Field Insider

Most In-Form defenders in 1. Division 2026

The most in-form defenders in 1. Division in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Mulac of hodd is the standout for raw talent across defenders in 1. Division, with a Field Insider Rating of 35.8, and I. Jönsson has been the form player this season, grading 26.7, and J. Taaje leads the scoring with 4 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: I. Jönsson has improved his Season rating most, up +21.9 on last season, while F. Riise's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +4.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, E. Gärtig of Raufoss is the most valuable name in this group at 5.4.

50 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1I. JönssonCentre-backEgersund2727456.3%280.7%
2E. HovlandCentre-backSogndal372734.3%111.7%
3L. QvigstadCentre-backBryne2324319.3%3610.2%
4Å. MidtskogenCentre-backLyn2723706.9%2820%
5H. NilsenCentre-backLyn272391.8%2821.8%
6J. HaahrCentre-backBryne242218.5%367.3%
7G. ValsvikCentre-backStromsgodset332154.3%1638.2%
8J. TaajeCentre-backStromsgodset292142.3%2828.9%
9A. KrygerFull-backBryne292120.6%288.1%
10E. GärtigCentre-backRaufoss241933
11E. NielsenFull-backKongsvinger2618384.2%312%
12N. JenssenFull-backEgersund2417233.3%347.4%
13M. MulacCentre-backhodd20153630.7%
14V. ForsFull-backKongsvinger27152621.7%
15S. HaugenFull-backLyn261542.5%3113.1%
16J. PereiraFull-backRanheim281514.1%2521.6%
17O. JebaliFull-backMoss261437.3%3525.4%
18N. NæssFull-backStabaek33147.3%1337.9%
19E. BlikstadCentre-backhodd22143300%362.6%
20M. MikhailFull-backhodd261311.3%3113.9%
21J. GunnerødCentre-backODD Ballklubb221334
22J. BaccayFull-backODD Ballklubb251333.3%3317.6%
23R. SchifferlCentre-backHaugesund271356.3%3014.4%
24M. NielsenFull-backStabaek321221.8%1422.1%
25S. HanssenCentre-backhodd25123328%
26F. RiiseCentre-backStabaek1912461.9%3614.5%
27M. MbowCentre-backKongsvinger22123312.7%
28P. SlørdahlCentre-backRanheim251225%323.7%
29L. VilsvikFull-backStromsgodset381263.5%1043.4%
30K. HayFull-backBryne281121.8%2231.8%
31W. SellCentre-backLyn27119.5%2529.4%
32E. SteenCentre-backAsane331042.7%1241.1%
33P. FloCentre-backSogndal37104.1%642.7%
34S. JohansenCentre-backODD Ballklubb311054%1432.1%
35D. GayeCentre-backBryne31967.9%1440.5%
36K. HarrisonCentre-backSogndal24929.2%3012.9%
37N. WalstadCentre-backODD Ballklubb29934.9%2028.2%
38A. HansenFull-backRaufoss25836.1%329.2%
39T. JohansenCentre-backhodd23810.2%323%
40D. Møller WolfeCentre-backAsane26838.9%2715.4%
41I. VikCentre-backMjondalen2383011.9%
42S. SkjeldalCentre-backODD Ballklubb23639.6%3318.3%
43K. HagaFull-backAsane28544.8%2618.2%
44M. CassidyFull-backMoss22532%314.9%
45S. EriksenCentre-backMjondalen255145%271.8%
46J. SkauCentre-backMjondalen23410.4%30±0%
47E. LerengCentre-backAsane25423.4%286.1%
48A. HadzicFull-backSkeid2732228.3%
49P. SteiringFull-backSkeid29270.7%1839%
50L. HøylandCentre-backSkeid202295.1%