2I. JönssonCentre-backEgersund275.127456.3%280.7%
3L. QvigstadCentre-backBryne234.624319.3%3610.2%
4Å. MidtskogenCentre-backLyn274.523706.9%2820%
5H. NilsenCentre-backLyn274.52391.8%2821.8%
6J. HaahrCentre-backBryne244.12218.5%367.3%
7R. SchifferlCentre-backHaugesund2741356.3%3014.4%
8Momodou NjieCentre-backMoss2444±0%341.5%
9O. JebaliFull-backMoss2641437.3%3525.4%
10N. JenssenFull-backEgersund243.917233.3%347.4%
11E. BlikstadCentre-backhodd223.9143300%362.6%
12J. BaccayFull-backODD Ballklubb253.91333.3%3317.6%
13P. SlørdahlCentre-backRanheim253.71225%323.7%
14S. HanssenCentre-backhodd253.7123328%
15T. JohansenCentre-backhodd233.7810.2%323%
16S. SkjeldalCentre-backODD Ballklubb233.7639.6%3318.3%
17M. HellanCentre-backStabaek233.61133.3%2911.1%
18M. MbowCentre-backKongsvinger223.6123312.7%
19E. NielsenFull-backKongsvinger263.618384.2%312%
20J. GunnerødCentre-backODD Ballklubb223.61334
21K. HarrisonCentre-backSogndal243.5929.2%3012.9%
22M. KoskelaCentre-backHaugesund233.582633.3%3114.8%
23A. HansenFull-backRaufoss253.5836.1%329.2%
24M. MulacCentre-backhodd203.5153630.7%
25J. RobertsenFull-backhodd223.5514.9%326.3%
26M. MikhailFull-backhodd263.51311.3%3113.9%
27V. SolheimFull-backHaugesund223.55152.6%329.5%
28S. HaugenFull-backLyn263.51542.5%3113.1%
29M. CassidyFull-backMoss223.5532%314.9%
30J. NorbyeCentre-backHaugesund183.41040
31I. VikCentre-backMjondalen233.483011.9%
32J. SkauCentre-backMjondalen233.4410.4%30±0%
33B. MælandCentre-backEgersund253.311290.7%
34P. WikCentre-backBryne223.382.6%303.8%
35P. SaathofCentre-backKongsvinger223.361060%3146.5%
36F. RiiseCentre-backStabaek193.312461.9%3614.5%
37L. SvenningsenCentre-backSkeid193.30100%3629.1%
38D. ArzaniCentre-backLyn243.2548.1%2813.9%
39E. LerengCentre-backAsane253.2423.4%286.1%
40F. OpreaCentre-backAsane203.11032
41R. BondeCentre-backRaufoss233.11272.9%
42M. DiangCentre-backRanheim223.1128
43A. FjørtoftCentre-backhodd233.1027
44D. Møller WolfeCentre-backAsane263.1838.9%2715.4%
45O. VeumCentre-backStabaek223.10100%288.7%
46J. SolbergCentre-backMjondalen183.1036
47S. EriksenCentre-backMjondalen253.15145%271.8%
48H. GangstadCentre-backRanheim243169.6%2610.1%
49S. DavisCentre-backEgersund213630
50S. ElmiCentre-backKongsvinger25302419.9%